Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 153 shown.

Denman Maroney
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. 2

David Weinstein
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I

Thomas Arsenault
Ablehearts: The Flood

Alain Bancquart
Alain Bancquart: Le Livre Du Labyrinthe

Traditional
Alice Gerrard: Follow The Music

Alice Shields
Alice Shields: Apocalypse, An Electronic Opera
albums (153) works (53) tracks (764)
title composer artists/ensemble play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. 2 Denman Maroney J.A. Deane, sampler; Iréne Schweitzer, piano; Martin Schütz, cello; Earl Howard, keyboard sampler; Jerome Cooper; La Donna Smith, voice; La Donna Smith, viola; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Robert Ashley, voice; J.A. Deane, trombone; J.A. Deane, electric trombone; Earl Howard, electronics; Denman Maroney, piano; John Gibson, soprano saxophone play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I David Weinstein Tohban Djan; Arto Lindsay, guitar; Robin Holcomb, prompter; Ursula Oppens, piano; Robert James, tapes; Luli Shioi, bass guitar; Anthony Coleman, keyboard sampler; M.E. Miller, drums; Erik Friedlander, cello; Carol Emanuel, harp; David Shea, effects; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; David Shea, tapes; Vicki Bodner, English horn; Ron Kuivila, electronics; Christian Marclay, turntables; Shelley Hirsch, voice; John Zorn, reeds; Robert James, sound effects; Hahn Rowe, violin; Zeena Parkins, electronics; Luli Shioi, voice; Jonathan Storck, double bass; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Jim Pugliese, drums; Billy Bang, violin; Jeanne Lee, voice; David Shea, turntables; Mary Rowell, violin; Vicki Bodner, oboe; Arto Lindsay, voice; Ikue Mori, drum machine; Ron Kuivila, computer; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Don Byron, clarinet; David Weinstein, keyboard sampler; Jim Pugliese, sampler; Jim Staley, trombone; Wayne Horvitz, electronic keyboard; Chris Cochrane, electric guitar; Zeena Parkins, electric harp; Ikue Mori, drums; Bill Frisell, electric guitar; Ursula Oppens, piano play
Ablehearts: The Flood Thomas Arsenault Thomas Arsenault, electronics; Thomas Arsenault, voice; Michael Beharie, electric guitar; Thomas Arsenault, guitar; Hilary Zarabi-Aazam, field recording; Hilary Zarabi-Aazam, voice; Yahote Kokayi, percussion; David Wessels, keyboard play
Alain Bancquart: Le Livre Du Labyrinthe Alain Bancquart Voxnova; Sylvaine Billier, piano; Eric Trémollière, tenor; Roland Auzet, cymbalom; Brice Pauset, piano; Colette Hochain, mezzo-soprano; Thierry Briard, percussion; Sophie Boulin, soprano; Emmanuel Curt, percussion; Claude Pavy, electric guitar; Jérome Voisin, clarinet; Martine Joste, piano; Virginie Tarète, harp; Carol Robinson, clarinet; Pascal Gallois, bassoon; Pierre Morlet, violoncello; Michel Poulet, violoncello; Florian Lauridon, violoncello; Romain Garioud, violoncello; Nicholas Isherwood, bass; Frederic Baldassare, violoncello; Pierre-Yves Artaud, flute play
Alice Gerrard: Follow The Music Traditional Alice Gerrard, voice; Alice Gerrard, guitar; Alice Gerrard, banjo; Alice Gerrard, fiddle; Bobby Britt, fiddle; Brad Cook, voice; Brad Cook, bass; Phil Cook, voice; Phil Cook, banjo; Phil Cook, electric guitar; Phil Cook, piano; Rayna Gelbert, viola; Gail Gillespie, banjo; Kay Justice, guitar; Terry Lonergan, drums; Clelia Stefanini, fiddle; M.C. Taylor, guitar play
Alice Shields: Apocalypse, An Electronic Opera Alice Shields Alice Shields, voice; Michael Willson, voice; Jim Matus, electric guitar; Alice Shields, synthesizer; Alice Shields, keyboard play
Alternative Schubertiade Nick Didkovsky Phil Kline, synthesizer; Hester Laten, sumnumbuguitar; Kitty Brazelton, alto; Evelyne Luest; Nick Didkovsky, computer; Annie Gosfield, keyboard sampler; Phil Kline, computer; Chien Yin Chen, piano; Jonathan Bepler, baritone; Roger Kleier, electric guitar; Jed Distler, piano; Dafna Naphtali, mezzo-soprano; Renée Santer, soprano; Kitty Brazelton, voice; Danny Tunick, vibraphone; David First, electric guitar; Carla Lother, piano; Gordon Minette, piano; D.J. Firehorse; Hester Laten, guitar; John Myers, electric guitar play
Alvin Lucier: Vespers and Other Early Works Alvin Lucier Rees Archibald, shakuhachi; Charlie Looker, electric guitar; Matt Welch, accordion; Shawn Onsgard, piano; Ryuku Mizutani, koto play
The American Dream Luis Enriquez Bacalov Marco Cappelli's Italian Surf Academy; Marco Cappelli, electric guitar; Luis Lo Bianco, bass; Francesco Cusa, drums; Gaia Mattiuzzi, voice play
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006 Anthony Braxton Andrew Raffo Dewar, clarinet; Nicole Mitchell, piccolo; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Reut Regev, flugelbone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpbone; Nicole Mitchell, bass flute; Nicole Mitchell, alto flute; Andrew Raffo Dewar, c-melody saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, voice; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; James Fei, clarinet; Stephen H. Lehman, sopranino saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, flute; Jay Rozen, euphonium; Anthony Braxton, contra-alto clarinet; Aaron Siegel, vibraphone; Jessica Pavone, violin; Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; James Fei, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Sara Schoenbeck, suona; Stephen H. Lehman, alto saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, double bass; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon; Taylor Ho Bynum, shell; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; James Fei, alto saxophone; Carl Testa, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; The Anthony Braxton 12+1tet; Reut Regev, trombone play
Anthony Coleman: Lapidation Anthony Coleman Ned Rothenberg, clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, clarinet; Jacob Garchik, trombone; Doug Wieselman, bass clarinet; Marco Cappelli, mandolin; Marco Cappelli, guitar; Marco Cappelli, electric guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Cornelius Dufallo, violin; Joseph Kubera, piano; Marty Ehrlich, tenor saxophone; Sean Conly, bass; Kevin Norton, percussion; Doug Wieselman, clarinet; Jim Pugliese, percussion; Doug Wieselman, E-flat clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, bass clarinet; Anthony Coleman, electric organ; Dan Barrett, violoncello; Stephen Gosling, piano; Anthony Coleman, Conductor; Christopher McIntyre, trombone; Ted Reichman, accordion; Ned Rothenberg, bass clarinet; Chris Veilleux, alto saxophone; Jameson Swanagon, electric guitar; Cory Pesaturo, accordion; Eli Keszler, drums; Matt Plummer, trombone; Ben Davis, bass; Christopher McDonald, piano; Ashley Paul, alto saxophone; Dana Jessen, bassoon; Gareth Flowers, trumpet play
Anti-Social Music Sings The Great American Songbook Pat Muchmore William Brittelle, voice; George Wright, voice; Judith Berkson, voice; Jean Cook, voice; Philippa Thompson, voice; Philippa Thompson, violin; Peyman Sangiabadi, trombone; Judith Berkson, alto; Loren Dempster, cello; Andrew Eisenberg, percussion; Paul Chuffo, percussion; Nate Mayland, trombone; Harry Marenstein, Conductor; George Wright, baritone; Melissa Collum, soprano; Andrea La Rose, flute; John Wriggle, trombone; Pat Muchmore, voice; Hubert Chen, violin; Philippa Thompson, viola; Jean Cook, violin; Danny Mulligan, electric guitar; Ken Thomson, clarinet; Dan Neustadt, piano; Pat Muchmore, cello; Franz Nicolay, accordion; Peter Hess, clarinet; Karen Waltuch, viola; Franz Nicolay, mandolin; Phil Greene, alto saxophone; Ty Citerman, electric guitar; Ty Citerman, guitar; Peter Hess, alto saxophone; Peter Hess, tenor saxophone play
Aych: As the Crow Flies Jim Hobbs Jim Hobbs, alto saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Aych play
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 1 Tom Johnson Robert Black, bass; Robert Black, bass; William Doerrfeld, Emulator sampler; Chris Vassiliades, piano; Kate Light, violin; Karl Parens, cello; Kathleen Nester, flute; Andrew Sterman, bass clarinet; Jim Baker, marimba; Scott Lindroth, Conductor; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Ted Kuhn, violin; Bob Loughlin, electric guitar; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Claude Lamothe, cello; Alain Giguere, violin; Vincent Dhavernas, percussion; Francis Ouelet, horn; Brian Bacon, viola; Claude Hamel, violin; Gilles Plante, clarinet; Rene Gosselin, bass; Jacques Drouin, piano; Alain Trudel, trombone; Lise Bouchard, trumpet; Normand Forget, oboe; Guy Pelletier, flute; Julien Gregoire, percussion; Michel Bettez, bassoon; Elizabeth Panzer, harp; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor; David Mott, baritone saxophone; Boo Elmer, trombone; Jean Moncrieff, kempli ; John Van Buskirk, piano; Karen Phenpimon, percussion; Rob McEwan, percussion; Danny Tunick, percussion; John Ferrari, percussion; Laura Goldberg, violin; Muneko Otani, violin; Michiko Oshima, viola; Anna Cholakian, cello; Daniel Kennedy, Conductor play
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 2 David Weinstein David Weinstein, electronics; Shelley Hirsch, voice; A Cloud Nine Consort; Alan Moverman, synthesizer; Alan Moverman, piano; Tigger Benford, percussion; Gary Trosclair, trumpet; Mark Stewart, electric guitar; Cees van Zeeland, piano; Gerard Bouwhuis, piano; Mayuki Fukuhara, violin; Sara Clarke, viola; Elizabeth Brown, shakuhachi; Theodore Mook, cello; Steven Schick, percussion; Joshua Gordon, cello; Laura Gilbert, alto flute; Victoria Drake, harp; Phil Kline, boomboxes; Phil Kline, harmonica play
Bang on a Can Live, Vol. 3 Nick Didkovsky Jonathan Storck, bass; Nick Didkovsky, electric guitar; Sheri Bauer, piano; Yiu Kwong Chung, percussion; Tom Goldstein, percussion; Marilyn Gibson, violin; Susan Stenger, flute; Joshua Gordon, cello; Bunita Marcus, Conductor; John Tamburello, electric guitar; William Anderson, electric guitar; Mark Stewart, electric guitar; Robert Black, bass; Pamela Warrick Smith, mezzo-soprano; Jonathan Storck, bass; Mary Rowell, violin; Elizabeth Brown, flute; Oberlin Contemporary Music Ensemble; Katja Murphy, percussion; David Mancuso, percussion; Will Chase, percussion; Scott Best, bass; Alice Lenaghan, flute; Cinnamon Creeden, flute; Bryan Wineberg, trumpet; Paula Swartz, trumpet; Kwangwon Lee, violin; Matthew Duvall, percussion; Robert Ponto, Conductor; Lydian String Quartet; Judith Eissenberg, violin; Daniel Stepner, violin; Martha Ruth Ray, viola; Rhonda Rider, cello play
Barbara Benary: Sun On Snow Barbara Benary Jody Kruskal, gamelan; Jon Gibson, soprano saxophone; Barbara Benary, violin; Daniel Goode, clarinet; Nick Didkovsky, electric guitar; Jody Kruskal, concertina; Phyllis Clark, percussion; Phyllis Clark, soprano; Chris Nappi, marimba; Barbara Benary, vibraphone; Chris Nappi, drums; Peter Zummo, trombone; Peter Thompson, clarinet; Barbara Benary, gamelan; Chris Nappi, vibraphone; Steven Silverstein, clarinet; David Simons, gamelan; Daniel Goode, gamelan; David Demnitz, gamelan; Lisa Karrer, gamelan; Joseph Kubera, piano; Laura Liben, gamelan; Patrick Grant, gamelan; Bill Ruyle, marimba; Marcus Rojas, tuba play
Beat Keller and Reza Khota Play 11 Microexercises Christian Wolff Beat Keller, electric guitar; Reza Khota, electric guitar play
Ben Hall! Merle Travis Ben Hall, electric guitar; Ben Hall, voice; Sammy Merendino, drums; Skip Ward, bass play
Beth Anderson - Peachy Keen-O Beth Anderson Wharton Tiers, percussion; Linda Collins, voice; Beth Anderson, voice; Beth Anderson, piano; Marjorie Anderson, voice; Michael Blair, percussion; Ana Perez, voice; Ana Perez, electric guitar; Kitty Mraw, voice; Kitty Mraw, vibraphone; Linda Collins, organ; Linda Collins, electronics; Beth Anderson, percussion play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page