Items 21 – 40 of 236 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 1
|
Tom Johnson
|
Robert Black, bass; Robert Black, bass; William Doerrfeld, Emulator sampler; Chris Vassiliades, piano; Kate Light, violin; Karl Parens, cello; Kathleen Nester, flute; Andrew Sterman, bass clarinet; Jim Baker, marimba; Scott Lindroth, Conductor; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Ted Kuhn, violin; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Claude Lamothe, cello; Alain Giguere, violin; Vincent Dhavernas, percussion; Francis Ouelet, horn; Brian Bacon, viola; Claude Hamel, violin; Gilles Plante, clarinet; Rene Gosselin, bass; Jacques Drouin, piano; Alain Trudel, trombone; Lise Bouchard, trumpet; Normand Forget, oboe; Guy Pelletier, flute; Julien Gregoire, percussion; Michel Bettez, bassoon; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Boo Elmer, trombone; Jean Moncrieff, kempli ; John Van Buskirk, piano; Karen Phenpimon, percussion; Rob McEwan, percussion; Danny Tunick, percussion; John Ferrari, percussion; Laura Goldberg, violin; Muneko Otani, violin; Michiko Oshima, viola; Anna Cholakian, cello; Daniel Kennedy, Conductor |
|
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 2
|
David Weinstein
|
David Weinstein, electronics; Shelley Hirsch, voice; A Cloud Nine Consort; Alan Moverman, synthesizer; Alan Moverman, piano; Tigger Benford, percussion; Gary Trosclair, trumpet; Mark Stewart, electric guitar; Cees van Zeeland, piano; Gerard Bouwhuis, piano; Mayuki Fukuhara, violin; Sara Clarke, viola; Elizabeth Brown, shakuhachi; Theodore Mook, cello; Steven Schick, percussion; Joshua Gordon, cello; Laura Gilbert, alto flute; Victoria Drake, harp; Phil Kline, boomboxes; Phil Kline, harmonica |
|
Barton McLean: Forgotten Shadows
|
Barton McLean
|
Barbara Dechario, harp; Barton McLean, keyboards; Priscilla McLean, percussion; Elisha Pantileo, recorded voice; Daniel Pantileo, recorded voice; Keith Notrab, percussion; Linda Greene, flute; E. Michael Richards, clarinet; NY Cincinnatus; Barton McLean, percussion; Keith Notrab, percussion; Linda Greene, flute; E. Michael Richards, clarinet; Barton McLean, piano; Barbara Dechario, harp; Hilda Allen, narrator; Victoria Green, narrator; Charles Bently, narrator; Priscilla McLean, soprano; Elisha Pantileo, voice; Daniel Pantileo, voice; Children of Petersburgh Cincinnatus recorded in play; Thomas Elkin, piano; Marjorie Wilbur, Conductor; "Big Mike" Eaton, fiddle; Richard Blair, music box; Earl Hewitt, musical saw; McLean Mix; Priscilla McLean, music box; Barton McLean, keyboards |
|
Beth Anderson: Swales and Angels
|
Beth Anderson
|
Jessica Maresten, soprano; Rubio String Quartet; Marc Sonnaert, viola; David Rozenblatt, percussion; Gary M. Schneider, Conductor; Dirk Van den Hauwe, violin; Ilia Laporev, cello; Joseph Kubera, celesta; Andre Tarantiles, harp; Joseph Kubera, piano; Darren Campbell, string bass; Andrew Bolotowsky, flute |
|
The Billy Collins Suite
Songs Inspired by his Poetry
|
Pierre Jalbert
|
Zhou Tian; John Bruce Yeh, clarinet; Nuiko Wadden, harp; Steve Robinson, narrator; Buffy Baggott, mezzo-soprano; Jonathan Beyer, baritone; Joel Link, viola; Susan Cook, saxophone; Tim Munro, flute; Desirée Ruhstrat, violin; Marta Aznavorian, piano; David Cunliffe, cello; John Goodwin, piano; Lincoln Trio; Yoko Yamada-Selvaggio, piano |
|
Blank/Flanagan: Vocal Works
|
William Flanagan
|
Matthew Raimondi, violin; Newell Jenkins, Conductor; Susan Jolles, harp; Eugenie Dengel, viola; June Barton, soprano; Allan Blank, Conductor; Noël Lee, piano; John Goberman, cello; Michael Sussman, clarinet; Edward Gerber, Conductor; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Antonia Lavanne, soprano; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Paul Zukofsky, viola; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Arthur Bloom, bass clarinet; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Michael Rudiakov, cello |
|
Book of Memory
|
Paul Lansky
|
Janus; Amanda Baker, flute; Amanda Baker, banjo; Amanda Baker, melodica; Amanda Baker, bowed harp; Amanda Baker, voice; Amanda Baker, percussion; Beth Meyers, viola; Beth Meyers, melodica; Beth Meyers, bowed harp; Beth Meyers, voice; Beth Meyers, percussion; Nuiko Wadden, harp; Nuiko Wadden, melodica; Nuiko Wadden, bowed harp; Nuiko Wadden, voice; Nuiko Wadden, percussion |
|
Bun-Ching Lam: Heidelberg Concerts
|
Bun-Ching Lam
|
Min Xiao-fen, pipa; Susanne Serfling, soprano; Willi Fischer, saxophone; Cfaba Asboth, trombone; Naoko Kikuchi, koto; Bernd Mallasch, percussion; Thomas Buckner, baritone; Isabelle Courret, harp; Angelika Bender, flute; Wolfgang Wendel, xiao; Mariette Leners, viola; Zhang Zhenfang, erhu; Xu Fengxia, zheng; Bun-Ching Lam, Conductor; Gilles Durot, percussion; Dimitri Vassilakis, piano; Jeanne-Marie Conquer, violin |
|
Chamber Music by Harrison/Weber/Foss/Dahl
|
Lou Harrison
|
Seymour Barab, cello; Lucile Lawrence, harp; Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano; Alexander Schneider, violin; Eudice Shapiro, violin; Lukas Foss, piano; Victor Gottlieb, cello; Mitchell Lurie, clarinet; Gregor Piatigorsky, cello |
|
Chamber Music of Arnold Rosner, Volume 3
|
Arnold Rosner
|
Gregory Erickson, trombone; Sestetto Agosto; Paul Vanderwerf, violin; Claudia Lasareff-Mironoff, viola; Peter Szczepanek, cello; Terri Van Valkinburgh, viola; Pinotage; Alison Attar, harp; Janice MacDonald, flute; Julia Bentley, voice; Angelina Tallaj, piano; Julie Zumsteg, cello; David Katz, violin |
|
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds
|
Charles Wuorinen
|
Dennis Smylie, contrabass clarinet; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Glen Velez, percussion; Parnassus; Christopher Finckel, violoncello; Judy Geist, viola; David Braynard, tuba; Steven Dibner, bassoon; Stephen Hart, clarinet; Rie Schmidt, flute; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Keith Underwood, piccolo; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Dennis Smylie, clarinet; David Wakefield, horn; James Preiss, percussion; Gerard Reuter, oboe; Ronald Borror, trumpet; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Susan Jolles, harp; Gordon Gottlieb, timpani; Donald Palma, contrabass; Edmund Niemann, piano; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Carol Zeavin, violin; Charles Wuorinen, piano |
|
Charles Wuorinen: Vocal Works
|
Charles Wuorinen
|
Mark Steinberg, violin; David Shifrin, clarinet; Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Robert Routch, horn; Carmit Zori, violin; June Han, harp; John Whitfield, cello; Cygnus Ensemble; Philip Bush, piano; Jacqueline Leclair, English horn; William Ferguson, tenor; Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; Mary Nessinger, mezzo-soprano; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; William Anderson, guitar; James Winn, piano; Alan Feinberg, piano; Jacqui Carrasco, violin; Oren Fader, guitar; Ryan MacPherson, tenor |
|
Chatman/Morgan/Hudson
|
Joe Hudson
|
Maura Chatman, celesta; Meredith Cooper, cello; Robin Chudy, harp; Barbara Haffner, cello; Sydney Hodkinson, Conductor; Eastman Musica Nova Ensemble; Carole Morgan, flute; Robert Onofrey, clarinet; Polly Schaffner, celesta; Elizabeth Vochecowicz, percussion; John Loban, violin; John Graham, viola; Lambert Orkis, harpsichord; André Emelianoff, cello; James Culley, vibraphone; Judith LeClair, bassoon; Melissa Shuler, flute; Linda Quan, violin |
|
Chen-Yi/Karen Tanaka: Invisible Curve
|
Karen Tanaka
|
Gail Kruvand-Moye, contrabass; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Jessica Zhou, harp; Esther Lamneck, clarinet; Matthew Gold, percussion; Michael Lipsey, percussion; Karen Ritscher, viola; Gerald Steichen, Conductor; Conrad Harris, violin; The Azure Ensemble; Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Pitnarry Shin, cello; Susan Glaser, flute; William Purvis, Conductor; Airi Yoshioka, violin; Ingrid Gordon, percussion |
|
Chinary Ung: Grand Spiral
|
Chinary Ung
|
Arizona State University Symphonic Band; Richard Strange, Conductor; Judy May Sellheim, mezzo-soprano; Robert Hamilton, piano; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Daniel Perantoni, tuba; Susan Lee Pounders Ung, viola; Kenneth Hosley, percussion; George Haas, oboe; Joseph Passaro, percussion; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Susan Jolles, harp; David Starobin, guitar; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Barbara Ann Martin, soprano; Marc Johnson, cello; Robert Atherholt, oboe; Joan Heller, soprano; Christopher Finckel, cello; Keith Underwood, flute |
|
Collage New Music Performs Donald Sur
|
Donald Sur
|
Frank Epstein, percussion; Robert Annis, bass clarinet; Craig McNutt, percussion; Kevin Owen, horn; Jim Orleans, bass; Frank Epstein, Conductor; William Buonocore, mandolin; David Hoose, Conductor; Anne Black, viola; Neil Deland, horn; Collage New Music; Catherine French, violin; Christopher Krueger, flute; Bruce Creditor, clarinet; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Ann Hobson Pilot, harp; Jim Pelosa, narrator; Joel Moerschel, cello |
|
Collage New Music Performs Martin Brody
|
Martin Brody
|
Elizabeth Keusch, soprano; Collage New Music; Jessi Rosinski, flute; Peggy Pearson, oboe; Robert Annis, clarinet; Catherine French, violin; Anne Black, viola; Joel Moerschel, cello; James Orleans, bass; Ann Hobson Pilot, harp; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Frank Epstein, percussion; Craig McNutt, percussion; David Hoose, Conductor; Janice Felty, mezzo-soprano; Christopher Kreuger, flute; Steven Jackson, clarinet; Ronan Lefkowitz, violin; Benjamin Levy, bass; Donald Berman, piano; Pamela Dellal, mezzo-soprano; Kate Vincent, viola |
|
The Composer-Performer
|
Henry Cowell
|
Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Alice Shields, voice; Ben Johnston; Donald Pippin; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics |
|
Concerts By Composers:Walter Zimmermann
|
Walter Zimmermann
|
Gabriele Emde, harp; Walter Zimmermann, piano; Gabriele Emde, voice |
|
Contemporary Music From the University of Iowa
|
Salvatore Martirano
|
James Avery, celesta; William Hibbard, toy piano; Patrick Purswell, flute; Motter Forman, harp; Robert Strava, violin; William Parsons, percussion; Charles West, bass clarinet; James Avery, piano; Jon English, bass trombone; Candace Nightbay, soprano; Betty Bang Mather, piccolo; William Hibbard, viola; Betty Bang Mather, alto flute; Andreas Marchand, piano; William Hibbard, Conductor; Carolyn Berdahl, cello |
|