Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 502 shown.

Clarence Williams
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down"

"Blue" Gene Tyranny
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory

Sean Sonderegger
'Sean Sonderegger''s Magically Inclined'

Jacob Kirkegaard
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night Eight

Kenneth Kirschner
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night Five

Alvin Lucier
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night Four
albums (502) works (183) tracks (3834)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"...and then we wrote..." American Composers and Lyricists Sing, Play and Cover Their Own Songs Victor Herbert Stephen Sondheim, piano; W.C. Handy's Orchestra; Thomas "Fats" Waller, piano; Harold Rome, voice; Richard Rodgers, piano; The Pied Pipers; Beatrice Lillie, voice; Cy Coleman, voice; Stephen Sondheim, voice; Artie Bernstein, bass; George Gershwin, piano; Spike Jones, drums; Harold Arlen, voice; Cole Porter, voice; Cole Porter, piano; Johnny Mercer, voice; The Jungle Band; Joe Howard, voice; Gene Kardos and His Orchestra; Victor Herbert and His Orchestra; Paul Weston and His Orchestra; Harold Rome, piano; Hoagy Carmichael, piano; Hoagy Carmichael, whistling; Hoagy Carmichael, voice; Mary Martin, voice; Vincent Youmans, piano play
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down" The Pioneering Blues of Mary Stafford & Edith Wilson Clarence Williams Mary Stafford and Her Jazz Band; Mary Stafford, voice; (not credited), trumpet; Earl Granstaff, trombone; Nelson Kincaid, clarinet; Nelson Kincaid, alto saxophone; Ben Whitted, clarinet; Ben Whitted, alto saxophone; Charlie Johnson, piano; George Breen, violin; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), tenor saxophone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), cornet; Buster Bailey, clarinet; (not credited), banjo; Edith Wilson, voice; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Johnny Dunn, trumpet; Garvin Bushell, clarinet; (not credited), violin; Herb Flemming, trombone; Ernest Elliott, clarinet; Ernest Elliott, alto saxophone; Herschel Brassfield, clarinet; Herschel Brassfield, alto saxophone; Dan Wilson, piano; John Mitchell, banjo; Harry Hull, tuba; Will Tyler, violin; Edith Wilson's Jazz Hounds; George Rickson, piano; Elmer Chambers, trumpet; Teddy Nixon, trombone; Don Redman, clarinet; Fletcher Henderson, piano; Charlie Dixon, banjo; Roy Smeck, guitar; Doc Straine, voice; Earres Prince, piano; Charlie Gaines, trumpet; Wilbur de Paris, trombone; Emerson Harper, clarinet; Harry Brooks, piano; Sam Speed, banjo; Bubber Miley and His Mileage Makers; Bubber Miley, trumpet; Ward Pinkett, trumpet; Hilton Jefferson, clarinet; Hilton Jefferson, alto saxophone; Happy Caldwell, tenor saxophone; Earl Frazier, piano; Earl Frazier, celeste; Bernard Addison, banjo; Bernard Addison, guitar; Bill Benford, tuba; Tommy Benford, drums; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), bass play
"Blue" Gene Tyranny: The Somewhere Songs/The Invention of Memory "Blue" Gene Tyranny Thomas Buckner, baritone; Steve Elson, saxophone; Jay Elfinbein, bass; Conrad Harris, violin; Pauline Kim, violin; Alan Johnson, Conductor; Lev Zhurbin, viola; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, piano; Ariane Lallemand, cello; Lloyd Maines, steel guitar; Ned Sublette, voice; Peter Gordon; Jimmy Daniel, drums; Tony Bass, bass; Tim Schellenbaum, guitar; Stan Harrison, saxophone; Lenny Pickett, saxophone; Ned Sublette Band; Luke Winslow-King, resonator guitar play
'Sean Sonderegger''s Magically Inclined' Sean Sonderegger Areni Agabian, voice; Sean Sonderegger, tenor saxophone; Sean Sonderegger, bass clarinet; Curtis Fowlkes, trombone; Harvey Valdes, guitar; Greg Chudzik, bass; Joe Hertenstein, drums play
'Spiew Juchasa / Song of the Shepherd: Songs of the Slavic Americans Traditional J. Baczkowskiego Orkiestra; Wiejska Czworka "Bracia Kuziany"; Karola Stocha Oryginalna Muzyka Goralska; Ukrainska Orchestra Michala Thomasa; Ukrainska Orchestra I Chor Pawla Humeniuka; muzyka Sichelski I Bachleda; Ukrainska Selska Orchestra; Ukrainska Orchestra Pawla Humeniuka; Oryginaalna Muzyka Goralska Karola Stocha Sichelski I Bachleda; Sichelski I Bachleda I Karola Stocha Oryginalna Goralska Muzyka; Orkiestra Karol Stoch; Bruno Rudzinski, concertina; Bruno Rudzinski, voice; Orkiestra Dukli; Zlozyw i Widohraw Solo Skrypkowe play
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night Eight Jacob Kirkegaard Iliya Fridman, voice; Jacob Kirkegaard, voice; Katinka Fogh Vindelev, voice; Hunter A Cappella Ensemble; Kari Frances, Conductor; Ariadne Greif, voice play
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night Five Kenneth Kirschner Iliya Fridman, voice; Kenneth Kirschner, electronics; Andrew Demirjian, film; Lesley Flanigan, electronics; Christian Wolff, melodica; Christian Wolff, electronics play
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night Four Alvin Lucier Iliya Fridman, voice; Trevor Saint, glockenspiel; Nicolas Collins, electronics; Alvin Lucier, electronics play
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night Nine Pauline Oliveros Iliya Fridman, voice; Pauline Oliveros, electronics; Seth Cluett, electronics; Maria Chavez, turntable play
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night One John Driscoll Iliya Fridman, voice; John Driscoll, electronics; Phil Edelstein, electronics play
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night Seven Tristan Perich Regine Bashaw, voice; Meehan/Perkins Duo; Doug Perkins, percussion; Todd Meehan, percussion; Tristan Perich, electronics; Jason Underhill, film; Cathy Weiss, dance; KJ Holmes, dance; Simone Forti, voice; Tristan Perich, voice play
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night Six John Cage Iliya Fridman, voice; Daniel Neumann, electronics; Roberto Carlos Lange, electronics; Gordon Mumma, voice; Roberto Carlos Lange, voice; Daniel Neumann, voice play
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night Three David Behrman Iliya Fridman, voice; David Behrman, electronics; Clint Asay, electronics; Zeena Parkins, harp; Zeena Parkins, electronics; Carver Audain, electronics play
9 Evenings Plus 50: Night Two Paula Matthusen Iliya Fridman, voice; Paula Matthusen, electronics; Abigail Levine, dance; Stephen Vitiello, electronics; Yasunao Tone, electronics play
<<Éphémère>> with the Tape "Ce qua vu la Cers" borrowed from Luc Ferrari Luc Ferrari Vincent Royer, viola; Vincent Royer, voice; Vincent Royer, percussion play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. 2 Denman Maroney J.A. Deane, sampler; Iréne Schweitzer, piano; Martin Schütz, cello; Earl Howard, keyboard sampler; Jerome Cooper; La Donna Smith, voice; La Donna Smith, viola; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Robert Ashley, voice; J.A. Deane, trombone; J.A. Deane, electric trombone; Earl Howard, electronics; Denman Maroney, piano; John Gibson, soprano saxophone play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I David Weinstein Tohban Djan; Arto Lindsay, guitar; Robin Holcomb, prompter; Ursula Oppens, piano; Robert James, tapes; Luli Shioi, bass guitar; Anthony Coleman, keyboard sampler; M.E. Miller, drums; Erik Friedlander, cello; Carol Emanuel, harp; David Shea, effects; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; David Shea, tapes; Vicki Bodner, English horn; Ron Kuivila, electronics; Christian Marclay, turntables; Shelley Hirsch, voice; John Zorn, reeds; Robert James, sound effects; Hahn Rowe, violin; Zeena Parkins, electronics; Luli Shioi, voice; Jonathan Storck, double bass; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Jim Pugliese, drums; Billy Bang, violin; Jeanne Lee, voice; David Shea, turntables; Mary Rowell, violin; Vicki Bodner, oboe; Arto Lindsay, voice; Ikue Mori, drum machine; Ron Kuivila, computer; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Don Byron, clarinet; David Weinstein, keyboard sampler; Jim Pugliese, sampler; Jim Staley, trombone; Wayne Horvitz, electronic keyboard; Chris Cochrane, electric guitar; Zeena Parkins, electric harp; Ikue Mori, drums; Bill Frisell, electric guitar; Ursula Oppens, piano play
Ablehearts: The Flood Thomas Arsenault Thomas Arsenault, electronics; Thomas Arsenault, voice; Michael Beharie, electric guitar; Thomas Arsenault, guitar; Hilary Zarabi-Aazam, field recording; Hilary Zarabi-Aazam, voice; Yahote Kokayi, percussion; David Wessels, keyboard play
Aimer et Perdre Songs 1917-1934 Joe & Cleoma Falcon; Ukrainska Selska Orchestra; Happy Hayseeds; Leo Soileau; Moise Robin; The Carter Family; Blind Uncle Gaspard; Józef Brangel, violin; Wiejska Orkiestra; Samuil Pilip I Jeho Lemkiwska Orchestra; Samuil Pilip, violin; Ukrainska Orchestra Pawla Humeniuka; Kandel's Orchestra; Franciszek Dukli Wijska Banda; Dock Boggs, voice; Dock Boggs, banjo; Dennis McGee; Sady Courville; Ukrainska Orchestra Michael Thomasa; Orkiestra Bratia "Holatiky-Kuziany"; Lewis McDaniels; Walter Smith; Amede Ardoin; Douglas Bellard; Kirby Riley; Emry Arthur; Bartmon Montet; Joswell Dupuis; Stefana Shkimby I Cyganska Orchestra; Broder Kapelle; Muzyka Karola Stocha Orchestra; Stoneman Family; Delin T. Guillory; Lewis Lafleur; Richard "Rabbitt" Brown; Breaux Freres play
Al Margolis/If, Bwana: An Innocent, Abroad Al Margolis Jacqueline Martelle, flute; Al Margolis, electronics; Jane Rigler, flute; Lisa Barnard, voice play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page