Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 76 shown.

Franz Schubert
21 Schubert Lieder

Alla Borzova
Alla Borzova: Pinsk & Blue

Allison Cameron
Allison Cameron: Raw Sangudo

Anthony Braxton
Alumni Orchestra (Wesleyan) 2005

Charles Fussell
The Astronaut's Tale

Leonardo Balada
Balada/Lees/Zwilich: Concerti
albums (76) works (42) tracks (332)
title composer artists/ensemble play
21 Schubert Lieder transcribed for Horn & Piano by Kazimierz Machala Franz Schubert Susan Teicher, piano; Richard King, French horn play
Alla Borzova: Pinsk & Blue Alla Borzova Alla Borzova, piano; Lisa Moore, piano; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Gabriel Kovach, French horn; Gabriel Kovach, shofar; Paul Sperry, tenor; Bill Ruyle, cymbalom; Rozanna, viola; Eva Gruesser, violin; William Schimmel, accordion; Yevgenia Strenger, violin; Meighan Stoops, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; David Bowlin, violin; James Rio, tenor; André Emelianoff, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Alla Borzova, Conductor; Lois Martin, viola; Daniel Mallon, riq; Victor Schultz, violin; Bill Ruyle, percussion play
Allison Cameron: Raw Sangudo Allison Cameron Colin Couch, tuba; Robert W. Stevenson, bass clarinet; Adele Armin, violin; Joan Watson, French horn; Beverley Johnson, percussion; Gary Kulesha, piano; Michael J. Baker, Conductor; ARRAYMUSIC; Bill Brennan, percussion; Jim Tait, guitar; John Abram, guitar; James Tenney, Conductor; John Hess, electric piano; Linda Catlin, organ; Shannon Peet, synthesizer; Roberto Occhipinti, bass; Elissa Poole, transverse flute; Colin Tilney, harpsichord; John Brownell, Conductor; Nic Gotham, alto saxophone; James Gardiner, trumpet; Shannon Peet, bassoon; Sound Pressure; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Bruno Degazio, electric piano; Adele Armin, electric violin; Trevor Tureski, percussion; Casey Sokol, piano; Dana Maiben, baroque violin; Nan Mackie, viola da gamba; Les Coucous Bénévoles; Alan Hetherington, percussion play
Alumni Orchestra (Wesleyan) 2005 Anthony Braxton Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; Sabrina Schroeder, violin; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Pheeroan akLaff, percussion; Michael Attias, saxophones; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Amy Crawford, piano; Tom Crean, guitar; James Fei, saxophones; Walter Frank, piano; Dave Kadden, oboe; Tim Keiper, percussion; Charlie Kohlhase, saxophones; Steve Lehman, saxophones; Seth Misterka, saxophones; Jackson Moore, saxophones; Kevin O'Neil, guitar; Daniel Raimi, guitar; Reut Regev, trombone; Scott Rosenberg, saxophones; Jay Rozen, tuba; Dave Ruder, clarinet; Juliya Salkovskaya, French horn; John Shiurba, guitar; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Carl Testa, bass; Rachel Thompson, violin; Kevin Uehlinger, synthesizer; Dirck Westervelt, bass; Charlie Wilmoth, viola; Jonathan Zorn, electronics play
The Astronaut's Tale Charles Fussell Laura Gilbert, flute; Ole Bohn, violin; Hugh Hinton, piano; Steven Jackson, clarinet; William Hite, tenor; Judith Kellock, soprano; Jack Larson, narrator; Hugh Hinton, synthesizer; Astrid Schween, cello; Monadnock Festival Ensemble; James Bolle, Conductor; James Maddelena, baritone; Gregory Miller, French horn; Craig McNutt, percussion play
Balada/Lees/Zwilich: Concerti Leonardo Balada Lorin Maazel, Conductor; William Caballero, French horn; Cynthia Koledo de Almeida, oboe; Nancy Goeres, bassoon; Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra play
Bartók and Kodály Bela Bartók Jim Cowdery, mandolin; Bill Crofut, banjo; Lauren Cowdery, pennywhistle; Carver Blanchard, 12-string guitar; Carver Blanchard, guitar; Joel Brown, guitar; Jim Cowdery, pennywhistle; Russ Rizner-French, French horn; Loretta O'Sullivan, cello; Michelle Steiner, French horn; Nancy Wilson, violin; Jim Cowdery, recorder; Gary Fagin, cello; Crofut Consort; Julianne Baird, soprano; Crofut Consort; Steven Lipsitt, Conductor; Boston University Women's Chorus; Susan Follari, viola; Gary Fagin, bass; Peter LaBau, banjo; Justin Kagin, cello; Christopher Deane, cymbalom; Frank Donaruma, French horn play
Ben Johnston: Ponder Nothing Ben Johnston Maryhelen Ewing, viola; Lawrence Feldman, alto saxophone; Marti Sweet, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Tony Falanga, bass; Scott Kuney, guitar; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Elizabeth Mann, flute; James Pugh, trombone; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, piccolo; Charles Yassky, Conductor; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Stephen Kalm, baritone; Music Amici; Melanie Feld, English horn; William Blount, clarinet; Mark Shuman, cello; Kim Laskowski, bassoon; Robert Carlisle, French horn; Melanie Feld, oboe play
Chamber Music of James Yannatos James Yannatos Doriot Anthony Dwyer, flute; Martha Babcock, cello; Edwin Barker, contrabass; Eric Ruske, French horn play
Charles Bestor: The Long Goodbye Charles Bestor Cayuga Chamber Orchestra; Lanfranco Marcelletti, Conductor; William Hite; Laura Klock, French horn play
Child's Song Randall Jarrell, Poet Darius Brubeck, harpsichord; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Chris Brubeck, bass; Bill Crofut, voice; Bill Crofut, 12-string guitar; Bill Crofut, banjo; Bill Crofut, French horn; Jim Cowdery, pennywhistle; Susie Crofut, voice; Alastair Reid, narrator play
Creative Music Orchestra (NYC) 2011 Anthony Braxton Daniel Blake, violin; Sarah Bernstein, violin; Renee Baker, viola; Thomas Ulrich, cello; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Chris DiMeglio, trumpet; Mark Taylor, French horn; Dan Blacksburg, trombone; Christopher McIntyre, trombone; Anthony Braxton, saxophones; Daniel Blake, saxophones; Dan Voss, saxophones; Salim Washington, saxophones; Josh Sinton, clarinets; Angelica Sanchez, piano; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums; Taylor Ho Bynum, Conductor; Jessica Pavone, Conductor; Aaron Siegel, Conductor play
Dashow, Saylor & Sims: Vocal Works James Dashow James Orleans, double bass; Joan Logue, soprano; Mario Buffa, violin; Giancarlo Simonacci, piano; Constance Beavon, mezzo-soprano; David Abramovitz, piano; Miles Hoffman, viola; Janice Felty, mezzo-soprano; Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble; Thomas Hannton, French horn; Ian Greitzer, clarinet; Suellen Hershman, alto flute; James Orleans, bass; Anne Black, viola; Donald Davis, trombone; David Hoose, Conductor play
Deep Listening Band - Tosca Salad Urs Leimgruber Ben Neill, mutantrumpet; Fritz Hauser, percussion; Joe Giardullo, flute; Joe Giardullo, bass clarinet; Joe McPhee, saxophone; Urs Leimgruber, tenor saxophone; Urs Leimgruber, soprano saxophone; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Stuart Dempster, garden hose; Stuart Dempster, didjeridu; Pauline Oliveros, just-tuned accordion; Pauline Oliveros, electronics; Pauline Oliveros, French horn; David Gamper, just-tuned piano; David Gamper, organ; David Gamper, electronics; Stuart Dempster, electronics; Julie Lyon Rose, voice; Ellen Fullman, long string instrument; Nigel Jacobs, long string instrument; Elise Gould, long string instrument; Deep Listening Band play
Ed Jackson - Wake Up Call Richard Rodgers Tom Varner, French horn; James Zollar, trumpet; Rich Rothenberg, tenor saxophone; Jamie Baum, flute; John Stetch, piano; Clark Gayton, trombone; Ed Jackson, alto saxophone; Steve Johns, drums; Dave Jackson, bass play
Eleanor Cory: Of Mere Being Eleanor Cory Joan Peterson Krause, soprano; Daire Fitzgerald, cello; Eriko Sato, violin; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; Susan Rotholz, flute; William Blount, clarinet; Louise Schulman, viola; William Purvis, French horn; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Giles Bernard, trombone; Harold Rosenbaum, Conductor; New York Virtuoso Singers; Raymond Stewart, tuba; Joan Peterson Krause, soprano; Jack Sutte, trumpet; Kevin Cobb, trumpet; Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor; New York New Music Ensemble; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Linda Quan, violin; Frank Cassara, percussion; Christopher Finckel, cello; Stephen Gosling, piano play
Eve Beglarian: Tell The Birds Eve Beglarian Caleb Burhans, viola; Andrew Adelson, English horn; Daniel Grabois, French horn; Edward Arron, violoncello; Jacqueline Leclair, oboe; Janet Grice, bassoon; Eve Beglarian; Eve Beglarian, organ; Eve Beglarian, tape; Todd Reynolds, violin; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Michael Lowenstern, bass clarinet; Michael Lowenstern, clarinet; Margaret Lancaster, flute; Bill Ware, vibraphone; Jon Nelson, trumpet; Mat Fieldes, double bass; Bradley Lubman, Conductor; John Ferrari, percussion; Benjamin Herrington, trombone; Eve Beglarian, electronics; Corey Dargel; Margaret Lancaster, piccolo; David Cossin, percussion; Andrew Sterman, soprano saxophone; Eleanor Sandresky, piano; Martin Kuuskmann, bassoon; MATA Ensemble; Libby Van Cleve, oboe; Seth Josel, electric guitar; Patti Monson, flute; Lisa Bielawa; Paul Dresher Electroacoustic Ensemble; Paul Dresher, electric guitar; Gene Reffkin, drums; Phil Aaberg, keyboard; Amy Knoles, electronic mallet percussion; Paul Hanson, bassoon; Craig Fry, violin; Jessica Gould, soprano; Roger Rees; Douglas Mapp, bass play
Four Compositions (Washington D.C.) 1998 Anthony Braxton Rafael Cohen, English horn; James Fei, bass clarinet; Jackson Moore, clarinet; Anthony Braxton, Conductor; Yosuke Oshima, oboe; Rob Brown, flute; Anita Miller, French horn; Chris Olness, bass trombone; Joe Fiedler, trombone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpet; Chris Washburne, tuba; Rachel Thompson, violin; Eric Ronick, piano; Anthony Braxton, E flat clarinet; Anthony Braxton, flute; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; Anthony Braxton, contrabass clarinet; Anthony Braxton, F saxophone; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; James Fei, clarinet; James Fei, alto saxophone; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Kevin Norton, percussion; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; David Novak, bassoon; David Novak, contrabassoon; Jonathan Zorn, bass; Peter Cafarella, accordion; Jackson Moore, tenor saxophone; Jackson Moore, alto saxophone; Joe Fonda, bass; Anthony Braxton, bass saxophone; Chris Jonas, soprano saxophone; Chris Jonas, alto saxophone; Chris Jonas, tenor saxophone; James Fei, baritone saxophone; Jonathan Zorn, accordion; Richard McGhee, soprano saxophone; Andre Vida, tenor saxophone; Andre Vida, baritone saxophone; Andre Vida, soprano saxophone; Brandon Evans, tenor saxophone; Brandon Evans, bass clarinet; Brandon Evans, C soprano saxophone; Brandon Evans, sopranino clarinet; Brandon Evans, flute; J. D. Parran, bass saxophone; J. D. Parran, soprano saxophone; Kevin O'Neil, electric guitar play
From Behind the Unreasoning Mask Earl Kim Miles Anderson, trombone; Roger Reynolds, percussion; Stewart Rose, French horn; Martha Potter, violin; Frank Morelli, bassoon; Stephen Taylor, oboe; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Merja Sargon, soprano; Tom Rainey, percussion; Timothy Eddy, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Virgil Blackwell, clarinet play
From The Hudson Valley Arthur Foote Scott Brubaker, French horn; Ron Levy, piano; Hudson Strings; Margaret Swinchoski, flute; JoAnn Falletta, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page