Album Results

Items 1 – 10 of 10 shown.

Scott Fraser
Bifurcators: Gang of Two

Henry Cowell
Gay American Composers, Vol. 2

Nick Didkovsky
Genkin Philharmonic

Jack Vees
Jack Vees: Surf Music Again

John Harbison
John Harbison: Early Works

George Crumb
Music of Our Time, Vol. 2: Night of the Four Moons
albums (10) works (1) tracks (19)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Bifurcators: Gang of Two Live Recordings of Ensemble Works for Instruments, Computers, and Other Electronics Scott Fraser Philip Perkins, electronic processing; Scott Fraser, electric guitar; Doug Carroll, electric cello; Tim Perkis, synthesizer; Bonnie Barnett, voice; The Bifurcators play
Gay American Composers, Vol. 2 Henry Cowell Jeffrey Krieger, electronic cello; David Reid, voice; Henry Cowell, piano; Gate Five Ensemble of the University of Illinois; Danlee Mitchell, cloud chamber bowls; Danlee Mitchell, boo; Dick Schleppe, alto saxophone; David Reid, baritone saxophone; Harry Partch, diamond marimba; Zola Shaulis, piano; Brooklyn Philharmonic; Michael Barrett, piano; Lukas Foss, Conductor; Carroll Glenn, violin; Hilde Somer, piano; New Hampshire Symphony Orchestra; James Bolle, Conductor; New Music Quartet; Broadus Earle, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Walter Trampler, viola; Claus Adam, cello; Jeffrey Krieger, electric cello; Alwin Nikolais, electronics; Maro Ajemian, prepared piano play
Genkin Philharmonic Nick Didkovsky Ken Pasciak, electric guitar; Satoshi Takagi, keyboard; Tim Allen, electric guitar; Matt Lansom, bass; David Pinchoff, percussion; Sabatino Scirri, piccolo; Jon Nelson, Conductor; Daniel Grabois, horn; Jon Nelson, trumpet; Colin Renick, alto saxophone; Satoshi Takagi, percussion; Jon Nelson, voice; Jonathan Golove, electric cello; Andrew Bove, tuba; Sabatino Scirri, flute; Vinnie Loccissano, synthesizer; Mark Karwan, bass; Steve Baczkowski, saxophone; Matt Thomas, alto saxophone; Kevin Moehringer, trombone; Steve Baczkowski, didjeridu; Matt Felski, drums; Andrew Wendzikowski, drums; Sycil Mathai, trumpet; Benjamin Herrington, trombone; Jeremiah Fox, drums; Raymond Stewart, tuba play
Jack Vees: Surf Music Again Jack Vees Tony Forkush, narrator; Jeffrey Krieger, sequencer; Jack Vees, piano; Jack Vees, electric bass; Tony Forkush, narrator; Jeffrey Krieger, electric cello; Monica McGowan, handbells; JoAnn Kerns, handbells; Jan Dudiet, handbells; Cammi Carteng, handbells; Bill Matthis, Conductor; Dorian Ringers, handbells; Libby Van Cleve, electrified oboe; Jack Vees, twelve-string electric guitar play
John Harbison: Early Works John Harbison D'Anna Fortunato, mezzo-soprano; Jay Humeston, cello; William Wiley, percussion; Rose Mary Harbison, violin; Jane Bryden, soprano; Karl Dan Sorensen, tenor; Betty Hauck, viola; Erica Miner, violin; Mark Baker, bass; Benjamin Carriel, percussion; Helen Harbison, electric cello; American Composers Orchestra; Robert Miller, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Cantata Singers and Ensemble; John Harbison, Conductor; Robert D. Levin, electric organ; Albert Regni, tenor saxophone; Helen Harbison, cello play
Music of John Harbison John Harbison Benjamin Carriel, percussion; Mark Baker, bass; The Wheaton Trio; John Harbison, Conductor; Victor Rosenbaum, piano; Erica Miner, violin; Betty Hauck, viola; Albert Regni, tenor saxophone; Karl Dan Sorensen, tenor; Jane Bryden, soprano; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Cantata Singers and Ensemble; Rose Mary Harbison, violin; William Wiley, percussion; Jay Humeston, cello; Robert D. Levin, electric organ; Helen Harbison, electric cello; D'Anna Fortunato, mezzo-soprano play
Music of Our Time, Vol. 2: Night of the Four Moons George Crumb Miles B. Davis, double bass; Barbara Ann Martin, mezzo-soprano; Orchestra 2001; Patrick Mercuri, banjo; William Kerrigan, percussion; Pamela Guidetti, alto flute; Lori Barnet, electric cello; James Freeman, Conductor; Richard Fleischman, viola; Florence Ierardi, percussion; Dorothy Freeman, oboe; Miles B. Davis, bass; Susan Jones, percussion; Igor Szwec, violin; Mei Chen Liao Cope, violin; Allison Herz, clarinet; Pamela Guidetti, flute; Charles Abramovic, piano; Lori Barnet, cello; Paul Sperry, tenor; Marcantonio Barone, piano; Baird Dodge, violin; Dorothy Freeman, English horn; Michael Strauss, viola; Carmen Pelton, soprano; Sophie Bruno, harp; Lois Herbine, bass flute; Lois Herbine, flute; Pamela Guidetti, piccolo play
Primordial/Lift Pauline Oliveros Andrew Deutsch, electronics; Scott Olson, low frequency oscillator; Pauline Oliveros, accordion; Tony Conrad, electric violin; Andrew Deutsch, toy piano; Tony Conrad, ring modulator; Anne Bourne, voice; Pauline Oliveros, voice; David Grubbs, harmonium; Anne Bourne, cello; Alexandra Gelencser, electric cello; Pauline Oliveros, electronics play
Testament: A Conduction Collection/Conduction #22 Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris LĂȘ Quan Ninh, percussion; J. A. Deane, sampled sounds; Christian Marclay, pre-recorded sound; Martin Schutz, cello; Gunter Muller, electronics; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, cornet; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, Conductor; Christian Marclay, turntables; Gunter Muller, drums; Martin Schutz, electric cello; J. A. Deane, electronics; J. A. Deane, trombone play
Vinny Golia Large Ensemble: Decennium Dans Axlan Vinny Golia Mark Underwood, trumpet; Mark Underwood, flugelhorn; John Fumo, trumpet; John Fumo, flugelhorn; Rob Blakeslee, trumpet; Rob Blakeslee, flugelhorn; Bruce Fowler, trombone; Bruce Fowler, Conductor; Mike Vlatkovich, trombone; George McMullen, trombone; Phil Teele, bass trombone; William Roper, tuba; Emily Hay, piccolo; Emily Hay, flute; Steve Fowler, flute; Steve Fowler, alto saxophone; Bill Plake, flute; Bill Plake, alto flute; Bill Plake, soprano saxophone; Bill Plake, tenor saxophone; Vinny Golia, piccolo; Vinny Golia, alto flute; Vinny Golia, bass flute; Vinny Golia, sopranino saxophone; Vinny Golia, soprano saxophone; Vinny Golia, baritone saxophone; Vinny Golia, bass saxophone; Vinny Golia, clarinets; Vinny Golia, contra-alto clarinet; Vinny Golia, Conductor; David Ocker, clarinet; David Ocker, bass clarinet; David Johnson, chimes; David Johnson, tympani; David Johnson, vibraphone; David Johnson, marimba; Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, tympani; Brad Dutz, orchestra bells; Brad Dutz, percussion; Wayne Peet, keyboard; Wayne Peet, piano; Jeff Gauthier, violin; Jonathan Golove, cello; Dion Sorell, electric cello; Ken Filiano, contrabass; Joel Hamilton, contrabass; Alex Cline, drums; Alex Cline, percussion play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page