Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 109 shown.

Alvin Singleton
Alvin Singleton: Extension of a Dream

John Corigliano
American Vistas

Anne LeBaron
Anne LeBaron: Pope Joan, Transfiguration

Anthony Braxton
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006

Armand Qualliotine
Armand Qualliotine: Chamber Music

Meyer Kupferman
Autumn Rhythms - New Flute Music
albums (109) works (58) tracks (478)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Alvin Singleton: Extension of a Dream Percussion Music of Alvin Singleton Alvin Singleton Cheryl Boyd-Waddell, soprano; Paul Brittan, alto flute; Peggy Benkeser, percussion; Michael Cebulski, percussion; Laura Gordy, piano; Brent Runnels, piano; Thamyris play
American Vistas John Corigliano Scott Gendel, piano; Martin Amlin, piano; Leone Buyse, alto flute; Mimmi Fulmer, soprano; Leone Buyse, flute; Michael Webster, clarinet play
Anne LeBaron: Pope Joan, Transfiguration Anne LeBaron Keve Wilson, English horn; Nicholas Terry, percussion; Jim Sullivan, bass clarinet; Lorna Eder, piano; Dorothy Stone, flute; Camilla Hoitenga, flute; June Han, harp; Rand Steiger, Conductor; William Trigg, percussion; Kristin Norderval, soprano; Dorothy Stone, piccolo; Mark Menzies, Conductor; Andrew McIntosh, viola; Keve Wilson, oboe; Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick, violoncello; Jim Sullivan, clarinet; Eric km Clark, violin; Dorothy Stone, alto flute; Lucy Shelton, soprano play
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006 Anthony Braxton Andrew Raffo Dewar, clarinet; Nicole Mitchell, piccolo; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Reut Regev, flugelbone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpbone; Nicole Mitchell, bass flute; Nicole Mitchell, alto flute; Andrew Raffo Dewar, c-melody saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, voice; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; James Fei, clarinet; Stephen H. Lehman, sopranino saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, flute; Jay Rozen, euphonium; Anthony Braxton, contra-alto clarinet; Aaron Siegel, vibraphone; Jessica Pavone, violin; Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; James Fei, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Sara Schoenbeck, suona; Stephen H. Lehman, alto saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, double bass; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon; Taylor Ho Bynum, shell; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; James Fei, alto saxophone; Carl Testa, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; The Anthony Braxton 12+1tet; Reut Regev, trombone play
Armand Qualliotine: Chamber Music Armand Qualliotine Jill Dreeben, flute; Avien O'Leary, alto flute; Emmanuel Feldman, cello; Auros Group for New Music; Joan Ellersick, viola; Robert Schultz, percussion; Susan Gall, bass flute; Christine Vitale, violin; Jill Dreeben, piccolo; Linda Bento-Rei, flute; John McDonald, piano; Radnofsky Saxophone Quartet; Kenneth Radnofsky, alto saxophone; Philipp Staeudlin, soprano saxophone; Eric Hewitt, baritone saxophone; Pei-Chun Lin, piccolo; Eliot Gattegno, tenor saxophone; Anny Chang, piano; Kenneth Radnofsky, soprano saxophone; Jennifer Lucht, cello play
Autumn Rhythms - New Flute Music Meyer Kupferman John Solum, flute; Michelle Ryang, flute; Christina Jennings, flute; Diane Taublieb, flute; Joseph Piscitelli, flute; Zara Lawler, flute; Tanya Dusevic, flute; Richard Wyton, alto flute; Adrienne Flynn, flute; Lisa Maron, piccolo; Margaret Swinchoski, piccolo; Laurel Ann Maurer, alto flute; Dominique Soucy, flute; John Solum, Conductor; Richard Wyton, Baroque flute; John Solum, Baroque flute; Igor Kipnis, harpsichord play
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 2 David Weinstein David Weinstein, electronics; Shelley Hirsch, voice; A Cloud Nine Consort; Alan Moverman, synthesizer; Alan Moverman, piano; Tigger Benford, percussion; Gary Trosclair, trumpet; Mark Stewart, electric guitar; Cees van Zeeland, piano; Gerard Bouwhuis, piano; Mayuki Fukuhara, violin; Sara Clarke, viola; Elizabeth Brown, shakuhachi; Theodore Mook, cello; Steven Schick, percussion; Joshua Gordon, cello; Laura Gilbert, alto flute; Victoria Drake, harp; Phil Kline, boomboxes; Phil Kline, harmonica play
Big World: Angels Bill Plake Rick Helzer, piano; Bill Plake, tenor saxophone; Bill Plake, soprano saxophone; Bill Plake, flute; Bill Plake, alto flute; Jeanette Wrate, drums; Jeanette Wrate, percussion; Jeanette Wrate, voice play
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets Ralph Shapey Samuel Baron, alto flute; New York Woodwind Quintet; Charles Neidich, clarinet; American Brass Quintet; Samuel Baron, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; William Purvis, horn; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Ronald Roseman, English horn; Charles Neidich, bass clarinet play
Bun-Ching Lam: Mountain Clear Water Remote Bun-Ching Lam Thomasa Eckert, piano; Bun-Ching Lam, piano; The New Performance Group; Paul Taub, piccolo; Matthew Kocmieroski, percussion; Paul Taub, alto flute; Walter Gray, cello; John Weller, violin; Melissa Hamilton, viola; Ella Marie Gray, violin play
Cage/Schlothauer: For Seven Players John Cage Marcus Kaiser, violoncello; Burkhard Schlothauer, violin; Ulrich Krieger, clarinet; Guy Vandromme, piano; Tobias Liebezeit, percussion; Normisa Pereira da Silva, alto flute; Julia Eckhardt, viola play
Catalyst: The Complete Recordings Vol. 2 Sherman Ferguson Sherman Ferguson, percussion; Odean Pope, alto flute; Charles Ellerbe, electric guitar; Michael Peebles, cello; Steve Tanzer, piccolo; Sherman Ferguson, marimba; Steve Tanzer, flute; Sherman Ferguson, drums; Odean Pope, tenor saxophone; George Taylor, flute; Farel Johnson, percussion; Farel Johnson, voice; Aliza Appel, viola; Eddie Green, piano; Shirley Byrne Brown, flute; Steve Tanzer, alto flute; Sharon Scott, voice; John Blake, violin; George Taylor, clarinet; Eddie Green, Moog synthesizer; Tyrone Brown, electric bass; Eddie Green, voice; Al Johnson, bass; Gail Murdaugh, violin; Odean Pope, flute; Eddie Green, percussion; Billy Hart, percussion; Tyrone Brown, bass; Connie Hamilton, flute; Eddie Green, electric piano; Billy Hart, drums play
Chen Yi: Sparkle Chen Yi Sean Osborn, E-flat clarinet; Victor Kioulaphides, bass; David Fedele, flute; David Fedele, piccolo; William Trigg, percussion; Michael Lipsey, percussion; New Music Consort; Theodore Mook, cello; Rolf Schulte, violin; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Claire Heldrich, Conductor; Wei Lai-gen, dizi ; Yang Yi, zheng; Joyce Lindorff, harpsichord; Phillip Bush, piano; New Music Consort; Min Xiao-fen, pipa; Eric Lewis, violin; Manhattan String Quartet; John Dexter, viola; Calvin Wiersma, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Rao Lan, soprano; Pablo Rieppi, percussion; Laura Frautschi, violin; New Music Ensemble; Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor; Jayn Rosenfeld, alto flute; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Jean Kopperud, bass clarinet; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Edmund Niemann, piano play
Contemporary Music From the University of Iowa Dennis Riley Jon English, bass trombone; James Avery, piano; Charles West, bass clarinet; William Parsons, percussion; Robert Strava, violin; Motter Forman, harp; Patrick Purswell, flute; William Hibbard, toy piano; James Avery, celesta; Candace Nightbay, soprano; Carolyn Berdahl, cello; William Hibbard, Conductor; Andreas Marchand, piano; Betty Bang Mather, alto flute; William Hibbard, viola; Betty Bang Mather, piccolo play
Crumb: Idyll for the Misbegotten/Vox Balaenae/Madrigals George Crumb Bonnie Insull, alto flute; Bonnie Insull, flute; Zizi Mueller, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Bonnie Insull, piccolo; Joel Thome, percussion; Matthew Hopkins, percussion; Jude Mollenhauer, harp; University of Pennsylvania Chamber Players; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Stephen Paysen, percussion; James Gemmell, piano; Richard Wernick, Conductor; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Benjamin Herman, percussion; James Freeman, contrabass play
The Dancing Bird Thad Wheeler Victor Rice, electric bass guitar; Dominique Soucy, piccolo; Francesco Vanasco, cello; Thad Wheeler, vibraphone; Dominique Soucy, flute; Dominique Soucy, alto flute play
Daniel Rosenboom Septet: Fallen Angeles Daniel Rosenboom Daniel Rosenboom, trumpet; Gavin Templeton, alto saxophone; Gavin Templeton, flute; Brian Walsh, bass clarinet; Brian Walsh, baritone saxophone; Vinny Golia, contrabass saxophone; Vinny Golia, alto flute; David Rosenboom, piano; Sam Minaie, bass; Caleb Dolister, drums play
Dashow, Saylor & Sims: Vocal Works James Dashow James Orleans, double bass; Joan Logue, soprano; Mario Buffa, violin; Giancarlo Simonacci, piano; Constance Beavon, mezzo-soprano; David Abramovitz, piano; Miles Hoffman, viola; Janice Felty, mezzo-soprano; Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble; Thomas Hannton, French horn; Ian Greitzer, clarinet; Suellen Hershman, alto flute; James Orleans, bass; Anne Black, viola; Donald Davis, trombone; David Hoose, Conductor play
David Rakowski: Hyperblue David Rakowski David Fedele, alto flute; Tara Helen O'Connor, piccolo; Marilyn Nonken, piano; Lois Shapiro, piano; Triple Helix; Rhonda Rider, cello; Bayla Keyes, violin; Darrett Adkins, cello; Paul Carroll, percussion; Ensemble 21; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Peter Jarvis, Conductor; David Fedele, flute; Curtis Macomber, violin; Lois Martin, viola; James Goldsworthy, piano; Judith Bettina, soprano play
Davidovsky: Scenes from Shir ha Shirim/Romancero Mario Davidovsky Peter Middleton, flute; Keith Underwood, alto flute; Peter Middleton, alto flute; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Parnassus; Diane Ragains, soprano; David Liptak, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Syzygy New Music Ensemble; Sergiu Luca, violin; James Primrosch, piano; Melvin Warner, bass clarinet; Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Edmund Neimann, piano; John Burton, cello; Keith Underwood, flute; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Gerald Reuter, oboe d'amore; Peter Middleton, piccolo; Donald Palma, bass; Gerald Reuter, oboe; Charles Walker, tenor; Frank Hoffmeister, tenor; James Preiss, percussion; Christopher Finckel, cello; Melvin Warner, clarinet; Larry Livingston, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page