Album Results

Items 1 – 14 of 14 shown.

Alvin Curran
Alvin Curran: Maritime Rites

Anla Courtis
Anla Courtis: Tape Works

David Tudor
David Tudor/John Cage: Rainforest II/Mureau

Al Margolis
If, Bwana: Tripping India

Jonas Braasch
Jonas Braasch: Global Reflections

Judy Dunaway
Judy Dunaway: Balloon Music
albums (14) works (10) tracks (88)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Alvin Curran: Maritime Rites Alvin Curran John Cage, voice; Clark Coolidge, voice; Arlen Coolidge, violin; John Cage, electronics; George Lewis, trombone; Alvin Curran, voice; Steve Lacy, soprano saxophone; Joseph Celli, oboe; Clark Coolidge, electronics; Jon Gibson, soprano saxophone; Joseph Celli, mukha veena; Joseph Celli, reeds; Pauline Oliveros, accordion; Alvin Curran, pre-recorded sound; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Malcolm Goldstein, violin; Joseph Celli, English horn; Arlen Coolidge, voice play
Anla Courtis: Tape Works Anla Courtis Anla Courtis, tape; Anla Courtis, pre-recorded sound; Anla Courtis, electronic processing; Anla Courtis, Moog synthesizer; Anla Courtis, electronics play
Chris Brown: Talking Drum Chris Brown Chris Brown, pre-recorded sound; Chris Brown, electronics play
David Lee Myers and Ellen Band: Two Ships David Lee Myers David Lee Myers, electronics; Ellen Band, electronic processing; Ellen Band, pre-recorded sound play
David Tudor/John Cage: Rainforest II/Mureau David Tudor David Tudor, electronics; John Cage, pre-recorded sound; John Cage, voice play
If, Bwana: Tripping India Al Margolis Paul Marotta, piano; Al Margolis; Detta Andreana, pre-recorded sound; Dan Andreana, pre-recorded sound; Detta Andreana, piano; Al Margolis, electronic processing; Danielle Reddick, percussion play
Jonas Braasch: Global Reflections Jonas Braasch Jonas Braasch, pre-recorded sound; Jonas Braasch, soprano saxophone; Jonas Braasch, Moog bass; Jonas Braasch, electronic processing play
Judy Dunaway: Balloon Music Judy Dunaway Judy Dunaway, tenor balloon; Yasunao Tone, pre-recorded sound; Judy Dunaway, balloon; Dan Evans-Farkas, electronics play
Malcolm Goldstein: a sounding of sources Malcolm Goldstein Malcolm Goldstein, violin; Malcolm Goldstein, tape; Malcolm Goldstein, electronics; Malcolm Goldstein, pre-recorded sound; Beat Schneider, violoncello; Radu Malfatti, trombone; Philippe Micole, bass clarinet; Philippe Racine, flute; Malcolm Goldstein play
Montreal Sound Matter / Montreal Matiere Sonore Helene Prevost Louis Dufort, pre-recorded sound; A Dontigny, pre-recorded sound; Tomas Phillips, pre-recorded sound; Francisco Lopez, pre-recorded sound; Chantal Dumas, pre-recorded sound; Steve Heimbecker, pre-recorded sound; Helene Prevost, pre-recorded sound; Mathieu Levesque, pre-recorded sound play
New Music for Electronic and Recorded Media: Women In Electronic Music - 1977 Johanna Beyer Scott Johnson, organ; Laurie Spiegel, tape; Laurie Anderson; Ruth Anderson, sine wave generator; Megan Roberts, tape; Laurie Anderson, telephone; Laurie Anderson, violin; Laurie Spiegel, computer; Stephen Ruppenthal, Buchla music easel; Brenda Hutchinson, pulse control; David Morse, Buchla music easel; Electric Weasel Ensemble; Charles Amirkhanian, triangle; Allen Strange, Buchla music easel; Donald Buchla, frequency shifting; Annea Lockwood, gong; Annea Lockwood, pre-recorded sound; Pauline Oliveros, tape; Scott Johnson, guitar play
Paul Chihara Paul Chihara Amherst Saxophone Quartet; Arcata String Quartet; Ballet Arts Orchestra; Suenobu Togi, voice; American Symphony Orchestra; Gerhard Samuel, Conductor; Jeffrey Solow, cello; Suenobu Togi, pre-recorded sound play
Testament: A Conduction Collection/Conduction #22 Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris LĂȘ Quan Ninh, percussion; J. A. Deane, sampled sounds; Christian Marclay, pre-recorded sound; Martin Schutz, cello; Gunter Muller, electronics; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, cornet; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Conductor; Christian Marclay, turntables; Gunter Muller, drums; Martin Schutz, electric cello; J. A. Deane, electronics; J. A. Deane, trombone play
Testament: A Conduction Collection/Conductions #28, #31 Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris Catherine Jauniaux, voice; Ikue Mori, drum machine; Yukihiro Isso, nohkan ; Makiko Sakurai, music box; Makiko Sakurai, shomyo; Kizan Daiyoshi, shakuhachi; Yuji Katsui, violin; Shuichi Chino, computer; Kazutoki Umezu, bass clarinet; Koichi Makigami, voice; Sachiko Nagata, percussion; Kazuo Oono, "Butoh dance"; Han Bennink, drums; Tom Cora, cello; Hans Reichel, daxophone; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Conductor; Asuka Kaneko, voice; Haruna Miyake, piano; Shonosuke Okura, otsuzumi; Yoshihide Otomo, pre-recorded sound; Michihiro Sato, tugara shamisen; Motoharu Yoshizawa, electric vertical bass; Wolter Wierbos, trombone; Dietmar Diesner, soprano saxophone; Peter Kowald, bass; Steve Beresford, piano; Hans Reichel, guitar; Koichi Tamano, "Butoh dance" play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page