Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 444 shown.

Clarence Williams
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down"

Sean Sonderegger
'Sean Sonderegger''s Magically Inclined'

Denman Maroney
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. 2

David Weinstein
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I

Aldo Clementi
Aldo Clementi: Works With Guitar

Alec Wilder
Alec Wilder: Music for Winds and Brass
albums (444) works (222) tracks (2509)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down" The Pioneering Blues of Mary Stafford & Edith Wilson Clarence Williams Mary Stafford and Her Jazz Band; Mary Stafford, voice; (not credited), trumpet; Earl Granstaff, trombone; Nelson Kincaid, clarinet; Nelson Kincaid, alto saxophone; Ben Whitted, clarinet; Ben Whitted, alto saxophone; Charlie Johnson, piano; George Breen, violin; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), tenor saxophone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), cornet; Buster Bailey, clarinet; (not credited), banjo; Edith Wilson, voice; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Johnny Dunn, trumpet; Garvin Bushell, clarinet; (not credited), violin; Herb Flemming, trombone; Ernest Elliott, clarinet; Ernest Elliott, alto saxophone; Herschel Brassfield, clarinet; Herschel Brassfield, alto saxophone; Dan Wilson, piano; John Mitchell, banjo; Harry Hull, tuba; Will Tyler, violin; Edith Wilson's Jazz Hounds; George Rickson, piano; Elmer Chambers, trumpet; Teddy Nixon, trombone; Don Redman, clarinet; Fletcher Henderson, piano; Charlie Dixon, banjo; Roy Smeck, guitar; Doc Straine, voice; Earres Prince, piano; Charlie Gaines, trumpet; Wilbur de Paris, trombone; Emerson Harper, clarinet; Harry Brooks, piano; Sam Speed, banjo; Bubber Miley and His Mileage Makers; Bubber Miley, trumpet; Ward Pinkett, trumpet; Hilton Jefferson, clarinet; Hilton Jefferson, alto saxophone; Happy Caldwell, tenor saxophone; Earl Frazier, piano; Earl Frazier, celeste; Bernard Addison, banjo; Bernard Addison, guitar; Bill Benford, tuba; Tommy Benford, drums; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), bass play
'Sean Sonderegger''s Magically Inclined' Sean Sonderegger Areni Agabian, voice; Sean Sonderegger, tenor saxophone; Sean Sonderegger, bass clarinet; Curtis Fowlkes, trombone; Harvey Valdes, guitar; Greg Chudzik, bass; Joe Hertenstein, drums play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. 2 Denman Maroney J.A. Deane, sampler; Iréne Schweitzer, piano; Martin Schütz, cello; Earl Howard, keyboard sampler; Jerome Cooper; La Donna Smith, voice; La Donna Smith, viola; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Robert Ashley, voice; J.A. Deane, trombone; J.A. Deane, electric trombone; Earl Howard, electronics; Denman Maroney, piano; John Gibson, soprano saxophone play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I David Weinstein Tohban Djan; Arto Lindsay, guitar; Robin Holcomb, prompter; Ursula Oppens, piano; Robert James, tapes; Luli Shioi, bass guitar; Anthony Coleman, keyboard sampler; M.E. Miller, drums; Erik Friedlander, cello; Carol Emanuel, harp; David Shea, effects; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; David Shea, tapes; Vicki Bodner, English horn; Ron Kuivila, electronics; Christian Marclay, turntables; Shelley Hirsch, voice; John Zorn, reeds; Robert James, sound effects; Hahn Rowe, violin; Zeena Parkins, electronics; Luli Shioi, voice; Jonathan Storck, double bass; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Jim Pugliese, drums; Billy Bang, violin; Jeanne Lee, voice; David Shea, turntables; Mary Rowell, violin; Vicki Bodner, oboe; Arto Lindsay, voice; Ikue Mori, drum machine; Ron Kuivila, computer; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Don Byron, clarinet; David Weinstein, keyboard sampler; Jim Pugliese, sampler; Jim Staley, trombone; Wayne Horvitz, electronic keyboard; Chris Cochrane, electric guitar; Zeena Parkins, electric harp; Ikue Mori, drums; Bill Frisell, electric guitar; Ursula Oppens, piano play
Aldo Clementi: Works With Guitar Aldo Clementi Susan Pierotti, violin; Stephen Robinson, oboe; Peter Morrison, cello; Peter Neville, percussion; Benjamin Marks, trombone; Peter Neville, vibraphone; Marshall McGuire, harp; Dorit Herskovits, contrabass; Ken Murray, mandolin; Garth O'Rafferty, trumpet; Deborah Kayser, voice; Geoffrey Morris, guitar; ELISION Ensemble; Brian Catchlove, clarinet; Erkki Veltheim, viola; Carl Rosman, Conductor; Paula Rae, flute; Andrew Uren, clarinet play
Alec Wilder: Music for Winds and Brass Alec Wilder Robert Levy, trumpet; David Jolley, horn; Chris Gekker, trumpet; John Harmon, piano; Sam Pilafian, tuba; Kevin Meidl, Conductor; Lawrence University Wind Ensemble; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Appleton Boychoir; Studs Terkel, narrator; Robert Levy, Conductor; David Taylor, trombone play
Allanbrook/Dugger Douglas Allanbrook Douglas Allanbrook, piano; Berkeley Contemporary Chamber Players; Robin Hansen, violin; George Thomson, viola; Jonathan Golove, cello; Jeff Wyneken, bass; Anita Breckbill, flute; Stephen Parkany, oboe; Evan Ziporyn, clarinet; Ken Whaley, bassoon; Teresa Penezic, horn; Tracy Ross, trumpet; Steve Fitzsimons, trombone; Lisa Harrington, piano; Michael Senturia, Conductor play
Alumni Orchestra (Wesleyan) 2005 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; Sabrina Schroeder, violin; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Pheeroan akLaff, percussion; Michael Attias, saxophones; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Amy Crawford, piano; Tom Crean, guitar; James Fei, saxophones; Walter Frank, piano; Dave Kadden, oboe; Tim Keiper, percussion; Charlie Kohlhase, saxophones; Steve Lehman, saxophones; Seth Misterka, saxophones; Jackson Moore, saxophones; Kevin O'Neil, guitar; Daniel Raimi, guitar; Reut Regev, trombone; Scott Rosenberg, saxophones; Jay Rozen, tuba; Dave Ruder, clarinet; Juliya Salkovskaya, French horn; John Shiurba, guitar; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Carl Testa, bass; Rachel Thompson, violin; Kevin Uehlinger, synthesizer; Dirck Westervelt, bass; Charlie Wilmoth, viola; Jonathan Zorn, electronics play
Alvin Curran: Maritime Rites Alvin Curran John Cage, voice; Clark Coolidge, voice; Arlen Coolidge, violin; John Cage, electronics; George Lewis, trombone; Alvin Curran, voice; Steve Lacy, soprano saxophone; Joseph Celli, oboe; Clark Coolidge, electronics; Jon Gibson, soprano saxophone; Joseph Celli, mukha veena; Joseph Celli, reeds; Pauline Oliveros, accordion; Alvin Curran, pre-recorded sound; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Malcolm Goldstein, violin; Joseph Celli, English horn; Arlen Coolidge, voice play
Alvin Lucier: Navigations for Strings; Small Waves Alvin Lucier Rohan de Saram, cello; Arditti String Quartet; Graeme Jennings, violin; Irvine Arditti, violin; Dov Scheindlin, viola; Roland Dahinden, trombone; Hildegard Kleeb, piano play
Alvin Lucier: Orchestra Works Alvin Lucier Janáĉek Philharmonic Orchestra; Christian Arming, Conductor; Petr Kotik, Conductor; Zsolt Nagy, Conductor; Charles Curtis, cello; Demarre McGill, flute; Andrea Overturf, oboe; Anthony Burr, clarinet; Valentin Martchev, bassoon; Benjamin Jaber, horn; John Wilds, trumpet; Kyle Covington, trombone; Jonathan Piper, tuba; Jeff Thayer, violin; Jisun Yang, violin; Che-Yen Chen, viola; Yao Zhao, cello; Jeremy Kurtz-Harris, bass play
Alvin Lucier: Panorama Alvin Lucier Hildegard Kleeb, piano; Roland Dahinden, trombone play
Alvin Lucier: Wind Shadows Alvin Lucier John Anderson, bass clarinet; Marieke Keser, viola; Frank Denyer, piano; Judith van Swaay, violoncello; John Anderson, clarinet; Marieke Keser, violin; James Fulkerson, trombone; Jos Tieman, double bass; Alvin Lucier, oscillator; Barton Workshop play
Americantus: Meridian Arts Ensemble Plays Britton Theurer Britton Theurer Daniel Grabois, horn; Laura Carter, horn; Brian McWhorter, trumpet; Adam Fussell, trombone; Meridian Arts Ensemble; John Ferrari, percussion; Benjamin Herrington, trombone; Alex Jackson, trumpet; David Felton, tuba; Chris Neverse, trumpet; Jon Nelson, trumpet; Raymond Stewart, tuba play
Among Friends Barney Childs Steve Witser, trombone; Rip Jackson, harpsichord; Marta Jasberg, cello; Kathryn Brown, piano play
Angelo Musolino: Orchestral Works Angelo Musolino Robert Zverin, flute; Robert Ackerman, flute; Larry Newland, Conductor; Peter Karpat, trombone; Robert Ackerman, tenor saxophone; Tristan Willems, alto saxophone; Tristan Willems, bassoon; Julius Klein, clarinet; State Philharmonic of Kosice; Steven Silverstein, soprano saxophone; Denver Oldham, piano; Tristan Willems, clarinet; Adolphe Saxquartette; Pavel Hoda, baritone saxophone; Kirk Trevor, Conductor; Peter Sklenka, violin play
Anne LeBaron: Rana, Ritual & Revelations Anne LeBaron Nina Kellman, harp; Anne LeBaron, harp; Masao Kawasaki, viola; Theater Chamber Players of Kennedy Center; Hamao Fujiwara, violin; Evelyn Elsing, cello; Anne LeBaron, Conductor; Jim Staley, trombone; George Cartwright, tenor saxophone; David Shea, baritone; William Trigg, tape; Anne LeBaron, tape; Frank Cassara, percussion; Madeleine Shapiro, cello; Linda Bouchard, Conductor; New Music Consort; Allen Shearer, baritone; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Paul Guerguerian, percussion; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Claire Heldrich, Conductor; William Trigg, percussion; George Cartwright play
Annea Lockwood: Thousand Year Dreaming/Floating World Annea Lockwood Charles Wood, tam-tam; Libby Van Cleve, oboe; Libby Van Cleve, English horn; Jon Gibson, didjeridu; J. D. Parran, contrabass clarinet; Annea Lockwood, voice; Art Baron, conch shell; Art Baron, trombone; Art Baron, didjeridu; Peter Zummo, trombone; Michael Pugliese, tam-tam; N, Scott Robinson, conch shell; John Snyder, didjeridu; Michael Pugliese, clapping sticks; N, Scott Robinson, tam-tam; Peter Zummo, didjeridu; N, Scott Robinson, pod rattle; N, Scott Robinson, frame drums; John Snyder, waterphone; J. D. Parran, clarinet; Charles Wood, stones play
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006 Anthony Braxton Andrew Raffo Dewar, clarinet; Nicole Mitchell, piccolo; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Reut Regev, flugelbone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpbone; Nicole Mitchell, bass flute; Nicole Mitchell, alto flute; Andrew Raffo Dewar, c-melody saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, voice; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; James Fei, clarinet; Stephen H. Lehman, sopranino saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, flute; Jay Rozen, euphonium; Anthony Braxton, contra-alto clarinet; Aaron Siegel, vibraphone; Jessica Pavone, violin; Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; James Fei, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Sara Schoenbeck, suona; Stephen H. Lehman, alto saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, double bass; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon; Taylor Ho Bynum, shell; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; James Fei, alto saxophone; Carl Testa, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; The Anthony Braxton 12+1tet; Reut Regev, trombone play
Anthony Coleman: Lapidation Anthony Coleman Ned Rothenberg, clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, clarinet; Jacob Garchik, trombone; Doug Wieselman, bass clarinet; Marco Cappelli, mandolin; Marco Cappelli, guitar; Marco Cappelli, electric guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Cornelius Dufallo, violin; Joseph Kubera, piano; Marty Ehrlich, tenor saxophone; Sean Conly, bass; Kevin Norton, percussion; Doug Wieselman, clarinet; Jim Pugliese, percussion; Doug Wieselman, E-flat clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, bass clarinet; Anthony Coleman, electric organ; Dan Barrett, violoncello; Stephen Gosling, piano; Anthony Coleman, Conductor; Christopher McIntyre, trombone; Ted Reichman, accordion; Ned Rothenberg, bass clarinet; Chris Veilleux, alto saxophone; Jameson Swanagon, electric guitar; Cory Pesaturo, accordion; Eli Keszler, drums; Matt Plummer, trombone; Ben Davis, bass; Christopher McDonald, piano; Ashley Paul, alto saxophone; Dana Jessen, bassoon; Gareth Flowers, trumpet play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page