Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 25 shown.

Charles Wuorinen
Archæopteryx

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds

Chen Yi
Chen Yi: Sparkle

Eric Moe
Kicking and Screaming: Music of Eric Moe

Lee Hyla
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan

Fred Lerdahl
Music of Fred Lerdahl
albums (25) works (7) tracks (43)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Archæopteryx Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Naoko Tanaka, violin; Gerhardt Koch, bass clarinet; David Braynard, tuba; Joseph Anderer, horn; Sheryl Henze, flute; Timothy Malosh, flute; Timothy Malosh, piccolo; Michael Powell, bass trombone; Maya Gunji, marimba; Cameron Grant, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Dennis Godburn, bassoon; Michael Powell, trombone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; James Winn, piano; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Purvis, horn; Maxine Neuman, cello; Donald Palma, contrabass; Louise Schulman, viola; Richard Moredock, piano play
Bassett/Erb/Edwards/MacDougall George Edwards Andrew Jennings, violin; William Wrzesien, clarinet; John Graham, cello; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Timothy Eddy, cello; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Bruce Coppock, cello; George Haas, oboe; Eric Wilson, viola; Paul Ingraham, horn; Concord String Quartet; Allan Dean, trumpet; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; John Kochanowski, viola; Thompson Hanks, tuba; John Heiss, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Paul Dunkel, flute; Mark Sokol, violin; Boston Musica Viva; John Swallow, trombone; Contemporary Music Ensemble; Marcus Thompson, viola; New York Brass Quintet; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Robert Nagel, trumpet play
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds Charles Wuorinen Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Keith Underwood, piccolo; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Rie Schmidt, flute; Stephen Hart, clarinet; Steven Dibner, bassoon; David Braynard, tuba; Judy Geist, viola; Christopher Finckel, violoncello; Parnassus; Glen Velez, percussion; Dennis Smylie, contrabass clarinet; David Wakefield, horn; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Edmund Niemann, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Gordon Gottlieb, timpani; Susan Jolles, harp; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Ronald Borror, trumpet; Gerard Reuter, oboe; James Preiss, percussion; Raymond Mase, trumpet play
Chen Yi: Sparkle Chen Yi Sean Osborn, E-flat clarinet; Victor Kioulaphides, bass; David Fedele, flute; David Fedele, piccolo; William Trigg, percussion; Michael Lipsey, percussion; New Music Consort; Theodore Mook, cello; Rolf Schulte, violin; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Claire Heldrich, Conductor; Wei Lai-gen, dizi ; Yang Yi, zheng; Joyce Lindorff, harpsichord; Phillip Bush, piano; New Music Consort; Min Xiao-fen, pipa; Eric Lewis, violin; Manhattan String Quartet; John Dexter, viola; Calvin Wiersma, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Rao Lan, soprano; Pablo Rieppi, percussion; Laura Frautschi, violin; New Music Ensemble; Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor; Jayn Rosenfeld, alto flute; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Jean Kopperud, bass clarinet; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Edmund Niemann, piano play
Davidovsky: Scenes from Shir ha Shirim/Romancero Mario Davidovsky Peter Middleton, flute; Keith Underwood, alto flute; Peter Middleton, alto flute; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Parnassus; Diane Ragains, soprano; David Liptak, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Syzygy New Music Ensemble; Sergiu Luca, violin; James Primrosch, piano; Melvin Warner, bass clarinet; Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Edmund Neimann, piano; John Burton, cello; Keith Underwood, flute; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Gerald Reuter, oboe d'amore; Peter Middleton, piccolo; Donald Palma, bass; Gerald Reuter, oboe; Charles Walker, tenor; Frank Hoffmeister, tenor; James Preiss, percussion; Christopher Finckel, cello; Melvin Warner, clarinet; Larry Livingston, Conductor play
Hiller: Portfolio/Yttrehus: Quintet/Maslanka: Pieces for Clarinet Lejaren Hiller Gregg Smith Singers; Phillip Rehfeldt, clarinet; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Donald Palma, Conductor; Jerry Grossman, cello; Ursula Oppens, piano; Speculum Musicae; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Michael Parloff, flute; Gregg Smith, Conductor; Barney Childs, piano play
Hodkinson/Heiss/Ung Chinary Ung David Starobin, guitar; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Stephen Johns, tuba; William Albright, organ; Kenneth Hosley, percussion; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Nancy Elan, violin; Joseph Passaro, percussion; George Haas, oboe; Susan Jolles, harp; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Louis Ranger, trumpet; Louise Schulman, viola; John T. Clark, horn; Richard Fitz, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Porter Poindexter, trombone play
Kicking and Screaming: Music of Eric Moe Eric Moe Speculum Musicae; Donald Palma, Conductor; Eric Moe, piano; Eric Moe, keyboard sampler; Rachel Rudich, flute; Aleck Karis, piano play
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan Lee Hyla Donald Palma, Conductor; Marji Danilow, double bass; Lydian String Quartet; Mary Ruth Ray, viola; Judith Eissenberg, violin; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Curtis Macomber, violin; Rhonda Rider, cello; Donald MacCourt, contrabassoon; Tim Smith, bass clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Susan Palma Nidel, alto flute; Tim Berne, baritone saxophone; Yann Ghiro, clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; New York Concert Singers; Aleck Karis, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Daniel Stepner, violin; Eric Bartlett, cello; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; John Moses, clarinet; Stewart Rose, French horn; Mike Powell, trombone play
Lieberson/Lundborg Erik Lundborg Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Light Fantastic Players; Peter Lieberson, Conductor; Ursula Oppens, piano; Donald Palma, bass; Thomas James, piano; Daniel Shulman, Conductor; David Holzman, piano; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Speculum Musicae; Susan Jolles, harp; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Daniel Reed, violin; Louise Shulman, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Rolf Schulte, violin; Paul Dunkel, flute play
Microtonal Works by Partch, Cage, La Barbara & Drummond Dean Drummond, arr. Stefani Starin, flute; Joan La Barbara, voice; Dean Drummond, cup gong; William Trigg, gong; William Trigg, steel bowl; Dominic Donato, drum synthesizer; James Pugliese, cymbals; Dominic Donato, tambourine; Elizabeth Rogers, synthesizer; William Trigg, zoomoozophone; Dominic Donato, sleigh bells; Lewis Paer, bass; Dean Drummond, zoomoozophone; Dominic Donato, zoomoozophone; Newband; Dean Drummond, Conductor; Donald Palma, bass; Ron Lawrence, viola; James Pugliese, zoomoozophone; Gregory Charnon, zoomoozophone; Dominic Donato, cymbals play
Monod/Weber/Shifrin Seymour Shifrin Frank Morelli, bassoon; Claus Adam, cello; Abram Loft, cello; George Sopkin, violin; Maria Parisella, mandolin; New Music Quartet; Bernard Zaslow, viola; Patricia Spencer, flute; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Susan Barrett, oboe; Merja Sargon, soprano; Thomas James, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Fine Arts Quartet; Leonard Sorkin, violin; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Jacques-Louis Monod, Conductor; Broadus Earle, violin; Donald Palma, bass; Amy Shulman, harp; Walter Trampler, viola; Maria Parisella, violin; Frederic Hand, guitar; Michael Martin, horn play
Music of Fred Lerdahl Fred Lerdahl Rolf Schulte, violin; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Beverly Morgan, mezzo-soprano; Collage New Music; Ann Hobson Pilot, harp; Christopher Keyes, piano; John Damian, electric bass guitar; Henry Gwiazda, electric guitar; Ronald Knudsen, viola; Paul Fried, alto flute; Thomas Gauger, percussion; Frank Epstein, percussion; Fred Lerdahl, Conductor; Musical Elements; Syoko Aki, violin; Karl Parens, cello; William Moersch, percussion; David Krakauer, clarinet; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Keith Underwood, flute; Robert Beaser, Conductor; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Boston Symphony Chamber Players; Charles Smith, percussion; Arthur Press, percussion; Everett Firth, percussion; Jules Eskin, cello; Burton Fine, viola; Joseph Silverstein, violin; David Epstein, Conductor play
Music of Hall Overton/Lester Trimble Lester Trimble Ransom Wilson, flute; Elizabeth Kane, harp; Donald Palma, bass; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Garrett List, trombone; Richard Frisch, baritone; Eric Wilson, cello; Romuald Teco, violin; David Jolley, horn; The Ensemble; Charles Nussbaum, bassoon; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; James Stubbs, trumpet; Max Lifchitz, piano play
Music of Max Lifchitz Max Lifchitz John Wion, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Times Square Basstet; Dennis James, bass; Walter Trampler, viola d'amore; Jamie Austria, bass; Michael Willens, bass; Max Lifchitz, piano; The Bronx Arts Ensemble; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Walter Trampler, viola; William Scribner, bassoon; Louise Scribner, oboe; Max Lifchitz, Conductor; Lawrence Dutton, viola play
Music of Paul Moravec Paul Moravec Carnegie Chamber Players; Maria Bachmann, violin; Richard Goldsmith, clarinet; Yari Bond, cello; Jon Klibonoff, piano; Eliza Garth, piano; Rolf Schulte, violin; Eric Bartlett, cello; Anthony de Mare, piano; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Susan Palma Nidel, piccolo; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Donald Palma, Conductor play
Music of Tobias Picker Tobias Picker Linda Quan, violin; Aleck Karis, piano; Rolf Schulte, violin; American Composers Orchestra; Paul Dunkel, Conductor; Ursula Oppens, piano; Tobias Picker, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Speculum Musicae; Michael Parloff, flute; Jerry Grossman, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Donald Palma, bass; Joseph Passaro, Conductor play
New Music for Virtuosos Harvey Sollberger Robert Black, piano; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Daniel Shulman, piano; Claire Heldrich, vibraphone; Kevin Aanerud, piano; Ellen Weckler, piano; Donald Sinta, saxophone; Donald Palma, bass; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Bertram Turetzky, bass; William O. Smith, clarinet play
Phyllis Bryn-Julson Laura Clayton Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Susan Palma, flute; Laura Conwesser, flute; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Susan Jolles, harp; Aleck Karis, celesta; Christopher Finckel, cello; Michael Finckel, cello; Donald Palma, bass; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Allan Dean, trumpet; Fabian Sydnor, soprano; Nancy Young, soprano; Joel Lester, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin play
Speculum Musicae plays Blaustein, Rakowski, Anderson & Clement Susan Blaustein Speculum Musicae; Charles Descarfino, percussion; John Graham, viola; Christopher Finckel, cello; Daniel Druckman, percussion; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Susan Palma Nidel, piccolo; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Donald Palma, bass; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Robert Black, Conductor; Stephen Taylor, English horn; Eric Bartlett, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Lois Martin, viola; Donald Palma, Conductor; Allen Blustine, bass clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; Gwendolyn Mok, piano; Jonathan Taylor, trombone; Laura Conwesser, piccolo; David Braynard, tuba; Marji Danilow, bass; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Allen Blustine, B-flat clarinet; William Purvis, French horn; Carol Zeavin, violin play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page