Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 162 shown.

Roberto Sierra
Works by Parsi, Lifchitz, Sierra

William Grant Still
William Grant Still: Highway One

Eben E. Rexford
Will Oakland Jubilee

Elya Taytelboym
When the Rabbi Danced

Wadada Leo Smith
What We Live: Quintet For A Day

David Moore
What Dreams May Come
albums (162) works (74) tracks (953)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Wuorinen/Lieberman Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Patricia Spencer, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Susan Barrett, oboe; Josef Marx, oboe; Ronald Sell, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Barry Benjamin, horn; David Jolley, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; New Music Consort; David Stanton, clarinet; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Glenn Lieberman, Conductor; New York String Ensemble; Claudio Bloom, violin; Katherine Cash, violin; Shem Guibbory, violin; Joel Lester, violin; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Linda Quan, violin; David Sills, viola; Miriam Dye Corey, viola; Marion Lutzke, cello; Guillermo Zucia, bass; Paul Zukofsky, Conductor play
Works by Parsi, Lifchitz, Sierra Roberto Sierra Louise Scribner, oboe; Lucille Goeres, flute; Mitchell Weiss, clarinet; Charles McCracken, contrabassoon; Ronald Sell, horn; Roger Wendt, horn; Nancy Elan, violin; Gabriel Morales, cello; John Beal, bass; Paul Gallo, clarinet; Mary Landolfi, flute; William Scribner, bassoon; Joseph Kubera, piano; Puli Toro, mezzo-soprano; Evangelina Colon, soprano; The Bronx Arts Ensemble; Brad Garner, flute; Marsha Heller, English horn; Marsha Heller, oboe; Sharon Moe, horn; Mitchell Kriegler, clarinet play
William Grant Still: Highway One William Grant Still Steven Amundson, Conductor; Linda Zelig, soprano; Robert Honeysucker, baritone; St. Olaf Orchestra; Dan Dressen, tenor; Louise Toppin, soprano; James Ramlet, bass; Philip Brunelle, Conductor; Ryan French, baritone; VocalEssence; Jamie Nelson, mezzo-soprano; Ray M. Wade, Jr., tenor; Pamela Dillard, mezzo-soprano play
Will Oakland Jubilee Eben E. Rexford Will Oakland, countertenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Heidelberg Quintet; John Bieling, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Will Oakland play
When the Rabbi Danced Songs of Jewish Life from the Shtetl to the Resistance Elya Taytelboym Eric K. Brooks, baritone; Karen Kevra, flute; Gene White Jr., mandolin; Don Baldini, bass; Gene White Jr., violin; Colleen Flynn Campbell, soprano; Katherine Matasy, clarinet; John Muratore, guitar; Counterpoint; Linda Radtke, alto; Brett Murphy, bass; Roger Grow, tenor; Katherine Matasy, accordion; Claire Hungerford, soprano; Mary Chestnut-Tangerman, alto; Robert De Cormier, Conductor; Tom Toner, percussion; Amy Frostman, soprano; Yampolsky play
What We Live: Quintet For A Day Wadada Leo Smith Lawrence Ochs, sopranino saxophone; Lawrence Ochs, tenor saxophone; Lisle Ellis, bass; Dave Douglas, trumpet; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Donald Robinson, drums play
What Dreams May Come David Moore Suzanne Hatcher, Conductor; David Rhyne, Conductor; James K. Bass, Conductor; Jerry Peel, horn; James K. Bass, bass; Matthew Tresler, Conductor; Carolina Castells, soprano; David Ramcharitar, tenor; University of Miami Chorale; Jo-Michael Scheibe, Conductor play
Wes York Wes York Nancy Armstrong, soprano; Henry Weinberger, piano; Bruce Lancaster, tenor; David Ripley, bass; Jeffrey Fischer, percussion; Sharan Levanthal, violin; Nancy Zeltsman, marimba; Ian Greitzer, clarinet; David Buechner, piano; Kathleen Supové, piano; Sanford Sylvan, baritone; Charles Fussell, Conductor; Susan Downey, flute; Peggy Friedland, flute; Julie Darling Fredricks, flute; James Russell Smith, percussion; Reed Woodhouse, piano; Susan Botti, soprano; Marimolin play
Vorícek: Symphony in D & Mass in B-Flat Jan Václav Hugo Vořišek Paul Freeman, Conductor; Czech National Symphony Orchestra; Patrice Michaels, soprano; Tami Jantzi, mezzo-soprano; William Watson, tenor; Prague Chamber Chorus; Peter Van De Graaff, bass play
Voices of Change: Voces Americanas Robert Xavier Rodríguez Dwight Shambley, bass; Christopher Adkins, cello; Emanuel Borok, violin; Voices of Change; Jo Boatright, piano; Ross Powell, clarinet; James Rives-Jones, Conductor; Maria Schleuning, violin; Harvey Boatright, flute; Christine Schadeberg, soprano; Dwight Shambley, bass; Enric Madriguera, guitar; Howard Rogene, oboe; Virginia DuPuy, soprano; Deborah Mashburn, percussion play
Victor Herbert: Eileen Victor Herbert Orchestra of Ireland; David Brophy, Conductor; Andrew Ashwin, baritone; Aine Mulvey, mezzo-soprano; Dean Power, tenor; Rachel Kelly, mezzo-soprano; Karl Harpur; Eamonn Mulhall, tenor; Lynda Lee, soprano; Mary O'Sullivan, soprano; Joe Corbett, baritone; Philip O'Reilly, bass; Dublin Boy Choristers of Saint Patrick’s Cathedral play
Victor Herbert: Collected Songs Victor Herbert Margaret Jane Wray, soprano; William Hicks, piano; Jonathan Michie, baritone; Marnie Breckenridge, soprano; Rosalie Sullivan, mezzo-soprano; Korliss Uecker, soprano; Valerian Ruminski, bass; Dillon McCartney, tenor; Jeanne Lehman, mezzo-soprano; George Dvorsky, baritone; Rebecca Luker, soprano; Zachary Stains, tenor; Daniel Marcus, tenor; Ron Raines, baritone; Laura Daniels; Maeve Höglund; Elizabeth Inghram; Irene Snyder; Sara Jean Ford, soprano; Aaron Lazar, baritone; Jason Bratton; Christopher Cazwell; Chris Carfizzi; David Winkworth; Steven LaBrie, baritone play
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra: Thad Jones Legacy Thad Jones Jim McNeely, piano; Dick Oatts, flute; Dick Oatts, soprano saxophone; Dick Oatts, alto saxophone; Billy Drewes, clarinet; Billy Drewes, flute; Billy Drewes, soprano saxophone; Billy Drewes, alto saxophone; Ralph LaLama, clarinet; Ralph LaLama, flute; Ralph LaLama, tenor saxophone; Gary Smulyan, flute; Gary Smulyan, baritone saxophone; Joe Mosello, trumpet; Douglas Purviance, bass trombone; Jason Jackson, trombone; Vanguard Jazz Orchestra; Rich Perry, flute; Rich Perry, tenor saxophone; Ed Neumeister, trombone; John Mosca, trombone; Dennis Irwin, bass; John Riley, drums; Earl Gardner, trumpet; Scott Wendholt, trumpet; Glenn Drewes, trumpet play
Toward an American Opera Victor Herbert Claramae Turner, mezzo-soprano; Richard Cassily, tenor; Wilfred Pelletier, Conductor; Richard Fredricks, baritone; Joy Clements, soprano; Chorus of the High School of Music & Art; Leonard Bernstein, Conductor; Alma Gluck, soprano; John McCormack, tenor; Lawrence Tibbett, baritone; Metropolitan Opera Chorus and Orchestra; Giulio Setti, Conductor; Patricia Neway, soprano; New York Philharmonic; Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Norman Treigle, bass play
Tom Varner: Window Up Above American Songs 1770-1998 Tom Varner Steve Alcott, bass; George Schuller, drums; Dave Ballou, cornet; Peter McCann, guitar; Tom Varner, horn; Thirsty Dave Hansen, voice; Lindsey Horner, bass; Mark Feldman, violin play
Tobias Picker: Emmeline Tobias Picker Santa Fe Opera Orchestra; Melanie Sarakatsannis, soprano, "Sophie"; Kevin Langan, bass, "Henry Mosher"; Wright Moore, tenor, "Hooker"; Gregory Keil, baritone, "Simon Fentom"; Victor Ledbetter, baritone, "Mr. Maguire"; Anne-Marie Owens, mezzo-soprano, "Aunt Hannah Watkins"; Curt Peterson, tenor, "Matthew Gurney"; Patricia Racette, soprano, "Emmeline Mosher"; MIchelle Bradley, soprano, "Harriet Mosher"; Mary Jane Kania, soprano, "Ella Burling"; Herbert Perry, bass-baritone, "Pastor Avery"; George Manahan, Conductor; Josepha Gayer, mezzo-soprano, "Mrs. Bass" play
Thomas Pasatieri: Divas Thomas Pasatieri Eric Margiore, tenor; Laurie Seely, mezzo-soprano; Luke Grooms, tenor; Alissa Rose, soprano; Leslie Anne Friend, soprano; Walter Du Melle, bass; Bryan Glenn Davis, bass; Ryan Kinsella, baritone; Thomas Pasatieri, piano; Sheri Greenawald, soprano; Ashley Putnam, soprano; Jay Meetze, Conductor; Opera Company of Brooklyn; Jordan Shanahan, baritone play
There Breathes a Hope The Legacy Of John Work II and His Fisk Jubilee Quartet, 1909-1916 Traditional Jerome I. Wright, speaker; Fisk University Jubilee Quartet; John Wesley Work II, tenor; James Andrew Myers, tenor; Alfred Garfield King, bass; Noah Walker Ryder, bass; James Andrew Myers, speaker; Leon P. O'Hara, baritone; Roland Hayes, tenor; Leon P. O'Hara, bass; Charles Wesley, bass; J. Everett Harris, baritone; Lemuel L. Foster, bass play
Testament: A Conduction Collection/Conductions #38, #39, #40 Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Conductor; Lê Quan Ninh, percussion; Martine Altenburger, cello; Tristan Honsinger, cello; Jason Kao Hwang, violin; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Gregor Kitzis, violin; Mark Helias, bass; Martin Schutz, 5-string electric cello; Hans Koch, clarinet; Hans Koch, bass clarinet; Hans Koch, tenor saxophone; Hans Koch, soprano saxophone; J. A. Deane, sampled sounds; J. A. Deane, trombone; Damon Ra Choice, vibraphone; Reggie Nicholson, vibraphone; Motoharu Yoshizawa, electric vertical bass; Deidre L Murray, cello; William Parker, bass; Myra Melford, piano; Bryan Carrott, vibraphone; Zeena Parkins, harp; Christian Marclay, turntables; Michelle Kinney, cello; Reggie Nicholson, tom-tom; Elliot Sharp, dobro; Dana Friedli, violin; Damon Ra Choice, square drum; Fred Hopkins, bass; Edgar Laubscher, electric viola; J. A. Deane, electronics; Hans Koch, contrabass clarinet; Chris Cunningham, guitar; Brandon Ross, guitar play
Testament: A Conduction Collection/Conductions #31, #35, #36 Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris Maarten Altena Ensemble; Tom Cora, cello; Han Bennink, drums; Michiel Scheen, piano; Catherine Jauniaux, voice; Ikue Mori, drum machine; Alison Isadora, violin; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Conductor; Peter Van Bergen, tenor saxophone; Hans Reichel, daxophone; Hans Reichel, guitar; Wolter Wierbos, trombone; Peter Kowald, bass; Maarten Altena, bass; Michael Barker, block flute; Wiek Hijmans, electric guitar; Jannie Pranger, voice; Steve Beresford, piano; Dietmar Diesner, soprano saxophone; Michael Vatcher, drums; Peter Van Bergen, bass clarinet; Michael Barker, recorder play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page