Items 1 – 16 of 16 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
Composition No. 24
|
Anthony Braxton
|
Leah Paul, flute; Leah Paul, piccolo; Peter Standaart, flute; Peter Standaart, piccolo; Colin Stetson, soprano saxophone; Libby Van Cleve, English horn; Julie Strand, clarinet; Oscar Noriega, bass clarinet; Michael Rabinowitz, bassoon; Adam Lane, bass; Mark Taylor, French horn; Jamie Marci, French horn; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpet; Reut Regev, trombone; Jacob Garchik, bass trombone; Jay Rozen, tuba; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Jonathan Chen, violin; Christina Courtin, violin; Sam Bardfeld, violin; Jennifer Curtis, violin; Sabrina Schroeder, violin; Rachel Thompson, violin; Mio Alt, violin; Jessica Pavone, viola; Charlie Wilmoth, viola; Amy Cimini, viola; Daniel Levin, cello; Tomas Ulrich, cello; Carl Testa, bass; Jonathan Zorn, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jennifer Caputo, percussion |
|
Composition No. 83
|
Anthony Braxton
|
Leah Paul, flute; Leah Paul, piccolo; Peter Standaart, flute; Peter Standaart, piccolo; Colin Stetson, soprano saxophone; Libby Van Cleve, English horn; Julie Strand, clarinet; Oscar Noriega, bass clarinet; Michael Rabinowitz, bassoon; Adam Lane, bass; Mark Taylor, French horn; Jamie Marci, French horn; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpet; Reut Regev, trombone; Jacob Garchik, bass trombone; Jay Rozen, tuba; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Jonathan Chen, violin; Christina Courtin, violin; Sam Bardfeld, violin; Jennifer Curtis, violin; Sabrina Schroeder, violin; Rachel Thompson, violin; Mio Alt, violin; Jessica Pavone, viola; Charlie Wilmoth, viola; Amy Cimini, viola; Daniel Levin, cello; Tomas Ulrich, cello; Carl Testa, bass; Jonathan Zorn, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jennifer Caputo, percussion |
|
Conduction #25,: The Akbank Conduction
|
Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris
|
Hasan Esen, kemence; J. A. Deane, drum machine; Mehmet Emin Bitmez, oud; The Süleyman Erguner Ensemble; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Lê Quan Ninh, percussion; J. A. Deane, trombone; Steve Colson, piano; Süleyman Erguner, ney; Brandon Ross, guitar; Göksel Baktagir, kanon; J. A. Deane, electronics; J. A. Deane, sampled sounds; Hugh Ragin, pocket trumpet; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Conductor; Bryan Carrott, vibraphone |
|
Conduction #26, E: Akbank II
|
Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris
|
Hasan Esen, kemence; J. A. Deane, drum machine; Mehmet Emin Bitmez, oud; The Süleyman Erguner Ensemble; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Lê Quan Ninh, percussion; J. A. Deane, trombone; Steve Colson, piano; Süleyman Erguner, ney; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Conductor; Göksel Baktagir, kanon; J. A. Deane, electronics; J. A. Deane, sampled sounds; Hugh Ragin, pocket trumpet; Brandon Ross, guitar; Bryan Carrott, vibraphone |
|
Conduction #39, E: Thread Waxing Space
|
Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris
|
William Parker, bass; Reggie Nicholson, vibraphone; Damon Ra Choice, vibraphone; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Conductor; Elliot Sharp, dobro; Fred Hopkins, bass; Reggie Nicholson, tom-tom; Mark Helias, bass; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Jason Kao Hwang, violin; Damon Ra Choice, snare drum; Dana Friedli, violin; Chris Cunningham, guitar; Myra Melford, piano; Christian Marclay, turntables; Gregor Kitzis, violin; Deidre L Murray, cello; Michelle Kinney, cello |
|
Conduction #40, E: Thread Waxing Space
|
Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris
|
Jason Kao Hwang, violin; William Parker, bass; Mark Helias, bass; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Conductor; Elliot Sharp, dobro; Myra Melford, piano; Reggie Nicholson, tom-tom; Reggie Nicholson, vibraphone; Christian Marclay, turntables; Chris Cunningham, guitar; Dana Friedli, violin; Damon Ra Choice, snare drum; Damon Ra Choice, vibraphone; Michelle Kinney, cello; Elizabeth Panzer, harp |
|
Variations of Greek Themes: An Inscription by the Sea (Glaucus)
|
Frank Lewin
|
Elaine Valby, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Brett Deubner, viola; Elizabeth Panzer, harp |
|
Variations of Greek Themes: No. 1. A Happy Man (Carphyllides)
|
Frank Lewin
|
Elaine Valby, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Brett Deubner, viola; Elizabeth Panzer, harp |
|
Variations of Greek Themes: No. 2. A Mighty Runner (Nicarchus)
|
Frank Lewin
|
Elaine Valby, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Brett Deubner, viola; Elizabeth Panzer, harp |
|
Variations of Greek Themes: No. 3. Eutychides (Lucilius)
|
Frank Lewin
|
Elaine Valby, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Brett Deubner, viola; Elizabeth Panzer, harp |
|
Variations of Greek Themes: No. 4. The Old Story (Marcus Argentarius)
|
Frank Lewin
|
Elaine Valby, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Brett Deubner, viola; Elizabeth Panzer, harp |
|
Variations of Greek Themes: No. 5. Dance
|
Frank Lewin
|
Elaine Valby, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Brett Deubner, viola; Elizabeth Panzer, harp |
|
Variations of Greek Themes: No. 6. To-Morrow (Macedonius)
|
Frank Lewin
|
Elaine Valby, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Brett Deubner, viola; Elizabeth Panzer, harp |
|
Variations of Greek Themes: No. 7. The Dust of Timas (Sappho)
|
Frank Lewin
|
Elaine Valby, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Brett Deubner, viola; Elizabeth Panzer, harp |
|
Variations of Greek Themes: No. 8. Doricha (Posidippus)
|
Frank Lewin
|
Elaine Valby, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Brett Deubner, viola; Elizabeth Panzer, harp |
|
Vermeer Room
|
Julia Wolfe
|
Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Claude Lamothe, cello; Alain Giguere, violin; Vincent Dhavernas, percussion; Francis Ouelet, horn; Brian Bacon, viola; Claude Hamel, violin; Gilles Plante, clarinet; Rene Gosselin, bass; Jacques Drouin, piano; Alain Trudel, trombone; Lise Bouchard, trumpet; Normand Forget, oboe; Guy Pelletier, flute; Julien Gregoire, percussion; Michel Bettez, bassoon; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor |
|