Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 33 shown.

Arthur Berger
Berger/Wolpe-FORM

Chinary Ung
Chinary Ung: Grand Spiral

William Schuman
Crumb: Haunted Landscape/Schuman: Three Colloquies

Gunther Schuller
Gunther Schuller/Easley Blackwood: Chamber Works

Harold Blumenfeld
Harold Blumenfeld: Mythologies

Karl Korte
Karl Korte - A Retrospective
albums (33) works (17) tracks (104)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Argento/Ahrold/Hervig Richard Hervig Eldon Obrecht, bass; John Simms, piano; Melvin Kaplan, oboe; William Hibbard, Conductor; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Leopold La Fosse, violin; Barbara Ann Martin, soprano; Corrine Curry, mezzo-soprano; Eric Wilson, cello; Edward Brewer, harpsichord; Thomas L. Davis, percussion; Linda Quan, violin; Betty Bang Mather, flute; Thomas Ayres, clarinet; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Members of the London Symphony Orchestra; Harold Farberman, Conductor play
Bassett/Erb/Edwards/MacDougall George Edwards Andrew Jennings, violin; William Wrzesien, clarinet; John Graham, cello; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Timothy Eddy, cello; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Bruce Coppock, cello; George Haas, oboe; Eric Wilson, viola; Paul Ingraham, horn; Concord String Quartet; Allan Dean, trumpet; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; John Kochanowski, viola; Thompson Hanks, tuba; John Heiss, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Paul Dunkel, flute; Mark Sokol, violin; Boston Musica Viva; John Swallow, trombone; Contemporary Music Ensemble; Marcus Thompson, viola; New York Brass Quintet; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Robert Nagel, trumpet play
Berger/Wolpe-FORM Arthur Berger Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Rose Mary Harbison, violin; Russell Sherman, piano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Robert Miller, piano; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin play
Blank/Flanagan: Vocal Works Allan Blank Gilbert Kalish, piano; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Edward Gerber, Conductor; Michael Sussman, clarinet; John Goberman, cello; Noël Lee, piano; Allan Blank, Conductor; June Barton, soprano; Eugenie Dengel, viola; Susan Jolles, harp; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Antonia Lavanne, soprano; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Arthur Bloom, bass clarinet; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Paul Zukofsky, viola; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Newell Jenkins, Conductor play
Chaitkin/Moore: Chamber Works David Chaitkin Sylvan Winds; Svjetlana Kabalin, flute; Katherine Hoover, flute; Susan Carlson, flute; David Rowland, oboe; Mark Hill, oboe; Robert Botti, English horn; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Steven Hartman, clarinet; Charles McCracken, bassoon; Jeffrey Marchand, bassoon; Lauren Goldstein, contrabassoon; Melissa Coren, horn; Janet Uhrlass, horn; Richard Hagen, horn; Ann Yarbrough, horn; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; James Hamlin, trumpet; Lowell Hershey, trumpet; Terry Pierce, tenor trombone; James Scott, tenor trombone; C. Michael Richardson, bass trombone; Todd Kaufman, tuba; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Aeolian Chamber Players play
Chinary Ung: Grand Spiral Chinary Ung Arizona State University Symphonic Band; Richard Strange, Conductor; Judy May Sellheim, mezzo-soprano; Robert Hamilton, piano; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Daniel Perantoni, tuba; Susan Lee Pounders Ung, viola; Kenneth Hosley, percussion; George Haas, oboe; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Susan Jolles, harp; David Starobin, guitar; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Barbara Ann Martin, soprano; Marc Johnson, cello; Robert Atherholt, oboe; Joan Heller, soprano; Christopher Finckel, cello; Keith Underwood, flute play
Crumb: Haunted Landscape/Schuman: Three Colloquies William Schuman Zubin Mehta, Conductor; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; New York Philharmonic; Philip Myers, horn play
Cummings/Ung Conrad Cummings Susan Belling, soprano; Members of the Brooklyn Philharmonic; Paul Dunkel, flute; John Moses, clarinet; Kenneth Bowen, piano; Robert Chausow, violin; Jerry Grossman, cello; Conrad Cummings, Conductor; New Music Consort; Susan Deaver, flute; Robert Atherholt, oboe; Virgil Blackwell, soprano saxophone; Curtis Macomber, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Claire Heldrich, percussion; William Trigg, percussion; Barbara Allen, harp; Joan Heller, soprano; Christopher Finckel, cello; Keith Underwood, flute; David Starobin, guitar; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Marc Johnson, cello play
Etler/Hamilton Alvin Etler Lewis Kaplan, violin; Robert Sylvester, cello; Stanley Walden, clarinet; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Samuel Baron, flute; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Paulina Ruvinska, piano; Harvey Phillips, tuba; Robert Nagel, trumpet; John Swallow, trombone; Barry Benjamin, horn; New York Brass Quintet; Robert Heinrich, trumpet; Arthur Bloom, clarinet play
Goldman/Persichetti/Wylie Ruth Shaw Wylie Arthur Weisberg, bassoon; Ellen Mack, piano; Rosemary Catanese, piano; Thomas Falcone, clarinet; Theodore Cole, clarinet; Berl Senofsky, violin play
Gunther Schuller/Easley Blackwood: Chamber Works Gunther Schuller New York Brass Quintet; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Laszlo Varga, cello; Sterling Hunkins, cello; Jules Eskin, cello; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Harvey Phillips, tuba; Ray Alonge, horn; Robert Nagel, trumpet; John Swallow, trombone; John Glasel, trumpet; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor play
Harbison/Johnson/Pleskow Roger Johnson Jerry Kirkbride, clarinet; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Walter Ponce, piano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Charles Kuskin, oboe; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Karl Kraber, flute; Lewis Kaplan, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Frederic Rzewski, celesta; Barry Benjamin, horn; Robert Miller, piano; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Paul Dunkel, flute; Jane Taylor, bassoon; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Alvin Brehm, bass; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Allan Dean, trumpet play
Harold Blumenfeld: Mythologies Harold Blumenfeld Camilla Boatright, cello; Voices of Change; Harold Blumenfeld, voice; Harvey, Boatwright, flute; Donnie Ray Albert, baritone; Brad Wagner, percussion; Mitch Maxwell, cello; Deborah Mashburn, percussion; Kim Kashkashian, viola; Louis Oddo, percussion; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Paul Garner, clarinet; Anthony Adkins, cello; Voices of Change; Paul Phillips, Conductor; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Patrick Mason, baritone; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Gregg Smith Singers; Gregg Smith, Conductor; Alan Rosenkoetter, guitar; David Starobin, guitar; Gregg Smith Singers; Washington University Madrigal Singers; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion play
Hodkinson/Heiss/Ung Chinary Ung David Starobin, guitar; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Stephen Johns, tuba; William Albright, organ; Kenneth Hosley, percussion; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Nancy Elan, violin; Joseph Passaro, percussion; George Haas, oboe; Susan Jolles, harp; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Donald Palma, bass; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Louis Ranger, trumpet; Louise Schulman, viola; John T. Clark, horn; Richard Fitz, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Porter Poindexter, trombone play
Karl Korte - A Retrospective Karl Korte Doris Stevenson, piano; Mark Peskanov, violin; Elizabeth Korte, piano; David Glazer, clarinet; Albert Hamme, saxophone; Ralph Froelich, French horn; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Arthur Weisberg, bassoon; New York Woodwind Quintet; Samuel Baron, flute; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Christine Schadeberg, soprano; Joe Clark, percussion; Steve Harris, percussion; Mark Singer, percussion; Bruce Radek, percussion; George Frock, Conductor; University of Texas Percussion Ensemble; Albert Regni, saxophone play
Korte/Seeger/Orbon: Chamber Works Karl Korte Arthur Weisberg, bassoon; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Samuel Rhodes, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Robert Parris, harpsichord; Group for Contemporary Music; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Robert Miller, harmonium; Lewis Kaplan, violin; Joan Tower, celesta; Howard T. Howard, horn; Humbert Lucarelli, oboe; Alan Brown, bassoon; David Glazer, clarinet; Samuel Baron, flute; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; New York Woodwind Quintet; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Elizabeth Korte, piano; Albert Hamme, saxophone; Ralph Froelich, French horn; The Lark Quintet; John Wion, flute; Raymond Des Roches, vibraphone play
Mayer/Argento William Mayer Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Iowa Brass Quintet; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Catherine Rowe, soprano; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; John Hill, trombone; Robert Levy, trumpet; Andrew Thomas, piano; Paul Anderson, horn; Vern Sutton, tenor; John Beer, trumpet; Robert Yeats, tuba; Jeffrey Van, guitar; Bernard Berger, flute play
Moevs/Druckman Robert Moevs Orchestra of the 20th Century; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Wanda Maximilien, piano; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Louis Oddo, percussion; Bruce Patti, percussion; Stephen Payson, percussion play
Moevs/Sims: Chamber Works Robert Moevs Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Susan Jolles, harp; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Lenox Quartet; Paul Hersh, viola; Donald McCall, cello; Delmar Pettys, violin; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Robert Sylvester, cello; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Jacob Glick, viola; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Ralph Froelich, horn; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Peter Marsh, violin play
Music of David Chaitkin David Chaitkin Sylvan Winds; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Edward Murray, piano; Gordon Stout, percussion; Joseph Tamosaitis, bass; New York New Music Ensemble; James Baker, tubular bells; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Daniel Druckman, vibraphone; Alan Feinberg, piano; Robert Black, Conductor; Eric Bartlett, cello; David Burge, piano; Cantata Singers; John Harbison, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page