Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 27 shown.

Charles Wuorinen
Archæopteryx

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Chamber Works

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Fast Fantasy

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: Genesis

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: The Golden Dance

Charles Wuorinen
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds
albums (27) works (13) tracks (87)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Archæopteryx Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Naoko Tanaka, violin; Gerhardt Koch, bass clarinet; David Braynard, tuba; Joseph Anderer, horn; Sheryl Henze, flute; Timothy Malosh, flute; Timothy Malosh, piccolo; Michael Powell, bass trombone; Maya Gunji, marimba; Cameron Grant, piano; William Blount, clarinet; Dennis Godburn, bassoon; Michael Powell, trombone; St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble; James Winn, piano; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Elizabeth Mann, flute; Stephen Taylor, oboe; William Purvis, horn; Maxine Neuman, cello; Donald Palma, contrabass; Louise Schulman, viola; Richard Moredock, piano play
Bazelon/Lansky/Pleskow/Zuckerman/Cross Paul Lansky Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Robert Miller, piano; Ursula Oppens, piano; Glenn Jacobson, piano; James Winn, flute; Paul Sperry, tenor; Judith Allen, soprano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Linda Quan, violin; Patricia Spencer, flute; Karen Phillips, viola; Fred Sherry, cello play
Benjamin Boretz 9X9 J. K. Randall Leah Plave, cello; Peter Phelan, cello; Scot Moore, violin; Reina Murooka, violin; Rosemary Nelis, viola; Stanley Moore, cello; Keith Eisenbrey, clavichord; Blair McMillan, piano; Holly Jenkins, violin; Mia Laity, violin; Scot Moore, viola; Eleanor Lee, cello; Martin Supper, computer; Frank Brickle, piano; Chris Stover, trombone; Jen Baker, trombone; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Benjamin Boretz, piano; Sascia Pellegrini, piano; Hilary Hawke, banjo; Joseph Brent, mandolin; TJ Wible, alto flute; Zachary Boeding, violin; Group for Contemporary Music; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Richard Teitelbaum, polymoog; Richard Teitelbaum, flute; Benjamin Boretz, computer; Jeff Presslaff, piano play
Charles Wuorinen: Chamber Works Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen, piano; Garrick Ohlsson, piano; Fred Sherry, cello; Lois Martin, viola; Carol Zeavin, violin; Benjamin Hudson, violin play
Charles Wuorinen: Fast Fantasy Charles Wuorinen Fred Sherry, cello; Tom Kolor, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, piano play
Charles Wuorinen: Genesis Charles Wuorinen David Taylor, bass trombone; James Pugh, tenor trombone; Harold Chaney, organ; Joseph Alessi, tenor trombone; New York Virtuoso Singers; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Minnesota Chorale; Edo de Waart, Conductor; Minnesota Orchestra; Curtis Macomber, violin play
Charles Wuorinen: The Golden Dance Charles Wuorinen Orchestra of St. Luke's; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Herbert Blomstedt, Conductor; San Francisco Symphony; Eliahu Inbal, Conductor; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra play
Charles Wuorinen: The Winds Charles Wuorinen Dennis Smylie, clarinet; Dennis Smylie, bass clarinet; Keith Underwood, piccolo; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Rie Schmidt, flute; Stephen Hart, clarinet; Steven Dibner, bassoon; David Braynard, tuba; Judy Geist, viola; Christopher Finckel, violoncello; Parnassus; Glen Velez, percussion; Dennis Smylie, contrabass clarinet; David Wakefield, horn; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Carol Zeavin, violin; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Edmund Niemann, piano; Donald Palma, contrabass; Gordon Gottlieb, timpani; Susan Jolles, harp; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Ronald Borror, trumpet; Gerard Reuter, oboe; James Preiss, percussion; Raymond Mase, trumpet play
Charles Wuorinen: Vocal Works Charles Wuorinen Philip Bush, piano; Cygnus Ensemble; John Whitfield, cello; June Han, harp; Carmit Zori, violin; Robert Routch, horn; Steven Tenenbom, viola; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center; Mark Steinberg, violin; Jacqueline Leclair, English horn; Ryan MacPherson, tenor; Oren Fader, guitar; Jacqui Carrasco, violin; Alan Feinberg, piano; James Winn, piano; William Anderson, guitar; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Mary Nessinger, mezzo-soprano; Elizabeth Farnum, soprano; William Ferguson, tenor; David Shifrin, clarinet play
Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center 10th Anniversary Alice Shields Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; George Boberg, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; James Biddlecome, trombone; Richard Fitz, percussion; Lawrence Fishkind, tuba; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; John Bergamo, percussion; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Frank Donaruma, horn; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Robert Miller, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Robert Biddlecome, trombone; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Robert Hauck, trombone; Donald Marcone, percussion play
The Composer-Performer Henry Cowell Alice Shields, voice; Harry Partch; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Donald Pippin; Ben Johnston; Henry Cowell, piano; Harry Partch, instrument; Betty Johnston, instrument; Donald Pippin, instrument; Ben Johnston, instrument; Irving Fine, piano; Otto Luening, flute; Robert Helps, piano; Betty Allen, mezzo-soprano; Virgil Thomson, piano; William Albright, organ; George Walker, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Curtis Curtis-Smith, bowed piano; Gerald Fischbach, violin; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Ned Rorem, piano; Da Capo Chamber Players; Joel Lester, violin; Laura Flax, clarinet; Joan Tower, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; Patricia Spencer, flute; Guy Klucevsek, free bass accordion; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Victoria Jordanova, broken piano; Victoria Jordanova, harp; Nine Songs Ensemble and Chorus; Tan Dun, voice; Tan Dun, percussion; Tan Dun, Conductor; Alice Shields, piano; Alice Shields, electronics play
Davidovsky: Synchronisms/Sollberger: Chamber Variations Mario Davidovsky Charles Wuorinen, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Efrain Guigui, bass clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Gerardo Levy, flute; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Paul Zukofsky, violin; Efrain Guigui, Conductor; Robert L. Martin, cello; Stanley Drucker, clarinet; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Josef Marx, oboe; Gunther Schuller, Conductor play
DelTredici/Diamond David Diamond Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Richard Bock, cello; Michele Gallien, viola; Louise Schulman, viola; David Del Tredici, piano; Eugene Drucker, violin; Jean Dupouy, viola; Robert Helps, piano; Composers Quartet; Phyllis Bryn-Julson, soprano; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Rolf Schulte, violin; Fortunato Arico, cello; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Ruth Waterman, violin; Anahid Ajemian, violin; Fred Sherry, cello play
Group for Contemporary Music – 20th Anniversary Celebration Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Starobin, guitar; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Raymond DesRoches, vibraphone; Robert Miller, piano; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano; The Manhattan Chorus; Daniel Paget, Conductor play
Milton Babbitt: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra/The Head of the Bed Milton Babbitt Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Parnassus; Christopher Finckel, cello; Cyrus Stevens, violin; Keith Underwood, flute; Anthony Korf, Conductor; Judith Bettina, soprano; Alan Feinberg, piano; Anand Devendra, clarinet; American Composers Orchestra play
Music for Oboe George Rochberg James Ostryniec, oboe; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Noah Chaves, viola; David Bakkegard, horn play
Music of Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen Patricia Spencer, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; David Jolley, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Ronald Sell, horn; Josef Marx, oboe; Barry Benjamin, horn; Susan Barrett, oboe; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Jolley, horn; American Composers Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Charles Wuorinen, piano; James Dixon, Conductor; George Boberg, percussion; John Bergamo, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Cheryl Seltzer, harpsichord; Susan Jolles, harp; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Robert Miller, piano; Joan Tower, celesta; Harvey Sollberger, flute play
Music of Chou Wen-Chung Chou Wen-Chung Barry Benjamin, French horn; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; Jack Kreiselman, clarinet; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Richard Fitz, percussion; James A. Biddlecome, trombone; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Erich Louis Graf, flute; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Josef Marx, English horn; Robert Biddlecome, bass trombone; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Group for Contemporary Music at Columbia University; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Yi-an Chang, piano; Peninsula Festival Orchestra; Thor Johnson, Conductor play
Music of Harvey Sollberger Harvey Sollberger Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano play
Otto Luening: Chamber Works Otto Luening Sinnhoffer Quartet of Munich; Werner Grobholz, violin; Igor Sinnhoffer, violin; Herbert Blendinger, viola; Franz Amann, cello; Ursula Oppens, piano; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Max Pollikoff, violin; Andrew Willis, piano; Sue Ann Kahn, flute play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page