Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 161 shown.

Steven Stucky
American Breeze

Robert Beaser
American Reflections

Lukas Foss
American Souvenir

Chris DeBlasio
And Trouble Came - Musical Responses to AIDS

Anne LeBaron
Anne LeBaron: Pope Joan, Transfiguration

Anthony Braxton
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006
albums (161) works (94) tracks (769)
title composer artists/ensemble play
American Breeze Steven Stucky Musical Arts Woodwind Quintet; Mihoko Watanabe, flute; Mihoko Watanabe, piccolo; Johanna Cox, oboe; Johanna Cox, English horn; Elizabeth Crawford, clarinet; Elizabeth Crawford, bass clarinet; Keith Sweger, bassoon; Amy (H. H. A.) Beach, horn; Gene Berger, horn play
American Reflections Robert Beaser Leonard Garrison, piccolo; Jonathan Sokasits, piano; Leonard Garrison, flute play
American Souvenir Lukas Foss Jeannine Dennis, flute; Philip Amalong, piano; Jeannine Dennis, piccolo; Dawn Henry, clarinet play
And Trouble Came - Musical Responses to AIDS Chris DeBlasio Margaret Kampmeier, synthesizer; Katherine Flanders Mukherji, piccolo; Mark Lamos; Charles Tomlinson, contrabass; Michael Dash, baritone; Chris DeBlasio, piano; Musicians' Accord; Terry Szor, trumpet; Katherine Flanders Mukherji, flute; Curtis Bahn, computer tape; Charles Tomlinson, bass; Matthew Sullivan, oboe; Ted Mook, cello; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Michael Pugliese, percussion; C. Bryan Rulon, Conductor; Fidelio; Mark Lamos, narrator; Sanda Achuldmann, piano; Harry Clark, cello; Lois Martin, viola play
Anne LeBaron: Pope Joan, Transfiguration Anne LeBaron Keve Wilson, English horn; Nicholas Terry, percussion; Jim Sullivan, bass clarinet; Lorna Eder, piano; Dorothy Stone, flute; Camilla Hoitenga, flute; June Han, harp; Rand Steiger, Conductor; William Trigg, percussion; Kristin Norderval, soprano; Dorothy Stone, piccolo; Mark Menzies, Conductor; Andrew McIntosh, viola; Keve Wilson, oboe; Erika Duke-Kirkpatrick, violoncello; Jim Sullivan, clarinet; Eric km Clark, violin; Dorothy Stone, alto flute; Lucy Shelton, soprano play
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006 Anthony Braxton Andrew Raffo Dewar, clarinet; Nicole Mitchell, piccolo; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Reut Regev, flugelbone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpbone; Nicole Mitchell, bass flute; Nicole Mitchell, alto flute; Andrew Raffo Dewar, c-melody saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, voice; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; James Fei, clarinet; Stephen H. Lehman, sopranino saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, flute; Jay Rozen, euphonium; Anthony Braxton, contra-alto clarinet; Aaron Siegel, vibraphone; Jessica Pavone, violin; Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; James Fei, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Sara Schoenbeck, suona; Stephen H. Lehman, alto saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, double bass; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon; Taylor Ho Bynum, shell; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; James Fei, alto saxophone; Carl Testa, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; The Anthony Braxton 12+1tet; Reut Regev, trombone play
Archæopteryx Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Naoko Tanaka, violin; Gerhardt Koch, bass clarinet; David Braynard, tuba; Joseph Anderer, horn; Sheryl Henze, flute; Timothy Malosh, flute; Timothy Malosh, piccolo; Michael Powell, bass trombone; Maya Gunji, marimba; Cameron Grant, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Dennis Godburn, bassoon; Michael Powell, trombone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; James Winn, piano; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Purvis, horn; Maxine Neuman, cello; Donald Palma, contrabass; Louise Schulman, viola; Richard Moredock, piano play
Armand Qualliotine: Chamber Music Armand Qualliotine Jill Dreeben, flute; Avien O'Leary, alto flute; Emmanuel Feldman, cello; Auros Group for New Music; Joan Ellersick, viola; Robert Schultz, percussion; Susan Gall, bass flute; Christine Vitale, violin; Jill Dreeben, piccolo; Linda Bento-Rei, flute; John McDonald, piano; Radnofsky Saxophone Quartet; Kenneth Radnofsky, alto saxophone; Philipp Staeudlin, soprano saxophone; Eric Hewitt, baritone saxophone; Pei-Chun Lin, piccolo; Eliot Gattegno, tenor saxophone; Anny Chang, piano; Kenneth Radnofsky, soprano saxophone; Jennifer Lucht, cello play
Autumn Rhythms - New Flute Music Meyer Kupferman John Solum, flute; Michelle Ryang, flute; Christina Jennings, flute; Diane Taublieb, flute; Joseph Piscitelli, flute; Zara Lawler, flute; Tanya Dusevic, flute; Richard Wyton, alto flute; Adrienne Flynn, flute; Lisa Maron, piccolo; Margaret Swinchoski, piccolo; Laurel Ann Maurer, alto flute; Dominique Soucy, flute; John Solum, Conductor; Richard Wyton, Baroque flute; John Solum, Baroque flute; Igor Kipnis, harpsichord play
Barney Childs: Heaven to clear when day did close Barney Childs David Ward-Steinman, piano; Phillip Rehfeldt, clarinet; Nancy Turetzky, flute; Scott Vance, clarinet; Bertram Turetzky, bass; Phillip Rehfeldt, 1930s silver clarinet; Ron George, bass drum; Chris Corman, bass drum; Blake Van Vliet, bass drum; Nancy Turetzky, piccolo; Phillip Rehfeldt, bass clarinet; Phillip Rehfeldt, bassoon; Ron George, percussion play
Ben Johnston: Ponder Nothing Ben Johnston Maryhelen Ewing, viola; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Marti Sweet, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Tony Falanga, bass; Scott Kuney, guitar; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Elizabeth Mann, flute; James Pugh, trombone; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, piccolo; Charles Yassky, Conductor; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Stephen Kalm, baritone; Music Amici; Melanie Feld, English horn; William Blount, clarinet; Mark Shuman, cello; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Robert Carlisle, French horn; Melanie Feld, oboe play
Bert Turetzky: Tributes Jack Kerouac Vinny Golia, bass clarinet; David Borgo, tenor saxophone; Bertram Turetzky, voice; Bertram Turetzky, bass; Vinny Golia, piccolo; Nancy Turetzky, flutes; Vinny Golia, soprano saxophone; Bob Boss, guitar; Tommy Gannon, piano; Alan Lechuza, bass clarinet; Bob Weller, drums play
Black Manhattan, Volume 2 Eubie Blake Paragon Ragtime Orchestra; Rick Benjamin, Conductor; Bryony Stroud-Watson, violin; Thomas Rosenthal, viola; Alistair MacRae, cello; Mat Fieldes, bass; Leslie Cullen, flute; Leslie Cullen, piccolo; Alicia Lee, clarinet; Nathan Botts, cornet; Paul Murphy, cornet; Tim Albright, trombone; Diane Scott, piano; Mike Dobson, percussion; Arthur Sato, oboe; James Musto III, percussion; Edward Pleasant, baritone; Anita Johnson, soprano; Rick Benjamin, piano; Robert Mack, tenor; Linda Thompson Williams, contralto play
Blue Gene Tyranny: Country Boy Country Dog (How to Discover Music in the Sounds of Your Daily Life) "Blue" Gene Tyranny "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics; Gregory Barber, bassoon; Norman Peck, percussion; Patrice Hambelton, flute; George Mealy, bassoon; Johannes Mager, trombone; Carole Klein, trumpet; Robin May, oboe; William Wohlmacher, clarinet; Mel Graves, bass; Ward Spangler, percussion; Patrice Hambelton, piccolo; Dan Smiley, violin; Rae Imamura, celesta; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards; Timothy Buckley, accordion; Ami Radunskaya, cello; Robin May, English horn; Betsy London, viola; Arch Ensemble; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, keyboards; Timothy Buckley, accordion; Robert Hughes, Conductor; "Blue" Gene Tyranny, electronics play
Bun-Ching Lam: Mountain Clear Water Remote Bun-Ching Lam Thomasa Eckert, piano; Bun-Ching Lam, piano; The New Performance Group; Paul Taub, piccolo; Matthew Kocmieroski, percussion; Paul Taub, alto flute; Walter Gray, cello; John Weller, violin; Melissa Hamilton, viola; Ella Marie Gray, violin play
Byard Lancaster's Personal Testimony (Then and Now) Byard Lancaster Byard Lancaster, piccolo; Byard Lancaster, bass clarinet; Byard Lancaster, soprano saxophone; Byard Lancaster, alto saxophone; Byard Lancaster, flute; Byard Lancaster, piano; Byard Lancaster, percussion; Byard Lancaster, voice play
Carlos Surinach: Ritmo Jondo Carlos Surinach Pablo Zinger, Conductor; Susan Follari, viola; Lutz Rath, cello; Howard van Hyning, clapper; Dean Crandall, clapper; Marsha Heller, English horn; Theresa Norris, piccolo; Marsha Heller, oboe; Theresa Norris, flute; Theresa Norris, clapper; John Wion, flute; Glenn Paulson, xylophone; Mark Sherman, timpani; Rachel Rosales, soprano; The Bronx Arts Ensemble; Mitchell Kriegler, clarinet; Paul Gallo, clarinet; Dean Crandall, bass; Pablo Zinger, piano; Lorraine Cohen-Moses, trumpet; Glenn Paulson, percussion play
Catalyst: The Complete Recordings Vol. 2 Sherman Ferguson Sherman Ferguson, percussion; Odean Pope, alto flute; Charles Ellerbe, electric guitar; Michael Peebles, cello; Steve Tanzer, piccolo; Sherman Ferguson, marimba; Steve Tanzer, flute; Sherman Ferguson, drums; Odean Pope, tenor saxophone; George Taylor, flute; Farel Johnson, percussion; Farel Johnson, voice; Aliza Appel, viola; Eddie Green, piano; Shirley Byrne Brown, flute; Steve Tanzer, alto flute; Sharon Scott, voice; John Blake, violin; George Taylor, clarinet; Eddie Green, Moog synthesizer; Tyrone Brown, electric bass; Eddie Green, voice; Al Johnson, bass; Gail Murdaugh, violin; Odean Pope, flute; Eddie Green, percussion; Billy Hart, percussion; Tyrone Brown, bass; Connie Hamilton, flute; Eddie Green, electric piano; Billy Hart, drums play
Charles Ives: Songs Vol. I Charles Ives Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Jerrold Seigel, kazoo; Jeanette Thompson, kazoo; Albert K. Webster, kazoo; Paul Sperry, tenor; Jayn Rosenfeld, piccolo; Mary Ann Hart, mezzo-soprano; Eric Zivian, kazoo; Dennis Helmrich, piano; Irma Vallecillo, piano; Phillip Bush, piano; Steven Blier, piano; William Sharp, baritone; Eva Kokoris, kazoo play
Charles Ives: Songs Vol. III Charles Ives Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Jayn Rosenfeld, piccolo; Mary Ann Hart, mezzo-soprano; Gerard Hecht, piano; Les Scott, fife; Dennis Helmrich, piano; Irma Vallecillo, piano; Phillip Bush, piano; Steven Blier, piano; William Sharp, baritone; Paul Sperry, tenor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page