Album Results

Items 1 – 14 of 14 shown.

Aaron Jay Kernis
Aaron Jay Kernis: Love Scenes

Charles Wuorinen
Archæopteryx

Ralph Shapey
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets

Chen Yi
Chen-Yi/Karen Tanaka: Invisible Curve

Eleanor Cory
Eleanor Cory: Of Mere Being

Elliott Carter
Elliott Carter: Quintets And Voices
albums (14) works (12) tracks (67)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Aaron Jay Kernis: Love Scenes Aaron Jay Kernis Sanford Sylvan, baritone; Jorja Fleezanis, violin; Daniel Druckman, percussion; Robert Helps, piano; Carmen Pelton, soprano; André Emelianoff, cello; Jan Opalach, bass-baritone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Grace Paradise, harp; Daire Fitzgerald, cello; Eriko Sato, violin; Barry Centanni, percussion; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Elizabeth Mann, flute; William Blount, clarinet; Louise Schulman, viola; Allen Blustine, clarinet; William Purvis, horn; Ransom Wilson, Conductor play
Archæopteryx Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Naoko Tanaka, violin; Gerhardt Koch, bass clarinet; David Braynard, tuba; Joseph Anderer, horn; Sheryl Henze, flute; Timothy Malosh, flute; Timothy Malosh, piccolo; Michael Powell, bass trombone; Maya Gunji, marimba; Cameron Grant, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Dennis Godburn, bassoon; Michael Powell, trombone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; James Winn, piano; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Purvis, horn; Maxine Neuman, cello; Donald Palma, contrabass; Louise Schulman, viola; Richard Moredock, piano play
Bresnick/Powell/Roseman/Shapey: Woodwind Quintets Ralph Shapey Samuel Baron, alto flute; New York Woodwind Quintet; Charles Neidich, clarinet; American Brass Quintet; Samuel Baron, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; William Purvis, horn; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Ronald Roseman, English horn; Charles Neidich, bass clarinet play
Chen-Yi/Karen Tanaka: Invisible Curve Chen Yi The Azure Ensemble; Jessica Zhou, harp; Esther Lamneck, clarinet; Matthew Gold, percussion; Michael Lipsey, percussion; Karen Ritscher, viola; Gerald Steichen, Conductor; Conrad Harris, violin; Gail Kruvand-Moye, contrabass; Pavel Vinnitsky, clarinet; Marc Goldberg, bassoon; Pitnarry Shin, cello; Susan Glaser, flute; William Purvis, Conductor; Airi Yoshioka, violin; Ingrid Gordon, percussion; Christopher Oldfather, piano play
Eleanor Cory: Of Mere Being Eleanor Cory Joan Peterson Krause, soprano; Daire Fitzgerald, cello; Eriko Sato, violin; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Susan Rotholz, flute; William Blount, clarinet; Louise Schulman, viola; William Purvis, French horn; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Giles Bernard, trombone; Harold Rosenbaum, Conductor; New York Virtuoso Singers; Raymond Stewart, tuba; Joan Peterson Krause, soprano; Jack Sutte, trumpet; Kevin Cobb, trumpet; Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor; New York New Music Ensemble; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Linda Quan, violin; Frank Cassara, percussion; Christopher Finckel, cello; Stephen Gosling, piano play
Elliott Carter: Quintets And Voices Elliott Carter Stephen Asbury, Conductor; William Purvis, horn; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor; Andre Solomon-Glover, baritone; Ensemble Sospeso; Lucy Shelton, soprano; Ursula Oppens, piano; Dov Scheindlin, viola; Irvine Arditti, violin; Graeme Jennings, violin; Arditti String Quartet; Rohan de Saram, violoncello; Frank Morelli, bassoon play
Eric Moe: Up & At 'Em Eric Moe Jayn Rosenfeld, piccolo; Lois Martin, viola; David Russell, cello; Rachel Rudich, alto flute; Marcia Butler, English horn; Karen Rosenak, piano; Tim Smith, bass clarinet; Eric Moe, piano; Peter Josheff, bass clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; James Winn, piano; Rolf Schulte, violin; electroacoustic; J. Karla Lemon, Conductor; Janet Kutulas, flute; Peter Josheff, clarinet; Roger Zahab, violin; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute play
Lee Hyla: We Speak Etruscan Lee Hyla Donald Palma, Conductor; Marji Danilow, double bass; Lydian String Quartet; Mary Ruth Ray, viola; Judith Eissenberg, violin; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Curtis Macomber, violin; Rhonda Rider, cello; Donald MacCourt, contrabassoon; Tim Smith, bass clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Susan Palma Nidel, alto flute; Tim Berne, baritone saxophone; Yann Ghiro, clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; New York Concert Singers; Aleck Karis, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Daniel Stepner, violin; Eric Bartlett, cello; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; John Moses, clarinet; Stewart Rose, French horn; Mike Powell, trombone play
Music of John Davison John Davison Alan Feinberg, piano; Terry Everson, trumpet; Albert Lotto, piano; Susan Nowicki, piano; Carol Stein Amado, violin; William Purvis, horn; John Davison, piano play
Music of Ronald Caltabiano Ronald Caltabiano Hexagon Ensemble; Nancy Billman, horn; Michael Finn, bassoon; Susan Rotholz, flute; James Winn, piano; Matthew Dine, oboe; Fred Sherry, cello; Joyce Lindorff, harpsichord; Group for Contemporary Music; Mike Finn, bassoon; Brian Greene, oboe; Tara Helen O'Connor, flute; Sunghae Anna Lim, violin; John Ferrari, percussion; Lewis Paer, bass; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Stewart Rose, horn; Curtis Macomber, violin; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Michael Powell, trombone; Charles Neidich, clarinet; William Purvis, horn; Lois Martin, violin; Ronald Caltabiano, Conductor play
Sheila Silver: To The Spirit Unconquered Sheila Silver William Purvis, French horn; Guild Trio; Janet Orenstein, violin; Brooks Whitehouse, cello; Patricia Tao, piano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; William Purvis, horn; Lois Martin, viola; Lisa Moore, piano; Thad Wheeler, percussion play
Speculum Musicae plays Blaustein, Rakowski, Anderson & Clement Susan Blaustein Speculum Musicae; Charles Descarfino, percussion; John Graham, viola; Christopher Finckel, cello; Daniel Druckman, percussion; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Susan Palma Nidel, piccolo; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Donald Palma, bass; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Robert Black, Conductor; Stephen Taylor, English horn; Eric Bartlett, cello; Aleck Karis, piano; Lois Martin, viola; Donald Palma, Conductor; Allen Blustine, bass clarinet; William Purvis, Conductor; Gwendolyn Mok, piano; Jonathan Taylor, trombone; Laura Conwesser, piccolo; David Braynard, tuba; Marji Danilow, bass; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Allen Blustine, B-flat clarinet; William Purvis, French horn; Carol Zeavin, violin play
Speculum Musicae: Music of Sanford, Rosenzweig, Moe David Sanford Erik Charlston, bassoon; Michael Willens, double bass; William Purvis, French horn; Dennis Smylie, clarinets; Speculum Musicae; David Carroll, bassoon; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Eric Bartlett, cello; Curtis Macomber, violin; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Aleck Karis, piano; William Purvis, Conductor; James Baker, percussion; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; David Krakauer, clarinet; Michael Willens, bass; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Maureen Gallagher, viola; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Dennis Smylie, clarinet; William Purvis, horn; Carol Zeavin, violin; Morris Rosenzweig, Conductor; Erik Charlston, percussion; Allen Blustine, bass clarinet; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Donald Palma, Conductor play
Works by Chou Wen-Chung Chou Wen-Chung Frank Cassara, percussion; William Trigg, percussion; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Jim Baker, percussion; Mary Rowell, violin; William Wrzesien, clarinet; Robert Ingliss, English horn; Hugh Hinton, piano; Judith Pearce, alto flute; Ron Borror, trombone; Hugh Eddy, trombone; Donald Hayward, bass trombone; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Christopher Oldfather, piano; William Purvis, horn; Richard Pittman, Conductor; Ronald Lowry, cello; Paul Guerguerian, percussion; Victoria Drake, harp; Elizabeth Brown, flute; New Music Consort; Michael Lipsey, percussion; Claire Heldrich, Conductor; Speculum Musicae; Marcia Butler, oboe; Ethan Silverman, bassoon; Donald Palma, Conductor; Boston Musica Viva; Nancy Cirillo, violin; Eric Charlston, percussion play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page