Album Results

Items 21 – 40 of 168 shown.

Christian Onyeji
Christmas a cappella

Ray Klages
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931)

William Ferris
Corridors of Light – Music of William Ferris

Leonard Bernstein
Counterpoint Premieres

David Patterson
David Patterson: #Ferguson

David Patterson
David Patterson: Loon's Tail Flashing
albums (168) works (77) tracks (1029)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Christmas a cappella Songs from Around the World Christian Onyeji Susan Schober, mezzo-soprano; Chicago a Cappella; Benjamin Rivera, bass; Kathryn Kamp, soprano; Harold Brock, tenor; Carol Plachy, soprano; Elizabeth Grizzell, mezzo-soprano; Cary Lovett, tenor; Michael Boschert, baritone; Matthew Greenberg, baritone play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931) Ray Klages Sam Lanin's Orchestra; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Arthur Schutt, piano; Paul Small, voice; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Hit of the Week Orchestra; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; College Humor Trio; Scrappy Lambert's Collegians; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, trombone; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Alwyn Bach, announcer; Freddie Rich's Radio Orchestra; Tommy Gott, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Cornell Smelser, accordion; Joe Venuti, violin; Eddie Lang, guitar; Men About Town Trio; Tony Wons, announcer; Phil Spitalny's Orchestra; Bob Effros, trumpet; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Red Book Magazine Orchestra; Phil Spitalny's Music; Eddie Cantor, voice; Walter Gross, piano; Ben Alley, voice; The Paull Sisters; Julia Paull, voice; Ruth Paull, voice; The Eton Boys; Earl Smith, tenor; Art Gentry, tenor; Jack Day, baritone; Charles Day, bass; Gene Austin, voice; Helen Rowland, voice; Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians; Bill Coty, voice; Rudy Vallee and His Connecticut Yankees; Joe Miller, saxophone; Manny Lowy, violin; Jules de Vorzon, violin; Cliff Burwell, piano; Charles Peterson, banjo; Harry Patent, bass; Roy Toland, drums; Rudy Vallee, voice; Rudy Vallee Orchestra; Richard Himber, Conductor; Erno Rapée's Orchedtra; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Jimmy Dorsey, saxophone; Erno Rapée, Conductor play
Corridors of Light – Music of William Ferris William Ferris Patricia Spencer, soprano; Kathleen Meredith, alto; John Vorrasi, tenor; Philip Skerris, bass; William Ferris Chorale; Composer Festival Orchestra; William Ferris, Conductor; Chicago String Ensemble; Alan Heatherington, Conductor; London Symphony Strings; Arnie Roth, Conductor; John Shirley-Quirk, baritone; Sara Watkins, oboe play
Counterpoint Premieres Leonard Bernstein D. Thomas Toner, percussion; Brett Murphy, bass; John Muratore, guitar; Claire Hungerford, soprano; Robert De Cormier, Conductor; Counterpoint; Roger Grow, tenor play
David Patterson: #Ferguson David Patterson Paola Savvidou, piano; Chaerin Kim, harp; David Patterson, piano; James J. Pellerite, Native American flute; Susan Consoli, soprano; Deborah Rentz-Moore, alto; Daniel Hershey, tenor; Donald Wilkinson, bass; University of Massachusetts Boston Chamber Singers; David Giessow, Conductor; Terry Halco, piano play
David Patterson: Loon's Tail Flashing David Patterson New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble; Charles Peltz, Conductor; Jesse Rosinski, flute; Chaerin Kim, harp; James J. Pellerite, Native American flute; Susan Consoli, soprano; Deborah Rentz-Moore, alto; Daniel Hershey, tenor; Donald Wilkinson, bass; John LaFoya, percussion; Austrian Society for Contemporary Music Orchestra; Andreas Hérm Baumgartner, Conductor; Pamela Ambrose, cello; Timothy McFarland, piano; David Patterson, organ play
David Taylor - Past Tells Johann Sebastian Bach Fred Sherry, cello; Ted Rosenthal, harpsichord; David Taylor, bass trombone; Jon Kass, violin; Paul Smoker, flugelhorn; Andy Laster, clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, tenor saxophone; Jay Branford, alto saxophone; Andy Laster, baritone saxophone; Phil Haynes, percussion; Paul Smoker, trumpet; Lindsey Horner, double bass; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Louise Schulman, viola; Mark Helias, bass; Marty Ehrlich, bass clarinet; Emily Mitchell, harp; Gary M. Schneider, Conductor; Rolf Schulte, violin; Herb Robertson, valve trombone; Jay Branford, baritone saxophone; Phil Haynes, drums; Herb Robertson, trumpet play
Dominick Argento: Jonah and the Whale Dominick Argento Thomas Oakes, narrator; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Joshua Krugman, baritone; Amanda Forsythe, soprano; Daniel Cole, bass, "Voice of God"; Daniel Norman, tenor, "Jonah"; Providence Singers; Andrew Clark, Conductor play
Dominick Argento: Postcard from Morocco Dominick Argento Michael Foreman, bass; Minnesota Opera; Jeffrey Van, guitar; Marie Stacy, bass; Alice Preves, viola; Frederick Sewell, violin; Robert Bailey, trombone; Richard Wyland, saxophone; Richard Wyland, clarinet; John Melcher, percussion; Paul Freed, piano; Michael Foreman, bass; Barry Busse, baritone; Vern Sutton, tenor; Yale Marshall, tenor; Janis Hardy, mezzo-soprano; Barbara Brandt, soprano; Sarita Roche, soprano; Philip Brunelle, Conductor play
Dominick Argento: Postcard from Morocco Dominick Argento Elliot Madore, baritone; Tammy Coil, mezzo-soprano; Alexander Michael Petersen, viola; Aaron Stewart, saxophone; Gabe Globus-Hoenich, percussion; Melissa White, violin; Joshua Stewart, tenor; Johnny Teyssier, clarinet; Eric L. Thompson III, double bass; Curtis Chamber Ensemble; Achilles Liarmakopoulos, trombone; Rossen Milanov, Conductor; Amanda Majeski, soprano; Lisa Keller, piano; Benjamin Folk, percussion; Brian Zachary Porter, tenor; Evan Hughes, bass; Rinnah Moriah, soprano; Curtis Opera Theatre; Lisa Keller, celesta; Stanley Alexandrowicz, guitar play
Don't Give the Name a Bad Place: Types and Stereotypes in American Musical Theater, 1870-1900 Will Marion Cook Clifford Jackson, tenor; Dick Hyman, Conductor; Alan Sokoloff, tenor; Max Morath, tenor; Danny Barker, baritone; Lois Winter, soprano; Rose Marie Jun, alto; Phil Olson, tenor; Charles Magruder, bass; Bobby Floyd, tenor; Ralph Fields, tenor; Bernard Knee, baritone; Dick Hyman, piano play
Earl Hines & Jimmy Rushing: Blues & Things Dorothy Fields Jimmy Rushing, voice; Budd Johnson, tenor saxophone; Budd Johnson, soprano saxophone; Oliver Jackson, drums; Earl Hines, piano; Bill Pemberton, bass play
The Early Minstrel Show A. F. Winnemore Anon.; Robert B. Winans, banjo; Matthew Heumann, tambourine; Percy Danforth, bones; Vincent Tufo, fiddle; Roger Smith, bass; Brian Mark, baritone; Peter DiSante, voice, "lead"; David Van Veersbilck, tenor play
Ed. Morton's "Bit of Broadway" (The Sound of Vaudeville, Vol. 2) Harry Williams Eddie Morton, baritone; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Emerson Symphony Orchestra play
Elliott Carter: Piano Concerto/Variations for Orchestra Elliott Carter William Harrod, English horn; Ursula Oppens, piano; Marna Street-Ramsey, viola; Barry Green, bass; Phillip Ruder, violin; Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra; George Hambrecht, flute; Thomas LeGrand, bass clarinet; Michael Gielen, Conductor; John Sharp, cello play
Ellis B. Kohs: Music for Keyboards and Strings Ellis B. Kohs S. Sankey, bass; Maija Lehtonen, organ; Manfred Gräsbeck, Conductor; F. Chaplin, violin; S. Paeff, viola; C. Ziegler, cello; Ferenc Molnar, viola; S. Sankey, bass; Robert Koff, violin; Robert Mann, violin; Raphael Hillyer, viola; Charles McCracken, cello; Ralph Shapey, violin; Lionel Salter, harpsichord; Eudice Shapiro, violin; Nathan Ross, violin; Sanford Schonbach, viola; Gabor Rejto, cello; Albert Dominguez, piano play
Eve Beglarian: Tell The Birds Eve Beglarian Caleb Burhans, viola; Andrew Adelson, English horn; Daniel Grabois, French horn; Edward Arron, violoncello; Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Janet Grice, bassoon; Eve Beglarian; Eve Beglarian, organ; Eve Beglarian, tape; Todd Reynolds, violin; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Michael Lowenstern, bass clarinet; Michael Lowenstern, clarinet; Margaret Lancaster, flute; Bill Ware, vibraphone; Jon Nelson, trumpet; Mat Fieldes, double bass; Bradley Lubman, Conductor; John Ferrari, percussion; Benjamin Herrington, trombone; Eve Beglarian, electronics; Corey Dargel; Margaret Lancaster, piccolo; David Cossin, percussion; Andrew Sterman, soprano saxophone; Eleanor Sandresky, piano; Martin Kuuskmann, bassoon; MATA Ensemble; Libby Van Cleve, oboe; Seth Josel, electric guitar; Patti Monson, flute; Lisa Bielawa; Paul Dresher Electroacoustic Ensemble; Paul Dresher, electric guitar; Gene Reffkin, drums; Phil Aaberg, keyboard; Amy Knoles, electronic mallet percussion; Paul Hanson, bassoon; Craig Fry, violin; Jessica Gould, soprano; Roger Rees; Douglas Mapp, bass play
Fade Rick Cox Rick Cox, electric guitar; Thomas Newman, piano; Peter Freeman, bass; Peter Freeman, signal processors play
Floodsongs Ingram Marshall Solaris Vocal Ensemble; Maria Mannisto, soprano; Tess Altiveros, soprano; Lana Van Boven, soprano; Rochelle Martin, alto; Sara Sharif, alto; Kathea Yarnell, alto; Josh Haberman, tenor; Miah Cawley, tenor; Thomas Bonin, tenor; Jason Anderson, bass; Thomas Thompson, bass; Ben Grover, bass; Giselle Wyers, Conductor; Phil Curtis, electronics; Sonja Myklebust, cello; Hyun-Ja Choi, organ play
The Flowering of Vocal Music in America George K. Jackson Barbara Wallace, soprano; Evelyn Petros; D'Anna Fortunato; Richard Anderson, baritone; Joseph McKee, bass; Andrew Raeburn, Conductor; Susan Belling, soprano; Debra Vanderlinde, soprano; James Tyeska, baritone; Charles Bressler, tenor; Cynthia Clarey, soprano; Harriet Wingreen, piano; Regis Iandiorio, violin; Cynthia Otis, harp play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page