Album Results

Items 1 – 9 of 9 shown.

Stoddard King
The Great War

Will Letters
Nora Bayes and Jack Norworth: Together and Alone

Jack Mahoney
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1914

L. Wolfe Gilbert
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1917

J. Turner Layton
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1919

Irving Berlin
Phonographic Yearbook: 1920
albums (9) works (0) tracks (45)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Come Josephine in My Flying Machine: Inventions and Topics in Popular Songs 1910-1929 Stanley Murphy Belle Baker; Isham Jones and His Orchestra; Lewis James, voice; Vernon Dalhart, voice; Al Jolson, voice; Harris, Frank [pseudonym of Irving Kaufman], voice; Nora Bayes, voice; Howard Lanin and his Orchestra; Bert Williams, voice; Blosson Seeley, voice; American Quartet; Blanche Ring, voice; Billy Murray, voice; Will Halley, voice; Happiness Boys; Elida Morris, voice; Sam Ash, voice; Eddie Morton, voice; Harry MacDonough, voice play
The Great War An American Musical Fantasy Stoddard King John McCormack, tenor; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Cal Stewart; Morton Harvey, tenor; Manhattan Quartet; Arion Singing Society of Brooklyn; Eugen Klee, Conductor; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Sam Ash, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; John Meyer, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Columbia Male Quartette; Raymond Dixon, tenor; Orpheus Quartet; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Charles Hart, tenor; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Enrico Caruso, tenor; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; Shannon Four; Farber Sisters; Al Jolson; Noble Sissle; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Gitz Rice; George Gordon, tenor; Robert Bruce, tenor; Arthur Pryor's Band; Avon Comedy Four; Dixie Stars; Al Bernard; J. Russel Robinson play
Nora Bayes and Jack Norworth: Together and Alone Will Letters Nora Bayes; Jack Norworth; Nora Bayes, soprano; Gertrude Lang; Irving Fisher play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1914 "Her Memory Haunts You" Jack Mahoney American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert D. Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Will Oakland, countertenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Alma Gluck, soprano; Rosario Bourdon, cello; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Heidelberg Quintet; George MacFarlane, baritone; John McCormack, tenor; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Joe Hayman; Helen Clark, mezzo-soprano; Eddie Morton, baritone; Ada Jones, soprano; Billy Watkins, tenor; Chauncey Olcott, tenor; Victor Military Band; Elida Morris, contralto; Peerless Quartet; John Meyer, bass play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1917 "Yankees to the Ranks" L. Wolfe Gilbert Rene Dietrich, soprano; Rene Dietrich, ukulele; Horace Wright, tenor; Horace Wright, ukulele; Helen Louise, guitar; Frank Ferera, guitar; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; John Meyer, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; Knickerbocker Male Quartette; George Eldred, tenor; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; William Morgan, baritone; Glenn Howard, bass; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Emerson Symphony Orchestra; Victor Military Band; Marion Harris; Anna Wheaton, soprano; James Harrod, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; John McCormack, tenor; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Lambert Murphy, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Shannon Four; Charles Hart, tenor; Harvey Hindermyer, tenor; Elliott Shaw, baritone; Wilfred Glenn, bass; Sterling Trio; Francis J. Lapitino, harp; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; Henry Ragas, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Arthur Fields, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1919 "Jazzin' Around and Paintin' the Town" J. Turner Layton Marion Harris; Selvin's Novelty Orchestra; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Fields, tenor; Nora Bayes; Al Jolson; Bert Williams; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Jack Kaufman, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; John Steel, tenor; Charles Hart, tenor; Lewis James, tenor; Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Billy Murray, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Dance Orchestra; John McCormack, tenor; Elliott Shaw, baritone; Nicholas Orlando's Orchestra play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1920 "Even Water's Getting Weaker" Irving Berlin Al Jolson; Billy Murray, tenor; Selvin's Novelty Orchestra; Bert Williams; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Charles Hart, tenor; Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, clarinet; Marion Harris; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Edith Day, soprano; Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Harry Raderman, trombone; Al Jolson, baritone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Nora Bayes, soprano; Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, alto saxophone; Hale Byers, soprano saxophone; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Warren Luse, slide whistle; Kentucky Serenaders; John Steel, tenor; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Eddie Cantor; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, voice play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1921 "Make Believe and Smile" Henry Busse Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, clarinet; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Al Jolson; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Marion Harris; Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Sam M. Lewis, trombone; Russ Gorman, clarinet; Aileen Stanley; Eddie Cantor; Henry Burr, tenor; Zez Confrey, piano; Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Rudy Wiedoeft, saxophone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, alto saxophone; Walter Kahn, clarinet; Dave Klein, clarinet; Harry Raderman, trombone; Dick Reynolds, piano; John Lucas, drums; Isham Jones Orchestra; Louis Panico, cornet; Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds; Mamie Smith, voice; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Criterion Quartet; John Young, tenor; Frank Mellor, tenor; George Reardon, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Leo Reisman and his Orchestra; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; J. Russel Robinson, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Benny Krueger, saxophone play
Praise the Lord and Pass the Ammunition: Songs of World Wars I & II Sam M. Lewis Betty Bonney; Peerless Quartet; Shannon Four; American Quartet; Betty Bonney; Les Brown; Golden Gate Quartet; Dick Robertson; Morton Harvey; Herbert Stuart; Spike Jones; Kenny Baker; Al Jolson; Nora Bayes; Johnny Long; Patti Dugan; Helen Forrest; Kay Kyser play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page