Album Results

Items 21 – 40 of 276 shown.

Ralph Shapey
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets

Burkhard Schlothauer
Burkhard Schlothauer: ChamberEvents

Byard Lancaster
Byard Lancaster's Personal Testimony (Then and Now)

Carl Maguire
Carl Maguire's Floriculture: Sided Silver Solid

Sheila Silver
Chamber Music with Voice (& a Little Jazz)

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds
albums (276) works (110) tracks (1230)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Blank/Flanagan: Vocal Works Allan Blank Gilbert Kalish, piano; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Edward Gerber, Conductor; Michael Sussman, clarinet; John Goberman, cello; Noël Lee, piano; Allan Blank, Conductor; June Barton, soprano; Eugenie Dengel, viola; Susan Jolles, harp; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Antonia Lavanne, soprano; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Arthur Bloom, bass clarinet; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Paul Zukofsky, viola; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Newell Jenkins, Conductor play
Brad Dutz: Railroads Brad Dutz Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, xylophone; Brad Dutz, vibraphone; Brad Dutz, bells; Brad Dutz, glass marimba; Brad Dutz, zarb; Jim Hershman, mandolin; Jim Hershman, banjo; Jim Hershman, electric guitar; Jim Hershman, acoustic guitar; Trey Henry, bass; Trey Henry, tuba; Kim Richmond, soprano saxophone; Kim Richmond, alto saxophone; Kim Richmond, clarinet; Kim Richmond, bass clarinet; Kim Richmond, flute play
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets Ralph Shapey Samuel Baron, alto flute; New York Woodwind Quintet; Charles Neidich, clarinet; American Brass Quintet; Samuel Baron, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; William Purvis, horn; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Ronald Roseman, English horn; Charles Neidich, bass clarinet play
Burkhard Schlothauer: ChamberEvents Burkhard Schlothauer Jongah Yoon, piano; Manuel Moser, violoncello; Craig Shepard, trombone; Reinhold Friedl, percussion; Franz Hautzinger, trumpet; Alexander Frangenheim, double bass; Melvyn Poore, tuba; Luca Venitucci, accordion; Burkhard Schlothauer, violin; Raymond Kaczynski, percussion; Jürg Frey, bass clarinet; Ulrich Krieger, saxophone; Zeitkratzer; Antoine Beuger, flute; Burkhard Schlothauer, clarinet; Jürg Frey, bass clarinet play
Byard Lancaster's Personal Testimony (Then and Now) Byard Lancaster Byard Lancaster, piccolo; Byard Lancaster, bass clarinet; Byard Lancaster, soprano saxophone; Byard Lancaster, alto saxophone; Byard Lancaster, flute; Byard Lancaster, piano; Byard Lancaster, percussion; Byard Lancaster, voice play
Carl Maguire's Floriculture: Sided Silver Solid Carl Maguire Stephanie Griffin, viola; Oscar Noriega, alto saxophone; Carl Maguire, piano; Carl Maguire's Floriculture; John Hérbert, bass; Oscar Noriega, bass clarinet; Dan Weiss, drums; Carl Maguire, Fender-Rhodes piano; Oscar Noriega, clarinet play
Chamber Music with Voice (& a Little Jazz) Sheila Silver Michael Powell, trombone; Susan Radcliff, trumpet; Tamzen Flanders, soprano; Christine Schadeberg, soprano; Sheldon Berkowitz, bass clarinet; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Martin Agee, violin; William Trigg, percussion; Kory Grossman, percussion; Matthew Sullivan, oboe; Sheila Silver, Conductor; Michael Dash, baritone; Tina Pelikan, viola; Jeff Kraus, percussion; Michael Willens, bass; David Runnion, cello; Matthew Sullivan, English horn; Musicians' Accord play
Charles Wuorinen: Metagong Charles Wuorinen James Baker, percussion; Robert Auler, percussion; Stephen Gosling, piano; Steven Beck, piano; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Jean Kopperud, bass clarinet; Mark Steinberg, violin; Alan Feinberg, piano; George Nickson, percussion play
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds Charles Wuorinen Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Keith Underwood, piccolo; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Rie Schmidt, flute; Stephen Hart, clarinet; Steven Dibner, bassoon; David Braynard, tuba; Judy Geist, viola; Christopher Finckel, violoncello; Parnassus; Glen Velez, percussion; Dennis Smylie, contrabass clarinet; David Wakefield, horn; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Edmund Niemann, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Gordon Gottlieb, timpani; Susan Jolles, harp; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Ronald Borror, trumpet; Gerard Reuter, oboe; James Preiss, percussion; Raymond Mase, trumpet play
Chaya Czernowin: Six Miniatures And A Simultaneous Song Chaya Czernowin Paula Rae, bass flute; Basel Sinfonietta; Experimental Studio of Heinrich Strobel Stiftung SWR, electronics; Johannes Kalitzke, Conductor; Erkki Veltheimalto, viola; Geoffrey Morris, guitar; Simon Hewett, Conductor; Timothy O'Dwyer, alto saxophone; Brian Catchlove, bass clarinet; John Tooby, cello; Deborah Kayser, soprano; ELISION Ensemble; Ute Wassermann, voice play
Chen Yi: Sparkle Chen Yi Sean Osborn, E-flat clarinet; Victor Kioulaphides, bass; David Fedele, flute; David Fedele, piccolo; William Trigg, percussion; Michael Lipsey, percussion; New Music Consort; Theodore Mook, cello; Rolf Schulte, violin; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Claire Heldrich, Conductor; Wei Lai-gen, dizi ; Yang Yi, zheng; Joyce Lindorff, harpsichord; Phillip Bush, piano; New Music Consort; Min Xiao-fen, pipa; Eric Lewis, violin; Manhattan String Quartet; John Dexter, viola; Calvin Wiersma, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Rao Lan, soprano; Pablo Rieppi, percussion; Laura Frautschi, violin; New Music Ensemble; Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor; Jayn Rosenfeld, alto flute; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Jean Kopperud, bass clarinet; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Edmund Niemann, piano play
Chicago Clarinet Trio Andrzej Anweiler Chicago Clarinet Trio; Larry Combs, B-flat clarinet; Julie DeRoche, B-flat clarinet; Larry Combs, bass clarinet; Julie DeRoche, bass clarinet; Walter Campos, B-flat clarinet; Walter Campos, bass clarinet; Rick Ferguson, piano; Brad Opland, bass; Fred Selvaggio, percussion play
Christian Wolff: (Re) Making Music- Works 1962-99 Christian Wolff Elisabeth Smalt, viola; Alex Geller, cello; Jos Zwaanenburg, flute; Charles van Tassel, bass-baritone; Nicola Walker-Smith, soprano; James Fulkerson, trombone; Jos Tieman, double bass; Frank Denyer, melodica; James Fulkerson, valve trombone; John Anderson, clarinet; Jos Zwaanenburg, Conductor; Barton Workshop; John Anderson, bass clarinet; James Fulkerson, Conductor; Eleanore Pameijer, flute; Marieke Keser, violin; Judith van Swaay, cello; Tobias Liebezeit, percussion; Frank Denyer, piano; Krijn van Arnhem, bassoon play
Christian Wolff: Exercise 15 Christian Wolff Chris Weinheimer, bass flute; Post No Bills; Carl Ludwig Hübsch, tuba; Robert Schleisiek, piano; Ole Schmidt, bass clarinet; Tom Lorenz, vibraphone play
Christian Wolff: Ten Exercises Christian Wolff Larry Polansky, percussion; Michael Riessler, percussion; Robin Schulkowsky, vibraphone; Garrett List, percussion; Christian Wolff, melodica; Christian Wolff, percussion; Natacha Diels, flute; Garrett List, trombone; Michael Riessler, bass clarinet; Christian Wolff, piano; Larry Polansky, mandolin; Frederic Rzewski, percussion; Chiyoko Szlavnics, soprano saxophone; Larry Polansky, electric guitar; Frederic Rzewski, piano; Robin Schulkowsky, percussion; Chiyoko Szlavnics, percussion; Robin Schulkowsky, marimba play
Cindy Cox: Nature Is Cindy Cox Earplay; Peter Josheff, bass clarinet; Steve Wilson, bass trombone; Karen Rosenak, piano; Mary Chun, Conductor; Tod Brody, flute; Mark Sheridan-Rabideau, tenor trombone; Kevin Neuhoff, percussion; Pete Madsen, tenor trombone; Terrie Baune, violin; Continental Trombone Quartet; Doug Farwell, alto trombone; Peter Josheff, clarinet; Cindy Cox, piano; Thalia Moore, cello play
Collage New Music Performs Donald Sur Donald Sur Neil Deland, horn; Craig McNutt, percussion; Kevin Owen, horn; Jim Orleans, bass; Frank Epstein, Conductor; William Buonocore, mandolin; David Hoose, Conductor; Anne Black, viola; Frank Epstein, percussion; Collage New Music; Catherine French, violin; Christopher Krueger, flute; Bruce Creditor, clarinet; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Ann Hobson Pilot, harp; Jim Pelosa, narrator; Joel Moerschel, cello; Robert Annis, bass clarinet play
Columba Aspexit - Chamber Works by Cindy Cox Cindy Cox Michael Orland, piano; Robin Bonnell, cello; Earplay; Peter Josheff, bass clarinet; Peter Josheff, clarinet; David Carlisle, percussion; Tod Brody, flute; George Thomson, Conductor; The Alexander String Quartet; Ge-Fang Yang, violin; Frederick Lifsitz, violin; Paul Yarbrough, viola; Sandy Wilson, cello; Karen Bentley, violin; Karen Rosenak, piano; Phil Aaberg, keyboards; Gene Reffkin, electronic percussion; Paul Hanson, soprano saxophone; Craig Fry, violin; Paul Dresher Ensemble; Paul Dresher, electric guitar; Amy Knoles, malletkat play
Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center 10th Anniversary Alice Shields Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; George Boberg, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; James Biddlecome, trombone; Richard Fitz, percussion; Lawrence Fishkind, tuba; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; John Bergamo, percussion; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Frank Donaruma, horn; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Robert Miller, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Robert Biddlecome, trombone; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Robert Hauck, trombone; Donald Marcone, percussion play
The Composer-Performer Henry Cowell Alice Shields, voice; Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Donald Pippin; Ben Johnston; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page