Album Results

Items 1 – 7 of 7 shown.

Eubie Blake
Black Manhattan, Volume 2

James Reese Europe
Black Manhattan: Theater and Dance Music of James Reese Europe, Will Marion Cook, and Members of the Legendary Clef Club

Stoddard King
The Great War

Grant Clarke
Irving Kaufman Anthology

Michael Nolan
Moonlight Bay: Bolcom & Morris

John Philip Sousa
Stomp and Swerve
albums (7) works (0) tracks (14)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Black Manhattan, Volume 2 Eubie Blake Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Alistair MacRae, cello; Mat Fieldes, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Alicia Lee, clarinet; Nathan Botts, cornet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Tim Albright, trombone; Diane Scott, piano; Mike Dobson, percussion; Arthur Sato, oboe; James Musto III, percussion; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Anita Johnson, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Robert Mack, tenor; Linda Thompson Williams, contralto play
Black Manhattan: Theater and Dance Music of James Reese Europe, Will Marion Cook, and Members of the Legendary Clef Club James Reese Europe Awet Andemicael, soprano; Johnson Brothers; Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Edward Pleasant, baritone play
The Great War An American Musical Fantasy Stoddard King John McCormack, tenor; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Cal Stewart; Morton Harvey, tenor; Manhattan Quartet; Arion Singing Society of Brooklyn; Eugen Klee, Conductor; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Sam Ash, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; John Meyer, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Columbia Male Quartette; Raymond Dixon, tenor; Orpheus Quartet; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Charles Hart, tenor; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Enrico Caruso, tenor; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; Shannon Four; Farber Sisters; Al Jolson; Noble Sissle; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Gitz Rice; George Gordon, tenor; Robert Bruce, tenor; Arthur Pryor's Band; Avon Comedy Four; Dixie Stars; Al Bernard; J. Russel Robinson play
Irving Kaufman Anthology The Last Recording Pioneer Grant Clarke Irving Kaufman, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Columbia Quartette; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; The Three Kaufields; Jack Kaufman, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; Eubie Blake, piano; Bailey's Lucky Seven; Harris, Frank [pseudonym of Irving Kaufman], tenor; The Dandies; Belle Brooks, piano play
Moonlight Bay: Bolcom & Morris Michael Nolan Joan Morris, mezzo-soprano; William Bolcom, piano play
Steppin' on the Gas: Rags to Jazz (1913-1927) James Reese Europe Europe's Society Orchestra; Clarence Williams' Blue Five; Perry Bradford's Jazz Phools; Johnny Dunn and His Jazz Band; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Ory's Sunshine Orchestra; Piron's New Orleans Orchestra; Sam Morgan's Jazz Band; Freddie Keppard's Jazz Cardinals; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; The Six Brown Brothers; New Orleans Rhythm Kings play
Stomp and Swerve American Music Gets Hot John Philip Sousa David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, voice; David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, banjo; Edison Concert Band; Joseph P. Cullen, banjo; William G. Collins, banjo; Len Spencer; Arthur Collins, baritone; Vess L. Ossman, banjo; Bert Williams; Columbia Orchestra; Arthur Pryor's Band; Dan W. Quinn; Silas Leachman; Ossman-Dudley Trio; Audley Dudley, mandolin; George N. Dudley, Harp-Guitar; Zon-O-Phone Concert Band; Europe's Society Orchestra; Versatile Four; Gus Haston, banjo; Gus Haston, voice; Tony Tuck, banjo; Charlie Mills, piano; Charlie Johnson, drums; Polk Miller and His Old South Quartet; Sophie Tucker; Van Eps Banjo Orchestra; Harry C. Browne; Peerless Quartet; Earl Fuller's Famous Jazz Band; Earl Fuller, piano; Walter Kahn, cornet; Ted Lewis, clarinet; Harry Raderman, trombone; John Lucas, drums; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Henry Ragas, piano; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Larry Shields, clarinet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, piano; W. Gus Haenschen, piano; T. T. Schiffer, drums; Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds; Mamie Smith, voice; Lanin's Southern Serenaders; Jimmy Durante, piano; Phil Napoleon, trumpet; Doc Behrendson, clarinet; Moe Gappell, trombone; Jack Roth, drums; Clarence Williams' Blue Five; Clarence Williams, piano; Louis Armstrong, cornet; Sidney Bechet, soprano saxophone; Charlie Irvis, trombone; Buddy Christian, banjo; Eva Taylor, voice play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page