Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 70 shown.

Akemi Naito
Akemi Naito: Strings and Time

George Heussenstamm
Alchemy

Aldo Clementi
Aldo Clementi: Works With Guitar

Chris DeBlasio
And Trouble Came - Musical Responses to AIDS

Andrew Raffo Dewar
Andrew Raffo Dewar: Six Lines of Transformation

Charles Wuorinen
Archæopteryx
albums (70) works (50) tracks (372)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Akemi Naito: Strings and Time Akemi Naito John Whitfield, violoncello; Oren Fader, guitar; William Anderson, guitar; Martin Christ, piano; John Whitfield, cello; Ulrich Krieger, saxophone; Akemi Naito, electronics; Miharu Yoshida, viola; Shirabe Aoki, violin; Chiyoko Noguchi, violin; Yoichi Sugiyama, Conductor; Yusuke Sugakata, contrabass; Ichiro Hasebe, violoncello; Aiko Hosokawa, viola; Ai Kikuchi, violin; Noriko Matsuda, violin; Momoko Yamada, violin; Isaji Michio, violin; Madoka Suzuki, violin; Hisako Takahashi, violin; Miho Nakamura, cello; Mis en Loge String Ensemble; Michio Isaji, violin; Miho Nakamura, violoncello; Norio Sato, guitar play
Alchemy American Works for Oboe and English Horn George Heussenstamm Mark Hill, oboe; Seth Knopp, piano; Audrey Andrist, piano; Mark Hill, English horn; Robert Nairn, contrabass; Katherine Murdock, viola; James Stern, violin; Violaine Melançon, violin; Evelyn Elsing, cello play
Aldo Clementi: Works With Guitar Aldo Clementi Susan Pierotti, violin; Stephen Robinson, oboe; Peter Morrison, cello; Peter Neville, percussion; Benjamin Marks, trombone; Peter Neville, vibraphone; Marshall McGuire, harp; Dorit Herskovits, contrabass; Ken Murray, mandolin; Garth O'Rafferty, trumpet; Deborah Kayser, voice; Geoffrey Morris, guitar; ELISION Ensemble; Brian Catchlove, clarinet; Erkki Veltheim, viola; Carl Rosman, Conductor; Paula Rae, flute; Andrew Uren, clarinet play
And Trouble Came - Musical Responses to AIDS Chris DeBlasio Margaret Kampmeier, synthesizer; Katherine Flanders Mukherji, piccolo; Mark Lamos; Charles Tomlinson, contrabass; Michael Dash, baritone; Chris DeBlasio, piano; Musicians' Accord; Terry Szor, trumpet; Katherine Flanders Mukherji, flute; Curtis Bahn, computer tape; Charles Tomlinson, bass; Matthew Sullivan, oboe; Ted Mook, cello; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Michael Pugliese, percussion; C. Bryan Rulon, Conductor; Fidelio; Mark Lamos, narrator; Sanda Achuldmann, piano; Harry Clark, cello; Lois Martin, viola play
Andrew Raffo Dewar: Six Lines of Transformation Andrew Raffo Dewar Katherine Young, bassoon; Andrew McGraw, suling; Nick Brooke, suling; I. Dewa Nyoman Supenida, suling; Ida Bagus Widnyana, suling; Andrew Raffo Dewar, suling; Chris Miller, suling; A.L. Suwardi, suling; Matthew Welch, Conductor; Jane Rigler, flute; Andrew Lafkas, contrabass; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Jennifer Caputo, percussion; Pande Made Sukerta, suling play
Archæopteryx Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Naoko Tanaka, violin; Gerhardt Koch, bass clarinet; David Braynard, tuba; Joseph Anderer, horn; Sheryl Henze, flute; Timothy Malosh, flute; Timothy Malosh, piccolo; Michael Powell, bass trombone; Maya Gunji, marimba; Cameron Grant, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Dennis Godburn, bassoon; Michael Powell, trombone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; James Winn, piano; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Purvis, horn; Maxine Neuman, cello; Donald Palma, contrabass; Louise Schulman, viola; Richard Moredock, piano play
Bert Turetzky/Mike Wofford: Transition & Transformation Oscar Pettiford George Lewis, trombone; Kristin Korb, voice; Mike Wofford, piano; Bertram Turetzky, contrabass play
Bertram Turetzky: Tenors, Echoes, and Wolves James Drew Anthony Burr, clarinets; Edwin Harkins, trumpet; Lorie Kirkell, cello; Hugh Livingston, cello; Patrick O'Keefe, clarinets; Bertram Turetzky, contrabass; Nancy Turetzky, flutes; Scott Walton, howler; Kurt Schwitters; William Matthews; David Henderson; Jaime Ferran; Jack Kerouac play
Chamber Music of James Yannatos James Yannatos Doriot Anthony Dwyer, flute; Martha Babcock, cello; Edwin Barker, contrabass; Eric Ruske, French horn play
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds Charles Wuorinen Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Keith Underwood, piccolo; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Rie Schmidt, flute; Stephen Hart, clarinet; Steven Dibner, bassoon; David Braynard, tuba; Judy Geist, viola; Christopher Finckel, violoncello; Parnassus; Glen Velez, percussion; Dennis Smylie, contrabass clarinet; David Wakefield, horn; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Edmund Niemann, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Gordon Gottlieb, timpani; Susan Jolles, harp; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Ronald Borror, trumpet; Gerard Reuter, oboe; James Preiss, percussion; Raymond Mase, trumpet play
Chen-Yi/Karen Tanaka: Invisible Curve Chen Yi The Azure Ensemble; Jessica Zhou, harp; Esther Lamneck, clarinet; Matthew Gold, percussion; Michael Lipsey, percussion; Karen Ritscher, viola; Gerald Steichen, Conductor; Conrad Harris, violin; Gail Kruvand-Moye, contrabass; Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Pitnarry Shin, cello; Susan Glaser, flute; William Purvis, Conductor; Airi Yoshioka, violin; Ingrid Gordon, percussion; Christopher Oldfather, piano play
Crumb: Idyll for the Misbegotten/Vox Balaenae/Madrigals George Crumb Bonnie Insull, alto flute; Bonnie Insull, flute; Zizi Mueller, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Bonnie Insull, piccolo; Joel Thome, percussion; Matthew Hopkins, percussion; Jude Mollenhauer, harp; University of Pennsylvania Chamber Players; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Stephen Paysen, percussion; James Gemmell, piano; Richard Wernick, Conductor; Jan DeGaetani, mezzo-soprano; Benjamin Herman, percussion; James Freeman, contrabass play
David Moritz Michael: By a Spring Suiten bey einer quelle zu blasen David Moritz Michael Paul Avril, natural horn; Michael O'Donovan, bassoon; Edward Meares, contrabass; James Patterson, natural horn; Rebecca O'Donovan, natural horn; Gary Bovyer, clarinet; Charles Zukovsky, clarinet; Pacific Classical Winds; Rose Corrigan, bassoon play
David Moritz Michael: Parthien 10-14 David Moritz Michael Raymond Burkhart, trumpet; Michael O'Donovan, bassoon; Kenneth Munday, bassoon; Edward Meares, contrabass; James Patterson, natural horn; Rebecca O'Donovan, natural horn; Gary Bovyer, clarinet; Charles Zukovsky, clarinet; Pacific Classical Winds play
David Moritz Michael: Parthien 6-9 David Moritz Michael Charles Zukovsky, clarinet; Gary Bovyer, clarinet; Rebecca O'Donovan, natural horn; James Patterson, natural horn; Edward Meares, contrabass; Michael O'Donovan, bassoon; Rose Corrigan, bassoon; Rebecca O'Donovan, natural horn play
David Moritz Michael: Water Journey David Moritz Michael Gary Bovyer, clarinet; Rebecca O'Donovan, natural horn; Paul Avril, natural horn; Charles Zukovsky, clarinet; Michael O'Donovan, bassoon; Harry T. Burleigh, natural trumpet; Pacific Classical Winds; Rose Corrigan, bassoon; Edward Meares, contrabass; Louise Carslake, transverse flute play
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations Mario Davidovsky Charles Wuorinen, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Efrain Guigui, bass clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Gerardo Levy, flute; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Robert L. Martin, cello; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Josef Marx, oboe; Gunther Schuller, Conductor play
Denman Maroney: Fluxations Denman Maroney Ned Rothenberg, bass clarinet; Denman Maroney, hyperpiano; Mark Dresser, contrabass; Dave Ballou, trumpet; Kevin Norton, drums play
Ear Shot - The Music of Mel Graves Mel Graves Harvey Wainapel, tenor saxophone; George Marsh, drums; Bob Afifi, flute; Al Bent, trombone; Pete Estabrook, trumpet; Randy Vincent, guitar; Mel Graves, contrabass play
Edmund Campion: Outside Music Edmund Campion Tod Brody, flutes; Ellen Ruth Rose, viola; Vicki Ray, piano; Gloria Cheng, piano; William Winant, vibraphone; Julie Steinberg, piano; San Francisco Contemporary Music Players; Agnes Lee, harp; Julie Steinberg, keyboard; Daniel Kennedy, vibraphone; Michael Taddei, contrabass; Carey Bell, bass clarinet; Christopher Froh, vibraphone play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page