Items 41 – 60 of 358 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
Charles Martin Loeffler: Orchestral Works
|
Charles Martin Loeffler
|
John Nelson, Conductor; Neil Rosenshein, tenor; Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra; Jennie Hansen, viola d'amore |
|
Charles Wuorinen: Genesis
|
Charles Wuorinen
|
Minnesota Orchestra; Edo de Waart, Conductor; Minnesota Chorale; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; New York Virtuoso Singers; Joseph Alessi, tenor trombone; Harold Chaney, organ; James Pugh, tenor trombone; David Taylor, bass trombone; Curtis Macomber, violin |
|
Charles Wuorinen: The Golden Dance
|
Charles Wuorinen
|
Orchestra of St. Luke's; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor; San Francisco Symphony; Eliahu Inbal, Conductor; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra |
|
Chaya Czernowin: Six Miniatures And A Simultaneous Song
|
Chaya Czernowin
|
Paula Rae, bass flute; ELISION Ensemble; Deborah Kayser, soprano; John Tooby, cello; Brian Catchlove, bass clarinet; Timothy O'Dwyer, alto saxophone; Simon Hewett, Conductor; Geoffrey Morris, guitar; Erkki Veltheimalto, viola; Johannes Kalitzke, Conductor; Experimental Studio of Heinrich Strobel Stiftung SWR, electronics; Basel Sinfonietta; Ute Wassermann, voice |
|
Chester Biscardi: At the Still Point
|
Chester Biscardi
|
Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Edmund Niemann, piano; Judith Bettina, soprano; James Goldsworthy, piano; Anthony de Mare, piano; Robert Weirich, piano; Keith Underwood, flute; Robert Dick, flute; American Composers Orchestra; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Paul Lustig Dunkel, Conductor |
|
Chicago Concertos
Piano Concertos by Rudolph Ganz and John La Montaine
|
Rudolph Ganz
|
Chicago Sinfonietta; Paul Freeman, Conductor; Ramon Salvatore, piano; Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra |
|
Chinary Ung: Seven Mirrors
|
Chinary Ung
|
Gloria Cheng, piano; Ella Marie Gray, violin; Walter Gray, violoncello; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; La Jolla Symphony; Rob Tucker, percussion; Quake; Sean Osborn, clarinet; Meade Crane, piano |
|
Christopher Gunning: Orchestral Works
|
Christopher Gunning
|
Olga Dudnik, piano; Christopher Gunning, Conductor; Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra |
|
Chrysalis: Orchestral Music of Brian Fennelly
|
Brian Fennelly
|
Chris Gekker, trumpet; Roland Orlik, violin; Polish National Radio Orchestra; Joel Eric Suben, Conductor; Boguslaw Furtok, double bass |
|
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson: A Celebration
|
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson
|
Chicago Sinfonietta; Paul Freeman, Conductor; Joseph Joubert, piano; Sanford Allen, violin; Ashley Horne, violin; ReneƩ Baker, viola; Rachel Handlin, violin; Tahirah Whittington, violoncello; New Black Music Repertory Ensemble Quartet; Edward Moore, violoncello; Jesse Levine, viola; Carter Brey, violoncello |
|
Colgrass, Michael/Druckman, Jacob
|
Michael Colgrass
|
Leonard Slatkin, Conductor; Catherine Comet, Conductor; Richard Holmes, percussion; John Kasica, percussion; Thomas Stubbs, percussion; Jacob Berg, flute; Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Thomas Dumm, viola; David Starobin, guitar; Richard O'Donnell, percussion |
|
Crumb: Haunted Landscape/Schuman: Three Colloquies
|
William Schuman
|
Zubin Mehta, Conductor; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; New York Philharmonic; Philip Myers, horn |
|
Dan Locklair: Orchestral Music
|
Dan Locklair
|
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra; Kirk Trevor, Conductor; Jozef Zsapka, guitar; Gregory D'Agostino, organ |
|
Daniel Asia: Symphonies No. 2 & 3
|
Daniel Asia
|
James Sedares, Conductor; Phoenix Symphony |
|
David Carlson: Symphonic Sequences from Dreamkeepers
|
David Carlson
|
Emil Miland, cello; Stewart Robertson, Conductor; Utah Symphony |
|
David Del Tredici: An Alice Symphony
For Amplified Soprano, Folk Group and Orchestra
|
David Del Tredici
|
Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Tanglewood Music Center Orchestra; Oliver Knussen, Conductor |
|
David Del Tredici: Steps/Haddocks' Eyes
|
David Del Tredici
|
Zubin Mehta, Conductor; Claire Bloom; Lewis Carroll; New York Philharmonic; Philip Smith, trumpet; Sharon Yamada, violin; Gary Levinson, violin; Irene Breslaw, violin; Paul Clement, cello; Jon Deak, bass; Sandra Church, flute; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Jerome Ashby, horn; Susan Narucki, soprano |
|
David Maslanka: Living Earth
|
David Maslanka
|
Appalachian Symphony Orchestra; James Allen Anderson, Conductor |
|
Davidovsky/Korf/Wright: Orchestral Works
|
Anthony Korf
|
Riverside Symphony; George Rothman, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello |
|
Don Gillis: Orchestral Works
|
Don Gillis
|
Ian Hobson, Conductor; Sinfonia Varsovia |
|