Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 154 shown.

Warren Smith
Warren Smith: Dragon Dave Meets Prince Black Knight from the Darkside of the Moon

Lansing Mcloskey
The Unheard Music

Anthony Braxton
Two Compositions (Orchestra) 2005

Anthony Braxton
Two Compositions (Festival of New Trumpet Music) 2007

Gregory Fritze
Tuba Safari

Anthony Braxton
Trillium R: Shala Fears for the Poor - Composition No. 162
albums (154) works (106) tracks (809)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Wuorinen/Lieberman Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Patricia Spencer, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Susan Barrett, oboe; Josef Marx, oboe; Ronald Sell, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Barry Benjamin, horn; David Jolley, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; New Music Consort; David Stanton, clarinet; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Glenn Lieberman, Conductor; New York String Ensemble; Claudio Bloom, violin; Katherine Cash, violin; Shem Guibbory, violin; Joel Lester, violin; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Linda Quan, violin; David Sills, viola; Miriam Dye Corey, viola; Marion Lutzke, cello; Guillermo Zucia, bass; Paul Zukofsky, Conductor play
Warren Smith: Dragon Dave Meets Prince Black Knight from the Darkside of the Moon Warren Smith Kalaparusha Difda, bass clarinet; Kalaparusha Difda, tenor saxophone; George Barrow, bass clarinet; George Barrow, piccolo; George Barrow, tenor saxophone; Noel Scott, alto saxophone; Noel Scott, baritone saxophone; Courtney Wynter, soprano saxophone; Courtney Wynter, tenor saxophone; Courtney Wynter, clarinet; Courtney Wynter, flute; Vincent Chauncey, French horn; Jack Jeffers, bass trombone; Jack Jeffers, tuba; Jack Jeffers, trombone; Craig Harris, trombone; Bross Townsend, piano; Bross Townsend, Fender-Rhodes piano; David Moore, bass; David Moore, electric bass; Kenyatte Abdur-Rahman, percussion; Kenyatte Abdur-Rahman, vibraphone; Warren Smith, marimba; Warren Smith, tympani; Warren Smith, whistles; Jack Jeffers, voice; Kalaparusha Difda, voice; Warren Smith, voice; Craig Harris, voice; David Moore, voice play
Walter Thompson: PEXO Walter Thompson Julie Ferrara, oboe; Sarah Weaver, trombone; Rob Henke, trumpet; Julie Ferrara, English horn; Todd Reynolds, Conductor; Leese Walker, voice; Gil Selinger, cello; Michael David Gordon, voice; Christopher Washburne, trombone; Christopher Washburne, tuba; Christian Brandjes, voice; Rolf Sturm, guitar; Steve Rust, double bass; Andrea Pryor, percussion; Rolf Sturm, synthesizer; Walter Thompson, Conductor; Michael Attias, alto saxophone; Jody Espina, alto saxophone; Greg Stare, percussion; Michael Attias, baritone saxophone; Steve Rust, electric bass; Todd Reynolds, violin; Jim Whitney, double bass play
Vinny Golia Large Ensemble: Tutto Contare Vinny Golia Mark Underwood, trumpet; Mark Underwood, flugelhorn; John Fumo, trumpet; John Fumo, flugelhorn; Rob Blakeslee, trumpet; Rob Blakeslee, flugelhorn; Eric Jorgensen, trombone; Mike Vlatkovich, trombone; George McMullen, trombone; Joey Sellers, trombone; William Roper, tuba; Steve Marsh, piccolo; Steve Marsh, flute; Steve Marsh, clarinet; Steve Marsh, tenor saxophone; Steve Fowler, flute; Steve Fowler, alto saxophone; Charles Fernandez, bassoon; Steve Adams, flute; Steve Adams, alto flute; Steve Adams, sopranino saxophone; Steve Adams, soprano saxophone; Steve Adams, alto saxophone; Bill Plake, flute; Bill Plake, alto flute; Bill Plake, soprano saxophone; Bill Plake, tenor saxophone; Vinny Golia, piccolo; Vinny Golia, alto flute; Vinny Golia, bass flute; Vinny Golia, sopranino saxophone; Vinny Golia, soprano saxophone; Vinny Golia, baritone saxophone; Vinny Golia, bass saxophone; Vinny Golia, clarinets; Vinny Golia, contrabass clarinet; Vinny Golia, bass clarinet; Vinny Golia, bassoon; David Ocker, clarinet; David Ocker, bass clarinet; David Johnson, chimes; David Johnson, tympani; David Johnson, vibraphone; David Johnson, marimba; Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, tympani; Brad Dutz, orchestra bells; Brad Dutz, percussion; Wayne Peet, keyboard; Wayne Peet, piano; Harry Scorzo, violin; Michael Jacobsen, cello; Matt Cooker, cello; Ken Filiano, contrabass; Joel Hamilton, contrabass; Alex Cline, drums; Alex Cline, percussion; Stephanie Henry, Conductor play
The Vinny Golia Large Ensemble: Portland 1996 Vinny Golia Vinny Golia, sopranino saxophone; Vinny Golia Large Ensemble; Bill Roper, tuba; Charles Fernandez, bassoon; Vinny Golia, clarinet; Wayne Peet, piano; Steve Adams, alto saxophone; Wayne Peet, organ; Bill Plake, tenor saxophone; Kim Richmond, alto saxophone; Jeff Gauthier, violin; Ken Filiano, bass; Michael Vlatkovich, trombone play
Vinny Golia Large Ensemble: Decennium Dans Axlan Vinny Golia Mark Underwood, trumpet; Mark Underwood, flugelhorn; John Fumo, trumpet; John Fumo, flugelhorn; Rob Blakeslee, trumpet; Rob Blakeslee, flugelhorn; Bruce Fowler, trombone; Bruce Fowler, Conductor; Mike Vlatkovich, trombone; George McMullen, trombone; Phil Teele, bass trombone; William Roper, tuba; Emily Hay, piccolo; Emily Hay, flute; Steve Fowler, flute; Steve Fowler, alto saxophone; Bill Plake, flute; Bill Plake, alto flute; Bill Plake, soprano saxophone; Bill Plake, tenor saxophone; Vinny Golia, piccolo; Vinny Golia, alto flute; Vinny Golia, bass flute; Vinny Golia, sopranino saxophone; Vinny Golia, soprano saxophone; Vinny Golia, baritone saxophone; Vinny Golia, bass saxophone; Vinny Golia, clarinets; Vinny Golia, contra-alto clarinet; Vinny Golia, Conductor; David Ocker, clarinet; David Ocker, bass clarinet; David Johnson, chimes; David Johnson, tympani; David Johnson, vibraphone; David Johnson, marimba; Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, tympani; Brad Dutz, orchestra bells; Brad Dutz, percussion; Wayne Peet, keyboard; Wayne Peet, piano; Jeff Gauthier, violin; Jonathan Golove, cello; Dion Sorell, electric cello; Ken Filiano, contrabass; Joel Hamilton, contrabass; Alex Cline, drums; Alex Cline, percussion play
The Vinny Golia Large Ensemble: Commemoration Vinny Golia Vinny Golia, sopranino saxophone; Vinny Golia, bass saxophone; Phil Teele, bass trombone; David Ocker, clarinet; Alex Cline, drums; Wayne Peet, piano; Vinny Golia Large Ensemble; Bruce Fowler, trombone; Kim Richmond, alto saxophone; Bill Plake, tenor saxophone; Brad Dutz, percussion; Harry Scorzo, violin; Wayne Peet, synthesizer; Ken Filiano, bass; Mark Underwood, trumpet; Steve Fowler, flute; Bill Roper, tuba; Joel Hamilton, bass; Michael Vlatkovich, trombone; David Johnson, marimba; Joel Hamilton, guitar play
The Unheard Music New American Music for Wind Ensemble Lansing Mcloskey Triton Brass; Shelagh Abate, horn; Stephen Banzaert, trumpet; Wesley Hopper, trombone; Andrew Sorg, trumpet; Jobey Wilson, tuba; The Boston Conservatory Wind Ensemble; Eric Hewitt, Conductor play
Two Compositions (Orchestra) 2005 Anthony Braxton Leah Paul, flute; Leah Paul, piccolo; Peter Standaart, flute; Peter Standaart, piccolo; Colin Stetson, soprano saxophone; Libby Van Cleve, English horn; Julie Strand, clarinet; Oscar Noriega, bass clarinet; Michael Rabinowitz, bassoon; Adam Lane, bass; Mark Taylor, French horn; Jamie Marci, French horn; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpet; Reut Regev, trombone; Jacob Garchik, bass trombone; Jay Rozen, tuba; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Jonathan Chen, violin; Christina Courtin, violin; Sam Bardfeld, violin; Jennifer Curtis, violin; Sabrina Schroeder, violin; Rachel Thompson, violin; Mio Alt, violin; Jessica Pavone, viola; Charlie Wilmoth, viola; Amy Cimini, viola; Daniel Levin, cello; Tomas Ulrich, cello; Carl Testa, bass; Jonathan Zorn, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jennifer Caputo, percussion play
Two Compositions (Festival of New Trumpet Music) 2007 Anthony Braxton Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Tim Byrnes, trumpet; Forbes Graham, trumpet; Sam Hoyt, trumpet; John McDonough, trumpet; Nicole Rampersaud, trumpet; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Anthony Braxton, Conductor; Mark Taylor, French horn; Reut Regev, trombone; Jay Rozen, tuba play
Tuba Safari Compositions by Gregory Fritze Gregory Fritze Larry Sarvey, tuba; Jason Worzbyt, Conductor; Geoff Durbin, euphonium; Ryan Wilson, trombone; Jay Hildebrandt, euphonium; Christian Dickinson, trombone; Oak Grove Symphony Orchestra; Grant Shearer, euphonium; Justin Beish, tuba; Christian Dickinson, euphonium; Mary Ann Craig, euphonium; Kevin Eisensmith, trumpet; HoodleBug Brass; Gregory Fritze, tuba; Gary Bird, Conductor; Shane Velsor, percussion; David Ferguson, trumpet; Jay Hildebrandt, bass trombone; Gary Bird, tuba; Dan Kerstetter, euphonium; Jack Scandrett, horn; Jon Wylie, tuba; Bob Powers, euphonium; Jack Stamp, Conductor; Colonial Tuba Quartet; Steven Fassnacht, tuba; Megan Johnson, percussion play
Trillium R: Shala Fears for the Poor - Composition No. 162 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, Conductor; Matthew Pass, voice; Lisa Bielawa, voice; Melissa Fathman, voice; Elizabeth Henreckson-Farnum, voice; Heather Dea Jennings, voice; Benjamin Sosland, voice; Melton Sawyer, voice; Gregory Purnhagen, voice; Peter Stewart, voice; David Bindman, tenor saxophone; Rob Brown, flute; Joseph Celli, oboe; Brandon Evans, bass clarinet; Perry Robinson, clarinet; Aaron Stewart, baritone saxophone; Steve Swell, trombone; Libby Van Cleve, English horn; Mark Whitecage, soprano saxophone; Gregor Kitzis, violin; Sara Parkins, violin; Jason Kao Hwang, violin; Marlene Rice, violin; Jacqui Carrasco, violin; Ralph Ferris, violin; Gwen Laster, violin; Heather Paauwe, violin; Julie Goodale, viola; Martha Mooke, viola; Alva Anderson, viola; Jay Elfenbein, viola; Catherine Bent, cello; Mark Stewart, cello; Michelle Kinney, cello; Niyoko Workman, cello; Joe Fonda, bass; John Menagin, bass; Alen Cox, flute; Ned Rothenberg, flute; Amy Hersh, flute; Randy McKean, clarinet; Chris Speed, clarinet; Cory Wright, clarinet; Amy Platt, bass clarinet; Tim Smith, bass clarinet; Rafael Cohen, oboe; Chris Jonas, soprano saxophone; Ted Reichman, accordion; Mike Rabinowitz, bassoon; Larissa Gelman, bassoon; Meg Owens, English horn; Michael Attias, alto saxophone; Herb Robertson, trumpet; Chris Matthay, trumpet; Marshall Seeley, French horn; Mike Heffley, trombone; Joe Fiedler, trombone; Ron Fornier, bass trombone; Ron Caswell, tuba; Kevin Norton, percussion; Gino Robair, percussion; Reggie Nicholson, percussion; Victoria Panzer, harp play
Toot tooT Jacques Castérède David Gier, trombone; John Manning, tuba; Jeffrey Agrell, horn; Shari Rhoads, piano; David Greenhoe, trumpet; Mark Weiger, oboe play
Thoroughbred Thunder John Philip Sousa Kathleen Mitchell, alto saxophone; Marc Moroz, tenor saxophone; Brian Zappasodi, bassoon; Gabriel Kovach, French horn; Jennifer Stahl, French horn; Joseph M. McNichols, trumpet; Joseph Panebianco, trumpet; Michael G. Franchetti, trumpet; Peter Andrew Jensen, trombone; Peter Holmes, trombone; Brad Schoener, trombone; Michael J. Norton, tuba; Randall Jay Rudolph, snare drum; Brian E. Kovach, snare drum; Peter Heinemann, clarinet; Joshua L. Kovach, clarinet; Jackie Kovach, oboe; Matthew Phillips Circus Band; Matthew Phillips, Conductor; David DiGiacobbe, piccolo; David DiGiacobbe, flute; Curtis Datko, double bass play
Taylor Ho Bynum Sextet: Apparent Distance Taylor Ho Bynum Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Jim Hobbs, alto saxophone; Bill Lowe, bass trombone; Bill Lowe, tuba; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums play
Taylor Ho Bynum 7-tette: Navigation (Possibility Abstracts XII & XIII) Taylor Ho Bynum Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Jim Hobbs, alto saxophone; Bill Lowe, bass trombone; Bill Lowe, tuba; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums; Tomas Fujiwara, vibraphone; Chad Taylor, drums; Chad Taylor, vibraphone play
Taylor Ho Bynum & SpiderMonkey Strings: Madeleine Dreams Sarah Shun-Lien Bynum Jason Kao Hwang, violin; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; Joseph Daley, tuba; Luther Gray, drums; Jessica Pavone, viola; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Kyoko Kitamura, voice; Taylor Ho Bynum & SpiderMonkey Strings; Tomas Ulrich, cello; Pete Fitzpatrick, guitar play
Sylvan Winds Plays American Composers George Tsontakis Scott Temple, horn; Svjetlana Kabalin, flute; Mark Hill, oboe; Sylvan Winds; Charles McCracken, bassoon; Michael Tree, violin; Svjetlana Kabalin, piccolo; John Smith, horn; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Katherine Fink, flute; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Henry Schuman, oboe; Steven Hartman, clarinet; James Scott, tenor trombone; Lowell Hershey, trumpet; James Hamlin, trumpet; Melissa Coren, horn; Susan Carlson, flute; Todd Kaufman, tuba; C. Michael Richardson, bass trombone; Terry Pierce, tenor trombone; Ann Yarbrough, horn; Richard Hagen, horn; Janet Uhrlass, horn; Lauren Goldstein, contrabassoon; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Robert Botti, English horn; David Rowland, oboe; Jeffrey Marchand, bassoon; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; Katherine Hoover, flute; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Charles Neidich, clarinet play
Spellbound! Percy Grainger Charles Peltz, Conductor; Kyle Turner, tuba; Michael Lipsey, percussion; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Jeremy McCoy, double bass; Taimur Sullivan, saxophone; Mark Menzies, violin; Wendy Sutter, cello; Burkhard Stangl, electric guitar; Patrick Messina, clarinet; Joe Reardon, trumpet; Laura Frautschi, violin; Tom Kolor, percussion; Rozanna, viola; Bohdan Hilash, bass clarinet; Bohdan Hilash, contrabass clarinet; Stephen Gosling, keyboards; Brad Siroky, trumpet; Ensemble Sospeso; Joshua Gordon, cello; Pablo Rieppi, percussion; Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Dick Clark, trombone; John Kehayas, bassoon; Ken Finn, trombone; Brad Gemeinhardt, horn; Lydia Kavina, theremin play
Speculum Musicae plays Blaustein, Rakowski, Anderson & Clement Susan Blaustein Speculum Musicae; Charles Descarfino, percussion; John Graham, viola; Christopher Finckel, cello; Daniel Druckman, percussion; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Susan Palma Nidel, piccolo; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Donald Palma, bass; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Robert Black, Conductor; Stephen Taylor, English horn; Eric Bartlett, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Lois Martin, viola; Donald Palma, Conductor; Allen Blustine, bass clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; Gwendolyn Mok, piano; Jonathan Taylor, trombone; Laura Conwesser, piccolo; David Braynard, tuba; Marji Danilow, bass; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Allen Blustine, B-flat clarinet; William Purvis, French horn; Carol Zeavin, violin play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page