Album Results

Items 1 – 15 of 15 shown.

Alec Wilder
Alec Wilder: Music for Winds and Brass

William Bolcom
American Brass Quintet: Works by Bolcom, Druckman, Shapey, Wright

Charles Wuorinen
Archæopteryx

Brian Fennelly
Brian Fennelly: The Other Side of Time

Brian Fennelly
Chrysalis: Orchestral Music of Brian Fennelly

Eric Ewazen
Clarion
albums (15) works (22) tracks (102)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Alec Wilder: Music for Winds and Brass Alec Wilder Robert Levy, trumpet; David Jolley, horn; Chris Gekker, trumpet; John Harmon, piano; Sam Pilafian, tuba; Kevin Meidl, Conductor; Lawrence University Wind Ensemble; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Appleton Boychoir; Studs Terkel, narrator; Robert Levy, Conductor; David Taylor, trombone play
American Brass Quintet: Works by Bolcom, Druckman, Shapey, Wright William Bolcom David Wakefield, horn; Michael Powell, tenor trombone; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Robert Biddlecome, bass trombone; Raymond Mase, trumpet; American Brass Quintet play
Archæopteryx Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Naoko Tanaka, violin; Gerhardt Koch, bass clarinet; David Braynard, tuba; Joseph Anderer, horn; Sheryl Henze, flute; Timothy Malosh, flute; Timothy Malosh, piccolo; Michael Powell, bass trombone; Maya Gunji, marimba; Cameron Grant, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Dennis Godburn, bassoon; Michael Powell, trombone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; James Winn, piano; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Purvis, horn; Maxine Neuman, cello; Donald Palma, contrabass; Louise Schulman, viola; Richard Moredock, piano play
Brian Fennelly: The Other Side of Time Brian Fennelly Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra; Joel Eric Suben, Conductor; duo parnas; Madelyn Parnas, violin; Cicely Parnas, cello; Indiana University New Music Ensemble; David Dzubay, Conductor; Jean Kopperud, clarinet; Washington Square Ensemble; Louis Karchin, Conductor; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Rita Sloan, cello; New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble; Charles Peltz, Conductor play
Chrysalis: Orchestral Music of Brian Fennelly Brian Fennelly Chris Gekker, trumpet; Roland Orlik, violin; Polish National Radio Orchestra; Joel Eric Suben, Conductor; Boguslaw Furtok, double bass play
Clarion Eric Ewazen David Salness, violin; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Rita Sloan, piano; Eric Ewazen, piano play
Joan Tower: Black Topaz Joan Tower Carol Wincenc, flute; Deborah Moore, percussion; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Jonathan Haas, percussion; Stephen Gosling, piano; Mike Powell, trombone; Nurit Tilles, piano; Edmund Niemann, piano; Double Edge; Peter Zazofsky, violin; Bayla Keyes, violin; André Emelianoff, cello; Sharon Isbin, guitar; Laura Flax, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Steven Ansell, viola; Michael Reynolds, cello; The Muir String Quartet; Joan Tower, piano play
Larry Bell: Unchanging Love - Brass and Organ Music Larry Bell Larry Bell, piano; Bruce Hall, trumpet; Harrylyn Huff, organ; Ken Pullig, trumpet; Greg Fritze, tuba; Larry Bell, Conductor; Robert Couture, trombone; Ken Pope, horn; Richard Bunbury, organ; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Cambridge Symphonic Brass Ensemble play
Music of Yehudi Wyner Yehudi Wyner Musical Elements; Susan Davenny Wyner, soprano; Keith Underwood, flute; James MacElwaine, clarinet; Yehudi Wyner, Conductor; Boston Symphony Chamber Players; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Syoko Aki, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Yehudi Wyner, piano; Lois Martin, viola; Robert Miller, piano; Julie Green, cello; Peter Standaart, flute; Julie Lustman, piano; Daniel Asia, Conductor; Jonathan Drexler, flute; Mary Posses, flute play
Musical Elements 10th Anniversary Recording Yehudi Wyner Musical Elements; Keith Underwood, flute; James MacElwaine, clarinet; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Syoko Aki, violin; Lois Martin, viola; Julie Green, cello; Julie Lustman, piano; Daniel Asia, Conductor; Robert Dick, flute; Vicki Bodner, oboe; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Cynde Iverson, bassoon; David Moss, percussion; Malcolm Goldstein, violin; Shem Guibbory, violin; Karl Bargan, viola; Karl Parens, cello; William Moersch, percussion; David Krakauer, clarinet; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Robert Beaser, Conductor play
Peter Westergaard: Chamber and Vocal Works Peter Westergaard Elizabeth DiFelice, celesta; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Jack D. Litten, tenor; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Group for Contemporary Music; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, harpsichord; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Maria Tegzes, soprano; Composer's Ensemble at Princeton; Theophanis Dymiotis, violin; Joyce Hammen-Feibel, violin; John Arrucci, percussion; Marcia Butler, oboe; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Louise Schulman, viola; Chris Gekker, trumpet; André Emelianoff, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Michael Pratt, Conductor play
Starer/Thorne Robert Starer Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Dr. James S. Imhoff, Conductor; Crane Concert Choir; Stephen Bell, guitar; David Alan Miller, Conductor; John Rojak, bass trombone; American Brass Quintet; David Wakefield, horn; Michael Powell, trombone; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Albany Symphony Orchestra play
University of Maryland Brass Trio: Brass Trios Eric Ewazen The University of Maryland Brass Trio; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Gregory Miller, horn; Matthew Guilford, bass trombone; Chris Gekker, flugelhorn; Matthew Guilford, tenor trombone play
Ussachevsky: Dialogues and Contrasts/Colloquy Vladimir Ussachevsky Michael Powell, trombone; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Robert Biddlecome, bass trombone; David Wakefield, horn; American Brass Quintet; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Maurice Abravanel, Conductor; Utah Symphony play
Winter – Music of Eric Ewazen and David Snow Eric Ewazen Ted Guerrant, piano; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Milt Stevens, trombone; Rita Sloan, piano play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page