Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 66 shown.

Alec Wilder
Alec Wilder: Music for Winds and Brass

Alvin Singleton
Alvin Singleton: Sing to the Sun

Chris DeBlasio
And Trouble Came - Musical Responses to AIDS

Ilya Levinson, arr.
As Dreams Fall Apart

Charles Fussell
The Astronaut's Tale

Alan Ridout
Auricolae: Fairy Tales, Folklore, & Fables
albums (66) works (37) tracks (331)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Alec Wilder: Music for Winds and Brass Alec Wilder Robert Levy, trumpet; David Jolley, horn; Chris Gekker, trumpet; John Harmon, piano; Sam Pilafian, tuba; Kevin Meidl, Conductor; Lawrence University Wind Ensemble; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Appleton Boychoir; Studs Terkel, narrator; Robert Levy, Conductor; David Taylor, trombone play
Alvin Singleton: Sing to the Sun Alvin Singleton Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Richard Faria, clarinet; Michael Lowenstern, clarinet; Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet; Barbara Cook, oboe; Laura Gordy, piano; Spivey Hall Children's Choir; Ashley Bryan, narrator; Peggy Benkeser, percussion; Amy Leventhal, viola; Ted Gurch, clarinet; Sara Vargas-Barritt, flute; Teresa McCollough, piano; Peggy Benkeser, vibraphone; David Shifrin, clarinet play
And Trouble Came - Musical Responses to AIDS Chris DeBlasio Margaret Kampmeier, synthesizer; Katherine Flanders Mukherji, piccolo; Mark Lamos; Charles Tomlinson, contrabass; Michael Dash, baritone; Chris DeBlasio, piano; Musicians' Accord; Terry Szor, trumpet; Katherine Flanders Mukherji, flute; Curtis Bahn, computer tape; Charles Tomlinson, bass; Matthew Sullivan, oboe; Ted Mook, cello; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Michael Pugliese, percussion; C. Bryan Rulon, Conductor; Fidelio; Mark Lamos, narrator; Sanda Achuldmann, piano; Harry Clark, cello; Lois Martin, viola play
As Dreams Fall Apart Ilya Levinson, arr. New Budapest Orpheum Society; Iordanka Kissiova, violin; Don Stille, accordion; Ilya Levinson, piano; Mark Sonksen, bass; Danny Howard, percussion; Stewart Figa, baritone; Julia Bentley, mezzo-soprano; Philip Boulman, narrator play
The Astronaut's Tale Charles Fussell Laura Gilbert, flute; Ole Bohn, violin; Hugh Hinton, piano; Steven Jackson, clarinet; William Hite, tenor; Judith Kellock, soprano; Jack Larson, narrator; Hugh Hinton, synthesizer; Astrid Schween, cello; Monadnock Festival Ensemble; James Bolle, Conductor; James Maddelena, baritone; Gregory Miller, French horn; Craig McNutt, percussion play
Auricolae: Fairy Tales, Folklore, & Fables Alan Ridout Beverly Shin, violin; David Yang, narrator; Jesse Mills, violin; David Yang, musical director; Auricolae; Cheng-Hou Lee, cello play
Barbara Kolb - Millefoglie and Other Works Barbara Kolb Gerard Schwarz, Conductor; Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Music Today; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor; Harrie Starreveld, flute; Taco Kooistra, cello; Ray Reinhardt, narrator; Edmund Niemann, piano; Jonathan Haas, vibraphone; Gerard Schwarz, Conductor play
Barton McLean: Forgotten Shadows Barton McLean Elisha Pantileo, recorded voice; E. Michael Richards, clarinet; Keith Notrab, percussion; NY Cincinnatus; Daniel Pantileo, recorded voice; Linda Greene, flute; Priscilla McLean, percussion; Barton McLean, percussion; Barton McLean, keyboards; Barbara Dechario, harp; Keith Notrab, percussion; Linda Greene, flute; E. Michael Richards, clarinet; Barton McLean, piano; Barbara Dechario, harp; Hilda Allen, narrator; Victoria Green, narrator; Charles Bently, narrator; Priscilla McLean, soprano; Elisha Pantileo, voice; Daniel Pantileo, voice; Children of Petersburgh Cincinnatus recorded in play; Thomas Elkin, piano; Marjorie Wilbur, Conductor; "Big Mike" Eaton, fiddle; Richard Blair, music box; Earl Hewitt, musical saw; McLean Mix; Priscilla McLean, music box; Barton McLean, keyboards play
The Billy Collins Suite Songs Inspired by his Poetry Lita Grier Joel Link, viola; Jonathan Beyer, baritone; Buffy Baggott, mezzo-soprano; Steve Robinson, narrator; Nuiko Wadden, harp; John Bruce Yeh, clarinet; Zhou Tian; Susan Cook, saxophone; Yoko Yamada-Selvaggio, piano; Lincoln Trio; John Goodwin, piano; David Cunliffe, cello; Marta Aznavorian, piano; Desirée Ruhstrat, violin; Tim Munro, flute play
Boris Blacher: Romeo and Juliet Boris Blacher Kristan Cybriwsky, flute; Phil Snedecor, trumpet; Kathleen Wilson, soprano; Larry Vote, baritone; Irvin Peterson, tenor; John Legg, piano; Deborah Greitzer, bassoon; N'Kenge Simpson, soprano; David Robinson, tenor; Leneida Crawford, mezzo-soprano; Aron Rider, cello; Michael Tolaydo, narrator; Jeffrey Silberschlag, Conductor; Eriko Sato, violin; Chris Sheih, viola; Joseph Coates, bass; José Cueto, violin; Chesapeake Chamber Orchestra; Michael Tolaydo play
Burton Beerman: Tikvah Burton Beerman Ella Lewis, piano; Uzee Brown Society of Choraliers; Uzee Brown, Jr., Conductor; Red Clay Saxophone Quartet; Susan Fancher, soprano saxophone; Robert Faub, alto saxophone; Steven Stusek, tenor saxophone; Mark Engbretson, baritone saxophone; Andrea Rae Markowicz, soprano; Philip Markowicz, narrator play
Celebration of Flight William Bolcom Andrew Russo, piano; Dayton Philharmonic Chorus; Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra; Mary Davis Fetherston, cello; Mary Elizabeth Southworth, soprano; Neal Gittleman, Conductor; Allison Janney, narrator play
Charles Bestor: The Summing Up Charles Bestor Lynn Klock, alto saxophone; Eduardo Leandro, percussion; Estela Olevsky, piano; Paulina Stark, narrator; Stony Brook Contemporary Players; Adam Gordon, trumpet; Rosa Jang, flute; Alan Morris, oboe; Ford Fourqurean, clarinet; Chris Howard, percussion; Astrid Schween, cello; Paulina Stark, soprano; Jon Humphrey, tenor; Nigel Coxe, piano; Dana Varga, soprano play
Child's Song Randall Jarrell, Poet Darius Brubeck, harpsichord; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Chris Brubeck, bass; Bill Crofut, voice; Bill Crofut, 12-string guitar; Bill Crofut, banjo; Bill Crofut, French horn; Jim Cowdery, pennywhistle; Susie Crofut, voice; Alastair Reid, narrator play
Collage New Music Performs Donald Sur Donald Sur Neil Deland, horn; Craig McNutt, percussion; Kevin Owen, horn; Jim Orleans, bass; Frank Epstein, Conductor; William Buonocore, mandolin; David Hoose, Conductor; Anne Black, viola; Frank Epstein, percussion; Collage New Music; Catherine French, violin; Christopher Krueger, flute; Bruce Creditor, clarinet; Christopher Oldfather, piano; Ann Hobson Pilot, harp; Jim Pelosa, narrator; Joel Moerschel, cello; Robert Annis, bass clarinet play
Daniel Kientzy Plays the Music of Tom Johnson Tom Johnson Daniel Kientzy, saxophone; Reina Portuondo, electronics; Meta Duo; Tom Johnson, narrator play
David Lang: Are You Experienced? David Lang Andre Moisan, clarinets; Gilles Plante, clarinets; Ursula Oppens, piano; David Lang; Rolf Schulte, violin; Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Brian Bacon, viola; Rene Gosselin, bass; Christine Giguere, cello; Jacques Drouin, synthesizer; Jacques Drouin, piano; Alain Trudel, trombone; Lise Bouchard, trumpet; Francis Ouellet, horn; Normand Forget, oboe; Guy Pelletier, flute; Guy Pelletier, piccolo; Julien Gregoire, percussion; Michel Bettez, bassoon; Tim Brady, electric guitar; Jay Rozen, electric tuba; David Lang, narrator; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor; Double Edge; Nurit Tilles, piano; Edmund Niemann, piano; Claude Hamel, violin; Gilles Plante, bass clarinet; Gilles Plante, clarinet; Julien Gregoire, timpani play
Dominick Argento: Jonah and the Whale Dominick Argento Thomas Oakes, narrator; Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Joshua Krugman, baritone; Amanda Forsythe, soprano; Daniel Cole, bass, "Voice of God"; Daniel Norman, tenor, "Jonah"; Providence Singers; Andrew Clark, Conductor play
Eighth Blackbird: Fred: The Music of Frederic Rzewski Frederic Rzewski Lisa Kaplan, piano; Matt Albert, violin; Nicholas Photinos, violoncello; Molly Alicia Barth, flute; Eighth Blackbird; Michael J. Maccaferri, clarinet; Matthew Duvall, percussion; Matt Albert, narrator play
Elliott Carter: Orchestral Songs & Choral Works Elliott Carter Jan Opalach, voice; Rosalind Rees, soprano; Adirondack Chamber Orchestra; Gregg Smith, Conductor; Jerald Stone, piano; Paul Suits, piano; Long Island Symphonic Choral Association; Gregg Smith Singers; Gregg Smith Chamber Orchestra; Women of the Gregg Smith Singers; Jan Opalach, narrator; Mark Suttonsmith, piano; Edward Green, piano; Columbia University Men's Glee Club play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page