Items 21 – 40 of 281 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
Arthur Berger: The Complete Orchestral Music
|
Arthur Berger
|
Joanna Kurkowicz, violin; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Gil Rose, Conductor; Ann Bobo, flute; Ian Greitzer, clarinet; Ronald Haroutunian, bassoon; Peggy Pearson, oboe |
|
Balada/Lees/Zwilich: Concerti
|
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
|
Lorin Maazel, Conductor; William Caballero, French horn; Cynthia Koledo de Almeida, oboe; Nancy Goeres, bassoon; Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra |
|
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 1
|
Tom Johnson
|
Robert Black, bass; Robert Black, bass; William Doerrfeld, Emulator sampler; Chris Vassiliades, piano; Kate Light, violin; Karl Parens, cello; Kathleen Nester, flute; Andrew Sterman, bass clarinet; Jim Baker, marimba; Scott Lindroth, Conductor; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Ted Kuhn, violin; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Claude Lamothe, cello; Alain Giguere, violin; Vincent Dhavernas, percussion; Francis Ouelet, horn; Brian Bacon, viola; Claude Hamel, violin; Gilles Plante, clarinet; Rene Gosselin, bass; Jacques Drouin, piano; Alain Trudel, trombone; Lise Bouchard, trumpet; Normand Forget, oboe; Guy Pelletier, flute; Julien Gregoire, percussion; Michel Bettez, bassoon; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Boo Elmer, trombone; Jean Moncrieff, kempli ; John Van Buskirk, piano; Karen Phenpimon, percussion; Rob McEwan, percussion; Danny Tunick, percussion; John Ferrari, percussion; Laura Goldberg, violin; Muneko Otani, violin; Michiko Oshima, viola; Anna Cholakian, cello; Daniel Kennedy, Conductor |
|
Barney Childs: Heaven to clear when day did close
|
Barney Childs
|
David Ward-Steinman, piano; Phillip Rehfeldt, clarinet; Nancy Turetzky, flute; Scott Vance, clarinet; Bertram Turetzky, bass; Phillip Rehfeldt, 1930s silver clarinet; Ron George, bass drum; Chris Corman, bass drum; Blake Van Vliet, bass drum; Nancy Turetzky, piccolo; Phillip Rehfeldt, bass clarinet; Phillip Rehfeldt, bassoon; Ron George, percussion |
|
Bassoon Images from the Americas
|
Lawrence Fritts
|
Benjamin Coelho, bassoon; William LaRue Jones, bassoon; Adam Grosso, percussion; Tadeu Coelho, flute; Daniel Moore, percussion |
|
Ben Johnston: Ponder Nothing
|
Ben Johnston
|
Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Melanie Feld, oboe; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Scott Kuney, guitar; Tony Falanga, bass; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Marti Sweet, violin; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Maryhelen Ewing, viola; James Pugh, trombone; Elizabeth Mann, piccolo; Robert Carlisle, French horn; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Mark Shuman, cello; William Blount, clarinet; Melanie Feld, English horn; Music Amici; Stephen Kalm, baritone; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Charles Yassky, Conductor |
|
Berger/Wolpe-FORM
|
Arthur Berger
|
Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Robert Miller, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Russell Sherman, piano; Rose Mary Harbison, violin; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Jacob Glick, viola; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin |
|
Blue Gene Tyranny: Country Boy Country Dog
(How to Discover Music in the Sounds of Your Daily Life)
|
"Blue" Gene Tyranny
|
"Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards; Dan Smiley, violin; Ward Spangler, percussion; Mel Graves, bass; William Wohlmacher, clarinet; Robin May, oboe; Carole Klein, trumpet; Johannes Mager, trombone; George Mealy, bassoon; Patrice Hambelton, flute; Norman Peck, percussion; Gregory Barber, bassoon; Patrice Hambelton, piccolo; Betsy London, viola; Rae Imamura, celesta; Robin May, English horn; Ami Radunskaya, cello; Timothy Buckley, accordion; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics; Arch Ensemble; Robert Hughes, Conductor; Timothy Buckley, accordion; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards |
|
Boris Blacher: Romeo and Juliet
|
Boris Blacher
|
Leneida Crawford, mezzo-soprano; Michael Tolaydo; David Robinson, tenor; N'Kenge Simpson, soprano; Deborah Greitzer, bassoon; John Legg, piano; Irvin Peterson, tenor; Larry Vote, baritone; Kathleen Wilson, soprano; Phil Snedecor, trumpet; Kristan Cybriwsky, flute; Aron Rider, cello; Chesapeake Chamber Orchestra; José Cueto, violin; Joseph Coates, bass; Chris Sheih, viola; Eriko Sato, violin; Jeffrey Silberschlag, Conductor; Michael Tolaydo, narrator |
|
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets
|
Ralph Shapey
|
Ronald Roseman, English horn; Ronald Roseman, oboe; William Purvis, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Samuel Baron, flute; American Brass Quintet; Charles Neidich, clarinet; New York Woodwind Quintet; Samuel Baron, alto flute; Charles Neidich, bass clarinet |
|
Brunswick/Gideon/Newlin
|
Dika Newlin
|
Karel Horitz, cello; Imperial Philharmonic of Tokyo; Liza Marketta, piano; Ralph Froelich, horn; William Strickland, Conductor; Julius Baker, flute; Morris Newman, bassoon; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; Ynez Lynch, viola; Alexander Kougell, cello; Robert Listokan, clarinet; Jack Rothstein, violin; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; London Czech Trio |
|
Carter: Early Chamber Music
|
Elliott Carter
|
Chicago Pro Musica; John Bruce Yeh, clarinet; Easley Blackwood, piano; Richard Graef, flute; Alex Klein, oboe; William Buchman, bassoon; Daniel Gingrich, horn; Barbara Haffner, cello |
|
The Ceiling of Heaven
Music of David Crockett and Allan Shawn
|
Donald Crockett
|
Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Renee Jolles, violin; David Oei, piano; Nicholas Cords, viola; Edward Arron, cello; Michael Finckel, cello; Lauren G. Stubbs, bassoon; Masako Yanagita, viola; Maxine Neuman, cello; Sheila Reinhold, violin; Elizabeth Wright, piano; Joseph Gottesman, viola; Sue Ann Kahn, flute; Eriko Sato, violin; Shem Guibbory, violin; Joseph Anderer, horn; Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet |
|
Chaitkin/Moore: Chamber Works
|
David Chaitkin
|
Sylvan Winds; Svjetlana Kabalin, flute; Katherine Hoover, flute; Susan Carlson, flute; David Rowland, oboe; Mark Hill, oboe; Robert Botti, English horn; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Steven Hartman, clarinet; Charles McCracken, bassoon; Jeffrey Marchand, bassoon; Lauren Goldstein, contrabassoon; Melissa Coren, horn; Janet Uhrlass, horn; Richard Hagen, horn; Ann Yarbrough, horn; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; James Hamlin, trumpet; Lowell Hershey, trumpet; Terry Pierce, tenor trombone; James Scott, tenor trombone; C. Michael Richardson, bass trombone; Todd Kaufman, tuba; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Aeolian Chamber Players |
|
Chamber Music by Donald Draganski for Winds and Piano
|
Donald Draganski
|
Carol Honigberg, piano; Anita Miller Rieder, flute; Julie Schmidt, oboe; Robert Barris, bassoon; Debra DeNoon, soprano; Julie Koidin, flute; Lisa Argiris, clarinet; Brenda Kublank, horn; Joy Fleming, bassoon; Michael Buckwalter, horn |
|
Chamber Music of Robert Ward
|
Robert Ward
|
Eric Larsen, piano; Aspen Wind Quintet; Bärli Nugent, flute; Claudia Coonce, oboe; David Krakauer, clarinet; Celeste-Marie Roy, bassoon; Kaitlin Mahony, horn; Amadeus Trio; Stephen Shipps, violin; Robert Marsh, cello; Aurora Musicalis; Jimmy Gilmore, clarinet; Elizabeth Beilman, cello; John Ruggero, piano |
|
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds
|
Charles Wuorinen
|
Dennis Smylie, contrabass clarinet; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Glen Velez, percussion; Parnassus; Christopher Finckel, violoncello; Judy Geist, viola; David Braynard, tuba; Steven Dibner, bassoon; Stephen Hart, clarinet; Rie Schmidt, flute; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Keith Underwood, piccolo; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Dennis Smylie, clarinet; David Wakefield, horn; James Preiss, percussion; Gerard Reuter, oboe; Ronald Borror, trumpet; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Susan Jolles, harp; Gordon Gottlieb, timpani; Donald Palma, contrabass; Edmund Niemann, piano; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin; Charles Wuorinen, piano |
|
Chatman/Morgan/Hudson
|
Joe Hudson
|
Maura Chatman, celesta; Meredith Cooper, cello; Robin Chudy, harp; Barbara Haffner, cello; Sydney Hodkinson, Conductor; Eastman Musica Nova Ensemble; Carole Morgan, flute; Robert Onofrey, clarinet; Polly Schaffner, celesta; Elizabeth Vochecowicz, percussion; John Loban, violin; John Graham, viola; Lambert Orkis, harpsichord; André Emelianoff, cello; James Culley, vibraphone; Judith LeClair, bassoon; Melissa Shuler, flute; Linda Quan, violin |
|
Chen-Yi/Karen Tanaka: Invisible Curve
|
Karen Tanaka
|
Gail Kruvand-Moye, contrabass; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Jessica Zhou, harp; Esther Lamneck, clarinet; Matthew Gold, percussion; Michael Lipsey, percussion; Karen Ritscher, viola; Gerald Steichen, Conductor; Conrad Harris, violin; The Azure Ensemble; Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Pitnarry Shin, cello; Susan Glaser, flute; William Purvis, Conductor; Airi Yoshioka, violin; Ingrid Gordon, percussion |
|
Childs/Pleskow/Custer: Chamber Works
|
Raoul Pleskow
|
Bonnie Douglas, violin; Lester Weil, bassoon; Peter Middleton, flute; Howard Rovics, piano; Thomas Moore, violin; Josef Marx, oboe; Douglas Davis, cello; Gary Gray, clarinet; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Ernest Ormand, clarinet; Gary Sigurdson, flute; Lewis Lipnick, bassoon; Norman Schweikert, horn; Robert Morgan, oboe; Interlochen Arts Quintet |
|