Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 31 shown.

Thomas Whitman
At the Still Point

Barbara White
Barbara White: When the Smoke Clears

Anthony Braxton
Creative Music Orchestra (NYC) 2011

Morgan Powell
Dancing with The Ramblers

David Lang
David Lang: Are You Experienced?

Frank Denyer
Frank Denyer: Faint Traces
albums (31) works (9) tracks (129)
title composer artists/ensemble play
At the Still Point Thomas Whitman Michal Schmidt, cello; Paul Demers, bass clarinet; Network for New Music; Angela Zator Nelson, percussion; Elizabeth Masoudnia, English horn; Elizabeth Masoudnia, oboe; Susan Nowicki, piano; William Newman, guitar; John Koen, cello; Mary Wheelock Javian, double bass; Marshall Taylor, soprano saxophone; Hirono Oka, violin; Linda Reichert, piano; Burchard Tang, viola; Arne Running, clarinets; Jan Krzywicki, Conductor; Marshall Taylor, baritone saxophone; Ohad Bar-David, cello play
Barbara White: When the Smoke Clears Barbara White Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor; New York New Music Ensemble; James Baker, percussion; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Jean Kopperud, clarinets; Linda Quan, violin; Christopher Finckel, cello; Stephen Gosling, piano; Anna Lim, violin; Princeton Composers Ensemble; Nancy Zeltsman, marimba; Michael Lowenstern, clarinet; Talujon Percussion Quartet; Tom Kolor, percussion; Michael Lipsey, percussion; Dominic Donato, percussion; David Cossin, percussion; Barbara White, clarinet; Mary Nessinger, mezzo-soprano; John Whitfield, cello; Michael Pratt, Conductor; Jean Kopperud, clarinet play
Bertram Turetzky: Tenors, Echoes, and Wolves James Drew Anthony Burr, clarinets; Edwin Harkins, trumpet; Lorie Kirkell, cello; Hugh Livingston, cello; Patrick O'Keefe, clarinets; Bertram Turetzky, contrabass; Nancy Turetzky, flutes; Scott Walton, howler; Kurt Schwitters; William Matthews; David Henderson; Jaime Ferran; Jack Kerouac play
Creative Music Orchestra (NYC) 2011 Anthony Braxton Daniel Blake, violin; Sarah Bernstein, violin; Renee Baker, viola; Thomas Ulrich, cello; Nate Wooley, trumpet; Chris DiMeglio, trumpet; Mark Taylor, French horn; Dan Blacksburg, trombone; Christopher McIntyre, trombone; Anthony Braxton, saxophones; Daniel Blake, saxophones; Dan Voss, saxophones; Salim Washington, saxophones; Josh Sinton, clarinets; Angelica Sanchez, piano; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Ken Filiano, bass; Tomas Fujiwara, drums; Taylor Ho Bynum, Conductor; Jessica Pavone, Conductor; Aaron Siegel, Conductor play
Dancing with The Ramblers Morgan Powell Armand Beaudoin, cello; Steve Butters, percussion; Jim Staley, trombone; Phoebe Legere, voice; Eric Mandat, clarinets; John Fonville, flutes; Armand Beaudoin, double bass; Jim Staley, didjeridu; Morgan Powell, trombone; Ray Sasaki, trumpet; Dorothy Martirano, violin; Tone Road Ramblers; Howie Smith, alto saxophone play
David Lang: Are You Experienced? David Lang Andre Moisan, clarinets; Gilles Plante, clarinets; Ursula Oppens, piano; David Lang; Rolf Schulte, violin; Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Brian Bacon, viola; Rene Gosselin, bass; Christine Giguere, cello; Jacques Drouin, synthesizer; Jacques Drouin, piano; Alain Trudel, trombone; Lise Bouchard, trumpet; Francis Ouellet, horn; Normand Forget, oboe; Guy Pelletier, flute; Guy Pelletier, piccolo; Julien Gregoire, percussion; Michel Bettez, bassoon; Tim Brady, electric guitar; Jay Rozen, electric tuba; David Lang, narrator; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor; Double Edge; Nurit Tilles, piano; Edmund Niemann, piano; Claude Hamel, violin; Gilles Plante, bass clarinet; Gilles Plante, clarinet; Julien Gregoire, timpani play
Elliott Sharp: Binibon Elliott Sharp Elliott Sharp, guitars; Elliott Sharp, saxophones; Elliott Sharp, bass; Elliott Sharp, synthesizer; Elliott Sharp, clarinets; Elliott Sharp, percussion; Elliott Sharp, programming; Jedadiah Schultz, voice; Jack Womack, voice; Sonya Perryman, voice; Ryan Quinn, voice; Queen Esther, voice play
Frank Denyer: Faint Traces Frank Denyer Jos Zwaanenburg, flute; Peter Wadhams, voice; Anne Kimber, rattle; Peter Wadhams, reeds; Nicola Walker-Smith, voice; Christopher Best, voice; Tobias Liebezeit, percussion; Alex Geller, cello; James Fulkerson, trombone; John Anderson, clarinet; Frank Denyer, voice; James Fulkerson, voice; John Anderson, clarinets; Marieke Keser, viola; Jos Zwaanenburg, bamboo flute; James Fulkerson, cornet; Peter Wadhams, rattle; Marieke Keser, violin; Catherine Laws, spinet; Alan Thomas, banjo; Damien Harron, percussion; Catherine Laws, harmonium; Anne Kimber, flute; Steven Rainbird, rattle; Mike McInerney, reeds; Steven Rainbird, autoharp; Mike McInerney, voice; Jos Zwaanenburg, rattle; Mike McInerney, rattle; Steven Rainbird, voice; Elisabeth Smalt, viola; Barton Workshop play
Hugo Weisgall: Two Operas and Two Song Cycles Hugo Weisgall Doris Young, soprano; Chester Ludgin, baritone; John Kuhn, tenor; Richard Cassilly, tenor; Vienna State Opera Orchestra; Herbert Grossman, Conductor; Dorothy Coulter, soprano; Richard Cross, bass-baritone; Doris Young, soprano; Johanna Meier, soprano; Aeolian Chamber Players; Walter Ponce, piano; Jonathan Abramowitz, cello; Lloyd Green, clarinets; Lewis Kaplan, violin; David Walter, bass; Albert Regni, saxophone; John Graham, viola; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Hugo Weisgall, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Morey Ritt, piano; Carolyn Heafner, soprano; Dixie Ross Neill, piano play
If, Bwana - Clara Nostra Al Margolis Al Margolis, clarinets; Al Margolis, tape play
Mary Ellen Childs - Kilter Mary Ellen Childs Kathleen Supové, piano; Dora Ohrenstein, soprano; Jerry Tanenbaum, percussion; Chuck Holdeman, bassoon; Wesley Hall, clarinets; Lois Martin, viola; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; Relâche; Soho Quartet; Barbara Noska, voice; Mary Rowell, violin; Mark Feldman, violin; Erik Friedlander, cello; Marshall Taylor, saxophone; Anthony de Mare, piano; Phillip Bush, piano play
Michael Gordon: Big Noise from Nicaragua Michael Gordon Roger Dean, double bass; Michael Gordon Philharmonic; Jon Fields, guitar; Ted Kuhn, violin; John Lad, viola; Michael Gordon, keyboard; Michael Pugliese, percussion; Evan Ziporyn, clarinets; Evan Ziporyn, bass clarinet; Lisa Moore, keyboard; Ted Mook, cello; Steven Mackey, electric guitar; Tim Smith, bass clarinet; Evan Ziporyn, clarinet; Vickey Bodner, oboe; Linda Bouchard, Conductor; Spectrum; Irvine Arditti, violin; Miranda Fulleylove, violin; Levine Andrade, viola; Rohan de Saram, cello; Yvar Mikhashoff, keyboard; David Campbell, clarinet; Philippa Davies, flute; Roger Dean, bass; Guy Protheroe, Conductor play
Morton Feldman Edition, Vol. 9: Composing By Numbers: Graphic Scores 1950-67 Morton Feldman Taco Kooistra, violoncello; Frank Denyer, piano; Krijn van Arnhem, bassoon; Jun Okada, viola; Eduard van Regteren Altena, cello; Arjan Stroop, tuba; Philip Corner, piano; Edwin Wieringa, contrabass; Alex Geller, cello; Ann LaBerge, flute; Heidi Erbrich, violin; Egbert-Jan Louwerse, flute; Jos Tieman, contrabass; Kris Barczewski, cello; Jos Zwaanenburg, Conductor; Brigitta Leidelmeijer, flute; Gertjan Loot, trumpet; Marieke Keser, violin; Andries Boelens, oboe; James Fulkerson, bass trombone; John Anderson, clarinets; James Fulkerson, Conductor; Tobias Liebezeit, percussion; Jos Zwaanenburg, oscillator; Taco Kooistra, cello; James Fulkerson, bass trumpet; Martin Kaaij, guitar; Elisabeth Smalt, viola; Wim Konink, percussion; Barton Workshop; Ulrike von Meier, harp; Hilary Jeffery, trombone; Reijer Dorresteijn, trumpet; Jeori de Vente, horn; Jos Zwaanenburg, flute; Judith van Swaay, cello play
Music For Woodwinds, Strings, Piano, and Percussion Vinny Golia Sara Cubarsi, violin; Rachel Iba, violin; Patrick Behnke, viola; Tal Kaz, cello; Ken Filiano, bass; Cathlene Pineda, piano; Vinny Golia, gongs; Vinny Golia, kyzee; Vinny Golia, Gyaling; Vinny Golia, hulusi; Vinny Golia, Indonesian mouthharp; Vinny Golia, piccolo; Vinny Golia, flutes; Vinny Golia, saxophones; Vinny Golia, clarinets; Vinny Golia, bassett horn; Vinny Golia, birbyne; Rachel Iba, voice play
Music of Gerald Levinson Gerald Levinson Benjamin Ramirez, percussion; Paul Hostetter, percussion; Peter Basquin, piano; André Emelianoff, cello; James Freeman, piano; Charles Abramovic, piano; Constance Beavon, mezzo-soprano; Orchestra 2001; Dong Jin Kim, clarinets; Dorothy Freeman, oboe; Allison Herz, clarinet; Pamela Guidetti, flute; Barbara Sonies, violin; Lori Barnet, cello; James Freeman, Conductor play
Music of Harvey Sollberger Harvey Sollberger Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Efrain Guigui, clarinets; Sophie Sollberger, piccolo; Group for Contemporary Music; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Scott Nickrenz, viola; Gerardo Levy, flute; Peter Rosenfeld, cello; Richard Fitz, percussion; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, alto flute; Josef Marx, oboe; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Fred Sherry, cello; Da Capo Chamber Players; Helen Harbison, cello; Joel Lester, violin; Joan Tower, piano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Patricia Spencer, flute; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano play
Music of Paul Moravec Paul Moravec Carnegie Chamber Players; Maria Bachmann, violin; Richard Goldsmith, clarinet; Yari Bond, cello; Jon Klibonoff, piano; Eliza Garth, piano; Rolf Schulte, violin; Eric Bartlett, cello; Anthony de Mare, piano; Speculum Musicae; Susan Palma Nidel, flute; Susan Palma Nidel, piccolo; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Donald Palma, Conductor play
Necessity Sergio Fidemraizer Jorge Variego, clarinets play
Neva Pilgrim, Soprano Ernst Krenek Stanley Davis, clarinets; Neva Pilgrim, soprano; William Nichols, clarinet; Madison Quartet; Robert Rozek, violin; Cordula Rosow, violin; John Dexter, viola; Stephen Stalker, cello; Michael Geller, bass; Elliott Golub, violin; Terry Applebaum, percussion; Stanley Davis, clarinet; Edward Poremba, percussion; Marie Moulton, flute; Andrea Swan, piano; Contemporary Chamber Players of the University of Chicago; Richard Wernick, Conductor; George Rochberg, piano; Elizabeth Cifani, harp; Jan Herlinger, flute; Jan Herlinger, piccolo; Arnold Sklar, viola; Thomas Siwe, percussion; Thomas Siwe, timpani; Stanley Davis, bass clarinet; Paul Ondracek, horn; Roger Malitz, cello; John Cobb, piano play
Peter Westergaard: Chamber and Vocal Works Peter Westergaard Elizabeth DiFelice, celesta; Allen Blustine, clarinets; Jack D. Litten, tenor; Valarie Lamoree, soprano; Group for Contemporary Music; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin; Sophie Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Fred Sherry, cello; Charles Wuorinen, harpsichord; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Charles Wuorinen, piano; Maria Tegzes, soprano; Composer's Ensemble at Princeton; Theophanis Dymiotis, violin; Joyce Hammen-Feibel, violin; John Arrucci, percussion; Marcia Butler, oboe; Jayn Rosenfeld, flute; Elizabeth DiFelice, piano; Louise Schulman, viola; Chris Gekker, trumpet; André Emelianoff, cello; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Michael Pratt, Conductor play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page