Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 69 shown.

Clarence Williams
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down"

Anthony Braxton
Alumni Orchestra (Wesleyan) 2005

Anthony Braxton
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006

Jim Hobbs
Aych: As the Crow Flies

Bill Dixon
Bill Dixon: Tapestries for Small Orchestra

Eubie Blake
Black Manhattan, Volume 2
albums (69) works (20) tracks (414)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down" The Pioneering Blues of Mary Stafford & Edith Wilson Clarence Williams Mary Stafford and Her Jazz Band; Mary Stafford, voice; (not credited), trumpet; Earl Granstaff, trombone; Nelson Kincaid, clarinet; Nelson Kincaid, alto saxophone; Ben Whitted, clarinet; Ben Whitted, alto saxophone; Charlie Johnson, piano; George Breen, violin; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), tenor saxophone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), cornet; Buster Bailey, clarinet; (not credited), banjo; Edith Wilson, voice; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Johnny Dunn, trumpet; Garvin Bushell, clarinet; (not credited), violin; Herb Flemming, trombone; Ernest Elliott, clarinet; Ernest Elliott, alto saxophone; Herschel Brassfield, clarinet; Herschel Brassfield, alto saxophone; Dan Wilson, piano; John Mitchell, banjo; Harry Hull, tuba; Will Tyler, violin; Edith Wilson's Jazz Hounds; George Rickson, piano; Elmer Chambers, trumpet; Teddy Nixon, trombone; Don Redman, clarinet; Fletcher Henderson, piano; Charlie Dixon, banjo; Roy Smeck, guitar; Doc Straine, voice; Earres Prince, piano; Charlie Gaines, trumpet; Wilbur de Paris, trombone; Emerson Harper, clarinet; Harry Brooks, piano; Sam Speed, banjo; Bubber Miley and His Mileage Makers; Bubber Miley, trumpet; Ward Pinkett, trumpet; Hilton Jefferson, clarinet; Hilton Jefferson, alto saxophone; Happy Caldwell, tenor saxophone; Earl Frazier, piano; Earl Frazier, celeste; Bernard Addison, banjo; Bernard Addison, guitar; Bill Benford, tuba; Tommy Benford, drums; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), bass play
Alumni Orchestra (Wesleyan) 2005 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; Sabrina Schroeder, violin; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Pheeroan akLaff, percussion; Michael Attias, saxophones; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Amy Crawford, piano; Tom Crean, guitar; James Fei, saxophones; Walter Frank, piano; Dave Kadden, oboe; Tim Keiper, percussion; Charlie Kohlhase, saxophones; Steve Lehman, saxophones; Seth Misterka, saxophones; Jackson Moore, saxophones; Kevin O'Neil, guitar; Daniel Raimi, guitar; Reut Regev, trombone; Scott Rosenberg, saxophones; Jay Rozen, tuba; Dave Ruder, clarinet; Juliya Salkovskaya, French horn; John Shiurba, guitar; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Carl Testa, bass; Rachel Thompson, violin; Kevin Uehlinger, synthesizer; Dirck Westervelt, bass; Charlie Wilmoth, viola; Jonathan Zorn, electronics play
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006 Anthony Braxton Andrew Raffo Dewar, clarinet; Nicole Mitchell, piccolo; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Reut Regev, flugelbone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpbone; Nicole Mitchell, bass flute; Nicole Mitchell, alto flute; Andrew Raffo Dewar, c-melody saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, voice; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; James Fei, clarinet; Stephen H. Lehman, sopranino saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, flute; Jay Rozen, euphonium; Anthony Braxton, contra-alto clarinet; Aaron Siegel, vibraphone; Jessica Pavone, violin; Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; James Fei, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Sara Schoenbeck, suona; Stephen H. Lehman, alto saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, double bass; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon; Taylor Ho Bynum, shell; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; James Fei, alto saxophone; Carl Testa, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; The Anthony Braxton 12+1tet; Reut Regev, trombone play
Aych: As the Crow Flies Jim Hobbs Jim Hobbs, alto saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Aych play
Bill Dixon: Tapestries for Small Orchestra Bill Dixon Warren Smith, marimba; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Warren Smith, vibraphone; Warren Smith, tympani; Stephen Haynes, cornet; Warren Smith, gongs; Ken Filiano, double bass; Michel Côté, bass clarinet; Warren Smith, drums; Graham Haynes, electronics; Stephen Haynes, flugelhorn; Bill Dixon, trumpet; Bill Dixon, electronics; Graham Haynes, flugelhorn; Rob Mazurek, electronics; Graham Haynes, cornet; Glynis Lomon, violoncello; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; Rob Mazurek, cornet; Stephen Haynes, trumpet; Ken Filiano, electronics; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Michel Côté, contrabass clarinet play
Black Manhattan, Volume 2 Eubie Blake Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Alistair MacRae, cello; Mat Fieldes, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Alicia Lee, clarinet; Nathan Botts, cornet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Tim Albright, trombone; Diane Scott, piano; Mike Dobson, percussion; Arthur Sato, oboe; James Musto III, percussion; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Anita Johnson, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Robert Mack, tenor; Linda Thompson Williams, contralto play
Bohumir Kryl: World-Famous Wizard of the Cornet Jules Benedict Bohumir Kryl, cornet; Leroy Haines, trombone; Jaroslav Cimera, trombone play
Cheer, Boys, Cheer! Music Of The 26th N.C. Regimental Band, CSA Volume 2 Henry Russell David Wakefield, alto horn; Buckley; Raymond Mase, E-flat cornet; Kenneth Finn, alto horn; John R. Beck, snare drum; Michael Hosford, B-flat tenor horn; Allan Dean, E-flat cornet; Kevin Cobb, cornet; Lee Soper, cornet; Benjamin Herman, bass drum; John D. Rojak, E-flat bass horn; Michael Powell, B-flat tenor horn; American Brass Quintet Brass Band; Robert E. Sheldon, alto horn; Anon. play
Composition No. 102 (For Orchestra and Puppet Theatre) Anthony Braxton Kevin Uehlinger, piano; Dan Gilbet, guitar; Steve Laronga, trumpet; Ronaldo Garces, piano; Christine Whitledge, flute; Sung Kim, melodica; Eric Ronick, piano; Stewart Gillmor, euphonium; David Kasher, alto saxophone; April Monroe, flute; Niko Higgins, alto saxophone; Matthew Lee, alto saxophone; Jackson Moore, alto saxophone; Jackson Moore, clarinet; Nickie Braxton, violin; Vivian Lee, cello; Anil Seth, cello; Zach See, trumpet; Daniel Young, cornet; Rafael Cohen, oboe; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; Sam Hoyt, trumpet; John Speck, trombone; Kevin O'Neill, guitar; Edmond Cho, guitar; Josh Rosenblatt, percussion; Rene Muslin, percussion; Brett Larner, koto; Allen Livermore, alto saxophone; Michael Buescher, piano; Dorene Zjawinski, soprano; Michael Thompson, piano; Dirck Westervelt, bass; Joshua Shimkin, puppeteer; Owen Benediktsson, puppeteer; Anthony Braxton, Conductor; Robert Weythman, keyboard; Thom Loubet, guitar play
David Rosenboom: How Much Better If Plymouth Rock Had Landed on the Pilgrims David Rosenboom William Winant, marimba; Sam Minaie, electric bass; Alex Noice, electric guitar; Tony DiGennaro, electric bass; Caleb Dolister, drums; Austin Wrinkle, drums; I Nyoman Wenten, pemade; Vinny Golia, bass flute; David Rosenboom, piano; Brian Walsh, baritone saxophone; DR. MiNT; Gavin Templeton, alto saxophone; I Nyoman Wenten, kendang; Daniel Rosenboom, piccolo trumpet; Daniel Rosenboom, cornet; Daniel Rosenboom, bass trumpet; William Winant, jegog; William Winant, calung; Jake Vossler, electric guitar; PLOTZ!; Aashish Khan, sarode; David Rosenboom, Buchla 300 Series electric music box; Swapan Chaudhuri, tabla; David Rosenboom, organ; David Rosenboom, computer; Thomas G. McFaul, wah-wah piano; Lynn David Newton, electric bass; Gerald Shapiro, synthesizer; David Rosenboom, dumbek; David Rosenboom, electronics; Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick, cello; Michael Slevin, tambura; Vinny Golia, contrabass saxophone; Vinny Golia, contrabass clarinet; Donald Buchla, Buchla 300 Series electric music box; Daniel Rosenboom, trumpet; Vinny Golia, soprano saxophone; Vinny Golia, shakuhachi; Vinny Golia, piccolo; Vinny Golia, soprillo saxophone; Vinny Golia, flute; Vinny Golia, sopranino saxophone play
Echo Echo Mirror House (NYC) 2011 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, saxophones; Andrew Raffo Dewar, saxophones; James Fei, saxophones; Steve Lehman, saxophones; Chris Jonas, saxophones; Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Reut Regev, trombone; Jay Rozen, tuba; Renee Baker, viola; Erica Dicker, violin; Jessica Pavone, viola; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Carl Testa, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion play
Echoes from Asbury Park Karl Gottlieb Reissiger Arthur Pryor's Band; Arthur Pryor, trombone; Emile Keneke, cornet; Zon-O-Phone Concert Band; Simone Mantia, euphonium; Walter Pryor, cornet play
Frank Denyer: Faint Traces Frank Denyer Jos Zwaanenburg, flute; Peter Wadhams, voice; Anne Kimber, rattle; Peter Wadhams, reeds; Nicola Walker-Smith, voice; Christopher Best, voice; Tobias Liebezeit, percussion; Alex Geller, cello; James Fulkerson, trombone; John Anderson, clarinet; Frank Denyer, voice; James Fulkerson, voice; John Anderson, clarinets; Marieke Keser, viola; Jos Zwaanenburg, bamboo flute; James Fulkerson, cornet; Peter Wadhams, rattle; Marieke Keser, violin; Catherine Laws, spinet; Alan Thomas, banjo; Damien Harron, percussion; Catherine Laws, harmonium; Anne Kimber, flute; Steven Rainbird, rattle; Mike McInerney, reeds; Steven Rainbird, autoharp; Mike McInerney, voice; Jos Zwaanenburg, rattle; Mike McInerney, rattle; Steven Rainbird, voice; Elisabeth Smalt, viola; Barton Workshop play
From Barrelhouse To Broadway: The Musical Odyssey Of Joe Jordan Joe Jordan Iris Fairfax, soprano; Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; William P. Muller, viola; C.J. Camerieri, cornet; Kerry Meads, drums; Trevor Smith, tenor; Jane O'Hara, violoncello; Diane Scott, alto; Bernadette Boerckel, comedienne; Bernadette Boerckel, soprano; Paragon Singers; Diane Scott, piano; Walter Choi, violin; Tim Albright, trombone; Yuko Naito, violin; Rick Benjamin, piano; Deb Spohnheimer, bass; Kyle Resnick, cornet; Leslie Cullen, flute; Rick Benjamin; Paragon's Pekin Band; Carol McGonnell, clarinet; Joe Jordan play
GTM (Iridium) 2007 Volume 1: Set 1 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Nicole Mitchell, flute play
GTM (Iridium) 2007 Volume 1: Set 2 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Nicole Mitchell, flute play
GTM (Iridium) 2007 Volume 2: Set 1 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, saxophones; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Stephanie Griffin, viola play
GTM (Iridium) 2007 Volume 2: Set 2 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, saxophones; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Mary Halvorson, guitar; Kyle Brenders, soprano saxophone play
GTM (Iridium) 2007 Volume 3: Set 1 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, saxophones; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar play
GTM (Iridium) 2007 Volume 3: Set 2 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, saxophones; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, bass; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Katherine Young, bassoon play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page