Album Results

Items 21 – 40 of 158 shown.

S. Lesser
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931)

Ray Klages
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931)

David Moss
Concerts by Composers: Lytle, Cartwright, Moss

Gregory Wanamaker
Crosscurrents

Chaya Czernowin
Czernowin: MAIM

Adolphus Hailstork
Dark Fires Vol. 2
albums (158) works (86) tracks (800)
title composer artists/ensemble play
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931) S. Lesser Hit of the Week Orchestra; Dick Robertson, voice; Carson Robison, voice; Carson Robison, steel guitar; Ted Fio-Rito's Orchestra; Frank Luther, voice; Ted Fio Rito, Conductor; Lew White, organ; Dick Robertson's Collegians; Sam Lanin's Dance Ensemble; Mannie Klein, trumpet; (not credited), trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Arthur Schutt, piano; Tony Colucci, banjo; Tony Colucci, guitar; (not credited), drums; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Benrus Radio Orchestra; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Jack Parker (pseudonym of Smith Ballew) , voice; New York Twelve; Harry Reser, banjo; Harry Reser, guitar; Harry Reser, Conductor; Reser's Radio Band; Paul Small, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Eddie Lang, guitar; Harry Reser's Radio Band; Dick Robertson's Orchestra; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), flute; Smith Ballew, voice; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; Cal Carson [pseudonym of Frank Luther], voice; Gid Carson [pseudonym of Carson Robison], voice; Eva Taylor, voice; Leola Felton, voice play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931) Ray Klages Sam Lanin's Orchestra; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Arthur Schutt, piano; Paul Small, voice; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Hit of the Week Orchestra; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; College Humor Trio; Scrappy Lambert's Collegians; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, trombone; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Alwyn Bach, announcer; Freddie Rich's Radio Orchestra; Tommy Gott, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Cornell Smelser, accordion; Joe Venuti, violin; Eddie Lang, guitar; Men About Town Trio; Tony Wons, announcer; Phil Spitalny's Orchestra; Bob Effros, trumpet; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Red Book Magazine Orchestra; Phil Spitalny's Music; Eddie Cantor, voice; Walter Gross, piano; Ben Alley, voice; The Paull Sisters; Julia Paull, voice; Ruth Paull, voice; The Eton Boys; Earl Smith, tenor; Art Gentry, tenor; Jack Day, baritone; Charles Day, bass; Gene Austin, voice; Helen Rowland, voice; Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians; Bill Coty, voice; Rudy Vallee and His Connecticut Yankees; Joe Miller, saxophone; Manny Lowy, violin; Jules de Vorzon, violin; Cliff Burwell, piano; Charles Peterson, banjo; Harry Patent, bass; Roy Toland, drums; Rudy Vallee, voice; Rudy Vallee Orchestra; Richard Himber, Conductor; Erno Rapée's Orchedtra; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Jimmy Dorsey, saxophone; Erno Rapée, Conductor play
Concerts by Composers: Lytle, Cartwright, Moss David Moss David Moss, percussion; George Lewis, trombone; George Lewis, game call; Christian Marclay, turntables; George Cartwright, saxophone; George Cartwright, flute; Michael Lytle, clarinet; Michael Lytle, tape; Michael Lytle, electronics play
Crosscurrents Gregory Wanamaker Noah Getz, saxophone; Jeffrey Chappell, piano play
Czernowin: MAIM for 5 soloists, live electronics and orchestra Chaya Czernowin Peter Veale, musette; Johannes Kalitzke, Conductor; Seth Josel, electric guitar; Mary Oliver, viola; Peter Veale, English horn; Rico Gubler, saxophone; John Mark Harris, piano; John Mark Harris, harpsichord; Konzerthausorchester Berlin; Peter Veale, oboe; Seth Josel, steel guitar; Rico Gubler, tubax; Experimental Studio of Heinrich Strobel Stiftung SWR, electronics play
Daniel Kientzy Plays the Music of Tom Johnson Tom Johnson Daniel Kientzy, saxophone; Reina Portuondo, electronics; Meta Duo; Tom Johnson, narrator play
Dark Fires Vol. 2 Adolphus Hailstork Branford Marsalis, saxophone; Rodney Mack, trumpet; Jason Marsalis, percussion; Karen Walwyn, piano play
David Maslanka: Concerto for Saxophone & Wind Ensemble David Maslanka Gregg Hanson, Conductor; University of Arizona Wind Ensemble; Joseph Lulloff, saxophone; Drew Lang, marimba play
Deep Listening Band - Tosca Salad Urs Leimgruber Ben Neill, mutantrumpet; Fritz Hauser, percussion; Joe Giardullo, flute; Joe Giardullo, bass clarinet; Joe McPhee, saxophone; Urs Leimgruber, tenor saxophone; Urs Leimgruber, soprano saxophone; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Stuart Dempster, garden hose; Stuart Dempster, didjeridu; Pauline Oliveros, just-tuned accordion; Pauline Oliveros, electronics; Pauline Oliveros, French horn; David Gamper, just-tuned piano; David Gamper, organ; David Gamper, electronics; Stuart Dempster, electronics; Julie Lyon Rose, voice; Ellen Fullman, long string instrument; Nigel Jacobs, long string instrument; Elise Gould, long string instrument; Deep Listening Band play
DePaul University Wind Ensemble Jeff Beal Larry Combs, saxophone; Larry Combs, clarinet; Donald DeRoche, Conductor; DePaul University Wind Ensemble play
Dominick Argento: Postcard from Morocco Dominick Argento Michael Foreman, bass; Minnesota Opera; Jeffrey Van, guitar; Marie Stacy, bass; Alice Preves, viola; Frederick Sewell, violin; Robert Bailey, trombone; Richard Wyland, saxophone; Richard Wyland, clarinet; John Melcher, percussion; Paul Freed, piano; Michael Foreman, bass; Barry Busse, baritone; Vern Sutton, tenor; Yale Marshall, tenor; Janis Hardy, mezzo-soprano; Barbara Brandt, soprano; Sarita Roche, soprano; Philip Brunelle, Conductor play
Dominick Argento: Postcard from Morocco Dominick Argento Elliot Madore, baritone; Tammy Coil, mezzo-soprano; Alexander Michael Petersen, viola; Aaron Stewart, saxophone; Gabe Globus-Hoenich, percussion; Melissa White, violin; Joshua Stewart, tenor; Johnny Teyssier, clarinet; Eric L. Thompson III, double bass; Curtis Chamber Ensemble; Achilles Liarmakopoulos, trombone; Rossen Milanov, Conductor; Amanda Majeski, soprano; Lisa Keller, piano; Benjamin Folk, percussion; Brian Zachary Porter, tenor; Evan Hughes, bass; Rinnah Moriah, soprano; Curtis Opera Theatre; Lisa Keller, celesta; Stanley Alexandrowicz, guitar play
DownTown Only Peter Zummo William Hellermann, guitar; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Daniel Goode, clarinet; Peter Zummo, trombone; Bill Ruyle, marimba; Jon Gibson, saxophone; Jeffrey Berman, vibraphone; John Rojak, bass trombone; Jack Schatz, bass trombone; David Taylor, bass trombone; Steve Norrell, bass trombone; Joseph Kubera, piano; Gregory Reeve, viola play
Earl Howard: 5 Saxophone Solos Earl Howard Earl Howard, saxophone play
Earle Brown: Tracer – Chamber Works 1952-1999 Earle Brown Ne(x)tworks Ensemble; Aaron Trant, percussion; Aaron Trant, vibraphone; Brian McWhorter, trumpet; Joan La Barbara, voice; Taimur Sullivan, saxophone; Kenji Bunch, viola; Chris McIntyre, trombone; Ariana Kim, violin; Stephen Gosling, piano; Carol McGonnell, clarinet; Jennifer Grimm, flute; Yves Dharamraj, cello; Stephen Sas, double bass; Benjamin Fingland, bass clarinet; Christian Wolff, Conductor; Cornelius Dufallo, violin; Micah Silver, piano play
Eastman American Music Series Vol. II Max Steiner Kenneth Grant, clarinet; Richard Killmer, oboe; Bonita Boyd, flute; Ron Gardiner, cello; Ramon Ricker, saxophone; Bionic Bones; John Marcellus, trombone; Bill Dobbins, piano; John Hunt, bassoon play
Eastman American Music Series, Vol. 8 - Jazz Sonata Bill Dobbins Bill Dobbins, piano; Ramon Ricker, saxophone play
Elliott Schwartz: Chamber Concertos I-VI Elliott Schwartz Charles Dimmick, violin; Anthony D'Amico, bass; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Eliot Gattegno, saxophone; Nina Ferrigno, piano; Gil Rose, Conductor; Ronald Haroutunian, bassoon; Gary Gorczyca, clarinet play
Emergency Music Collection Eve Beglarian Marty Cutler, electronics; Pamela Z, electronics; Twisted Tutu; Eve Beglarian, voice; Kathleen Supové, keyboard; Marshall Taylor, saxophone; Pamela Z, voice; Phil Kline; Dan Evans-Farkas, electronics; Judy Dunaway, balloon; Neil Mueller, trumpet; Julie Josephson, trombone; Sara Laimon, piano; Common Sense Ensemble; Bradley Lubman, Conductor; Gregor Kitzis, violin; Michael Lowenstern, clarinet; Robert Black, double bass; Jack Vees, electric bass; Marty Cutler, banjo; Victoria Jordanova, celtic harp; Nick Didkovsky, electric guitar; Eve Beglarian, voice play
Eva-Maria Houben: von da nach da Eva-Maria Houben Eva-Maria Houben, organ; Sebastian Jeuck, saxophone; Rommel Ayoub, violin play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page