Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 26 shown.

Alla Borzova
Alla Borzova: Pinsk & Blue

Henry Cowell
The Composer-Performer

David Glaser
David Glaser: Kinesis

Eric Chasalow
Eric Chasalow: Over The Edge

Jeffrey Mumford
Jeffrey Mumford: The Focus of Blue Light

Joan Tower
Joan Tower: Black Topaz
albums (26) works (16) tracks (78)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Alla Borzova: Pinsk & Blue Alla Borzova Alla Borzova, piano; Lisa Moore, piano; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Gabriel Kovach, French horn; Gabriel Kovach, shofar; Paul Sperry, tenor; Bill Ruyle, cymbalom; Rozanna, viola; Eva Gruesser, violin; William Schimmel, accordion; Yevgenia Strenger, violin; Meighan Stoops, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; David Bowlin, violin; James Rio, tenor; André Emelianoff, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Alla Borzova, Conductor; Lois Martin, viola; Daniel Mallon, riq; Victor Schultz, violin; Bill Ruyle, percussion play
Bazelon/Lansky/Pleskow/Zuckerman/Cross Paul Lansky Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Robert Miller, piano; Ursula Oppens, piano; Glenn Jacobson, piano; James Winn, flute; Paul Sperry, tenor; Judith Allen, soprano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Linda Quan, violin; Patricia Spencer, flute; Karen Phillips, viola; Fred Sherry, cello play
The Composer-Performer Henry Cowell Alice Shields, voice; Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Donald Pippin; Ben Johnston; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics play
Da Capo Chamber Players' 10th Anniversary Joseph Schwantner Da Capo Chamber Players; Patricia Spencer, flute; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joel Lester, violin; André Emelianoff, cello; Joan Tower, piano play
David Glaser: Kinesis David Glaser New York New Music Ensemble; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Christopher Finckel, cello; James Baker, percussion; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Calvin Wiersma, violin; Susannah Chapman, cello; Oren Fader, guitar; Linda Larson, soprano; Richard Macdowell, clarinet; Da Capo Chamber Players; Patricia Spencer, flute; Blair McMillen, piano; Marshall Taylor, alto saxophone; The Momenta Quartet; Asmira Woodward-Page, violin; Emilie-Anne Gendron, violin; Stephanie Griffin, viola; Joanne Lin, cello play
Eric Chasalow: Over The Edge Eric Chasalow Carol Zeavin, violin; Curtis Macomber, violin; Bruno Schneider, horn; Speculum Musicae String Quartet; Arthur Jarvinen, percussion; Amy Knoles, percussion; Fred Sherry, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Lois Martin, viola; Christine Schadeberg, soprano; Eric Bartlett, cello play
Fennelly/Hibbard: Chamber Works Brian Fennelly Joel Lester, violin; Stradivari Quartet; Helen Harbison, cello; John Ferrell, violin; Allen Ohmes, violin; Da Capo Chamber Players; Charles Wendt, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Edward Murray, Conductor; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; William Preucil, viola play
Flute Possibilities Otto Luening Harvey Sollberger, flute; Robert Dick, flute; Keith Underwood, flute; Robert Weirich, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute play
Gideon/Boykan Miriam Gideon Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; American Composers Orchestra; James Dixon, Conductor; Pro Arte Quartet; Norman Paulu, violin; Martha Francis, violin; Richard Blum, viola; Parry Karp, cello play
Jeffrey Mumford: The Focus of Blue Light Jeffrey Mumford Aspen Wind Quintet; Bärli Nugent, flute; Robert Ingliss, oboe; Todd Levy, clarinet; Susan Heineman, bassoon; Chris Komer, horn; Kurt Nikkanen, violin; Bruce Anderson, piano; Joshua Gordon, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Eric Wyrick, violin; Sarah Rothenberg, piano; Laura Flax, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; Peter Brown, flute; Karen Johnson, flute play
Joan Tower: Black Topaz Joan Tower Carol Wincenc, flute; Deborah Moore, percussion; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Jonathan Haas, percussion; Stephen Gosling, piano; Mike Powell, trombone; Nurit Tilles, piano; Edmund Niemann, piano; Double Edge; Peter Zazofsky, violin; Bayla Keyes, violin; André Emelianoff, cello; Sharon Isbin, guitar; Laura Flax, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Steven Ansell, viola; Michael Reynolds, cello; The Muir String Quartet; Joan Tower, piano play
Matrix - Music of Louis Karchin Louis Karchin Paul Hostetter, Conductor; Tom Kolor, percussion; Taimur Sullivan, alto saxophone; Eduardo Leandro, percussion; Marilyn Nonken, piano; Matthew Ward, percussion; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Gosling, piano; Lucy Shelton, soprano; Matthew Gold, percussion play
A Miriam Gideon Retrospective Miriam Gideon Sheldon Berkowitz, clarinet; Speculum Musicae; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Patricia Spencer, flute; Christine Schadeberg, soprano; New York Camerata; Eleanor Clark, soprano; Jubal Trio; David Oei, piano; Walter Hilse, piano; William Sharp, baritone; Elizabeth Rodgers, piano play
Monod/Weber/Shifrin Seymour Shifrin Frank Morelli, bassoon; Claus Adam, cello; Abram Loft, cello; George Sopkin, violin; Maria Parisella, mandolin; New Music Quartet; Bernard Zaslow, viola; Patricia Spencer, flute; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Susan Barrett, oboe; Merja Sargon, soprano; Thomas James, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Fine Arts Quartet; Leonard Sorkin, violin; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Jacques-Louis Monod, Conductor; Broadus Earle, violin; Donald Palma, bass; Amy Shulman, harp; Walter Trampler, viola; Maria Parisella, violin; Frederic Hand, guitar; Michael Martin, horn play
Music of Brian Fennelly Brian Fennelly Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra; Joel Eric Suben, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; Edward Murray, Conductor; Dorian Woodwind Quintet; Charles Kuskin, oboe; Karl Kraber, flute; Jane Taylor, bassoon; Jerry Kirkbride, clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn play
Music of Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen Patricia Spencer, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; David Jolley, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Ronald Sell, horn; Josef Marx, oboe; Barry Benjamin, horn; Susan Barrett, oboe; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Jolley, horn; American Composers Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Charles Wuorinen, piano; James Dixon, Conductor; George Boberg, percussion; John Bergamo, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Cheryl Seltzer, harpsichord; Susan Jolles, harp; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Robert Miller, piano; Joan Tower, celesta; Harvey Sollberger, flute play
Music of Harvey Sollberger Harvey Sollberger Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano play
Music of Joan Tower Joan Tower Da Capo Chamber Players; Sarah Rothenberg, piano; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Joan Tower, piano; Joel Smirnoff, violin; Collage New Music; Randolph Bowman, flute; Robert Annis, clarinet; Joel Moerschel, cello; Frank Epstein, percussion; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Helen Harbison, cello; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Daniel Shulman, Conductor play
Music of Miriam Gideon Miriam Gideon Prism Orchestra; William Sharp, baritone; Robert Black, Conductor; David Gilbert, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Fred Sherry, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Isidore Cohen, violin; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Lauren Goldstein, bassoon; John Graham, viola; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Speculum Musicae; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Miohisa Takada, violin; Lester Joel, violin; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Paul Ingraham, French horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon play
Pleskow/Miller/Tower/Yarden Joan Tower Allen Blustine, clarinet; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joan Tower, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute; Elliott Golub, violin; Allan Dean, trumpet; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Roger Malitz, cello; Ralph Shapey, Conductor; Paul Ingraham, horn; Stanley Davis, clarinet; Fred Sherry, cello; New York Brass Quintet; Rolf Schulte, violin; Marie Moulton, flute; Robert Miller, piano; Thompson Hanks, tuba; Joel Lester, violin; John Cobb, piano; Abraham Stockman, piano; Joel Smirnoff, violin; Everett Zlatoff-Mirsky, viola; Helen Harbison, cello; John Swallow, trombone; Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Robert Nagel, trumpet play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page