Album Results

Items 21 – 40 of 120 shown.

James Dashow
Dashow, Saylor & Sims: Vocal Works

David Rakowski
David Rakowski: Hyperblue

David Smooke
David Smooke: Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death

Mario Davidovsky
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations

Steve Reich
Density

Donald Harris
Donald Harris: For the Night to Wear
albums (120) works (60) tracks (509)
title composer artists/ensemble play
The Dancing Bird Thad Wheeler Victor Rice, electric bass guitar; Dominique Soucy, piccolo; Francesco Vanasco, cello; Thad Wheeler, vibraphone; Dominique Soucy, flute; Dominique Soucy, alto flute play
Daniel Rosenboom Septet: Fallen Angeles Daniel Rosenboom Daniel Rosenboom, trumpet; Gavin Templeton, alto saxophone; Gavin Templeton, flute; Brian Walsh, bass clarinet; Brian Walsh, baritone saxophone; Vinny Golia, contrabass saxophone; Vinny Golia, alto flute; David Rosenboom, piano; Sam Minaie, bass; Caleb Dolister, drums play
Dashow, Saylor & Sims: Vocal Works James Dashow James Orleans, double bass; Joan Logue, soprano; Mario Buffa, violin; Giancarlo Simonacci, piano; Constance Beavon, mezzo-soprano; David Abramovitz, piano; Miles Hoffman, viola; Janice Felty, mezzo-soprano; Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble; Thomas Hannton, French horn; Ian Greitzer, clarinet; Suellen Hershman, alto flute; James Orleans, bass; Anne Black, viola; Donald Davis, trombone; David Hoose, Conductor play
David Rakowski: Hyperblue David Rakowski David Fedele, alto flute; Tara Helen O'Connor, piccolo; Marilyn Nonken, piano; Lois Shapiro, piano; Triple Helix; Rhonda Rider, cello; Bayla Keyes, violin; Darrett Adkins, cello; Paul Carroll, percussion; Ensemble 21; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Peter Jarvis, Conductor; David Fedele, flute; Curtis Macomber, violin; Lois Martin, viola; James Goldsworthy, piano; Judith Bettina, soprano play
David Smooke: Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death David Smooke David Smooke, toy piano; Peabody Wind Ensemble; Harlan Parker, Conductor; Karl Larsen, piano; loadbang; Carlos Cordeiro, bass clarinet; Andy Kozar, trumpet; Jeffrey Gavett, baritone; Jeffrey Gavett, percussion; William Lang, trombone; Lunar Ensemble; Lisa Perry, soprano; Stephanie Ray, alto flute; Gleb Kanasevich, clarinet; John Wilson, piano; Peter Kibbe, cello; Gemma New, Conductor; Michael Parker Harley, bassoon play
Davidovsky: Scenes from Shir ha Shirim/Romancero Mario Davidovsky Peter Middleton, flute; Keith Underwood, alto flute; Peter Middleton, alto flute; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Parnassus; Diane Ragains, soprano; David Liptak, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Syzygy New Music Ensemble; Sergiu Luca, violin; James Primosch, piano; Melvin Warner, bass clarinet; Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Edmund Neimann, piano; John Burton, cello; Keith Underwood, flute; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Gerald Reuter, oboe d'amore; Peter Middleton, piccolo; Donald Palma, bass; Gerald Reuter, oboe; Charles Walker, tenor; Frank Hoffmeister, tenor; James Preiss, percussion; Christopher Finckel, cello; Melvin Warner, clarinet; Larry Livingston, Conductor play
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations Mario Davidovsky Charles Wuorinen, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Efrain Guigui, bass clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Gerardo Levy, flute; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Robert L. Martin, cello; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Josef Marx, oboe; Gunther Schuller, Conductor play
Del Tredici/Batstone/Ashforth: Song Cycles David Del Tredici Kenneth Moore, bassoon; Jeffrey Solow, cello; Susan Greenberg, piccolo; U.C.L.A. Chamber Ensemble; Susan Greenberg, alto flute; Natalie Limonick, piano; Gary Gray, clarinet; Victoria Bond, voice; John Dare, Conductor; Eric Remsen, percussion; Frederick Hammond, harpsichord; Lou Anne Neill, harp; David Atkins, bass clarinet; Susan Greenberg, flute; Emily Just, percussion; David Del Tredici, Conductor; Benita Valente, soprano; Jerome Rosen, violin; Philip Naegele, viola; Patricia Grignet, oboe; Mary Burgess, mezzo-soprano; Ko Iwasaki, cello; Myron Bloom, horn; Players from the Marlboro Festival; Donald Stewart, bass clarinet; Harold Wright, clarinet; Ornulf Gulbransen, flute; Marilyn Dubow, violin; Judith Schenkman, piccolo; Norman Foster, clarinet play
Density Steve Reich Claire Chase, piccolo; Claire Chase, flute; Claire Chase, alto flute; Claire Chase, bass flute; Claire Chase, contrabass flute play
Donald Harris: For the Night to Wear Donald Harris Cleveland Chamber Symphony; Edwin London, Conductor; Janice Meyerson, mezzo-soprano; Boston Musica Viva; Ron Lowry, cello; Renee Krimsier, alto flute; Renee Krimsier, flute; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Nancy Cirillo, viola; Robert Annis, bass clarinet; William Wrzesien, alto clarinet; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Hugh Hinton, piano; Mary Ruth Ray, viola; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Veronica Jochum, piano; Susan Davenny Wyner, soprano; Yehudi Wyner, piano; Lucy Shelton, soprano; Ohio State University Faculty Ensemble; Rosemary Platt, piano; William Conable, cello; Michael Davis, violin; Michael Davis, viola; Dan Lochrie, bass clarinet; Dan Lochrie, clarinet; Kathryn Borst Jones, alto flute; Kathryn Borst Jones, flute; Craig Kirchhoff, Conductor; Composers Quartet; Anahid Ajemian, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Jean Dupouy, viola; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Paul Zukofsky, violin; St. Paul Chamber Orchestra; Sydney Hodkinson, Conductor play
Donald Martino: Notturno Donald Martino Tara Helen O'Connor, alto flute; Tara Helen O'Connor, piccolo; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Sunghae Anna Lim, viola; Joshua Gordon, cello; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Sunghae Anna Lim, violin; Rachel Rudich, flute; Bradley Lubman, Conductor; John Ferrari, percussion; Marianne Gythfeldt, bass clarinet; Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet; New Millennium Ensemble play
eeĀ²: a sound album by elaine barkin Elaine Barkin Nancy Cirillo, violin; Louise MacGillivray, horn; Elaine Barkin, speaker; Erika Duke Kirkpatrick, cello; Elaine Barkin; Wanda Bryant; Alice Hunt; David Martinelli; Benjamin Boretz, synthesizer; Grace M; Marcy Dicterow-Vaj, violin; Elaine Barkin, piano; Sue Carole DeVale, harp; Benjamin Boretz; Daniel Kessner, Conductor; Lynn Lusher Grants, viola; Jay Keister; Lindsay Clare; Tildy Bayar, speaker; Sheridan Stokes, flute; Mark Carlson, flute; Tildy Bayar, metal rod; Dan Poynton, piano; Tildy Bayar, piano; Harvey Sollberger, alto flute; Lorna Cooke deVaron, Conductor; Gary Gray, clarinet; New England Conservatory Chorus; Renee Coulombe, piano; Ben Thigpen; Scott Walton, piano; Alice Macgonigal, flute; Michael Bakan; David Jones play
Elation Music by Miriam Gideon Stephen Jaffe Scott Lindroth Scott Lindroth Laura Gilbert, alto flute; Jonathan Bagg, viola; Daniel Lippel, guitar; Donald Berman, piano; Elizabeth Shammash, mezzo-soprano; Stacey Shames, harp play
Elliott Sharp: Tranzience Larry Polansky JACK Quartet; Christopher Otto, violin; Ari Streisfeld, violin; John Pickford Richards, viola; Kevin McFarland, cello; New Thread Quartet; Geoffrey Landman, soprano saxophone; Kristen McKeon, soprano saxophone; Erin Rogers, soprano saxophone; Zach Herchen, soprano saxophone; Joshua Rubin, clarinet; Rachel Golub, violin; Jenny Lin, piano; Either/Or; Stephanie Griffin, viola; Margaret Lancaster, alto flute; Chris McIntyre, trombone; Joshua Rubin, bass clarinet; David Shively, marimba; Alex Waterman, cello; Richard Carrick, piano; Richard Carrick, Conductor; Elliott Sharp, electroacoustic guitar play
Embrace the Wind Chamber Music for the Native American Flute Justin Rubin James J. Pellerite, Native American flute; Lindsey McLennan, soprano; Amanda Russo, mezzo-soprano; Brian Blume, maracas; Karen Evans Moratz, flute; Karen Evans Moratz, alto flute; Christine Buras, soprano; Andrew Rader, countertenor; Mason Copeland, tenor; Julian Morris, bass-baritone; Dominick DiOrio, Conductor; Rachel Patrick, violin; Andrew Francois, viola; Cole Tutino, cello; Brian Blume, percussion play
Eric Moe: Up & At 'Em Eric Moe Jayn Rosenfeld, piccolo; Lois Martin, viola; David Russell, cello; Rachel Rudich, alto flute; Marcia Butler, English horn; Karen Rosenak, piano; Tim Smith, bass clarinet; Eric Moe, piano; Peter Josheff, bass clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; James Winn, piano; Rolf Schulte, violin; electroacoustic; J. Karla Lemon, Conductor; Janet Kutulas, flute; Peter Josheff, clarinet; Roger Zahab, violin; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute play
Fennelly/Hibbard: Chamber Works Brian Fennelly Joel Lester, violin; Stradivari Quartet; Helen Harbison, cello; John Ferrell, violin; Allen Ohmes, violin; Da Capo Chamber Players; Charles Wendt, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Edward Murray, Conductor; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; William Preucil, viola play
The Floating Box Jason Kao Hwang Mona Chiang; Diana Herold, vibraphone; Patti Monson, piccolo; Patti Monson, flute; Sandia Ang, soprano; Ryu-Kyung Kim, mezzo-soprano; Wai Ching Ho; Scott Chan; Satoshi Takeishi, percussion; Michiyo Suzuki, clarinet; Wang Guowei, goohu ; Patti Monson, alto flute; Tomas Ulrich, violoncello; Chiv Charlee; Michiyo Suzuki, bass clarinet; Diana Herold, percussion; Juan Carlos Rivas, Conductor; Zheng Zhou, baritone; William Schimmel, accordion; Henry Yuk; Wang Guowei, zhonghu; Wang Guowei, erhu; Min Xiao-fen, pipa play
Flute Force Ingolf Dahl Peter Bacchus, piccolo; Rie Schmidt, bass flute; Gretchen Pusch, alto flute; Rie Schmidt, piccolo; Flute Force; Gretchen Pusch, flute; Wendy Stern, flute; Peter Bacchus, flute; Rie Schmidt, flute play
Frances White: In The Library of Dreams Frances Davis Ralph Samuelson, shakuhachi; Eighth Blackbird; Tim Munro, alto flute; Michael J. Maccaferri, clarinet; Matt Albert, violin; Nicholas Photinos, cello; Lisa Kaplan, piano; Matthew Duvall, percussion; Frances White, electronic realization; David Cerutti, viola d'amore; Liuh-Wen Ting, viola; Thomas Buckner, narrator; Mari Kimura, pre-recorded violin; Herve Bronnimann, pre-recorded narration play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page