Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 93 shown.

David Weinstein
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I

George Heussenstamm
Alchemy

Alvin Curran
Alvin Curran: Maritime Rites

Steven Stucky
American Breeze

Andrew Imbrie
Andrew Imbrie: Dream Sequence

Anne LeBaron
Anne LeBaron: Pope Joan, Transfiguration
albums (93) works (57) tracks (347)
title composer artists/ensemble play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I David Weinstein Tohban Djan; Arto Lindsay, guitar; Robin Holcomb, prompter; Ursula Oppens, piano; Robert James, tapes; Luli Shioi, bass guitar; Anthony Coleman, keyboard sampler; M.E. Miller, drums; Erik Friedlander, cello; Carol Emanuel, harp; David Shea, effects; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; David Shea, tapes; Vicki Bodner, English horn; Ron Kuivila, electronics; Christian Marclay, turntables; Shelley Hirsch, voice; John Zorn, reeds; Robert James, sound effects; Hahn Rowe, violin; Zeena Parkins, electronics; Luli Shioi, voice; Jonathan Storck, double bass; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Jim Pugliese, drums; Billy Bang, violin; Jeanne Lee, voice; David Shea, turntables; Mary Rowell, violin; Vicki Bodner, oboe; Arto Lindsay, voice; Ikue Mori, drum machine; Ron Kuivila, computer; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Don Byron, clarinet; David Weinstein, keyboard sampler; Jim Pugliese, sampler; Jim Staley, trombone; Wayne Horvitz, electronic keyboard; Chris Cochrane, electric guitar; Zeena Parkins, electric harp; Ikue Mori, drums; Bill Frisell, electric guitar; Ursula Oppens, piano play
Alchemy American Works for Oboe and English Horn George Heussenstamm Mark Hill, oboe; Seth Knopp, piano; Audrey Andrist, piano; Mark Hill, English horn; Robert Nairn, contrabass; Katherine Murdock, viola; James Stern, violin; Violaine Melançon, violin; Evelyn Elsing, cello play
Alvin Curran: Maritime Rites Alvin Curran John Cage, voice; Clark Coolidge, voice; Arlen Coolidge, violin; John Cage, electronics; George Lewis, trombone; Alvin Curran, voice; Steve Lacy, soprano saxophone; Joseph Celli, oboe; Clark Coolidge, electronics; Jon Gibson, soprano saxophone; Joseph Celli, mukha veena; Joseph Celli, reeds; Pauline Oliveros, accordion; Alvin Curran, pre-recorded sound; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Malcolm Goldstein, violin; Joseph Celli, English horn; Arlen Coolidge, voice play
American Breeze Steven Stucky Musical Arts Woodwind Quintet; Mihoko Watanabe, flute; Mihoko Watanabe, piccolo; Johanna Cox, oboe; Johanna Cox, English horn; Elizabeth Crawford, clarinet; Elizabeth Crawford, bass clarinet; Keith Sweger, bassoon; Amy (H. H. A.) Beach, horn; Gene Berger, horn play
Andrew Imbrie: Dream Sequence Andrew Imbrie James Preiss, percussion; Alan R. Kay, clarinet; Keith Underwood, flute; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; Edmund Niemann, piano; Barbara Allen, harp; Sarah Adams, viola; Alan R. Kay, bass clarinet; Parnassus; Martin Goldray, piano; Matthew Dine, oboe; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Susan Narucki, soprano; Joan Peterson Krause, soprano; Nancy Wertsch, alto; Mark Bleeke, tenor; Nathaniel Watson, baritone; Matthew Dine, English horn play
Anne LeBaron: Pope Joan, Transfiguration Anne LeBaron Keve Wilson, English horn; Nicholas Terry, percussion; Jim Sullivan, bass clarinet; Lorna Eder, piano; Dorothy Stone, flute; Camilla Hoitenga, flute; June Han, harp; Rand Steiger, Conductor; William Trigg, percussion; Kristin Norderval, soprano; Dorothy Stone, piccolo; Mark Menzies, Conductor; Andrew McIntosh, viola; Keve Wilson, oboe; Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick, violoncello; Jim Sullivan, clarinet; Eric km Clark, violin; Dorothy Stone, alto flute; Lucy Shelton, soprano play
Annea Lockwood: Thousand Year Dreaming/Floating World Annea Lockwood Charles Wood, tam-tam; Libby Van Cleve, oboe; Libby Van Cleve, English horn; Jon Gibson, didjeridu; J. D. Parran, contrabass clarinet; Annea Lockwood, voice; Art Baron, conch shell; Art Baron, trombone; Art Baron, didjeridu; Peter Zummo, trombone; Michael Pugliese, tam-tam; N, Scott Robinson, conch shell; John Snyder, didjeridu; Michael Pugliese, clapping sticks; N, Scott Robinson, tam-tam; Peter Zummo, didjeridu; N, Scott Robinson, pod rattle; N, Scott Robinson, frame drums; John Snyder, waterphone; J. D. Parran, clarinet; Charles Wood, stones play
At the Still Point Thomas Whitman Michal Schmidt, cello; Paul Demers, bass clarinet; Network for New Music; Angela Zator Nelson, percussion; Elizabeth Masoudnia, English horn; Elizabeth Masoudnia, oboe; Susan Nowicki, piano; William Newman, guitar; John Koen, cello; Mary Wheelock Javian, double bass; Marshall Taylor, soprano saxophone; Hirono Oka, violin; Linda Reichert, piano; Burchard Tang, viola; Arne Running, clarinets; Jan Krzywicki, Conductor; Marshall Taylor, baritone saxophone; Ohad Bar-David, cello play
Ben Johnston: Ponder Nothing Ben Johnston Maryhelen Ewing, viola; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Marti Sweet, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Tony Falanga, bass; Scott Kuney, guitar; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Elizabeth Mann, flute; James Pugh, trombone; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, piccolo; Charles Yassky, Conductor; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Stephen Kalm, baritone; Music Amici; Melanie Feld, English horn; William Blount, clarinet; Mark Shuman, cello; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Robert Carlisle, French horn; Melanie Feld, oboe play
Bernard Hoffer: MacNeil/Lehrer Variations Bernard Hoffer RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Deborah Clifford, English horn; Alan Smale, violin play
Blue Gene Tyranny: Country Boy Country Dog (How to Discover Music in the Sounds of Your Daily Life) "Blue" Gene Tyranny "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics; Gregory Barber, bassoon; Norman Peck, percussion; Patrice Hambelton, flute; George Mealy, bassoon; Johannes Mager, trombone; Carole Klein, trumpet; Robin May, oboe; William Wohlmacher, clarinet; Mel Graves, bass; Ward Spangler, percussion; Patrice Hambelton, piccolo; Dan Smiley, violin; Rae Imamura, celesta; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards; Timothy Buckley, accordion; Ami Radunskaya, cello; Robin May, English horn; Betsy London, viola; Arch Ensemble; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards; Timothy Buckley, accordion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics play
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets Ralph Shapey Samuel Baron, alto flute; New York Woodwind Quintet; Charles Neidich, clarinet; American Brass Quintet; Samuel Baron, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; William Purvis, horn; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Ronald Roseman, English horn; Charles Neidich, bass clarinet play
Carl MaultsBy: Eye of the Sparrow Carl MaultsBy Rejoicensemble!; Jamet Pittman, soprano; Alicia Hall-Moran, soprano; Diana Solomon Glover, soprano; Branch Woodman, tenor; Jim Ferraiulo, English horn; St. Bartolomew's Senior Girl Choristers; Curtis Rayam, tenor; N'Kenge Simpson-Hoffman, soprano; Earl Hazell, baritone play
Carlos Surinach: Ritmo Jondo Carlos Surinach Pablo Zinger, Conductor; Susan Follari, viola; Lutz Rath, cello; Howard van Hyning, clapper; Dean Crandall, clapper; Marsha Heller, English horn; Theresa Norris, piccolo; Marsha Heller, oboe; Theresa Norris, flute; Theresa Norris, clapper; John Wion, flute; Glenn Paulson, xylophone; Mark Sherman, timpani; Rachel Rosales, soprano; The Bronx Arts Ensemble; Mitchell Kriegler, clarinet; Paul Gallo, clarinet; Dean Crandall, bass; Pablo Zinger, piano; Lorraine Cohen-Moses, trumpet; Glenn Paulson, percussion play
Chaitkin/Moore: Chamber Works David Chaitkin Sylvan Winds; Svjetlana Kabalin, flute; Katherine Hoover, flute; Susan Carlson, flute; David Rowland, oboe; Mark Hill, oboe; Robert Botti, English horn; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Robert Yamins, clarinet; Steven Hartman, clarinet; Charles McCracken, bassoon; Jeffrey Marchand, bassoon; Lauren Goldstein, contrabassoon; Melissa Coren, horn; Janet Uhrlass, horn; Richard Hagen, horn; Ann Yarbrough, horn; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; James Hamlin, trumpet; Lowell Hershey, trumpet; Terry Pierce, tenor trombone; James Scott, tenor trombone; C. Michael Richardson, bass trombone; Todd Kaufman, tuba; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Aeolian Chamber Players play
Chamber Music with Voice (& a Little Jazz) Sheila Silver Michael Powell, trombone; Susan Radcliff, trumpet; Tamzen Flanders, soprano; Christine Schadeberg, soprano; Sheldon Berkowitz, bass clarinet; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Martin Agee, violin; William Trigg, percussion; Kory Grossman, percussion; Matthew Sullivan, oboe; Sheila Silver, Conductor; Michael Dash, baritone; Tina Pelikan, viola; Jeff Kraus, percussion; Michael Willens, bass; David Runnion, cello; Matthew Sullivan, English horn; Musicians' Accord play
Charles Wuorinen: Vocal Works Charles Wuorinen Philip Bush, piano; Cygnus Ensemble; John Whitfield, cello; June Han, harp; Carmit Zori, violin; Robert Routch, horn; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; Mark Steinberg, violin; Jacqueline Leclair, English horn; Ryan MacPherson, tenor; Oren Fader, guitar; Jacqui Carrasco, violin; Alan Feinberg, piano; James Winn, piano; William Anderson, guitar; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Mary Nessinger, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; William Ferguson, tenor; David Shifrin, clarinet play
Chou Wen-Chung: Clouds Chou Wen-Chung Brentano String Quartet; Mark Steinberg, violin; Serena Canin, violin; Misha Amory, viola; Nina Lee, cello; Boston Musica Viva; Ann Bobo, flute; Nancy Dimock, oboe; Nancy Dimock, English horn; William Kirkley, clarinet; Bayla Keyes, violin; Peter Sulski, viola; Jan Muller-Szeraws, cello; Richard Pittman, Conductor play
Cleveland Composers' Guild, Vol I Klaus George Roy The Kulas Choir; Philip Naegele, violin; Margaret Hauptmann, soprano; Theodore Johnson, clarinet; Donald Shelhorn, harpsichord; Eleanor Pudil Anop, contralto; Marshall Bell, baritone; Bernard Adelstein, trumpet; Crawford Thoburn, tenor; The Kulas Chamber Ensemble; Donald Shelhorn, piano; Abraham Skernick, viola; Robert Shaw, Conductor; Harvey McGuire, English horn; Warren Downs, cello; John Dietz, baritone; Seth McCoy, tenor; Marcellene Hawk, piano; Robert Zupnik, oboe play
Concerts By Composers: Malcolm Goldstein Malcolm Goldstein Malcolm Goldstein, violin; Malcolm Goldstein, voice; Joseph Celli, English horn; Joseph Celli, oboe; David Moss, percussion; Philip Corner, harpsichord play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page