Album Results

Items 21 – 40 of 153 shown.

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Duos

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds

James Woodward
Chicago Moves

Chinary Ung
Chinary Ung: Grand Spiral

Christian Wolff
Christian Wolff: Exercise 15

Traditional
Christmas in Vermont
albums (153) works (104) tracks (767)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Chaitkin/Moore: Chamber Works David Chaitkin Sylvan Winds; Svjetlana Kabalin, flute; Katherine Hoover, flute; Susan Carlson, flute; David Rowland, oboe; Mark Hill, oboe; Robert Botti, English horn; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Steven Hartman, clarinet; Charles McCracken, bassoon; Jeffrey Marchand, bassoon; Lauren Goldstein, contrabassoon; Melissa Coren, horn; Janet Uhrlass, horn; Richard Hagen, horn; Ann Yarbrough, horn; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; James Hamlin, trumpet; Lowell Hershey, trumpet; Terry Pierce, tenor trombone; James Scott, tenor trombone; C. Michael Richardson, bass trombone; Todd Kaufman, tuba; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Aeolian Chamber Players play
Charles Knox: Clouds Are Not Spheres Charles Knox Michael Cebulski, percussion; Dwight Coleman, spoken word; Dorothy Lewis, cello; Christina Smith, flute; Brice Andrus, horn; Beth Newdome, violin; Harry Maddox, trombone; William Rappaport, clarinet; Teresa Hopkin, soprano; Cary Lewis, piano; Richard Brady, trombone; Oliver Steiner, violin; Jonathan Dlouhy, oboe; Peachtree Brass; Thomas Wallace, trumpet; Alan Brown, horn; Donald Strand, tuba; Geoffrey Haydon, piano; Paul Jackson, trumpet play
Charles Wuorinen: Duos Charles Wuorinen Robert Aitken, flute; Thomas Meglioranza, baritone; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; John Ferrari, marimba; John Ferrari, vibraphone; Eliot Gattegno, alto saxophone; Eric Wubbels, piano; Michael Caterisano, vibraphone; Erik Carlson, violin; Wilbur Pauley, bass; Christopher Hall, tuba; Joan Forsyth, piano; William Anderson, guitar; James Avery, piano play
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds Charles Wuorinen Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Keith Underwood, piccolo; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Rie Schmidt, flute; Stephen Hart, clarinet; Steven Dibner, bassoon; David Braynard, tuba; Judy Geist, viola; Christopher Finckel, violoncello; Parnassus; Glen Velez, percussion; Dennis Smylie, contrabass clarinet; David Wakefield, horn; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Edmund Niemann, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Gordon Gottlieb, timpani; Susan Jolles, harp; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Ronald Borror, trumpet; Gerard Reuter, oboe; James Preiss, percussion; Raymond Mase, trumpet play
Chicago Moves James Woodward Gaudete Brass; Bill Baxtresser, trumpet; Ryan Berndt, trumpet; Julia Filson, horn; Paul Von Hoff, trombone; Scott Tegge, tuba play
Chinary Ung: Grand Spiral Chinary Ung Arizona State University Symphonic Band; Richard Strange, Conductor; Judy May Sellheim, mezzo-soprano; Robert Hamilton, piano; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Daniel Perantoni, tuba; Susan Lee Pounders Ung, viola; Kenneth Hosley, percussion; George Haas, oboe; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Susan Jolles, harp; David Starobin, guitar; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Barbara Ann Martin, soprano; Marc Johnson, cello; Robert Atherholt, oboe; Joan Heller, soprano; Christopher Finckel, cello; Keith Underwood, flute play
Christian Wolff: Exercise 15 Christian Wolff Chris Weinheimer, bass flute; Post No Bills; Carl Ludwig Hübsch, tuba; Robert Schleisiek, piano; Ole Schmidt, bass clarinet; Tom Lorenz, vibraphone play
Christmas in Vermont Traditional Shelagh Abate, horn; David Neiweem, organ; Andrew Sorg, trumpet; Takatsugu Hagiwara, tuba; John Faieta, trombone; Vermont Symphony Orchestra Brass Quintet; Roger Grow, percussion; Eric K. Brooks, voice; Counterpoint; Roger Grow, voice; Mark Emery, trumpet; Robert De Cormier, Conductor; Melissa Chesnut-Tangerman, percussion play
Cleveland Composers' Guild, Vol. II Donald Erb Donald White, cello; Arthur Loesser, piano; Cleveland Brass Ensemble; F. Chester Roberts, tuba; David Zauder, trumpet; Harry Herforth, trumpet; Roy Waas, horn; Alan Kofsky, trombone; John White, harpsichord; Joseph Koch, violin; Samuel Epstein, violin; William Kiraly, viola; Koch String Quartet play
Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center 10th Anniversary Alice Shields Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; George Boberg, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; James Biddlecome, trombone; Richard Fitz, percussion; Lawrence Fishkind, tuba; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; John Bergamo, percussion; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Frank Donaruma, horn; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Robert Miller, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Robert Biddlecome, trombone; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Robert Hauck, trombone; Donald Marcone, percussion play
Common Sense Dan Becker Common Sense Ensemble; Bradley Lubman, Conductor; Dave Spies, tuba; Neil Mueller, trumpet; Neil Mueller, flugelhorn; Julie Josephson, trombone; Patti Monson, flute; Sara Laimon, keyboards; Danny Tunick, percussion; Gregor Kitzis, violin; Libby Van Cleve, oboe; Michael Lowenstern, clarinet; Robert Black, bass; Jeannine Wagar, Conductor; Jennifer Yeaton-Mellits, flute; Sara Laimon, keyboard; Matthew Sullivan, oboe d'amore play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930) The 3-minute 1000 Series Al Jolson Hit of the Week Orchestra; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Joe Tarto, tuba; (not credited), trumpet; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; (not credited), violin; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; (not credited), voice; Bert Lown and His Hotel Biltmore Music; Ed Farley, trumpet; (not credited), tuba; Al Philburn, trombone; Paul Mason, saxophone; Chauncey Gray, piano; Tommy Felline, guitar; Adrian Rollini, vibraphone; Stan King, drums; Smith Ballew, voice; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Ben Pollack Orchestra; Rudy Weinstein, trumpet; Charlie Teagarden, trumpet; Jack Teagarden, trombone; Harry Goodman, tuba; Gil Roden, clarinet; Gil Roden, saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; Matty Matlock, clarinet; Matty Matlock, tenor saxophone; Ed Bergman, violin; Alex Beller, violin; Vic Briedis, piano; Dick Morgan, banjo; Dick Morgan, guitar; Adrian Rollini, bass saxophone; Ray Bauduc, drums; Ben Pollack, voice; Frank Cush, trumpet; Merrill Kline, tuba; Lou Bode, clarinet; Lou Bode, alto saxophone; Fletcher Hereford, clarinet; Fletcher Hereford, alto saxophone; Paul Mason, clarinet; Paul Mason, tenor saxophone; Mac Ceppos, violin; Frank Munn, voice; Hotel Pennsylvania Music; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Statler Pennsylvanians; New York Twelve; Jan Garber's Orchestra; Jan Garber, violin; Jan Garber, Conductor; Harlem Hot Chocolates; Arthur Whetsel, trumpet; Freddy Jenkins, trumpet; Cootie Williams, trumpet; Joe "Tricky Sam" Nanton, trombone; Juan Tizol, trombone; Johnny Hodges, clarinet; Johnny Hodges, saxophone; Barney Bigard, clarinet; Barney Bigard, saxophone; Harry Carney, clarinet; Harry Carney, saxophone; Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington, piano; Fred Guy, banjo; Braud Wellman, bass; Sonny Greer, drums; Sonny Greer, vibraphone; Irving Mills, voice; Phil Spitalny's Music; Bill Coty, voice; Bobby Dixon's Broadcasters; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Pee Wee Russell, clarinet; Pee Wee Russell, tenor saxophone; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), drums; Bobby Dixon, voice; Happy-Rose Orchestra; Irving Kaufman, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; Dick Robertson, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Elmer Feldkamp, clarinet; Elmer Feldkamp, alto saxophone; Larry Tice, clarinet; Larry Tice, alto saxophone; Frank Luther, voice; Bill Trone, trombone; Dick McDonough, banjo; Hotel Pennsylvania Orchestra play
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931) S. Lesser Hit of the Week Orchestra; Dick Robertson, voice; Carson Robison, voice; Carson Robison, steel guitar; Ted Fio-Rito's Orchestra; Frank Luther, voice; Ted Fio Rito, Conductor; Lew White, organ; Dick Robertson's Collegians; Sam Lanin's Dance Ensemble; Mannie Klein, trumpet; (not credited), trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Arthur Schutt, piano; Tony Colucci, banjo; Tony Colucci, guitar; (not credited), drums; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Benrus Radio Orchestra; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Jack Parker (pseudonym of Smith Ballew) , voice; New York Twelve; Harry Reser, banjo; Harry Reser, guitar; Harry Reser, Conductor; Reser's Radio Band; Paul Small, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Eddie Lang, guitar; Harry Reser's Radio Band; Dick Robertson's Orchestra; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), flute; Smith Ballew, voice; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; Cal Carson [pseudonym of Frank Luther], voice; Gid Carson [pseudonym of Carson Robison], voice; Eva Taylor, voice; Leola Felton, voice play
David Rosenboom: In the Beginning David Rosenboom David Rosenboom, Buchla 300 Series electric music box; Michael Svoboda, trombone; William Winant, percussion; Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick, cello; Aniela Perry, cello; Derek Stein, cello; April Guthrie, cello; Midnight Winds; Amy Tatum, flute; Jennifer Johnson, oboe; Andrew Leonard, clarinet; Allen Fogle, horn; Jane Grothe, harp; David Rosenboom, piano; David Rosenboom, computer; Jerónimo "Jxel" Rajchenberg, samples; Claire Chenette, oboe; Briana Lehman, bassoon; Daniel Rosenboom, trumpet; Marissa Benedict, trumpet; Steven Suminsky, trombone; Doug Tornquist, tuba; Danny Holt, piano; Richard Valitutto, piano; Nicholas Terry, percussion; Matthew Cook, percussion; Andrew Tholl, violin; Mark Menzies, viola; Maggie Hasspacher, bass; David Rosenboom, Conductor play
Echo Echo Mirror House (NYC) 2011 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, saxophones; Andrew Raffo Dewar, saxophones; James Fei, saxophones; Steve Lehman, saxophones; Chris Jonas, saxophones; Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Reut Regev, trombone; Jay Rozen, tuba; Renee Baker, viola; Erica Dicker, violin; Jessica Pavone, viola; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Carl Testa, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion play
Eleanor Cory: Of Mere Being Eleanor Cory Joan Peterson Krause, soprano; Daire Fitzgerald, cello; Eriko Sato, violin; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Susan Rotholz, flute; William Blount, clarinet; Louise Schulman, viola; William Purvis, French horn; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Giles Bernard, trombone; Harold Rosenbaum, Conductor; New York Virtuoso Singers; Raymond Stewart, tuba; Joan Peterson Krause, soprano; Jack Sutte, trumpet; Kevin Cobb, trumpet; Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor; New York New Music Ensemble; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Linda Quan, violin; Frank Cassara, percussion; Christopher Finckel, cello; Stephen Gosling, piano play
Eruptions: Orchestral Excerpts for Low Brass Johannes Brahms Jessica Buzbee, trombone; Lee Rogers, trombone; Javier Colomer, trombone; David Bobroff, bass trombone; Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, tuba play
Etler/Hamilton Alvin Etler Lewis Kaplan, violin; Robert Sylvester, cello; Stanley Walden, clarinet; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Samuel Baron, flute; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Paulina Ruvinska, piano; Harvey Phillips, tuba; Robert Nagel, trumpet; John Swallow, trombone; Barry Benjamin, horn; New York Brass Quintet; Robert Heinrich, trumpet; Arthur Bloom, clarinet play
Ford, Ricky: Loxodonta Africana Ricky Ford Ricky Ford, tenor saxophone; Janice Robinson, trombone; James Spaulding, alto saxophone; Charles Sullivan, trumpet; Oliver Beener, trumpet; Dannie Richmond, drums; Richard Davis, bass; Bob Neloms, piano; Jonathan Dorn, tuba play
Four Compositions (Washington D.C.) 1998 Anthony Braxton Rafael Cohen, English horn; James Fei, bass clarinet; Jackson Moore, clarinet; Anthony Braxton, Conductor; Yosuke Oshima, oboe; Rob Brown, flute; Anita Miller, French horn; Chris Olness, bass trombone; Joe Fiedler, trombone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpet; Chris Washburne, tuba; Rachel Thompson, violin; Eric Ronick, piano; Anthony Braxton, E flat clarinet; Anthony Braxton, flute; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; Anthony Braxton, contrabass clarinet; Anthony Braxton, F saxophone; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; James Fei, clarinet; James Fei, alto saxophone; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Kevin Norton, percussion; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; David Novak, bassoon; David Novak, contrabassoon; Jonathan Zorn, bass; Peter Cafarella, accordion; Jackson Moore, tenor saxophone; Jackson Moore, alto saxophone; Joe Fonda, bass; Anthony Braxton, bass saxophone; Chris Jonas, soprano saxophone; Chris Jonas, alto saxophone; Chris Jonas, tenor saxophone; James Fei, baritone saxophone; Jonathan Zorn, accordion; Richard McGhee, soprano saxophone; Andre Vida, tenor saxophone; Andre Vida, baritone saxophone; Andre Vida, soprano saxophone; Brandon Evans, tenor saxophone; Brandon Evans, bass clarinet; Brandon Evans, C soprano saxophone; Brandon Evans, sopranino clarinet; Brandon Evans, flute; J. D. Parran, bass saxophone; J. D. Parran, soprano saxophone; Kevin O'Neil, electric guitar play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page