Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 522 shown.

Clarence Williams
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down"

"Blue" Gene Tyranny
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory

Sean Sonderegger
'Sean Sonderegger''s Magically Inclined'

Alec Wilder
Alec Wilder: Four Suites

Traditional
Alice Gerrard: Follow The Music

Allan Blank
Allan Blank: Song Cycles with Double Bass and Piano
albums (522) works (189) tracks (3295)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"...and then we wrote..." American Composers and Lyricists Sing, Play and Cover Their Own Songs Victor Herbert Stephen Sondheim, piano; W.C. Handy's Orchestra; Thomas "Fats" Waller, piano; Harold Rome, voice; Richard Rodgers, piano; The Pied Pipers; Beatrice Lillie, voice; Cy Coleman, voice; Stephen Sondheim, voice; Artie Bernstein, bass; George Gershwin, piano; Spike Jones, drums; Harold Arlen, voice; Cole Porter, voice; Cole Porter, piano; Johnny Mercer, voice; The Jungle Band; Joe Howard, voice; Gene Kardos and His Orchestra; Victor Herbert and His Orchestra; Paul Weston and His Orchestra; Harold Rome, piano; Hoagy Carmichael, piano; Hoagy Carmichael, whistling; Hoagy Carmichael, voice; Mary Martin, voice; Vincent Youmans, piano play
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down" The Pioneering Blues of Mary Stafford & Edith Wilson Clarence Williams Mary Stafford and Her Jazz Band; Mary Stafford, voice; (not credited), trumpet; Earl Granstaff, trombone; Nelson Kincaid, clarinet; Nelson Kincaid, alto saxophone; Ben Whitted, clarinet; Ben Whitted, alto saxophone; Charlie Johnson, piano; George Breen, violin; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), tenor saxophone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), cornet; Buster Bailey, clarinet; (not credited), banjo; Edith Wilson, voice; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Johnny Dunn, trumpet; Garvin Bushell, clarinet; (not credited), violin; Herb Flemming, trombone; Ernest Elliott, clarinet; Ernest Elliott, alto saxophone; Herschel Brassfield, clarinet; Herschel Brassfield, alto saxophone; Dan Wilson, piano; John Mitchell, banjo; Harry Hull, tuba; Will Tyler, violin; Edith Wilson's Jazz Hounds; George Rickson, piano; Elmer Chambers, trumpet; Teddy Nixon, trombone; Don Redman, clarinet; Fletcher Henderson, piano; Charlie Dixon, banjo; Roy Smeck, guitar; Doc Straine, voice; Earres Prince, piano; Charlie Gaines, trumpet; Wilbur de Paris, trombone; Emerson Harper, clarinet; Harry Brooks, piano; Sam Speed, banjo; Bubber Miley and His Mileage Makers; Bubber Miley, trumpet; Ward Pinkett, trumpet; Hilton Jefferson, clarinet; Hilton Jefferson, alto saxophone; Happy Caldwell, tenor saxophone; Earl Frazier, piano; Earl Frazier, celeste; Bernard Addison, banjo; Bernard Addison, guitar; Bill Benford, tuba; Tommy Benford, drums; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), bass play
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory "Blue" Gene Tyranny Thomas Buckner, baritone; Steve Elson, saxophone; Jay Elfinbein, bass; Conrad Harris, violin; Pauline Kim, violin; Alan Johnson, Conductor; Lev Zhurbin, viola; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, piano; Ariane Lallemand, cello; Lloyd Maines, steel guitar; Ned Sublette, voice; Peter Gordon; Jimmy Daniel, drums; Tony Bass, bass; Tim Schellenbaum, guitar; Stan Harrison, saxophone; Lenny Pickett, saxophone; Ned Sublette Band; Luke Winslow-King, resonator guitar play
'Sean Sonderegger''s Magically Inclined' Sean Sonderegger Areni Agabian, voice; Sean Sonderegger, tenor saxophone; Sean Sonderegger, bass clarinet; Curtis Fowlkes, trombone; Harvey Valdes, guitar; Greg Chudzik, bass; Joe Hertenstein, drums play
80 Trombones and 30 basses Henry Brant Bay Bones Trombone Choir; Amy Snyder, sopranino; Gerhard Samuel, Conductor; Henry Brant, organ; Nelga Lynn, soprano; International Summer School for Double Bass of the International Society of Bassists; Barry Green, bass; Paul Ellison, bass; Allan Otte, percussion; James Culley, percussion; Michael Hakes, percussion play
Alec Wilder: Four Suites Alec Wilder Charles Tibbetts, horn; Michael Forbes, tuba; Vincent Fuh, piano; Maurita Murphy Marx, clarinet; William Hoyt, horn; David Kappy, horn; Ricardo Almeida, horn; Vincent Fuh, harpsichord; Henning Backhaus, guitar; Henning Backhaus, bass; Henning Backhaus, drums play
Alex Cline Ensemble: Montsalvat Alex Cline Jeff Gauthier, bells; Alex Cline, percussion; Alex Cline, kantele; Wayne Peet, keyboards; Aina Kemanis, bells; Eric von Essen, cello; Aina Kemanis, voice; Jeff Gauthier, violin; Eric von Essen, bass; Wayne Peet, bells; Eric von Essen, bells play
Alice Gerrard: Follow The Music Traditional Alice Gerrard, voice; Alice Gerrard, guitar; Alice Gerrard, banjo; Alice Gerrard, fiddle; Bobby Britt, fiddle; Brad Cook, voice; Brad Cook, bass; Phil Cook, voice; Phil Cook, banjo; Phil Cook, electric guitar; Phil Cook, piano; Rayna Gelbert, viola; Gail Gillespie, banjo; Kay Justice, guitar; Terry Lonergan, drums; Clelia Stefanini, fiddle; M.C. Taylor, guitar play
Allan Blank: Song Cycles with Double Bass and Piano Allan Blank Catharine Thieme, mezzo-soprano; Andrew Kohn, bass; Robert Thieme, piano; Jennifer Miller, soprano; Rob Frankenberry, piano play
Allanbrook/Dugger Douglas Allanbrook Douglas Allanbrook, piano; Berkeley Contemporary Chamber Players; Robin Hansen, violin; George Thomson, viola; Jonathan Golove, cello; Jeff Wyneken, bass; Anita Breckbill, flute; Stephen Parkany, oboe; Evan Ziporyn, clarinet; Ken Whaley, bassoon; Teresa Penezic, horn; Tracy Ross, trumpet; Steve Fitzsimons, trombone; Lisa Harrington, piano; Michael Senturia, Conductor play
Allison Cameron: Raw Sangudo Allison Cameron Colin Couch, tuba; Robert W. Stevenson, bass clarinet; Adele Armin, violin; Joan Watson, French horn; Beverley Johnson, percussion; Gary Kulesha, piano; Michael J. Baker, Conductor; ARRAYMUSIC; Bill Brennan, percussion; Jim Tait, guitar; John Abram, guitar; James Tenney, Conductor; John Hess, electric piano; Linda Catlin, organ; Shannon Peet, synthesizer; Roberto Occhipinti, bass; Elissa Poole, transverse flute; Colin Tilney, harpsichord; John Brownell, Conductor; Nic Gotham, alto saxophone; James Gardiner, trumpet; Shannon Peet, bassoon; Sound Pressure; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Bruno Degazio, electric piano; Adele Armin, electric violin; Trevor Tureski, percussion; Casey Sokol, piano; Dana Maiben, baroque violin; Nan Mackie, viola da gamba; Les Coucous Bénévoles; Alan Hetherington, percussion play
Alumni Orchestra (Wesleyan) 2005 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; Sabrina Schroeder, violin; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Pheeroan akLaff, percussion; Michael Attias, saxophones; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Amy Crawford, piano; Tom Crean, guitar; James Fei, saxophones; Walter Frank, piano; Dave Kadden, oboe; Tim Keiper, percussion; Charlie Kohlhase, saxophones; Steve Lehman, saxophones; Seth Misterka, saxophones; Jackson Moore, saxophones; Kevin O'Neil, guitar; Daniel Raimi, guitar; Reut Regev, trombone; Scott Rosenberg, saxophones; Jay Rozen, tuba; Dave Ruder, clarinet; Juliya Salkovskaya, French horn; John Shiurba, guitar; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Carl Testa, bass; Rachel Thompson, violin; Kevin Uehlinger, synthesizer; Dirck Westervelt, bass; Charlie Wilmoth, viola; Jonathan Zorn, electronics play
Alvin Lucier: Orchestra Works Alvin Lucier Janáĉek Philharmonic Orchestra; Christian Arming, Conductor; Petr Kotik, Conductor; Zsolt Nagy, Conductor; Charles Curtis, cello; Demarre McGill, flute; Andrea Overturf, oboe; Anthony Burr, clarinet; Valentin Martchev, bassoon; Benjamin Jaber, horn; John Wilds, trumpet; Kyle Covington, trombone; Jonathan Piper, tuba; Jeff Thayer, violin; Jisun Yang, violin; Che-Yen Chen, viola; Yao Zhao, cello; Jeremy Kurtz-Harris, bass play
The American Dream Luis Enriquez Bacalov Marco Cappelli's Italian Surf Academy; Marco Cappelli, electric guitar; Luis Lo Bianco, bass; Francesco Cusa, drums; Gaia Mattiuzzi, voice play
American Profiles Charles Tomlinson Griffes Susan Rotholz, flute; Matthew Dine, oboe; Michael Finn, bassoon; James Baker, percussion; Alan R. Kay, clarinet; Carl Albach, trumpet; Victoria Eisen, horn; Lewis Paer, bass; Paul Hostetter, percussion; Jeffrey Lang, horn; Diane Chaplin, violoncello; Stephen Rogers Radcliffe, Conductor; David Korevaar, piano; New York Chamber Ensemble; Julie Rosenfeld, violin; Francesca Martin Silos, viola; Carolyn Davis Fryer, bass play
And Trouble Came - Musical Responses to AIDS Chris DeBlasio Margaret Kampmeier, synthesizer; Katherine Flanders Mukherji, piccolo; Mark Lamos; Charles Tomlinson, contrabass; Michael Dash, baritone; Chris DeBlasio, piano; Musicians' Accord; Terry Szor, trumpet; Katherine Flanders Mukherji, flute; Curtis Bahn, computer tape; Charles Tomlinson, bass; Matthew Sullivan, oboe; Ted Mook, cello; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Michael Pugliese, percussion; C. Bryan Rulon, Conductor; Fidelio; Mark Lamos, narrator; Sanda Achuldmann, piano; Harry Clark, cello; Lois Martin, viola play
Andrew D'Angelo: Skadra Degis Andrew D'Angelo Jim Black, drums; Trevor Dunn, bass; Andrew D'Angelo, alto saxophone; Andrew D'Angelo, bass clarinet play
Anthony Coleman: Lapidation Anthony Coleman Ned Rothenberg, clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, clarinet; Jacob Garchik, trombone; Doug Wieselman, bass clarinet; Marco Cappelli, mandolin; Marco Cappelli, guitar; Marco Cappelli, electric guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Cornelius Dufallo, violin; Joseph Kubera, piano; Marty Ehrlich, tenor saxophone; Sean Conly, bass; Kevin Norton, percussion; Doug Wieselman, clarinet; Jim Pugliese, percussion; Doug Wieselman, E-flat clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, bass clarinet; Anthony Coleman, electric organ; Dan Barrett, violoncello; Stephen Gosling, piano; Anthony Coleman, Conductor; Christopher McIntyre, trombone; Ted Reichman, accordion; Ned Rothenberg, bass clarinet; Chris Veilleux, alto saxophone; Jameson Swanagon, electric guitar; Cory Pesaturo, accordion; Eli Keszler, drums; Matt Plummer, trombone; Ben Davis, bass; Christopher McDonald, piano; Ashley Paul, alto saxophone; Dana Jessen, bassoon; Gareth Flowers, trumpet play
Anthony Coleman: You Anthony Coleman TILT Brass Sextet; Christopher McIntyre, trumpet; Timothy Leopold, trumpet; Peter Evans, trumpet; Mike Gurfield, trombone; Jen Baker, trombone; William Lang, trombone; Anthony Coleman, piano; Mark Hannaford, piano; Doug Wieselman, bass clarinet; Alexandra Simpson, viola; Christopher Hoffman, cello; Dara Bloom, bass; Michaël Attias, baritone saxophone; Gareth Flowers, trumpet; Red Wierenga, accordion; David Shively, percussion; Anthony Coleman, Conductor; Jennifer Choi, violin; John Popham, cello; Anthony Coleman, electric organ; Doug Wieselman, clarinet; Doug Wieselman, bass harmonica; Sarah Hughes, saxophone; Michaël Attias, saxophone play
Arel/Wilson/Stern Olly Wilson Joel Krosnick, cello; Bertram Turetzky, bass; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Robert Miller, piano; Dorothy Ornest, soprano; Robert Stern, piano; Robert Willoughby, flute; Joseph Schwartz, piano; Gene Young, trumpet play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page