Album Results

Items 1 – 18 of 18 shown.

Annea Lockwood
Annea Lockwood: Thousand Year Dreaming/Floating World

Big City Orchestra - Greatest Hits and Test Tones

Jim Staley
Blind Pursuits

Morgan Powell
Dancing with The Ramblers

Urs Leimgruber
Deep Listening Band - Tosca Salad

Pauline Oliveros
Dreaming Wide Awake
albums (18) works (9) tracks (89)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Annea Lockwood: Thousand Year Dreaming/Floating World Annea Lockwood Charles Wood, tam-tam; Libby Van Cleve, oboe; Libby Van Cleve, English horn; Jon Gibson, didjeridu; J. D. Parran, contrabass clarinet; Annea Lockwood, voice; Art Baron, conch shell; Art Baron, trombone; Art Baron, didjeridu; Peter Zummo, trombone; Michael Pugliese, tam-tam; N, Scott Robinson, conch shell; John Snyder, didjeridu; Michael Pugliese, clapping sticks; N, Scott Robinson, tam-tam; Peter Zummo, didjeridu; N, Scott Robinson, pod rattle; N, Scott Robinson, frame drums; John Snyder, waterphone; J. D. Parran, clarinet; Charles Wood, stones play
Big City Orchestra - Greatest Hits and Test Tones Robo, voice; Rob Wortman, percussion; Brook Hinton, keyboard; Daevid Allen, voice; Rob Wortman, strings; Robo, percussion; David Gardner, voice; Robo, sampled sounds; T-Bone Juju, voice; Mic Gendreau, percussion; Mark Robson, piano; Jonathan Segel, string section; Mark Robson, didjeridu; Markus Wolff, percussion; Daevid Allen, guitar; Big City Orchestra; Alan Herrick, egg whisk play
Blind Pursuits Jim Staley Borah Bergman, piano; Phoebe Legere, voice; Jim Staley, trombone; Jim Staley, didjeridu; Phoebe Legere, accordion play
Dancing with The Ramblers Morgan Powell Armand Beaudoin, cello; Steve Butters, percussion; Jim Staley, trombone; Phoebe Legere, voice; Eric Mandat, clarinets; John Fonville, flutes; Armand Beaudoin, double bass; Jim Staley, didjeridu; Morgan Powell, trombone; Ray Sasaki, trumpet; Dorothy Martirano, violin; Tone Road Ramblers; Howie Smith, alto saxophone play
Deep Listening Band - Tosca Salad Urs Leimgruber Ben Neill, mutantrumpet; Fritz Hauser, percussion; Joe Giardullo, flute; Joe Giardullo, bass clarinet; Joe McPhee, saxophone; Urs Leimgruber, tenor saxophone; Urs Leimgruber, soprano saxophone; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Stuart Dempster, garden hose; Stuart Dempster, didjeridu; Pauline Oliveros, just-tuned accordion; Pauline Oliveros, electronics; Pauline Oliveros, French horn; David Gamper, just-tuned piano; David Gamper, organ; David Gamper, electronics; Stuart Dempster, electronics; Julie Lyon Rose, voice; Ellen Fullman, long string instrument; Nigel Jacobs, long string instrument; Elise Gould, long string instrument; Deep Listening Band play
Dreaming Wide Awake Pauline Oliveros Monique Buzzarté, conch shell; Monique Buzzarté, didjeridu; Kristin Norderval, soprano; Rosi Hertlein, voice; Rosi Hertlein, violin; Susie Ibarra, percussion; Monique Buzzarté, trombone; Pauline Oliveros, accordion; New Circle Five play
Genkin Philharmonic Nick Didkovsky Ken Pasciak, electric guitar; Satoshi Takagi, keyboard; Tim Allen, electric guitar; Matt Lansom, bass; David Pinchoff, percussion; Sabatino Scirri, piccolo; Jon Nelson, Conductor; Daniel Grabois, horn; Jon Nelson, trumpet; Colin Renick, alto saxophone; Satoshi Takagi, percussion; Jon Nelson, voice; Jonathan Golove, electric cello; Andrew Bove, tuba; Sabatino Scirri, flute; Vinnie Loccissano, synthesizer; Mark Karwan, bass; Steve Baczkowski, saxophone; Matt Thomas, alto saxophone; Kevin Moehringer, trombone; Steve Baczkowski, didjeridu; Matt Felski, drums; Andrew Wendzikowski, drums; Sycil Mathai, trumpet; Benjamin Herrington, trombone; Jeremiah Fox, drums; Raymond Stewart, tuba play
George Lewis: Changing With the Times George E. Lewis Peter Gonzales III, percussion; Douglas Ewart, shakuhachi; Douglas Ewart, clarinet; Jeannie Cheatham, speaker; Douglas Ewart, didjeridu; Mary Oliver, voice; Douglas Ewart, bass clarinet; Bernard Mixon, speaker; Jeannie Cheatham, organ; Mary Oliver, violin; Mary Oliver, viola; Jeannie Cheatham, piano; George E. Lewis, trombone; Quincy Troupe; Daniel Koppelman, piano; Ruth Neville, piano; Jerome Rothenberg; Bernard Mixon, voice; Bernard Mixon, spoken word; Douglas Ewart, percussion; Douglas Ewart, saxophone; Douglas Ewart, woodwinds play
If, Bwana: Breathing Al Margolis Brian Charles, oboe; Al Margolis, flute; Al Margolis, electronics; Al Margolis, tape; Al Margolis, violoncello; Detta Andreana, piano; Detta Andreana, organ; Al Margolis, electronic processing; Al Margolis, voice; Dave Prescott, didjeridu; Detta Andreana, voice; Debbie Goldberg, voice; Dave Prescott, winds; Dan Andreana, voice; Al Margolis, piano; Jane Scarpantoni, violoncello; Brian Charles, didjeridu; Al Margolis, winds; Al Margolis, strings play
Jim Staley's Don Giovanni Jim Staley Ikue Mori, drums; Jim Staley, trombone; Tenko, voice; Zeena Parkins, harp; Ikue Mori, drum machine; Jim Staley, didjeridu; Zeena Parkins, electric harp; Davey Williams, electric guitar play
Joe McPhee Quintet - Common Threads Joe McPhee Loren Dempster, cello; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Michael Bisio, bass; Eyvind Kang, erhu; Joe McPhee, pocket trumpet; Joe McPhee, soprano saxophone; Joe McPhee, tenor saxophone; Eyvind Kang, violin; Stuart Dempster, didjeridu play
John Cage Edition, Vol. 42: The Works for Saxophone 3 & 4 Virgil Thomson Christian Vogel, tenor saxophone; Marc Lingk, TimeFreezer; Alexander Frangenheim, bass; Andreas Schmucker, bass clarinet; Ulrich Krieger, bass clarinet; Ulrich Krieger, no-input mixer; Ulrich Maiß, cello; Martin Losert, soprano saxophone; Andreas Peters, percussion; Ulrich Krieger, toy saxophone; Johannes Platz, viola; Christoph Enzel, baritone saxophone; Burkhard Schlothauer, violin; Ulrich Krieger, melodica; Andreas Schmucker, contrabass clarinet; Ulrich Krieger, clarinet; Ulrich Krieger, didjeridu; Ulrich Krieger, sopranino saxophone; Gerhard Scherer, accordion; Ulrich Krieger, electronics; Reimar Volker, baritone saxophone; Tobias Rüger, tenor saxophone; Michael Iber, piano; Klaus Schöpp, bass flute; Ulrich Krieger, soprano saxophone; Martin Losert, alto saxophone; Intersax; Ulrich Krieger, launeddas; Ulrich Krieger, contrabass saxophone; Ulrich Krieger, baritone saxophone; Ulrich Krieger, bamboo flute; Ulrich Krieger, alto saxophone; Ulrich Krieger, tenor saxophone; Ulrich Krieger, e-bow guitar; Ulrich Krieger, radio; Ulrich Krieger, sax mouthpiece; Klaus Schöpp, contrabass flute; Ulrich Krieger, bass saxophone play
Michael Fahres: The Tubes Michael Fahres Parik Nazarian, voice; Jon Hassell, trumpet; Mark Atkins, didjeridu play
The New York Composer's Orchestra-First Program in Standard Time Wayne Horvitz Marty Ehrlich, clarinet; Robert DeBellis, flute; Jr. Guyton, flute; Steven Bernstein, flugelhorn; Doug Wieselman, clarinet; Sam Furnace, baritone saxophone; Marty Ehrlich, alto saxophone; New York Composers Orchestra; Marty Ehrlich, tenor saxophone; Eddie Allen, trumpet; Jr. Guyton, alto saxophone; Robin Holcomb, piano; Art Baron, didjeridu; Lawrence D. "Butch" Morris, cornet; Bobby Previte, marimba; Robert DeBellis, alto saxophone; Wayne Horvitz, keyboard; Art Baron, trombone; Steven Bernstein, trumpet; Doug Wieselman, tenor saxophone; Marty Ehrlich, bass clarinet; Jack Walrath, trumpet; Vincent Chancey, French horn; Ray Anderson, trombone; Ray Anderson, tuba; Marty Ehrlich, soprano saxophone; Bobby Previte, drums; Lindsey Horner, bass play
Philip Niblock - YPGPN Phill Niblock Barbara Held, flute; Ulrich Krieger, didjeridu; James Fulkerson, trombone; Jon English, trombone; George Lewis, sousaphone; George Lewis, trombone; Ulrich Krieger, tenor saxophone play
Ron Nagorcka: Atom Bomb Becomes Folk Art Ron Nagorcka Golden Fur; Samuel Dunscombe, cassette tape recorder; Samuel Dunscombe, toy instruments; Judith Hamann, cassette tape recorder; Judith Hamann, toy instruments; James Rushford, cassette tape recorder; James Rushford, toy instruments; Graham Cox, pipe organ; Ron Nagorcka, pipe organ; Ron Nagorcka, tape; Ron Nagorcka, pianoforte; Liza Lim, violin; Ron Nagorcka, clavichord; Ron Nagorcka, didjeridu; Ron Nagorcka, electronics; Monte Mumford, Conductor; Larry Polansky, fretless guitar; Larry Polansky, mandolin; Joe Cook, trombone; Jennie MacDonald, flute; Jennie MacDonald, piccolo; Karlin Love, clarinet; Karlin Love, bass clarinet; Ron Nagorcka, MIDI keyboard; Simon Reade, Conductor; Melissa Chominsky, cello; Ole Jorgen Melhus, trombone; Ron Nagorcka, keyboard; Hans Meijer, keyboard; David Scott Hamnes, pipe organ play
Sanctuary David Gamper Stuart Dempster, trombone; Nego Gato, percussion; Jason Finkleman, percussion; Leaf Miller, percussion; Judith Muldoon, percussion; Carol Chappell, percussion; Joe McPhee, bass clarinet; Joe McPhee, pocket trumpet; Lorraine Demerest, percussion; Stuart Dempster, garden hose; Deep Listening Band; Julie Lyon Balliet, voice; Pauline Oliveros, just-tuned accordion; David Gamper, overtone flute; Stuart Dempster, didjeridu; David Gamper, organ; David Gamper, EIS (expanded instrument system); Pauline Oliveros, EIS (expanded instrument system); Margaret Shenker, just-tuned accordion; Women Who Drum; Thomas Buckner, voice; Margaret Shenker, voice play
Unquenchable Fire Joe McPhee Joe McPhee, soprano saxophone; Joe McPhee, Casio digital horn; Stuart Dempster, didjeridu; David Gamper, keyboard; David Gamper, flute; Joe Giardullo, flute; Karen Jurgens, drums; Monica Wilson, cello; Joe Giardullo, bass clarinet; David Gamper, electronics; Stuart Dempster, trombone; Deep Listening Band; Rachel Pollack, spoken word; Pauline Oliveros, accordion; Joe McPhee Quartet; Joe McPhee, alto clarinet play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page