Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 27 shown.

Charles Wuorinen
Archæopteryx

Sebastian Currier
Broken Consort

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Adapting to the Times

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Chamber Works

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Duos

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Fast Fantasy
albums (27) works (18) tracks (154)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Archæopteryx Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Naoko Tanaka, violin; Gerhardt Koch, bass clarinet; David Braynard, tuba; Joseph Anderer, horn; Sheryl Henze, flute; Timothy Malosh, flute; Timothy Malosh, piccolo; Michael Powell, bass trombone; Maya Gunji, marimba; Cameron Grant, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Dennis Godburn, bassoon; Michael Powell, trombone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; James Winn, piano; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Purvis, horn; Maxine Neuman, cello; Donald Palma, contrabass; Louise Schulman, viola; Richard Moredock, piano play
Broken Consort Sebastian Currier Cygnus Ensemble; Cygnus Ensemble; Jacqui Carrasco, violin; Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Oren Fader, guitar; William Anderson, guitar; John Whitfield, cello; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; Joan Forsyth, piano play
Cage/Wuorinen John Cage American Composers Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor play
Charles Wuorinen: Adapting to the Times Charles Wuorinen Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; James Winn, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Curtis Macomber, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Kevin Bowyer, organ; Steven Schick, percussion; Marilyn Nonken, piano play
Charles Wuorinen: Chamber Works Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, piano; Garrick Ohlsson, piano; Fred Sherry, cello; Lois Martin, viola; Carol Zeavin, violin; Benjamin Hudson, violin play
Charles Wuorinen: Duos Charles Wuorinen Robert Aitken, flute; Thomas Meglioranza, baritone; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; John Ferrari, marimba; John Ferrari, vibraphone; Eliot Gattegno, alto saxophone; Eric Wubbels, piano; Michael Caterisano, vibraphone; Erik Carlson, violin; Wilbur Pauley, bass; Christopher Hall, tuba; Joan Forsyth, piano; William Anderson, guitar; James Avery, piano play
Charles Wuorinen: Fast Fantasy Charles Wuorinen Fred Sherry, cello; Tom Kolor, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, piano play
Charles Wuorinen: Genesis Charles Wuorinen David Taylor, bass trombone; James Pugh, tenor trombone; Harold Chaney, organ; Joseph Alessi, tenor trombone; New York Virtuoso Singers; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Minnesota Chorale; Edo de Waart, Conductor; Minnesota Orchestra; Curtis Macomber, violin play
Charles Wuorinen: The Golden Dance Charles Wuorinen Orchestra of St. Luke's; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor; San Francisco Symphony; Eliahu Inbal, Conductor; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra play
Charles Wuorinen: The Haroun Songbook Charles Wuorinen Michael Chioldi, bass-baritone; Emily Golden, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; James Schaffner, tenor; Philip Bush, piano play
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds Charles Wuorinen Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Keith Underwood, piccolo; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Rie Schmidt, flute; Stephen Hart, clarinet; Steven Dibner, bassoon; David Braynard, tuba; Judy Geist, viola; Christopher Finckel, violoncello; Parnassus; Glen Velez, percussion; Dennis Smylie, contrabass clarinet; David Wakefield, horn; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Edmund Niemann, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Gordon Gottlieb, timpani; Susan Jolles, harp; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Ronald Borror, trumpet; Gerard Reuter, oboe; James Preiss, percussion; Raymond Mase, trumpet play
Charles Wuorinen: Vocal Works Charles Wuorinen Philip Bush, piano; Cygnus Ensemble; John Whitfield, cello; June Han, harp; Carmit Zori, violin; Robert Routch, horn; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; Mark Steinberg, violin; Jacqueline Leclair, English horn; Ryan MacPherson, tenor; Oren Fader, guitar; Jacqui Carrasco, violin; Alan Feinberg, piano; James Winn, piano; William Anderson, guitar; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Mary Nessinger, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; William Ferguson, tenor; David Shifrin, clarinet play
Contemporary Piano Music Yehudi Wyner Robert Miller, piano play
Da Capo Chamber Players' 10th Anniversary Joseph Schwantner Da Capo Chamber Players; Patricia Spencer, flute; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joel Lester, violin; André Emelianoff, cello; Joan Tower, piano play
Diary of a Seducer – Guitar Music of Martin, Wuorinen, Babbitt and Carter Guitar Music of Robert Martin, Babbitt, Carter, Wuorinen Robert Martin William Anderson, guitar; Oren Fader, guitar; Mark Delpriora, guitar; Joan Forsyth, piano play
Freeway – New Music for Saxophone and Piano Charles Ruggiero Dan Goble, tenor saxophone; Dan Goble, baritone saxophone; Dan Goble, soprano saxophone; Jeff Hellmer, piano; Dan Goble, alto saxophone; Dan Goble, saxophone play
Group for Contemporary Music – 20th Anniversary Celebration Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Starobin, guitar; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Raymond DesRoches, vibraphone; Robert Miller, piano; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano; The Manhattan Chorus; Daniel Paget, Conductor play
Lennon/Cory/Biscardi/Wuorinen John Anthony Lennon James Forger, saxophone; Deborah Moriarty, piano; Arioso Trio; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Judith Davidoff, cello; Harold Lewin, piano; Robert Weirich, piano; James Avery, piano; Steven Schick, percussion play
Music of Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen Patricia Spencer, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; David Jolley, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Ronald Sell, horn; Josef Marx, oboe; Barry Benjamin, horn; Susan Barrett, oboe; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Jolley, horn; American Composers Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Charles Wuorinen, piano; James Dixon, Conductor; George Boberg, percussion; John Bergamo, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Cheryl Seltzer, harpsichord; Susan Jolles, harp; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Robert Miller, piano; Joan Tower, celesta; Harvey Sollberger, flute play
Myths & Legends Eric Ewazen David Begnoche, trombone; Barney McCollum, bass trombone; Brent Phillips, trombone; Jonathan Whitaker, trombone; Stentorian Consort play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page