Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 101 shown.

David Weinstein
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I

Miya Masaoka
Accordion/Koto

Aliona Yurtsevich
Aliona Yurtsevich: In The Stillness Between Two Waves of the Sea

Alla Borzova
Alla Borzova: Pinsk & Blue

Alvin Curran
Alvin Curran: Maritime Rites

Alvin Lucier
Alvin Lucier: Vespers and Other Early Works
albums (101) works (23) tracks (560)
title composer artists/ensemble play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I David Weinstein Tohban Djan; Arto Lindsay, guitar; Robin Holcomb, prompter; Ursula Oppens, piano; Robert James, tapes; Luli Shioi, bass guitar; Anthony Coleman, keyboard sampler; M.E. Miller, drums; Erik Friedlander, cello; Carol Emanuel, harp; David Shea, effects; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; David Shea, tapes; Vicki Bodner, English horn; Ron Kuivila, electronics; Christian Marclay, turntables; Shelley Hirsch, voice; John Zorn, reeds; Robert James, sound effects; Hahn Rowe, violin; Zeena Parkins, electronics; Luli Shioi, voice; Jonathan Storck, double bass; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Jim Pugliese, drums; Billy Bang, violin; Jeanne Lee, voice; David Shea, turntables; Mary Rowell, violin; Vicki Bodner, oboe; Arto Lindsay, voice; Ikue Mori, drum machine; Ron Kuivila, computer; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Don Byron, clarinet; David Weinstein, keyboard sampler; Jim Pugliese, sampler; Jim Staley, trombone; Wayne Horvitz, electronic keyboard; Chris Cochrane, electric guitar; Zeena Parkins, electric harp; Ikue Mori, drums; Bill Frisell, electric guitar; Ursula Oppens, piano play
Accordion/Koto Miya Masaoka Miya Masaoka, koto; Pauline Oliveros, accordion play
Aliona Yurtsevich: In The Stillness Between Two Waves of the Sea Aliona Yurtsevich Cora Schmeiser, soprano; Christiaan Caris, percussion; Maria Pozdniakova, harp; Kom Josephine Bode, recorder; Anna Stegmann, recorder; Milena Dukanovich, organ; Aliona Yurtsevich, organ; Luka Juhart, accordion; Aliona Yurtsevich, tape play
Alla Borzova: Pinsk & Blue Alla Borzova Alla Borzova, piano; Lisa Moore, piano; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Gabriel Kovach, French horn; Gabriel Kovach, shofar; Paul Sperry, tenor; Bill Ruyle, cymbalom; Rozanna, viola; Eva Gruesser, violin; William Schimmel, accordion; Yevgenia Strenger, violin; Meighan Stoops, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; David Bowlin, violin; James Rio, tenor; André Emelianoff, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Alla Borzova, Conductor; Lois Martin, viola; Daniel Mallon, riq; Victor Schultz, violin; Bill Ruyle, percussion play
Alvin Curran: Maritime Rites Alvin Curran John Cage, voice; Clark Coolidge, voice; Arlen Coolidge, violin; John Cage, electronics; George Lewis, trombone; Alvin Curran, voice; Steve Lacy, soprano saxophone; Joseph Celli, oboe; Clark Coolidge, electronics; Jon Gibson, soprano saxophone; Joseph Celli, mukha veena; Joseph Celli, reeds; Pauline Oliveros, accordion; Alvin Curran, pre-recorded sound; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Malcolm Goldstein, violin; Joseph Celli, English horn; Arlen Coolidge, voice play
Alvin Lucier: Vespers and Other Early Works Alvin Lucier Rees Archibald, shakuhachi; Charlie Looker, electric guitar; Matt Welch, accordion; Shawn Onsgard, piano; Ryuku Mizutani, koto play
Anthony Coleman: Lapidation Anthony Coleman Ned Rothenberg, clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, clarinet; Jacob Garchik, trombone; Doug Wieselman, bass clarinet; Marco Cappelli, mandolin; Marco Cappelli, guitar; Marco Cappelli, electric guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Cornelius Dufallo, violin; Joseph Kubera, piano; Marty Ehrlich, tenor saxophone; Sean Conly, bass; Kevin Norton, percussion; Doug Wieselman, clarinet; Jim Pugliese, percussion; Doug Wieselman, E-flat clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, bass clarinet; Anthony Coleman, electric organ; Dan Barrett, violoncello; Stephen Gosling, piano; Anthony Coleman, Conductor; Christopher McIntyre, trombone; Ted Reichman, accordion; Ned Rothenberg, bass clarinet; Chris Veilleux, alto saxophone; Jameson Swanagon, electric guitar; Cory Pesaturo, accordion; Eli Keszler, drums; Matt Plummer, trombone; Ben Davis, bass; Christopher McDonald, piano; Ashley Paul, alto saxophone; Dana Jessen, bassoon; Gareth Flowers, trumpet play
Anthony Coleman: You Anthony Coleman TILT Brass Sextet; Christopher McIntyre, trumpet; Timothy Leopold, trumpet; Peter Evans, trumpet; Mike Gurfield, trombone; Jen Baker, trombone; William Lang, trombone; Anthony Coleman, piano; Mark Hannaford, piano; Doug Wieselman, bass clarinet; Alexandra Simpson, viola; Christopher Hoffman, cello; Dara Bloom, bass; Michaël Attias, baritone saxophone; Gareth Flowers, trumpet; Red Wierenga, accordion; David Shively, percussion; Anthony Coleman, Conductor; Jennifer Choi, violin; John Popham, cello; Anthony Coleman, electric organ; Doug Wieselman, clarinet; Doug Wieselman, bass harmonica; Sarah Hughes, saxophone; Michaël Attias, saxophone play
Anti-Social Music Sings The Great American Songbook Pat Muchmore William Brittelle, voice; George Wright, voice; Judith Berkson, voice; Jean Cook, voice; Philippa Thompson, voice; Philippa Thompson, violin; Peyman Sangiabadi, trombone; Judith Berkson, alto; Loren Dempster, cello; Andrew Eisenberg, percussion; Paul Chuffo, percussion; Nate Mayland, trombone; Harry Marenstein, Conductor; George Wright, baritone; Melissa Collum, soprano; Andrea La Rose, flute; John Wriggle, trombone; Pat Muchmore, voice; Hubert Chen, violin; Philippa Thompson, viola; Jean Cook, violin; Danny Mulligan, electric guitar; Ken Thomson, clarinet; Dan Neustadt, piano; Pat Muchmore, cello; Franz Nicolay, accordion; Peter Hess, clarinet; Karen Waltuch, viola; Franz Nicolay, mandolin; Phil Greene, alto saxophone; Ty Citerman, electric guitar; Ty Citerman, guitar; Peter Hess, alto saxophone; Peter Hess, tenor saxophone play
Arnold Hammerschlag: No Face, No Name Arnold Hammerschlag Arnold Hammerschlag, trumpet; Sam Bardfeld, violin; Wil Holshouser, accordion; Brian Glassman, bass; Aaron Alexander, drums play
As Dreams Fall Apart Ilya Levinson, arr. New Budapest Orpheum Society; Iordanka Kissiova, violin; Don Stille, accordion; Ilya Levinson, piano; Mark Sonksen, bass; Danny Howard, percussion; Stewart Figa, baritone; Julia Bentley, mezzo-soprano; Philip Boulman, narrator play
Ben Perowsky Quartet: Esopus Opus Ben Perowsky Chris Speed, clarinet; Ben Perowsky, drums; Ted Reichman, accordion; Drew Gress, bass; Chris Speed, tenor saxophone play
Blind Pursuits Jim Staley Borah Bergman, piano; Phoebe Legere, voice; Jim Staley, trombone; Jim Staley, didjeridu; Phoebe Legere, accordion play
Blue Gene Tyranny: Country Boy Country Dog (How to Discover Music in the Sounds of Your Daily Life) "Blue" Gene Tyranny "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics; Gregory Barber, bassoon; Norman Peck, percussion; Patrice Hambelton, flute; George Mealy, bassoon; Johannes Mager, trombone; Carole Klein, trumpet; Robin May, oboe; William Wohlmacher, clarinet; Mel Graves, bass; Ward Spangler, percussion; Patrice Hambelton, piccolo; Dan Smiley, violin; Rae Imamura, celesta; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards; Timothy Buckley, accordion; Ami Radunskaya, cello; Robin May, English horn; Betsy London, viola; Arch Ensemble; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards; Timothy Buckley, accordion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics play
Brave Boys: New England Traditions in Folk Music Lawrence Gorman Kevin Taylor, accordion; Seamus Logue, guitar; Kay Gilbert, piano; Lawrence Older, guitar; Rose Tolman, piano; Phil Van Arsdale, hammered dulcimer; Wilfred Guillette, fiddle; Newton F. Tolman, flute; Harvey Tolman, fiddle; Lawrence Older, voice; Brendan Mulvihill, fiddle; Sterl Van Arsdale, hammered dulcimer; Paul Van Arsdale, hammered dulcimer; Gail Stoddard Storm, voice; Lewis Lund, voice; Ben Mandel, voice; Gale Huntington, voice; Sara Cleveland, voice; Grant Rogers, guitar; Mrs. Morris Austin, voice; James Brown, voice; Edward Kirby, voice; Mack Moody, voice; Rosalie Shaw, voice; Maurice Campbell, piano; Grant Rogers, voice play
Brown/Oliveros: Music in the Air Chris Brown Chris Brown, piano; Chris Brown, live processing; Pauline Oliveros, accordion; Pauline Oliveros, conch shell; Pauline Oliveros, percussion; Pauline Oliveros, EIS (expanded instrument system) play
Burkhard Schlothauer: ChamberEvents Burkhard Schlothauer Jongah Yoon, piano; Manuel Moser, violoncello; Craig Shepard, trombone; Reinhold Friedl, percussion; Franz Hautzinger, trumpet; Alexander Frangenheim, double bass; Melvyn Poore, tuba; Luca Venitucci, accordion; Burkhard Schlothauer, violin; Raymond Kaczynski, percussion; Jürg Frey, bass clarinet; Ulrich Krieger, saxophone; Zeitkratzer; Antoine Beuger, flute; Burkhard Schlothauer, clarinet; Jürg Frey, bass clarinet play
Cage/Pisaro/Frey/Beuger: Accordion Music Michael Pisaro Edwin Alexander Buchholz, accordion; Normisa Pereira da Silva, flute play
Ches Smith and These Arches: Finally Out of My Hands Ches Smith Ches Smith, drums; Tony Malaby, tenor saxophone; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Andrea Parkins, accordion; Andrea Parkins, organ; Andrea Parkins, electronics play
Cold Blue Two Daniel Lentz Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick, cello; Clement Marshall, classical guitar; Ingram Marshall, electronics; Philip Schroeder, celesta; Philip Schroeder, electronics; Marty Walker, clarinet; Phil O'Connor, clarinet; Thomas Newman, piano; Rick Cox, electronics; ETHEL; Cornelius Dufallo, violin; Jennifer Choi, violin; Ralph Farris, viola; Dorothy Lawson, cello; Sarah Cahill, piano; Rick Cox, electric guitar; Alma Lisa Fernandez, viola; James Bergman, bass; Brian Walsh, clarinet; Alex Iles, alto trombone; Alex Iles, tenor trombone; Alex Iles, bass trombone; Michael Jon Fink, electric guitar; Erin Barnes, diamond marimba; Formalist Quartet; Andrew McIntosh, violin; Andrew Tholl, violin; Mark Menzies, viola; Ashley Waters, cello; John Schneider, voice; John Schneider, National Steel Guitar; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Theresa Dimond, hammered dulcimer; Bryan Pezzone, piano; Jessica Catron, cello play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page