Items 1 – 20 of 25 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
Archæopteryx
|
Charles Wuorinen
|
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Michael Powell, bass trombone, "solo"; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Sheryl Henze, flute; Timothy Malosh, flute; Timothy Malosh, piccolo; William Blount, clarinet; Gerhardt Koch, bass clarinet; Joseph Anderer, horn; William Purvis, horn; David Braynard, tuba; Maya Gunji, marimba; James Winn, piano |
|
Four Songs to Poems of Thomas Campion: Follow Thy Fair Sun
|
Virgil Thomson
|
New York Concert Singers; Judith Clurman, Conductor; Sara Cutler, harp; William Blount, clarinet; Louise Schulman, viola |
|
Four Songs to Poems of Thomas Campion: Follow Your Saint
|
Virgil Thomson
|
Sara Cutler, harp; Louise Schulman, viola; New York Concert Singers; Judith Clurman, Conductor; William Blount, clarinet |
|
Four Songs to Poems of Thomas Campion: Rose Cheek'd Laura, Come
|
Virgil Thomson
|
New York Concert Singers; Judith Clurman, Conductor; William Blount, clarinet; Sara Cutler, harp; Louise Schulman, viola |
|
Four Songs to Poems of Thomas Campion: There Is a Garden in Her Face
|
Virgil Thomson
|
New York Concert Singers; Judith Clurman, Conductor; Sara Cutler, harp; William Blount, clarinet; Louise Schulman, viola |
|
Gambit: Interlude 1
|
Ben Johnston
|
Marti Sweet, violin; Charles Yassky, Conductor; Maryhelen Ewing, viola; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Mark Shuman, cello; Tony Falanga, bass; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Christopher Oldfather, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Music Amici; Scott Kuney, guitar; Melanie Feld, oboe; James Pugh, trombone; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion |
|
Gambit: Interlude 2
|
Ben Johnston
|
Marti Sweet, violin; Charles Yassky, Conductor; Maryhelen Ewing, viola; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Mark Shuman, cello; Tony Falanga, bass; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Christopher Oldfather, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Music Amici; Scott Kuney, guitar; Melanie Feld, oboe; James Pugh, trombone; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion |
|
Gambit: Postlude 1
|
Ben Johnston
|
Marti Sweet, violin; Charles Yassky, Conductor; Maryhelen Ewing, viola; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Mark Shuman, cello; Tony Falanga, bass; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Christopher Oldfather, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Music Amici; Scott Kuney, guitar; Melanie Feld, oboe; James Pugh, trombone; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion |
|
Gambit: Postlude 2
|
Ben Johnston
|
Charles Yassky, Conductor; Marti Sweet, violin; Maryhelen Ewing, viola; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Mark Shuman, cello; Tony Falanga, bass; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Christopher Oldfather, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Music Amici; Scott Kuney, guitar; Melanie Feld, oboe; James Pugh, trombone; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion |
|
Gambit: Prelude 1
|
Ben Johnston
|
Marti Sweet, violin; Charles Yassky, Conductor; Maryhelen Ewing, viola; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Mark Shuman, cello; Tony Falanga, bass; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Christopher Oldfather, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Music Amici; Scott Kuney, guitar; Melanie Feld, oboe; James Pugh, trombone; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion |
|
Gambit: Prelude 2
|
Ben Johnston
|
Charles Yassky, Conductor; Marti Sweet, violin; Maryhelen Ewing, viola; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Mark Shuman, cello; Tony Falanga, bass; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Christopher Oldfather, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Music Amici; Scott Kuney, guitar; Melanie Feld, oboe; James Pugh, trombone; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion |
|
Hyperion
|
Charles Wuorinen
|
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Blount, clarinet; Dennis Godburn, bassoon; William Purvis, horn; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Michael Powell, trombone; Naoko Tanaka, violin; Louise Schulman, viola; Maxine Neuman, cello; Donald Palma, contrabass; James Winn, piano |
|
Moonrise With Memories: Part I
|
Frederic Rzewski
|
William Moersch, hammered dulcimer; William Moersch, marimba; Robert Wolinsky, Fender-Rhodes piano; David Taylor, bass trombone; Louise Schulman, voice; David Carp, kazoo; Louise Schulman, violin; William Blount, clarinet; David Carp, recorder; Allan Dean, trumpet |
|
Moonrise With Memories: Part II
|
Frederic Rzewski
|
William Moersch, marimba; William Moersch, hammered dulcimer; Robert Wolinsky, Fender-Rhodes piano; David Taylor, bass trombone; Louise Schulman, voice; David Carp, kazoo; Louise Schulman, violin; William Blount, clarinet; David Carp, recorder; Allan Dean, trumpet |
|
Moonrise With Memories: Part III
|
Frederic Rzewski
|
William Moersch, hammered dulcimer; William Moersch, marimba; Robert Wolinsky, Fender-Rhodes piano; David Taylor, bass trombone; Louise Schulman, voice; David Carp, kazoo; Louise Schulman, violin; William Blount, clarinet; David Carp, recorder; Allan Dean, trumpet |
|
Morningsongs: I. Paris
|
Aaron Jay Kernis
|
Jan Opalach, bass-baritone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Grace Paradise, harp; Daire Fitzgerald, cello; Eriko Sato, violin; Barry Centanni, percussion; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Elizabeth Mann, flute; William Blount, clarinet; Louise Schulman, viola; Allen Blustine, clarinet; William Purvis, horn; Ransom Wilson, Conductor |
|
Morningsongs: II. The Blue Animals
|
Aaron Jay Kernis
|
Jan Opalach, bass-baritone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Grace Paradise, harp; Daire Fitzgerald, cello; Eriko Sato, violin; Barry Centanni, percussion; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Elizabeth Mann, flute; William Blount, clarinet; Louise Schulman, viola; Allen Blustine, clarinet; William Purvis, horn; Ransom Wilson, Conductor |
|
Morningsongs: III. Walking Barefoot
|
Aaron Jay Kernis
|
Jan Opalach, bass-baritone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Grace Paradise, harp; Daire Fitzgerald, cello; Eriko Sato, violin; Barry Centanni, percussion; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Elizabeth Mann, flute; William Blount, clarinet; Louise Schulman, viola; Allen Blustine, clarinet; William Purvis, horn; Ransom Wilson, Conductor |
|
Remembrance
|
David Liebman
|
Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Blount, clarinet; Alan Cox, flute; David Taylor, bass trombone; Dennis Godburn, bassoon |
|
Septet: Movement 1
|
Ben Johnston
|
Melanie Feld, oboe; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Music Amici; Charles Yassky, Conductor; Mark Shuman, cello; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Tony Falanga, bass; William Blount, clarinet; Elizabeth Mann, piccolo; Robert Carlisle, French horn; Melanie Feld, English horn |
|