Album Results

Items 21 – 40 of 280 shown.

Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921

Bernadette Speach
Bernadette Speach: Without Borders

Bernard Hoffer
Bernard Hoffer: Cosmic

Jimi Hendrix
Billy Tipton Memorial Saxophone Quartet: Box

Gerry Hemingway
Braxton/Hemingway – Old Dogs

Burton Beerman
Burton Beerman: Tikvah
albums (280) works (112) tracks (1613)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921 Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Arthur Layfield, drums; Albert Walthall, violin; Charley Straight, piano play
Bernadette Speach: Without Borders Bernadette Speach Nils Vigeland, piano; Thulani Davis, speaker; Oliver Lake, alto saxophone; Lindsey Hormer, bass; Jeffrey Hoyer, trombone; Myra Melford, piano; Anthony de Mare, piano; Jan Williams, percussion; Jeffrey Schanzer, guitar; Michael Pugliese, percussion; The Bowery Ensemble; Leonard Krech, trombone; Bernadette Speach, Conductor play
Bernard Hoffer: Cosmic Bernard Hoffer Bayla Keyes, violin; Jan Müller-Szeraws, cello; Geoffrey Burleson, piano; Albert Regni, soprano saxophone; Albert Regni, alto saxophone; Roger Tapping, viola; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Boston Musica Viva; Ann Bobo, flute; William Kirkley, clarinet; Teresa Ling, violin; Robert Schulz, percussion play
Bert Wilson & REBIRTH: Live at the Zoo Bert Wilson Bert Wilson, alto saxophone; Bert Wilson, tenor saxophone; Nancy Curtis, flute; Allen Youngblood, piano; Chuck Metcalf, bass; Bob Meyer, drums play
Billy Tipton Memorial Saxophone Quartet: Box Jimi Hendrix Barbara Marino, baritone saxophone; Billy Tipton Memorial Saxophone Quartet; Maya Johnson, tenor saxophone; Pamela Barger, drums; Jessica Lurie, alto saxophone; Amy Denio, alto saxophone; Angelina Baldoz, trumpet play
Brad Dutz: Railroads Brad Dutz Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, xylophone; Brad Dutz, vibraphone; Brad Dutz, bells; Brad Dutz, glass marimba; Brad Dutz, zarb; Jim Hershman, mandolin; Jim Hershman, banjo; Jim Hershman, electric guitar; Jim Hershman, acoustic guitar; Trey Henry, bass; Trey Henry, tuba; Kim Richmond, soprano saxophone; Kim Richmond, alto saxophone; Kim Richmond, clarinet; Kim Richmond, bass clarinet; Kim Richmond, flute play
Braxton/Hemingway – Old Dogs Gerry Hemingway Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; Anthony Braxton, bass saxophone; Anthony Braxton, c-melody saxophone; Gerry Hemingway, drums; Gerry Hemingway, woodblocks; Gerry Hemingway, percussion; Gerry Hemingway, steel drums; Anthony Braxton, contrabass saxophone; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; Gerry Hemingway, sampler; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; Gerry Hemingway, voice; Gerry Hemingway, harmonica; Gerry Hemingway, marimba; Anthony Braxton, baritone saxophone; Gerry Hemingway, vibraphone play
Burton Beerman: Tikvah Burton Beerman Ella Lewis, piano; Uzee Brown Society of Choraliers; Uzee Brown, Jr., Conductor; Red Clay Saxophone Quartet; Susan Fancher, soprano saxophone; Robert Faub, alto saxophone; Steven Stusek, tenor saxophone; Mark Engbretson, baritone saxophone; Andrea Rae Markowicz, soprano; Philip Markowicz, narrator play
Burton Greene: Live at the Woodstock Playhouse 1965 Burton Greene Reggie Johnson, bass; Marion Brown, alto saxophone; Burton Greene, piano; Rashied Ali, drums play
The Byard Lancaster Unit: Live at Macalester College J.R. Mitchell, percussion; Calvin Hill, bass; Lester Lumley, percussion; Paul Morrison, electric bass; Byard Lancaster, saxophone; Sid Simmons, piano; Jerome Hunter, bass; Byard Lancaster, alto saxophone play
Byard Lancaster's Personal Testimony (Then and Now) Byard Lancaster Byard Lancaster, piccolo; Byard Lancaster, bass clarinet; Byard Lancaster, soprano saxophone; Byard Lancaster, alto saxophone; Byard Lancaster, flute; Byard Lancaster, piano; Byard Lancaster, percussion; Byard Lancaster, voice play
Cacaw: Stellar Power Landon Knoblock Landon Knoblock, keyboards; Oscar Noriega, alto saxophone; Jeff Davis, drums play
Carl Maguire's Floriculture: Sided Silver Solid Carl Maguire Stephanie Griffin, viola; Oscar Noriega, alto saxophone; Carl Maguire, piano; Carl Maguire's Floriculture; John Hérbert, bass; Oscar Noriega, bass clarinet; Dan Weiss, drums; Carl Maguire, Fender-Rhodes piano; Oscar Noriega, clarinet play
Cecil Taylor Unit Cecil Taylor Ramsey Ameen, violin; Sirone, bass; Jimmy Lyons, alto saxophone; Ronald Shannon Jackson, drums; Raphé Malik, trumpet; Cecil Taylor, piano play
Cecil Taylor: 3 Phasis Cecil Taylor Ramsey Ameen, violin; Ronald Shannon Jackson, drums; Raphé Malik, trumpet; Jimmy Lyons, alto saxophone; Sirone, bass; Cecil Taylor, piano play
The Celestial Septet Steve Adams The Rova Saxophone Quartet; Bruce Ackley, soprano saxophone; Bruce Ackley, tenor saxophone; Steve Adams, alto saxophone; Steve Adams, sopranino saxophone; Nels Cline Singers; Scott Amendola, drums; Nels Cline, guitar; Devin Hoff, bass; Larry Ochs, tenor saxophone; Larry Ochs, sopranino saxophone; Jon Raskin, sopranino saxophone; Jon Raskin, baritone saxophone; Jon Raskin, alto saxophone play
Chamber Music of Jennifer Higdon Jennifer Higdon Verismo Trio; Nicole Riner, flute; J. Scott Turpen, soprano saxophone; Theresa Bogard, piano; J. Scott Turpen, alto saxophone; Scott Meredith, trumpet; Rúbia Santos, piano; John Fadial, violin; Beth Vanderborgh, cello play
Charles Bestor: The Summing Up Charles Bestor Lynn Klock, alto saxophone; Eduardo Leandro, percussion; Estela Olevsky, piano; Paulina Stark, narrator; Stony Brook Contemporary Players; Adam Gordon, trumpet; Rosa Jang, flute; Alan Morris, oboe; Ford Fourqurean, clarinet; Chris Howard, percussion; Astrid Schween, cello; Paulina Stark, soprano; Jon Humphrey, tenor; Nigel Coxe, piano; Dana Varga, soprano play
Charles Wuorinen: Duos Charles Wuorinen Robert Aitken, flute; Thomas Meglioranza, baritone; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; John Ferrari, marimba; John Ferrari, vibraphone; Eliot Gattegno, alto saxophone; Eric Wubbels, piano; Michael Caterisano, vibraphone; Erik Carlson, violin; Wilbur Pauley, bass; Christopher Hall, tuba; Joan Forsyth, piano; William Anderson, guitar; James Avery, piano play
Chaya Czernowin: Afatsim - Chamber Music Chaya Czernowin Rohan de Saram, cello; Garth Knox, viola; Mayumi Miyata, u; Keizo Misoiri, double bass; Takashi Saito, alto saxophone; Fumio Tamura, Conductor; Ulfar Haraldsson, double bass; Mary Oliver, viola; Erik Ulman, violin; Conrad Bruderer, viola; Arun Bharali, violin; Arditti String Quartet; Irvine Arditti, violin; Graeme Jennings, violin; Bertram Turetzky, double bass; Robert Zelickman, clarinet; Päivikki Nykter, viola; Sonor Ensemble; János Négyesy, violin; John Fonville, flute; Steven Schick, percussion; Susan Barrett, oboe; Ivan Raykoff, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Hugh Livingston, cello; Frank Cox, cello play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page