Album Results

Items 1 – 16 of 16 shown.

Raymond A. Browne
Billy Murray Anthology

Stoddard King
The Great War

Annie Fortesque Harrison
Heidelberg Quintet: Floating Down the River

Irving Berlin
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1911

Jack Mahoney
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1914

Gene Buck
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1915
albums (16) works (0) tracks (38)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Billy Murray Anthology The Denver Nightingale Raymond A. Browne Billy Murray, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Haydn Quartet; Harry MacDonough, tenor; John Bieling, tenor; S. H. Dudley, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; American Quartet; Will Oakland, countertenor; John Bieling, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Aileen Stanley, soprano; Ed Smalle, tenor; International Novelty Orchestra; Midnight Ramblers; Walter Scanlan [pseudonym of Walter Van Brunt], tenor; Harry's Tavern Band play
Come Josephine in My Flying Machine: Inventions and Topics in Popular Songs 1910-1929 Stanley Murphy Belle Baker; Isham Jones and His Orchestra; Lewis James, voice; Vernon Dalhart, voice; Al Jolson, voice; Harris, Frank [pseudonym of Irving Kaufman], voice; Nora Bayes, voice; Howard Lanin and his Orchestra; Bert Williams, voice; Blosson Seeley, voice; American Quartet; Blanche Ring, voice; Billy Murray, voice; Will Halley, voice; Happiness Boys; Elida Morris, voice; Sam Ash, voice; Eddie Morton, voice; Harry MacDonough, voice play
The Great War An American Musical Fantasy Stoddard King John McCormack, tenor; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Cal Stewart; Morton Harvey, tenor; Manhattan Quartet; Arion Singing Society of Brooklyn; Eugen Klee, Conductor; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Sam Ash, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; John Meyer, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Columbia Male Quartette; Raymond Dixon, tenor; Orpheus Quartet; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Charles Hart, tenor; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Enrico Caruso, tenor; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; Shannon Four; Farber Sisters; Al Jolson; Noble Sissle; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Gitz Rice; George Gordon, tenor; Robert Bruce, tenor; Arthur Pryor's Band; Avon Comedy Four; Dixie Stars; Al Bernard; J. Russel Robinson play
Heidelberg Quintet: Floating Down the River Complete Releases, 1912-1914 Annie Fortesque Harrison Will Oakland, countertenor; American Quartet; John Bieling, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Heidelberg Quintet; Robert D. Armour, tenor play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1911 "Up, Up a Little Bit Higher" Irving Berlin Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; John Bieling, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Will Oakland, countertenor; John McCormack, tenor; Walter Van Brunt, tenor; Elise Stevenson, soprano; Lucy Isabelle Marsh, soprano; Gene Greene, baritone; Edward Meeker; Eddie Morton, baritone; Elida Morris; Brunswick Quartette; Arthur C. Clough, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Blanche Ring; Sophie Tucker; Columbia Quartette play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1912 "Waitin' on the Levee" Tell Taylor Harry MacDonough, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; American Quartet; John Bieling, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Al Jolson, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Elsie Baker, contralto; Ada Jones, soprano; Fred Van Eps, banjo; John Bieling, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Alma Gluck, soprano; Louise Homer, contralto; Columbia Quartette; Harry Lauder; Enrico Caruso, tenor; Walter Van Brunt, tenor; Heidelberg Quintet; Will Oakland, countertenor; Guido Deiro, accordion; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Bob Roberts play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1913 "Come and See the Big Parade" George Graff, Jr. Alan Turner, baritone; Ada Jones, soprano; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Edgar Stoddard, baritone; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; John Bieling, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Al Jolson, tenor; Elsie Janis; Helen Clark, soprano; Walter Van Brunt, tenor; Chauncey Olcott, tenor; Prince's Band; Bert Williams, baritone; Albert Campbell, tenor; Peerless Quartet; John Meyer, bass; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Marguerite Dunlap, contralto; Harry MacDonough, tenor play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1914 "Her Memory Haunts You" Jack Mahoney American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert D. Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Will Oakland, countertenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Alma Gluck, soprano; Rosario Bourdon, cello; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Heidelberg Quintet; George MacFarlane, baritone; John McCormack, tenor; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Joe Hayman; Helen Clark, mezzo-soprano; Eddie Morton, baritone; Ada Jones, soprano; Billy Watkins, tenor; Chauncey Olcott, tenor; Victor Military Band; Elida Morris, contralto; Peerless Quartet; John Meyer, bass play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1915 "They'd Sooner Sleep on Thistles" Gene Buck Alice Green [pseudonym of Olive Kline], soprano; Edward Hamilton [pseudonym of Reinald Werrenrath], baritone; Alma Gluck, soprano; Morton Harvey, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Harry MacDonough, tenor; James Reed [pseudonym of Reed Miller], tenor; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; George MacFarlane, baritone; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; John McCormack, tenor; Al Jolson, tenor; Raymond Dixon, tenor; Alice Nielsen, soprano; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Prince's Band; Lyric Quartet; Olive Kline, soprano; Elsie Baker, contralto; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1916 "The Country Found Them Ready" Lena Guilbert Ford Frederick Wheeler, baritone; John McCormack, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; James Reed [pseudonym of Reed Miller], tenor; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; Prince's Band; Orpheus Quartet; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Lambert Murphy, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Al Jolson, tenor; Anna Chandler, mezzo-soprano; American Quartet; ____ Redmond, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Albert Campbell, tenor; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Marguerite Farrell, soprano; Joseph Cawthorn; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Columbia Mixed Double Quartette play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1917 "Yankees to the Ranks" L. Wolfe Gilbert Rene Dietrich, soprano; Rene Dietrich, ukulele; Horace Wright, tenor; Horace Wright, ukulele; Helen Louise, guitar; Frank Ferera, guitar; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; John Meyer, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; Knickerbocker Male Quartette; George Eldred, tenor; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; William Morgan, baritone; Glenn Howard, bass; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Emerson Symphony Orchestra; Victor Military Band; Marion Harris; Anna Wheaton, soprano; James Harrod, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; John McCormack, tenor; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Lambert Murphy, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Shannon Four; Charles Hart, tenor; Harvey Hindermyer, tenor; Elliott Shaw, baritone; Wilfred Glenn, bass; Sterling Trio; Francis J. Lapitino, harp; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; Henry Ragas, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Arthur Fields, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1918 "Like the Sunshine After Rain" Louis Weslyn John McCormack, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Arthur Fields, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Al Jolson; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; American Quartet; John Meyer, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Charles Harrison, tenor; Columbia Stellar Quartette; Lambert Murphy, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; Henry Ragas, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Elliott Shaw, baritone; Charles Hart, tenor; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Columbia Quartette; Enrico Caruso, tenor play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1922 "An Angel's Voice I Hear" George Gershwin Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Phil Ohman, celeste; Fanny Brice; Al Jolson; Eddie Cantor; Isham Jones Orchestra; Billy Jones, tenor; Ernest Hare, baritone; Club Royal Orchestra; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; George Tjordy, violin; Tommy Gott, trumpet; (not credited), trombone; Warren Luce, slide whistle; Hugo Frey, piano; Harry Reser, banjo; John Helleberg, tuba; Billy Murray, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Marion Harris; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Isham Jones, tenor saxophone; Al Mauling, alto saxophone; Artie Vanasec, soprano saxophone; Leo Murphy, violin; Louis Panico, cornet; Carroll Martin, trombone; Al Eldridge, piano; Charles McNeill, banjo; John Kuhn, tuba; Lucy Isabelle Marsh, soprano; Royal Dadmun, baritone; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Isabelle Patricola, voice; The Virginians; Henry Busse, trumpet; Tommy Gott, cornet; Sam M. Lewis, trombone; Ross Gorman, clarinet; Hale Byers, alto saxophone; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Jack Barsby, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Ed Gallagher; Al Shean; Hale Byers, tenor saxophone; Don Clark, alto saxophone; Vaughn De Leath, contralto; American Quartet; John H. Meyer, baritone; Frank Croxton, bass play
The Pink Lambert A Collection of the First Celluloid Cylinders George A. Norton Joseph Natus, tenor; American Quartet; Joe Belmont; Metropolitan Band; Arthur Collins, baritone; H. S. Wright, whistling; Otto Mesloh, cornet; Steve Porter, baritone; London Concert Orchestra; Harry MacDonough, tenor play
Praise the Lord and Pass the Ammunition: Songs of World Wars I & II Sam M. Lewis Betty Bonney; Peerless Quartet; Shannon Four; American Quartet; Betty Bonney; Les Brown; Golden Gate Quartet; Dick Robertson; Morton Harvey; Herbert Stuart; Spike Jones; Kenny Baker; Al Jolson; Nora Bayes; Johnny Long; Patti Dugan; Helen Forrest; Kay Kyser play
Real Ragtime Disc Recordings From Its Heyday George L. Lowry Vess L. Ossman, banjo; Arthur Collins, voice; Victor Military Band; Joseph P. Cullen, banjo; William G. Collins, banjo; The Sousa Band; Chris Chapman, xylophone; John J. Kimmel, accordion; American Quartet; Columbia Orchestra; William Parke Hunter, banjo; Collins and Harlan; Arthur Collins; Byron G. Harlan; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Arthur Pryor's Band; (not credited), piano; Samuel Siegel, mandolin; Roy Butin, Harp-Guitar; Guido Deiro, accordion; Van Eps Trio; Felix Arndt, piano; Eddie King, drums; Metropolitan Orchestra; Billy Murray, tenor; Earl Fuller's Rector Novelty Orchestra; Earl Fuller, piano; Teddy Brown, xylophone; Arthur Reeves, trombone; Dan Parish, piano; Romy Jones, tuba; Henry Bowser, drums; Pietro Deiro, accordion; Eddie Morton, baritone; Van Eps Banjo Orchestra; 'Gene Greene play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page