Items 21 – 40 of 282 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
Ben Johnston: Ponder Nothing
|
Ben Johnston
|
Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Melanie Feld, oboe; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Scott Kuney, guitar; Tony Falanga, bass; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Marti Sweet, violin; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Maryhelen Ewing, viola; James Pugh, trombone; Elizabeth Mann, piccolo; Robert Carlisle, French horn; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Mark Shuman, cello; William Blount, clarinet; Melanie Feld, English horn; Music Amici; Stephen Kalm, baritone; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Charles Yassky, Conductor |
|
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921
|
Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts
|
Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Arthur Layfield, drums; Albert Walthall, violin; Charley Straight, piano |
|
Bernadette Speach: Without Borders
|
Bernadette Speach
|
Nils Vigeland, piano; Leonard Krech, trombone; The Bowery Ensemble; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Jeffrey Schanzer, guitar; Jan Williams, percussion; Anthony de Mare, piano; Myra Melford, piano; Jeffrey Hoyer, trombone; Lindsey Hormer, bass; Oliver Lake, alto saxophone; Thulani Davis, speaker; Bernadette Speach, Conductor |
|
Bernard Hoffer: Cosmic
|
Bernard Hoffer
|
Bayla Keyes, violin; Jan Müller-Szeraws, cello; Geoffrey Burleson, piano; Albert Regni, soprano saxophone; Albert Regni, alto saxophone; Roger Tapping, viola; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Boston Musica Viva; Ann Bobo, flute; William Kirkley, clarinet; Teresa Ling, violin; Robert Schulz, percussion |
|
Bert Wilson & REBIRTH: Live at the Zoo
|
Bert Wilson
|
Bert Wilson, alto saxophone; Bert Wilson, tenor saxophone; Nancy Curtis, flute; Allen Youngblood, piano; Chuck Metcalf, bass; Bob Meyer, drums |
|
Billy Tipton Memorial Saxophone Quartet: Box
|
Miles Davis
|
Amy Denio, alto saxophone; Jessica Lurie, alto saxophone; Pamela Barger, drums; Maya Johnson, tenor saxophone; Billy Tipton Memorial Saxophone Quartet; Barbara Marino, baritone saxophone; Angelina Baldoz, trumpet |
|
Brad Dutz: Railroads
|
Brad Dutz
|
Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, xylophone; Brad Dutz, vibraphone; Brad Dutz, bells; Brad Dutz, glass marimba; Brad Dutz, zarb; Jim Hershman, mandolin; Jim Hershman, banjo; Jim Hershman, electric guitar; Jim Hershman, acoustic guitar; Trey Henry, bass; Trey Henry, tuba; Kim Richmond, soprano saxophone; Kim Richmond, alto saxophone; Kim Richmond, clarinet; Kim Richmond, bass clarinet; Kim Richmond, flute |
|
Braxton/Hemingway – Old Dogs
|
Gerry Hemingway
|
Gerry Hemingway, steel drums; Gerry Hemingway, vibraphone; Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; Anthony Braxton, bass saxophone; Anthony Braxton, c-melody saxophone; Gerry Hemingway, drums; Gerry Hemingway, woodblocks; Gerry Hemingway, percussion; Anthony Braxton, contrabass saxophone; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; Gerry Hemingway, sampler; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; Gerry Hemingway, voice; Gerry Hemingway, harmonica; Gerry Hemingway, marimba; Anthony Braxton, baritone saxophone |
|
Burton Beerman: Tikvah
|
Burton Beerman
|
Ella Lewis, piano; Uzee Brown Society of Choraliers; Uzee Brown, Jr., Conductor; Red Clay Saxophone Quartet; Susan Fancher, soprano saxophone; Robert Faub, alto saxophone; Steven Stusek, tenor saxophone; Mark Engbretson, baritone saxophone; Andrea Rae Markowicz, soprano; Philip Markowicz, narrator |
|
Burton Greene: Live at the Woodstock Playhouse 1965
|
Rashied Ali
|
Reggie Johnson, bass; Marion Brown, alto saxophone; Burton Greene, piano; Rashied Ali, drums |
|
The Byard Lancaster Unit: Live at Macalester College
|
|
J.R. Mitchell, percussion; Calvin Hill, bass; Lester Lumley, percussion; Paul Morrison, electric bass; Byard Lancaster, saxophone; Sid Simmons, piano; Jerome Hunter, bass; Byard Lancaster, alto saxophone |
|
Byard Lancaster's Personal Testimony (Then and Now)
|
Byard Lancaster
|
Byard Lancaster, piccolo; Byard Lancaster, bass clarinet; Byard Lancaster, soprano saxophone; Byard Lancaster, alto saxophone; Byard Lancaster, flute; Byard Lancaster, piano; Byard Lancaster, percussion; Byard Lancaster, voice |
|
Cacaw: Stellar Power
|
Landon Knoblock
|
Landon Knoblock, keyboards; Oscar Noriega, alto saxophone; Jeff Davis, drums |
|
Carl Maguire's Floriculture: Sided Silver Solid
|
Carl Maguire
|
Stephanie Griffin, viola; Carl Maguire, Fender-Rhodes piano; Dan Weiss, drums; Oscar Noriega, bass clarinet; John Hérbert, bass; Carl Maguire's Floriculture; Carl Maguire, piano; Oscar Noriega, alto saxophone; Oscar Noriega, clarinet |
|
Cecil Taylor Unit
|
Cecil Taylor
|
Ramsey Ameen, violin; Sirone, bass; Jimmy Lyons, alto saxophone; Ronald Shannon Jackson, drums; Raphé Malik, trumpet; Cecil Taylor, piano |
|
Cecil Taylor: 3 Phasis
|
Cecil Taylor
|
Ramsey Ameen, violin; Ronald Shannon Jackson, drums; Raphé Malik, trumpet; Jimmy Lyons, alto saxophone; Sirone, bass; Cecil Taylor, piano |
|
The Celestial Septet
|
Steve Adams
|
The Rova Saxophone Quartet; Bruce Ackley, soprano saxophone; Bruce Ackley, tenor saxophone; Steve Adams, alto saxophone; Steve Adams, sopranino saxophone; Nels Cline Singers; Scott Amendola, drums; Nels Cline, guitar; Devin Hoff, bass; Larry Ochs, tenor saxophone; Larry Ochs, sopranino saxophone; Jon Raskin, sopranino saxophone; Jon Raskin, baritone saxophone; Jon Raskin, alto saxophone |
|
Chamber Music of Jennifer Higdon
|
Jennifer Higdon
|
Verismo Trio; Nicole Riner, flute; J. Scott Turpen, soprano saxophone; Theresa Bogard, piano; J. Scott Turpen, alto saxophone; Scott Meredith, trumpet; Rúbia Santos, piano; John Fadial, violin; Beth Vanderborgh, cello |
|
Charles Bestor: The Summing Up
|
Charles Bestor
|
Lynn Klock, alto saxophone; Eduardo Leandro, percussion; Estela Olevsky, piano; Paulina Stark, narrator; Stony Brook Contemporary Players; Adam Gordon, trumpet; Rosa Jang, flute; Alan Morris, oboe; Ford Fourqurean, clarinet; Chris Howard, percussion; Astrid Schween, cello; Paulina Stark, soprano; Jon Humphrey, tenor; Nigel Coxe, piano; Dana Varga, soprano |
|
Charles Wuorinen: Duos
|
Charles Wuorinen
|
William Anderson, guitar; Joan Forsyth, piano; Christopher Hall, tuba; Wilbur Pauley, bass; Erik Carlson, violin; Michael Caterisano, vibraphone; Eric Wubbels, piano; Eliot Gattegno, alto saxophone; John Ferrari, vibraphone; John Ferrari, marimba; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Thomas Meglioranza, baritone; Robert Aitken, flute; James Avery, piano |
|