Items 21 – 40 of 125 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
Ccmix Paris
|
Iannis Xenakis
|
Olaf Henzold, Conductor; Claire Tailbart, percussion; Roland Auzet, percussion; Daniel Kientzy, saxophone; Nicholas Isherwood, bass; SWF Orchestra of Baden-Baden; Garth Knox, viola; Irvine Arditti, violin; Arditti String Quartet; Graeme Jennings, violin; Rohan de Saram, cello; Kazuko Takada, voice; Kazuko Takada, san-gen |
|
Chaya Czernowin: Six Miniatures And A Simultaneous Song
|
Chaya Czernowin
|
Paula Rae, bass flute; ELISION Ensemble; Deborah Kayser, soprano; John Tooby, cello; Brian Catchlove, bass clarinet; Timothy O'Dwyer, alto saxophone; Simon Hewett, Conductor; Geoffrey Morris, guitar; Erkki Veltheimalto, viola; Johannes Kalitzke, Conductor; Experimental Studio of Heinrich Strobel Stiftung SWR, electronics; Basel Sinfonietta; Ute Wassermann, voice |
|
Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center 1961-1973
|
Charles Dodge
|
Snee McCaig, recorded voice |
|
The Composer-Performer
|
Henry Cowell
|
Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Alice Shields, voice; Ben Johnston; Donald Pippin; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics |
|
Connie Beckley: The Aquarium
|
Connie Beckley
|
Connie Beckley, electronics; Connie Beckley, voice |
|
Conspirare – Chamber Music for Solo Flute
Chamber Music for Solo Flute
|
Steve Reich
|
Patti Monson, flute |
|
David Dunn: Autonomous and Dynamical Systems
|
David Dunn
|
|
|
David Rosenboom: Future Travel
|
David Rosenboom
|
David Rosenboom, percussion; David Rosenboom, spoken word; David Rosenboom, piano; David Rosenboom, violin; David Rosenboom, Buchla Touché; David Rosenboom, Buchla 300 Series electric music box |
|
David Tudor And Gordon Mumma
|
David Tudor
|
Gordon Mumma, electronics; David Tudor, electronics; Gordon Mumma, piano; David Tudor, piano |
|
David Tudor/John Cage: Rainforest II/Mureau
|
David Tudor
|
David Tudor, electronics; John Cage, pre-recorded sound; John Cage, voice |
|
Donald Erb: Drawing Down the Moon
|
Donald Erb
|
Stuart Dempster, trombone; Gary M. Ciepluch, Conductor; Ross Powell, clarinet; Jan Gippo, piccolo; Kirk Brundage, percussion; University Circle Wind Ensemble |
|
Earl Howard: Clepton
|
Earl Howard
|
Earl Howard, electronic processing; Earl Howard, synthesizer; Georg Graewe, piano; Ernst Reijseger, violoncello; Gerry Hemingway, drums |
|
Earle Brown: Selected Works 1952-1965
|
Earle Brown
|
Earle Brown, tape; George Gruntz, harpsichord; Antoinette Vischer, harpsichord; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Gerrit Oldeman, viola; David Tudor, piano; Arthur Moore, trombone; Harro Ruijsenaars, violoncello; Teresia Tieu, harp; Earle Brown, Conductor; Jaring Walta, violin; Dorothea von Albrecht, violoncello; John Floore, trumpet; Ton Hartsuiker, piano; Govert Jurriaanse, flute; David Soyer, violoncello; Roelof van Driesten, violin; Michael Daugherty, electronics; Michael Daugherty, piano; Harry Sparnaay, bass clarinet; Michael Daugherty, computer; Christine Olbrich, piano |
|
Earle Brown: Tracer – Chamber Works 1952-1999
|
Earle Brown
|
Stephen Gosling, piano; Micah Silver, piano; Aaron Trant, percussion; Aaron Trant, vibraphone; Brian McWhorter, trumpet; Joan La Barbara, voice; Taimur Sullivan, saxophone; Kenji Bunch, viola; Chris McIntyre, trombone; Ariana Kim, violin; Ne(x)tworks Ensemble; Carol McGonnell, clarinet; Jennifer Grimm, flute; Yves Dharamraj, cello; Stephen Sas, double bass; Benjamin Fingland, bass clarinet; Christian Wolff, Conductor; Cornelius Dufallo, violin |
|
Eastman American Music Series Vol. II
|
Michael Davis
|
Bill Dobbins, piano; John Marcellus, trombone; Bionic Bones; Ramon Ricker, saxophone; Ron Gardiner, cello; Bonita Boyd, flute; Richard Killmer, oboe; Kenneth Grant, clarinet; John Hunt, bassoon |
|
Electricity
Works for Cello and Electronics
|
Karen Tanaka
|
Madeleine Shapiro, cello |
|
Emergency Music Collection
|
Eve Beglarian
|
Pamela Z, electronics; Marty Cutler, electronics; Twisted Tutu; Eve Beglarian, voice; Kathleen Supové, keyboard; Marshall Taylor, saxophone; Pamela Z, voice; Phil Kline; Dan Evans-Farkas, electronics; Judy Dunaway, balloon; Neil Mueller, trumpet; Julie Josephson, trombone; Sara Laimon, piano; Common Sense Ensemble; Bradley Lubman, Conductor; Gregor Kitzis, violin; Michael Lowenstern, clarinet; Robert Black, double bass; Jack Vees, electric bass; Marty Cutler, banjo; Victoria Jordanova, celtic harp; Nick Didkovsky, electric guitar; Eve Beglarian, voice |
|
An Encounter with the Music of William Kraft
|
William Kraft
|
Terry Longshore, Roland Hansonic; Todd Barton, electronic valve instrument; Sheryl Staples, violin; Delores Stevens, piano; Barry Centanni, percussion; Brian Head, guitar; California State University Wind Symphony; Mitchell Fennell, Conductor; Terry Longshore, percussion; Jeffrey Parsons, harp; Sharan Leventhal, violin; Gloria Cheng, piano; Jeremy Haladyna, piano |
|
Eric Chasalow: Left to His Own Devices
|
John Berryman
|
Geoffrey Burleson, piano; Guido Arbonelli, tape; William Hite, tape; David Russell, cello; Guido Arbonelli, bass clarinet; Gary Gorczyca, clarinet; Susan Gall Hampton, flute; Gil Rose, Conductor; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; William Hite, tenor; Andrew Rindfleisch, Conductor; Robert Schulz, percussion; Michael Finckel, cello; Phantom Arts; Jean DeMart, flute; William Kirkley, clarinet; John Harrison, violin; Michael Adelson, Conductor; Jennifer Lucht, cello; Sarah Thornblade, violin; Andrea Schultz, violin; Auros Group for New Music; Christopher Oldfather, piano |
|
Eric Chasalow: Over The Edge
|
Eric Chasalow
|
Christine Schadeberg, soprano; Lois Martin, viola; Patricia Spencer, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Amy Knoles, percussion; Arthur Jarvinen, percussion; Speculum Musicae String Quartet; Bruno Schneider, horn; Curtis Macomber, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin; Eric Bartlett, cello |
|