Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 26 shown.

Michelle Ekizian
Works by Michelle Ekizian & Louis Karchin

Miriam Gideon
Voices From Elysium: Art Songs by Copland, Cowell, Seeger, Gideon, and Talma

Ursula Mamlok
Ursula Mamlok: Chamber Works

Brian Fennelly
Skyscapes - Chamber Music of Brian Fennelly

Miriam Gideon
Music of Miriam Gideon

Joan Tower
Music of Joan Tower
albums (26) works (16) tracks (78)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Wuorinen/Lieberman Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Patricia Spencer, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Susan Barrett, oboe; Josef Marx, oboe; Ronald Sell, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Barry Benjamin, horn; David Jolley, horn; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; New Music Consort; David Stanton, clarinet; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Glenn Lieberman, Conductor; New York String Ensemble; Claudio Bloom, violin; Katherine Cash, violin; Shem Guibbory, violin; Joel Lester, violin; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Linda Quan, violin; David Sills, viola; Miriam Dye Corey, viola; Marion Lutzke, cello; Guillermo Zucia, bass; Paul Zukofsky, Conductor play
Works by Michelle Ekizian & Louis Karchin Michelle Ekizian Lois Martin, viola; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Henry Schuman, oboe; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Bonnie Hartman, cello; Robert Chausaw, violin; Jeanne LeBlanc, cello; Dennis Lee, violin; Dennis Cleveland, violin; Linda Moss, viola; Stephen Paysen, percussion; Aleck Karis, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Patricia Spencer, flute; Andrea Cawelti, soprano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Benjamin Hudson, violin play
Voices From Elysium: Art Songs by Copland, Cowell, Seeger, Gideon, and Talma Miriam Gideon Speculum Musicae; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Paul Lustig Dunkel, Conductor; Beverly Morgan; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; André Emelianoff, cello; Joan Tower, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players play
Ursula Mamlok: Chamber Works Ursula Mamlok Christopher Finckel, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Samuel Baron, flute; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Phyllis Bryn-Julson; Harvey Sollberger; Fred Sherry; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Parnassus; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Keith Underwood, flute; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Donald Palma, bass; Edmund Niemann, piano play
Tower/Tanenbaum Joan Tower Daniel Paget, Conductor; Helen Harbison, cello; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Joan Tower, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Daniel Shulman, Conductor; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Joel Lester, violin; Chorus and Instrumental Ensemble of the Manhattan School of Music; Patricia Spencer, flute; Elizabeth Reel, soprano play
Skyscapes - Chamber Music of Brian Fennelly Brian Fennelly Parry Karp, cello; Pro Arte Quartet; Suzanne Beia, violin; David Perry, violin; counter)induction; Jeffrey Zeigler, cello; Benjamin Fingland, clarinet; Jessica Meyer, viola; Sally Chisholm, viola; David Bowlin, violin; Blair McMillen, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; Meighan Stoops, bass clarinet; Meighan Stoops, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, piccolo; Da Capo Chamber Players; Asmira Woodward-Page, violin play
Pleskow/Miller/Tower/Yarden Joan Tower Allen Blustine, clarinet; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joan Tower, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute; Elliott Golub, violin; Allan Dean, trumpet; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Roger Malitz, cello; Ralph Shapey, Conductor; Paul Ingraham, horn; Stanley Davis, clarinet; Fred Sherry, cello; New York Brass Quintet; Rolf Schulte, violin; Marie Moulton, flute; Robert Miller, piano; Thompson Hanks, tuba; Joel Lester, violin; John Cobb, piano; Abraham Stockman, piano; Joel Smirnoff, violin; Everett Zlatoff-Mirsky, viola; Helen Harbison, cello; John Swallow, trombone; Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Robert Nagel, trumpet play
Music of Miriam Gideon Miriam Gideon Prism Orchestra; William Sharp, baritone; Robert Black, Conductor; David Gilbert, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Raymond DesRoches, marimba; Fred Sherry, cello; Fritz Jahoda, Conductor; Isidore Cohen, violin; William Metcalf, baritone; Karen Phillips, viola; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Burns, trumpet; Lauren Goldstein, bassoon; John Graham, viola; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Speculum Musicae; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Miohisa Takada, violin; Lester Joel, violin; Elaine Bonazzi, mezzo-soprano; Paul Ingraham, French horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon play
Music of Joan Tower Joan Tower Da Capo Chamber Players; Sarah Rothenberg, piano; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Joan Tower, piano; Joel Smirnoff, violin; Collage New Music; Randolph Bowman, flute; Robert Annis, clarinet; Joel Moerschel, cello; Frank Epstein, percussion; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Helen Harbison, cello; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Daniel Shulman, Conductor play
Music of Harvey Sollberger Harvey Sollberger Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano play
Music of Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen Patricia Spencer, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; David Jolley, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Ronald Sell, horn; Josef Marx, oboe; Barry Benjamin, horn; Susan Barrett, oboe; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Jolley, horn; American Composers Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Charles Wuorinen, piano; James Dixon, Conductor; George Boberg, percussion; John Bergamo, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Cheryl Seltzer, harpsichord; Susan Jolles, harp; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Robert Miller, piano; Joan Tower, celesta; Harvey Sollberger, flute play
Music of Brian Fennelly Brian Fennelly Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra; Joel Eric Suben, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; Edward Murray, Conductor; Dorian Woodwind Quintet; Charles Kuskin, oboe; Karl Kraber, flute; Jane Taylor, bassoon; Jerry Kirkbride, clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn play
Monod/Weber/Shifrin Seymour Shifrin Frank Morelli, bassoon; Claus Adam, cello; Abram Loft, cello; George Sopkin, violin; Maria Parisella, mandolin; New Music Quartet; Bernard Zaslow, viola; Patricia Spencer, flute; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Susan Barrett, oboe; Merja Sargon, soprano; Thomas James, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Fine Arts Quartet; Leonard Sorkin, violin; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Jacques-Louis Monod, Conductor; Broadus Earle, violin; Donald Palma, bass; Amy Shulman, harp; Walter Trampler, viola; Maria Parisella, violin; Frederic Hand, guitar; Michael Martin, horn play
A Miriam Gideon Retrospective Miriam Gideon Sheldon Berkowitz, clarinet; Speculum Musicae; Constantine Cassolas, tenor; Patricia Spencer, flute; Christine Schadeberg, soprano; New York Camerata; Eleanor Clark, soprano; Jubal Trio; David Oei, piano; Walter Hilse, piano; William Sharp, baritone; Elizabeth Rodgers, piano play
Matrix - Music of Louis Karchin Louis Karchin Paul Hostetter, Conductor; Tom Kolor, percussion; Taimur Sullivan, alto saxophone; Eduardo Leandro, percussion; Marilyn Nonken, piano; Matthew Ward, percussion; Patricia Spencer, flute; Stephen Gosling, piano; Lucy Shelton, soprano; Matthew Gold, percussion play
Joan Tower: Black Topaz Joan Tower Carol Wincenc, flute; Deborah Moore, percussion; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Jonathan Haas, percussion; Stephen Gosling, piano; Mike Powell, trombone; Nurit Tilles, piano; Edmund Niemann, piano; Double Edge; Peter Zazofsky, violin; Bayla Keyes, violin; André Emelianoff, cello; Sharon Isbin, guitar; Laura Flax, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Steven Ansell, viola; Michael Reynolds, cello; The Muir String Quartet; Joan Tower, piano play
Jeffrey Mumford: The Focus of Blue Light Jeffrey Mumford Aspen Wind Quintet; Bärli Nugent, flute; Robert Ingliss, oboe; Todd Levy, clarinet; Susan Heineman, bassoon; Chris Komer, horn; Kurt Nikkanen, violin; Bruce Anderson, piano; Joshua Gordon, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Eric Wyrick, violin; Sarah Rothenberg, piano; Laura Flax, clarinet; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; Peter Brown, flute; Karen Johnson, flute play
Gideon/Boykan Miriam Gideon Judith Raskin, soprano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, vibraphone; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Ronald Roseman, oboe; John DeMain, Conductor; American Composers Orchestra; James Dixon, Conductor; Pro Arte Quartet; Norman Paulu, violin; Martha Francis, violin; Richard Blum, viola; Parry Karp, cello play
Flute Possibilities Otto Luening Harvey Sollberger, flute; Robert Dick, flute; Keith Underwood, flute; Robert Weirich, piano; Patricia Spencer, flute play
Fennelly/Hibbard: Chamber Works Brian Fennelly Joel Lester, violin; Stradivari Quartet; Helen Harbison, cello; John Ferrell, violin; Allen Ohmes, violin; Da Capo Chamber Players; Charles Wendt, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Edward Murray, Conductor; Patricia Spencer, alto flute; William Preucil, viola play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page