Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 33 shown.

Aaron Copland
Aaron Copland: The Tender Land

Eubie Blake
Black Manhattan, Volume 2

Christoph Willibald Gluck
C.W. Gluck: La Corona

Antonio Caldara
Caldara: The Card Game

Virgil Thomson
Complete Songs of Virgil Thomson for voice and piano

Giovanni Valentini
Giovanni Valentini: Secondo libro de madrigali
albums (33) works (19) tracks (247)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Aaron Copland: The Tender Land Aaron Copland Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra; Charis Strange, soprano; Eli Griggs, baritone; Sherri Phelps, mezzo-soprano; Shederick Whipple, tenor; Michael Turay, baritone; Judson Perry, tenor; Benjamin Smolder, bass-baritone; Mary Hawkins, soprano; Dawn Coon, contralto; Andrea Jones, soprano; Kirk Trevor, Conductor play
Black Manhattan, Volume 2 Eubie Blake Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Alistair MacRae, cello; Mat Fieldes, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Alicia Lee, clarinet; Nathan Botts, cornet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Tim Albright, trombone; Diane Scott, piano; Mike Dobson, percussion; Arthur Sato, oboe; James Musto III, percussion; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Anita Johnson, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Robert Mack, tenor; Linda Thompson Williams, contralto play
C.W. Gluck: La Corona Christoph Willibald Gluck Elaine Comparone, harpsichord; Robert Zubrycki, violin; Lori Miller, violin; Danielle Munsell Howard, soprano; Patrice Djerejian, contralto; Julianne Baird, soprano; Mary Ellen Callahan, soprano; Queen's Chamber Band; Rudolph Palmer, Conductor; Peter Seidenberg, viola play
Caldara: The Card Game Antonio Caldara Judith Pannill, soprano; Stephen Alltop, Conductor; Queen's Chamber Band; Elaine Comparone, harpsichord; Diane Bruce, violin; April Johnson, violin; Karla Moe, flute; Laura Heimes, soprano; Patrice Djerejian, contralto; Arthur Fiacco Jr., cello; Matthew Fieldes, double bass; Pauline Kim, violin; Julianne Baird, soprano; Conrad Harris, violin; Lori Miller, violin; Jerry Willard, lute play
Cleveland Composers' Guild, Vol I Klaus George Roy The Kulas Choir; Philip Naegele, violin; Margaret Hauptmann, soprano; Theodore Johnson, clarinet; Donald Shelhorn, harpsichord; Eleanor Pudil Anop, contralto; Marshall Bell, baritone; Bernard Adelstein, trumpet; Crawford Thoburn, tenor; The Kulas Chamber Ensemble; Donald Shelhorn, piano; Abraham Skernick, viola; Robert Shaw, Conductor; Harvey McGuire, English horn; Warren Downs, cello; John Dietz, baritone; Seth McCoy, tenor; Marcellene Hawk, piano; Robert Zupnik, oboe play
Complete Songs of Virgil Thomson for voice and piano Virgil Thomson William Hite, tenor; Linda Osborn, piano; Lynne McMurtry, contralto; Alison d'Amato, piano; Sarah Pelletier, soprano; Aaron Engebreth, baritone; John McDonald, percussion play
Giovanni Valentini: Secondo libro de madrigali Giovanni Valentini Les Canards Chantants; Molly Netter, soprano; Eric Brenner, countertenor; Robin Bier, contralto; Owen McIntosh, tenor; Jacob Perry, tenor; Jesse Blumberg, baritone; Graham Bier, bass; Richard Wistreich, bass; Acronym; Karina Schmitz, violin; Karina Schmitz, viola; Adriane Post, violin; Adriane Post, viola; Johanna Novom, violin; Kyle Miller, viola; Loren Ludwig, viola da gamba; Kivie Cahn-Lipman, lirone; Kivie Cahn-Lipman, violone; Simon Martyn-Ellis, theorbo; Simon Martyn-Ellis, guitar; Elliot Figg, harpsichord; Elliot Figg, organ play
The Good Soldier Schweik Robert Kurka Christian Elser, baritone; Aaron Judisch, baritone; Stephen Noon, tenor; Robert Boldin, tenor; Mark Calvert, tenor; Timothy Sharp, baritone; Buffy Baggott, contralto; Kelli Harrington, soprano; Jason Collins, tenor; Alexander Platt, Conductor; Chicago Opera Theater; Alvaro Ramirez, bass play
The Great War An American Musical Fantasy Stoddard King John McCormack, tenor; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Cal Stewart; Morton Harvey, tenor; Manhattan Quartet; Arion Singing Society of Brooklyn; Eugen Klee, Conductor; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Sam Ash, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; John Meyer, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Columbia Male Quartette; Raymond Dixon, tenor; Orpheus Quartet; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Charles Hart, tenor; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Enrico Caruso, tenor; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; Shannon Four; Farber Sisters; Al Jolson; Noble Sissle; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Gitz Rice; George Gordon, tenor; Robert Bruce, tenor; Arthur Pryor's Band; Avon Comedy Four; Dixie Stars; Al Bernard; J. Russel Robinson play
Hugo Weisgall: Six Characters in Search of an Author Hugo Weisgall Lee Schaenen, Conductor; Paula LoVerne, contralto, "Madame Pace"; Beverly Thiele, voice, "Pride (Chorus)"; Carol Chickering, voice, "Envy (Chorus)"; Bryan Miller, voice, "Sloth (Chorus)"; Tracy Mould Watson, voice, "Lust (Chorus)"; Paul Jacobsen, voice, "Anger (Chorus)"; Bruce Wallace, voice, "Avarice (Chorus)"; Jeff Taylor, voice, "Gluttony (Chorus)"; Brad Cresswell, voice, "Unnamed Sin (Chorus)"; Jayne Siemens, voice, "Chorus Mistress (Chorus)"; Deborah Fair, voice, "Wardrobe Assistant (Chorus)"; Melissa Lentz, voice, "Wardrobe Assistant (Chorus)"; Lawrence Montgomery, voice, "Carpenter (Chorus)"; Tom Sillitti, voice, "Carpenter (Chorus)"; Robert Prindle, voice, "Prop Man (Chorus)"; Jenna Heffernan, voice, "The Child"; Victor Rooney, voice, "The Boy"; Gary Lehman, baritone, "The Son"; Lyric Opera of Chicago Orchestra; Andrew Schroeder, baritone, "The Accompanist"; Philip Zawisza, baritone, "The Stage Manager"; Joslyn King, mezzo-soprano, "The Mezzo"; Bruce Fowler, tenor, "The Tenore Buffo"; Susan Foster, soprano, "The Prompter"; Michael Wadsworth, bass-baritone, "The Basso Cantante"; Kevin Anderson, tenor, "The Director"; Dianne Pritchett, alto, "The Wardrobe Mistress"; Elizabeth Futral, soprano, "The Coloratura"; Robert Orth, baritone, "The Father"; Elizabeth Byrne, soprano, "The Stepdaughter"; Nancy Maultsby, mezzo-soprano, "The Mother"; Robert Miles, voice, "Prop Man (Chorus)" play
Lament for April 15 and Other Modern American Madrigals Avery Claflin David Randolph, Conductor; Bert Spero, bass; The Randolph Singers; Anna Louise Kautz, soprano; Mildred Greenberg, contralto; Harriet Hill, soprano; William Bridenbecker, tenor play
Lost Sounds Blacks and the Birth of the Recording Industry 1891-1922 Chas. Hunn Unique Quartette; Standard Quartette; Oriole Quartette; Cousins and DeMoss; Sam Cousins; Ed DeMoss; Dinwiddie Colored Quartet; Polk Miller's Old South Quartette; Randall Graves, tenor; Fisk University Jubilee Quartet; John Wesley Work II, tenor; James Andrew Myers, tenor; Alfred Garfield King, bass; Noah Walker Ryder, bass; Apollo Jubilee Quartet; Right Quintette; James W. Loguen, tenor; Clarence Tisdale, tenor; James M. Thomas, baritone; James E. Lightfoot, bass; Leon Adger, piano; Four Harmony Kings; Ivan Browning, tenor; William A. Hann, bass; Charley Case, speaker; George W. Johnson; Louis Vasnier, speaker; Williams and Quinn's Imperial Minstrels Spencer; Len Spencer, speaker; Billy Williams, speaker; Williams and Walker; Bert Williams; George Walker; George W. Johnson, speaker; Bert Williams, baritone; Jack Johnson, speaker; Opal Cooper, tenor; Noble Sissle, tenor; Booker T. Washington, speaker; Thomas Craig, bass; Carroll Clark, baritone; Daisy Tapley, contralto; Roland Hayes, tenor; Harry T. Burleigh, baritone; Edward H.S. Boatner, baritone; Florence Cole-Talbert, soprano; William Leonard King, piano; R. Nathaniel Dett, piano; Clarence Cameron White, violin; Edward Sterling Wright, speaker; Europe's Society Orchestra; Joan Sawyer's Persian Garden Orchestra; Ciro's Club Coon Orchestra; Seth Jones, baritone; Wilbur Sweatman, clarinet; Emerson Trio; Memphis Pickaninny Band; Eubie Blake Trio; Eubie Blake, piano; Blake's Jazzone Orchestra; Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Dabney's Band; Handy's Memphis Blues Band play
Lou Harrison: Works 1939-2000 Lou Harrison Leta Miller, flute; California Parallèle Ensemble; Brian Staufenbiel, tenor; Patrice Maginnis, soprano; UCSC percussion ensemble; Joel Rosenberg, viola; Leta Miller, piccolo; Joel Brown, viola; Jennifer Cass, harp; UCSC Chamber Singers; UCSC orchestra; Michael McGushin, celesta; Leta Miller, alto flute; William Winant, percussion; Nicole Paiement, Conductor; Karen Andrie, cello; Susan Brown, violin; Stan Poplin, bass; Jodi Gandolfi, piano; Scott Macomber, trumpet; Mark Brandenburg, clarinet; Jodi Gandolfi, tack piano; Michelle Rivard, contralto play
The Medium Gian Carlo Menotti Lawrence Rapchak, Conductor; Ensemble of Chicago Opera Theater; Joanna Lind, voice; Barbara Landis, mezzo-soprano; Peter Van De Graaff, baritone; Diane Ragains, soprano; Joyce Castle, contralto; Patrice Michaels, soprano play
Music of Henry Brant and Irving Fine Henry Brant Frances Blaisdell, flute; Irving Fine, piano; Andrew Lolya, flute; Philip Dunigan, flute; Claude Monteux, flute; Lois Schaefer, flute; Murray Panitz, flute; Kenneth Schmidt, flute; Henry Brant, Conductor; Harold Jones, flute; Harry Moskovitz, flute; Samuel Baron, flute; Frederick Wilkins, flute; New York Flute Club; Eunice Alberts, contralto play
Music of Ivan Tcherepnin Ivan Tcherepnin Marion Dry; Peggy Pearson, oboe; Wilma Smith, violin; Ivan Tcherepnin, organ; Ivan Tcherepnin, psaltery; Ivan Tcherepnin, electronic processing; Marion Dry, contralto; Jean-Pierre Dautricourt, flute; Ivan Tcherepnin, santur; Ivan Tcherepnin, electronics play
Ned Rorem: The Nantucket Songs Ned Rorem Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Beverly Wolff, contralto; Phyllis Curtin, soprano; Donald Gramm, baritone; Katherine Ciesinski, mezzo-soprano play
New People Contemporary Works for Voice, Viola and Piano Daniel Powers Chiaroscuro Trio; Elizabeth Pétillot, contralto; Aurélian Pétillot, viola; Yuko Kato, piano play
Paine, John Knowles: Mass in D John Knowles Paine Vinson Cole, tenor; John Cheek, bass; Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Joy Blackett, contralto; Carmen Balthrop, soprano; Joanna Lange, organ; Saint Louis Symphony Chorus play
Peggy Glanville-Hicks: Nausicaa (scenes from the opera) Peggy Glanville-Hicks Spiro Malas, bass, "King Alcinous"; Edward Ruhl, tenor, "Phemius"; Teresa Stratas, soprano, "Nausicaa"; Athens Symphony Orchestra and Chorus; Carlos Surinach, Conductor; Michalis Heliotis, tenor, "Antinous"; Sophia Steffan, contralto, "Queen Arete"; John Modenos, baritone, "Aethon"; George Moutsios, tenor, "Eurymachus"; Vassilis Koundouris, baritone, "Messenger"; George Tsantikos, tenor, "Clytoneus" play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page