Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 493 shown.

Clarence Williams
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down"

"Blue" Gene Tyranny
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory

Sean Sonderegger
'Sean Sonderegger''s Magically Inclined'

Denman Maroney
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. 2

David Weinstein
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I

Thomas Arsenault
Ablehearts: The Flood
albums (493) works (183) tracks (3821)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"...and then we wrote..." American Composers and Lyricists Sing, Play and Cover Their Own Songs Victor Herbert Stephen Sondheim, piano; W.C. Handy's Orchestra; Thomas "Fats" Waller, piano; Harold Rome, voice; Richard Rodgers, piano; The Pied Pipers; Beatrice Lillie, voice; Cy Coleman, voice; Stephen Sondheim, voice; Artie Bernstein, bass; George Gershwin, piano; Spike Jones, drums; Harold Arlen, voice; Cole Porter, voice; Cole Porter, piano; Johnny Mercer, voice; The Jungle Band; Joe Howard, voice; Gene Kardos and His Orchestra; Victor Herbert and His Orchestra; Paul Weston and His Orchestra; Harold Rome, piano; Hoagy Carmichael, piano; Hoagy Carmichael, whistling; Hoagy Carmichael, voice; Mary Martin, voice; Vincent Youmans, piano play
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down" The Pioneering Blues of Mary Stafford & Edith Wilson Clarence Williams Mary Stafford and Her Jazz Band; Mary Stafford, voice; (not credited), trumpet; Earl Granstaff, trombone; Nelson Kincaid, clarinet; Nelson Kincaid, alto saxophone; Ben Whitted, clarinet; Ben Whitted, alto saxophone; Charlie Johnson, piano; George Breen, violin; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), tenor saxophone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), cornet; Buster Bailey, clarinet; (not credited), banjo; Edith Wilson, voice; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Johnny Dunn, trumpet; Garvin Bushell, clarinet; (not credited), violin; Herb Flemming, trombone; Ernest Elliott, clarinet; Ernest Elliott, alto saxophone; Herschel Brassfield, clarinet; Herschel Brassfield, alto saxophone; Dan Wilson, piano; John Mitchell, banjo; Harry Hull, tuba; Will Tyler, violin; Edith Wilson's Jazz Hounds; George Rickson, piano; Elmer Chambers, trumpet; Teddy Nixon, trombone; Don Redman, clarinet; Fletcher Henderson, piano; Charlie Dixon, banjo; Roy Smeck, guitar; Doc Straine, voice; Earres Prince, piano; Charlie Gaines, trumpet; Wilbur de Paris, trombone; Emerson Harper, clarinet; Harry Brooks, piano; Sam Speed, banjo; Bubber Miley and His Mileage Makers; Bubber Miley, trumpet; Ward Pinkett, trumpet; Hilton Jefferson, clarinet; Hilton Jefferson, alto saxophone; Happy Caldwell, tenor saxophone; Earl Frazier, piano; Earl Frazier, celeste; Bernard Addison, banjo; Bernard Addison, guitar; Bill Benford, tuba; Tommy Benford, drums; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), bass play
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory "Blue" Gene Tyranny Thomas Buckner, baritone; Steve Elson, saxophone; Jay Elfinbein, bass; Conrad Harris, violin; Pauline Kim, violin; Alan Johnson, Conductor; Lev Zhurbin, viola; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, piano; Ariane Lallemand, cello; Lloyd Maines, steel guitar; Ned Sublette, voice; Peter Gordon; Jimmy Daniel, drums; Tony Bass, bass; Tim Schellenbaum, guitar; Stan Harrison, saxophone; Lenny Pickett, saxophone; Ned Sublette Band; Luke Winslow-King, resonator guitar play
'Sean Sonderegger''s Magically Inclined' Sean Sonderegger Areni Agabian, voice; Sean Sonderegger, tenor saxophone; Sean Sonderegger, bass clarinet; Curtis Fowlkes, trombone; Harvey Valdes, guitar; Greg Chudzik, bass; Joe Hertenstein, drums play
'Spiew Juchasa / Song of the Shepherd: Songs of the Slavic Americans Traditional J. Baczkowskiego Orkiestra; Wiejska Czworka "Bracia Kuziany"; Karola Stocha Oryginalna Muzyka Goralska; Ukrainska Orchestra Michala Thomasa; Ukrainska Orchestra I Chor Pawla Humeniuka; muzyka Sichelski I Bachleda; Ukrainska Selska Orchestra; Ukrainska Orchestra Pawla Humeniuka; Oryginaalna Muzyka Goralska Karola Stocha Sichelski I Bachleda; Sichelski I Bachleda I Karola Stocha Oryginalna Goralska Muzyka; Orkiestra Karol Stoch; Bruno Rudzinski, concertina; Bruno Rudzinski, voice; Orkiestra Dukli; Zlozyw i Widohraw Solo Skrypkowe play
<<Éphémère>> with the Tape "Ce qua vu la Cers" borrowed from Luc Ferrari Luc Ferrari Vincent Royer, viola; Vincent Royer, voice; Vincent Royer, percussion play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. 2 Denman Maroney J.A. Deane, sampler; Iréne Schweitzer, piano; Martin Schütz, cello; Earl Howard, keyboard sampler; Jerome Cooper; La Donna Smith, voice; La Donna Smith, viola; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Robert Ashley, voice; J.A. Deane, trombone; J.A. Deane, electric trombone; Earl Howard, electronics; Denman Maroney, piano; John Gibson, soprano saxophone play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I David Weinstein Tohban Djan; Arto Lindsay, guitar; Robin Holcomb, prompter; Ursula Oppens, piano; Robert James, tapes; Luli Shioi, bass guitar; Anthony Coleman, keyboard sampler; M.E. Miller, drums; Erik Friedlander, cello; Carol Emanuel, harp; David Shea, effects; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; David Shea, tapes; Vicki Bodner, English horn; Ron Kuivila, electronics; Christian Marclay, turntables; Shelley Hirsch, voice; John Zorn, reeds; Robert James, sound effects; Hahn Rowe, violin; Zeena Parkins, electronics; Luli Shioi, voice; Jonathan Storck, double bass; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Jim Pugliese, drums; Billy Bang, violin; Jeanne Lee, voice; David Shea, turntables; Mary Rowell, violin; Vicki Bodner, oboe; Arto Lindsay, voice; Ikue Mori, drum machine; Ron Kuivila, computer; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Don Byron, clarinet; David Weinstein, keyboard sampler; Jim Pugliese, sampler; Jim Staley, trombone; Wayne Horvitz, electronic keyboard; Chris Cochrane, electric guitar; Zeena Parkins, electric harp; Ikue Mori, drums; Bill Frisell, electric guitar; Ursula Oppens, piano play
Ablehearts: The Flood Thomas Arsenault Thomas Arsenault, electronics; Thomas Arsenault, voice; Michael Beharie, electric guitar; Thomas Arsenault, guitar; Hilary Zarabi-Aazam, field recording; Hilary Zarabi-Aazam, voice; Yahote Kokayi, percussion; David Wessels, keyboard play
Aimer et Perdre Songs 1917-1934 Joe & Cleoma Falcon; Ukrainska Selska Orchestra; Happy Hayseeds; Leo Soileau; Moise Robin; The Carter Family; Blind Uncle Gaspard; Józef Brangel, violin; Wiejska Orkiestra; Samuil Pilip I Jeho Lemkiwska Orchestra; Samuil Pilip, violin; Ukrainska Orchestra Pawla Humeniuka; Kandel's Orchestra; Franciszek Dukli Wijska Banda; Dock Boggs, voice; Dock Boggs, banjo; Dennis McGee; Sady Courville; Ukrainska Orchestra Michael Thomasa; Orkiestra Bratia "Holatiky-Kuziany"; Lewis McDaniels; Walter Smith; Amede Ardoin; Douglas Bellard; Kirby Riley; Emry Arthur; Bartmon Montet; Joswell Dupuis; Stefana Shkimby I Cyganska Orchestra; Broder Kapelle; Muzyka Karola Stocha Orchestra; Stoneman Family; Delin T. Guillory; Lewis Lafleur; Richard "Rabbitt" Brown; Breaux Freres play
Al Margolis/If, Bwana: An Innocent, Abroad Al Margolis Jacqueline Martelle, flute; Al Margolis, electronics; Jane Rigler, flute; Lisa Barnard, voice play
Alan Tormey: Theories of Place Alan Tormey Anna Elder, electronics; Kevin Sapp, electronics; Alan Tormey, guitar; Alan Tormey, electronics; Destinee Tormey, voice; Heidi Matthews, keyboards; Jessica Marino, electronics; Haley Harrison, electronics; Damani Phillips, saxophone; Alan Tormey, keyboards; Jim Platania, percussion play
Aldo Clementi: Works With Guitar Aldo Clementi Susan Pierotti, violin; Stephen Robinson, oboe; Peter Morrison, cello; Peter Neville, percussion; Benjamin Marks, trombone; Peter Neville, vibraphone; Marshall McGuire, harp; Dorit Herskovits, contrabass; Ken Murray, mandolin; Garth O'Rafferty, trumpet; Deborah Kayser, voice; Geoffrey Morris, guitar; ELISION Ensemble; Brian Catchlove, clarinet; Erkki Veltheim, viola; Carl Rosman, Conductor; Paula Rae, flute; Andrew Uren, clarinet play
Alex Cline Ensemble: Montsalvat Alex Cline Jeff Gauthier, bells; Alex Cline, percussion; Alex Cline, kantele; Wayne Peet, keyboards; Aina Kemanis, bells; Eric von Essen, cello; Aina Kemanis, voice; Jeff Gauthier, violin; Eric von Essen, bass; Wayne Peet, bells; Eric von Essen, bells play
Alexander Zhurbin: Orpheus & Eurydice Alexander Zhurbin Poyuschiye Guitary (The Singing Guitars); Zhanna Rozhdestvennskaya, voice; Bogdan Vivcharovsky, voice; Olga Levitskaya, voice; V. Tsakadze, voice; A. Fyodorov, voice; V. Lazarenko, voice; Albert Assadulin, voice; Irina Ponarovskaya, voice; Victor Krivinos, voice play
Alice Gerrard: Follow The Music Traditional Alice Gerrard, voice; Alice Gerrard, guitar; Alice Gerrard, banjo; Alice Gerrard, fiddle; Bobby Britt, fiddle; Brad Cook, voice; Brad Cook, bass; Phil Cook, voice; Phil Cook, banjo; Phil Cook, electric guitar; Phil Cook, piano; Rayna Gelbert, viola; Gail Gillespie, banjo; Kay Justice, guitar; Terry Lonergan, drums; Clelia Stefanini, fiddle; M.C. Taylor, guitar play
Alice Shields: Apocalypse, An Electronic Opera Alice Shields Alice Shields, voice; Michael Willson, voice; Jim Matus, electric guitar; Alice Shields, synthesizer; Alice Shields, keyboard play
Alternative Schubertiade Nick Didkovsky Phil Kline, synthesizer; Hester Laten, sumnumbuguitar; Kitty Brazelton, alto; Evelyne Luest; Nick Didkovsky, computer; Annie Gosfield, keyboard sampler; Phil Kline, computer; Chien Yin Chen, piano; Jonathan Bepler, baritone; Roger Kleier, electric guitar; Jed Distler, piano; Dafna Naphtali, mezzo-soprano; Renée Santer, soprano; Kitty Brazelton, voice; Danny Tunick, vibraphone; David First, electric guitar; Carla Lother, piano; Gordon Minette, piano; D.J. Firehorse; Hester Laten, guitar; John Myers, electric guitar play
Alvin Curran: Maritime Rites Alvin Curran John Cage, voice; Clark Coolidge, voice; Arlen Coolidge, violin; John Cage, electronics; George Lewis, trombone; Alvin Curran, voice; Steve Lacy, soprano saxophone; Joseph Celli, oboe; Clark Coolidge, electronics; Jon Gibson, soprano saxophone; Joseph Celli, mukha veena; Joseph Celli, reeds; Pauline Oliveros, accordion; Alvin Curran, pre-recorded sound; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Malcolm Goldstein, violin; Joseph Celli, English horn; Arlen Coolidge, voice play
Alvin Lucier: Still And Moving Lines Of Silence In Families Of Hyperbolas Alvin Lucier Gregory Hesselink, cello; James De Corsey, horn; Thomas Ridenour, clarinet; William Winant, percussion; Daniel Panner, viola; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Conrad Harris, violin; Rebecca Armstrong, voice play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page