Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 53 shown.

Clarence Williams
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down"

Aimer et Perdre

Myk Freedman
Alan Sondheim and Myk Freedman: Julu Twine

Traditional
Alice Gerrard: Follow The Music

Ted Koehler
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound

Milton Ager
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound, Vol. 2
albums (53) works (4) tracks (465)
title composer artists/ensemble play
"Ain't Gonna Settle Down" The Pioneering Blues of Mary Stafford & Edith Wilson Clarence Williams Mary Stafford and Her Jazz Band; Mary Stafford, voice; (not credited), trumpet; Earl Granstaff, trombone; Nelson Kincaid, clarinet; Nelson Kincaid, alto saxophone; Ben Whitted, clarinet; Ben Whitted, alto saxophone; Charlie Johnson, piano; George Breen, violin; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), tenor saxophone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), cornet; Buster Bailey, clarinet; (not credited), banjo; Edith Wilson, voice; Johnny Dunn's Original Jazz Hounds; Johnny Dunn, trumpet; Garvin Bushell, clarinet; (not credited), violin; Herb Flemming, trombone; Ernest Elliott, clarinet; Ernest Elliott, alto saxophone; Herschel Brassfield, clarinet; Herschel Brassfield, alto saxophone; Dan Wilson, piano; John Mitchell, banjo; Harry Hull, tuba; Will Tyler, violin; Edith Wilson's Jazz Hounds; George Rickson, piano; Elmer Chambers, trumpet; Teddy Nixon, trombone; Don Redman, clarinet; Fletcher Henderson, piano; Charlie Dixon, banjo; Roy Smeck, guitar; Doc Straine, voice; Earres Prince, piano; Charlie Gaines, trumpet; Wilbur de Paris, trombone; Emerson Harper, clarinet; Harry Brooks, piano; Sam Speed, banjo; Bubber Miley and His Mileage Makers; Bubber Miley, trumpet; Ward Pinkett, trumpet; Hilton Jefferson, clarinet; Hilton Jefferson, alto saxophone; Happy Caldwell, tenor saxophone; Earl Frazier, piano; Earl Frazier, celeste; Bernard Addison, banjo; Bernard Addison, guitar; Bill Benford, tuba; Tommy Benford, drums; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), bass play
Aimer et Perdre Songs 1917-1934 Joe & Cleoma Falcon; Ukrainska Selska Orchestra; Happy Hayseeds; Leo Soileau; Moise Robin; The Carter Family; Blind Uncle Gaspard; Józef Brangel, violin; Wiejska Orkiestra; Samuil Pilip I Jeho Lemkiwska Orchestra; Samuil Pilip, violin; Ukrainska Orchestra Pawla Humeniuka; Kandel's Orchestra; Franciszek Dukli Wijska Banda; Dock Boggs, voice; Dock Boggs, banjo; Dennis McGee; Sady Courville; Ukrainska Orchestra Michael Thomasa; Orkiestra Bratia "Holatiky-Kuziany"; Lewis McDaniels; Walter Smith; Amede Ardoin; Douglas Bellard; Kirby Riley; Emry Arthur; Bartmon Montet; Joswell Dupuis; Stefana Shkimby I Cyganska Orchestra; Broder Kapelle; Muzyka Karola Stocha Orchestra; Stoneman Family; Delin T. Guillory; Lewis Lafleur; Richard "Rabbitt" Brown; Breaux Freres play
Alan Sondheim and Myk Freedman: Julu Twine Myk Freedman Alan Sondheim, banjo; Alan Sondheim, zither; Alan Sondheim, guitar; Myk Freedman, lap steel guitar play
Alice Gerrard: Follow The Music Traditional Alice Gerrard, voice; Alice Gerrard, guitar; Alice Gerrard, banjo; Alice Gerrard, fiddle; Bobby Britt, fiddle; Brad Cook, voice; Brad Cook, bass; Phil Cook, voice; Phil Cook, banjo; Phil Cook, electric guitar; Phil Cook, piano; Rayna Gelbert, viola; Gail Gillespie, banjo; Kay Justice, guitar; Terry Lonergan, drums; Clelia Stefanini, fiddle; M.C. Taylor, guitar play
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound Ted Koehler Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Clyde Doerr, baritone saxophone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; Bert Ralton, saxophone; Bert Ralton, oboe; Art Hickman, piano; Hickman Trio play
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound, Vol. 2 Milton Ager Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Clyde Doerr, baritone saxophone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; Bert Ralton, saxophone; Bert Ralton, oboe; Hickman Trio; Walter Beban, tenor saxophone; Art Hickman, piano play
Bach on the Banjo George Frederic Handel Yen Yu, violin; Molly Ruze, viola; Catherine Hubert, violin; William Comita, cello; Paul Stokes, steel string guitar; John Patykula, classical guitar; Neil Gladd, mandolin; John Bullard, banjo play
Bartók and Kodály Bela Bartók Jim Cowdery, mandolin; Bill Crofut, banjo; Lauren Cowdery, pennywhistle; Carver Blanchard, 12-string guitar; Carver Blanchard, guitar; Joel Brown, guitar; Jim Cowdery, pennywhistle; Russ Rizner-French, French horn; Loretta O'Sullivan, cello; Michelle Steiner, French horn; Nancy Wilson, violin; Jim Cowdery, recorder; Gary Fagin, cello; Crofut Consort; Julianne Baird, soprano; Crofut Consort; Steven Lipsitt, Conductor; Boston University Women's Chorus; Susan Follari, viola; Gary Fagin, bass; Peter LaBau, banjo; Justin Kagin, cello; Christopher Deane, cymbalom; Frank Donaruma, French horn play
Benjamin Boretz 9X9 J. K. Randall Leah Plave, cello; Peter Phelan, cello; Scot Moore, violin; Reina Murooka, violin; Rosemary Nelis, viola; Stanley Moore, cello; Keith Eisenbrey, clavichord; Blair McMillan, piano; Holly Jenkins, violin; Mia Laity, violin; Scot Moore, viola; Eleanor Lee, cello; Martin Supper, computer; Frank Brickle, piano; Chris Stover, trombone; Jen Baker, trombone; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Benjamin Boretz, piano; Sascia Pellegrini, piano; Hilary Hawke, banjo; Joseph Brent, mandolin; TJ Wible, alto flute; Zachary Boeding, violin; Group for Contemporary Music; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Richard Teitelbaum, polymoog; Richard Teitelbaum, flute; Benjamin Boretz, computer; Jeff Presslaff, piano play
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921 Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Arthur Layfield, drums; Albert Walthall, violin; Charley Straight, piano play
Bloody War: Songs 1924-1939 Zeke Morris, voice; Zeke Morris, guitar; Jimmy Yates' Boll Weevils; David Lischkoff, fiddle; Jimmy Yates, steel guitar; Alfred McCarty, guitar; Al Treadway, ukulele; Al Treadway, voice; Buell Kazee, voice; Bert Hirsch, violin; (not credited), piano; Carson Robison, guitar; Coley Jones, voice; Coley Jones, guitar; Tom Darby & Jimmie Tarlton; Jimmie Tarlton, steel guitar; Jimmie Tarlton, voice; Tom Darby, guitar; Tom Darby, voice; Red Patterson's Piedmont Log Rollers; Percy Setliff, fiddle; John Fletcher 'Red" Patterson, banjo; John Fletcher 'Red" Patterson, voice; Dick Nolen, tenor banjo; Lee Nolen, guitar; Frank Hutchison, harmonica; Frank Hutchison, guitar; Fiddlin' John Carson & His Virginia Reelers; Dixon Brothers; Howard Dixon, steel guitar; Howard Dixon, voice; Dorsey Dixon, guitar; Dorsey Dixon, voice; Mutt Evans, guitar; Mutt Evans, voice; Earl Johnson & His Clodhoppers; Earl Johnson, fiddle; Earl Johnson, voice; Emmett Bankston, banjo; Lee "Red" Henderson, guitar; Ernest V. Stoneman, voice; Ernest V. Stoneman, harmonica; Ernest V. Stoneman, autoharp; Grayson and Whitter; Gilliam Banmon Grayson, fiddle; Gilliam Banmon Grayson, voice; Henry Whitter, guitar; Wade Mainer & Sons of the Mountaineers; Wade Mainer, voice; Wade Mainer, banjo; Clyde Moody, voice; Jay Hugh Hall, voice; William and Versey Smith play
Book of Memory Paul Lansky Janus; Amanda Baker, flute; Amanda Baker, banjo; Amanda Baker, melodica; Amanda Baker, bowed harp; Amanda Baker, voice; Amanda Baker, percussion; Beth Meyers, viola; Beth Meyers, melodica; Beth Meyers, bowed harp; Beth Meyers, voice; Beth Meyers, percussion; Nuiko Wadden, harp; Nuiko Wadden, melodica; Nuiko Wadden, bowed harp; Nuiko Wadden, voice; Nuiko Wadden, percussion play
Brad Dutz: Railroads Brad Dutz Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, xylophone; Brad Dutz, vibraphone; Brad Dutz, bells; Brad Dutz, glass marimba; Brad Dutz, zarb; Jim Hershman, mandolin; Jim Hershman, banjo; Jim Hershman, electric guitar; Jim Hershman, acoustic guitar; Trey Henry, bass; Trey Henry, tuba; Kim Richmond, soprano saxophone; Kim Richmond, alto saxophone; Kim Richmond, clarinet; Kim Richmond, bass clarinet; Kim Richmond, flute play
Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? Lew Brown Glen Gray and the Casa Loma Orchestra; Bing Crosby, voice; Kenny Baker, voice; David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, voice; Woody Guthrie, guitar; Woody Guthrie, harmonica; Gene Autry, voice; Woody Guthrie, voice; Pete Seeger, voice; Glenn Miller and His Orchestra; Almanac Singers; Glenn Miller; Delmore Brothers; Glen Gray; Bill Cox, voice; Evening Breezes Sextet; Bill Cox, harmonica; David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, banjo; Harry Sosnik; Lennie Hayton and His Orchestra; Bill Cox, guitar; Rudy Vallee and His Connecticut Yankees; Dick Powell, voice; Rudy Vallee, voice; Deane Janis, voice; Big Bill Broonzy, voice; Anon.; Shirley Temple, voice play
Charlie Louvin Bill Anderson Charlie Louvin, voice; George Jones, voice; Chip Young, acoustic guitar; Chris Scruggs, acoustic guitar; Dennis Crouch, bass; Mitchell "Brownie" Brown, voice; Dianne Berry, acoustic guitar; Tony Crow, piano; William Tyler, acoustic guitar; Brian Kotzur, drums; Derwin Hinson, banjo; Lily Nevers, voice; Iris Nevers, voice; Jeff Tweedy, voice; Bobby Sr. Bare, voice; Tom T. Hall, voice; Marty Stuart, mandolin; Eef Barzelay, voice; Pete Cummings, acoustic guitar; Mac McCaughan, organ; Mac McCaughan, guitar; Paul Burch, guitar; Elvis Costello, voice; David Russelll, fiddle; Alex McManus, voice; Kurt Wagner, voice; Tift Merritt, voice; Joy Lynn White, voice; Dan Miller, voice; Tracy Miller, voice; Dave Feeney, dobro; Will Oldham, voice; Tony Harrell, keyboard; Paul Burch, voice; David Kilgour, electric guitar play
Charlie Poole With His Highlanders: The Complete Paramount & Brunswick Recordings 1929 Charley LaPrade Charlie Poole, banjo; Lucy Terry, piano; Lonnie Austin, violin; Odell Smith, violin; Roy Harvey, guitar; Charlie Poole, voice; Roy Harvey, voice play
Child's Song Randall Jarrell, Poet Darius Brubeck, harpsichord; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Chris Brubeck, bass; Bill Crofut, voice; Bill Crofut, 12-string guitar; Bill Crofut, banjo; Bill Crofut, French horn; Jim Cowdery, pennywhistle; Susie Crofut, voice; Alastair Reid, narrator play
Cold Blue Chas Smith Harold Budd, synthesizer; Rick Cox, prepared electric guitar; Read Miller, voice; John Kuhlman, electric guitar; Jack Loeffler, drum; Jack Loeffler, bullroarer; Robert Krupnick, piano; Peter Garland, piano; Daniel Lentz, wineglasses; Eugene Bowen, guitar synthesizer; Fred Parcells, trombone; Janyce Collins, voice; John Kuhlman, voice; Michael Jon Fink, celesta; Beverly Johnson, marimba; Gary Eister, wineglasses; Stan Carey, wineglasses; Dane Little, cello; Ingram Marshall, piano; Fausto, mandolin; Ingram Marshall, electronics; Chas Smith, pedal steel guitar; Chas Smith, banjo; William Winant, marimba; Gary Eister, voice; Bryan Pezzone, piano; Kevin Little, marimba; Mike Perry, marimba; Rick Cox, electric guitar; Stan Carey, voice; Daniel Lentz, voice play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930) The 3-minute 1000 Series Al Jolson Hit of the Week Orchestra; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Joe Tarto, tuba; (not credited), trumpet; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; (not credited), violin; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; (not credited), voice; Bert Lown and His Hotel Biltmore Music; Ed Farley, trumpet; (not credited), tuba; Al Philburn, trombone; Paul Mason, saxophone; Chauncey Gray, piano; Tommy Felline, guitar; Adrian Rollini, vibraphone; Stan King, drums; Smith Ballew, voice; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Ben Pollack Orchestra; Rudy Weinstein, trumpet; Charlie Teagarden, trumpet; Jack Teagarden, trombone; Harry Goodman, tuba; Gil Roden, clarinet; Gil Roden, saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; Matty Matlock, clarinet; Matty Matlock, tenor saxophone; Ed Bergman, violin; Alex Beller, violin; Vic Briedis, piano; Dick Morgan, banjo; Dick Morgan, guitar; Adrian Rollini, bass saxophone; Ray Bauduc, drums; Ben Pollack, voice; Frank Cush, trumpet; Merrill Kline, tuba; Lou Bode, clarinet; Lou Bode, alto saxophone; Fletcher Hereford, clarinet; Fletcher Hereford, alto saxophone; Paul Mason, clarinet; Paul Mason, tenor saxophone; Mac Ceppos, violin; Frank Munn, voice; Hotel Pennsylvania Music; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Statler Pennsylvanians; New York Twelve; Jan Garber's Orchestra; Jan Garber, violin; Jan Garber, Conductor; Harlem Hot Chocolates; Arthur Whetsel, trumpet; Freddy Jenkins, trumpet; Cootie Williams, trumpet; Joe "Tricky Sam" Nanton, trombone; Juan Tizol, trombone; Johnny Hodges, clarinet; Johnny Hodges, saxophone; Barney Bigard, clarinet; Barney Bigard, saxophone; Harry Carney, clarinet; Harry Carney, saxophone; Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington, piano; Fred Guy, banjo; Braud Wellman, bass; Sonny Greer, drums; Sonny Greer, vibraphone; Irving Mills, voice; Phil Spitalny's Music; Bill Coty, voice; Bobby Dixon's Broadcasters; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Pee Wee Russell, clarinet; Pee Wee Russell, tenor saxophone; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), drums; Bobby Dixon, voice; Happy-Rose Orchestra; Irving Kaufman, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; Dick Robertson, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Elmer Feldkamp, clarinet; Elmer Feldkamp, alto saxophone; Larry Tice, clarinet; Larry Tice, alto saxophone; Frank Luther, voice; Bill Trone, trombone; Dick McDonough, banjo; Hotel Pennsylvania Orchestra play
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931) S. Lesser Hit of the Week Orchestra; Dick Robertson, voice; Carson Robison, voice; Carson Robison, steel guitar; Ted Fio-Rito's Orchestra; Frank Luther, voice; Ted Fio Rito, Conductor; Lew White, organ; Dick Robertson's Collegians; Sam Lanin's Dance Ensemble; Mannie Klein, trumpet; (not credited), trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Arthur Schutt, piano; Tony Colucci, banjo; Tony Colucci, guitar; (not credited), drums; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Benrus Radio Orchestra; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Jack Parker (pseudonym of Smith Ballew) , voice; New York Twelve; Harry Reser, banjo; Harry Reser, guitar; Harry Reser, Conductor; Reser's Radio Band; Paul Small, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Eddie Lang, guitar; Harry Reser's Radio Band; Dick Robertson's Orchestra; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), flute; Smith Ballew, voice; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; Cal Carson [pseudonym of Frank Luther], voice; Gid Carson [pseudonym of Carson Robison], voice; Eva Taylor, voice; Leola Felton, voice play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page