Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 96 shown.

David Weinstein
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I

Alessandro Scarlatti
Alessandro Scarlatti: La Giuditta

Alvin Lucier
Alvin Lucier: Wind Shadows

Andrei Eshpai
Andrei Eshpai Edition, Vol. 2

Andrei Eshpai
Andrei Eshpai Edition, Vol. 3

Anthony Braxton
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006
albums (96) works (62) tracks (512)
title composer artists/ensemble play
A Confederacy of Dances Vol. I David Weinstein Tohban Djan; Arto Lindsay, guitar; Robin Holcomb, prompter; Ursula Oppens, piano; Robert James, tapes; Luli Shioi, bass guitar; Anthony Coleman, keyboard sampler; M.E. Miller, drums; Erik Friedlander, cello; Carol Emanuel, harp; David Shea, effects; Guy Klucevsek, accordion; David Shea, tapes; Vicki Bodner, English horn; Ron Kuivila, electronics; Christian Marclay, turntables; Shelley Hirsch, voice; John Zorn, reeds; Robert James, sound effects; Hahn Rowe, violin; Zeena Parkins, electronics; Luli Shioi, voice; Jonathan Storck, double bass; Davey Williams, electric guitar; Jim Pugliese, drums; Billy Bang, violin; Jeanne Lee, voice; David Shea, turntables; Mary Rowell, violin; Vicki Bodner, oboe; Arto Lindsay, voice; Ikue Mori, drum machine; Ron Kuivila, computer; Wadada Leo Smith, trumpet; Don Byron, clarinet; David Weinstein, keyboard sampler; Jim Pugliese, sampler; Jim Staley, trombone; Wayne Horvitz, electronic keyboard; Chris Cochrane, electric guitar; Zeena Parkins, electric harp; Ikue Mori, drums; Bill Frisell, electric guitar; Ursula Oppens, piano play
Alessandro Scarlatti: La Giuditta Alessandro Scarlatti Marshall Coid, countertenor; Elaine Comparone, harpsichord; Queen's Chamber Band; Fritz V. Krakowski, violin; Peter Seidenberg, cello; Robert Zubrycki, violin; Roger Wagner, double bass; Julianne Baird, soprano; Veronica Salas, viola; Daniel Swenberg, theorbo; Lori Miller, violin; Philip Anderson, tenor play
Alvin Lucier: Wind Shadows Alvin Lucier John Anderson, bass clarinet; Marieke Keser, viola; Frank Denyer, piano; Judith van Swaay, violoncello; John Anderson, clarinet; Marieke Keser, violin; James Fulkerson, trombone; Jos Tieman, double bass; Alvin Lucier, oscillator; Barton Workshop play
Andrei Eshpai Edition, Vol. 2 Andrei Eshpai Rodion Azarhin, double bass; Anatoly Maksimenko, trumpet; Boris Stepanov, vibraphone; Evgeny Svetlanov, Conductor; USSR State Large Symphony Orchestra; Piotr Meshaninov, piano; Andrei Eshpai, piano play
Andrei Eshpai Edition, Vol. 3 Andrei Eshpai Vitaly Shapkin, flute; Moscow Conservatory Orchestra; Rifat Komachkov, double bass; Gennady Cherkasov, Conductor; USSR State Large Symphony Orchestra; Vasily Sinaisky, Conductor; Alexander Vedemikov, Conductor; Chaikovsky Large Symphony Orchestra; Konstantin Ivanov, Conductor play
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006 Anthony Braxton Andrew Raffo Dewar, clarinet; Nicole Mitchell, piccolo; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Reut Regev, flugelbone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpbone; Nicole Mitchell, bass flute; Nicole Mitchell, alto flute; Andrew Raffo Dewar, c-melody saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, voice; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; James Fei, clarinet; Stephen H. Lehman, sopranino saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, flute; Jay Rozen, euphonium; Anthony Braxton, contra-alto clarinet; Aaron Siegel, vibraphone; Jessica Pavone, violin; Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; James Fei, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Sara Schoenbeck, suona; Stephen H. Lehman, alto saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, double bass; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon; Taylor Ho Bynum, shell; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; James Fei, alto saxophone; Carl Testa, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; The Anthony Braxton 12+1tet; Reut Regev, trombone play
At the Still Point Thomas Whitman Michal Schmidt, cello; Paul Demers, bass clarinet; Network for New Music; Angela Zator Nelson, percussion; Elizabeth Masoudnia, English horn; Elizabeth Masoudnia, oboe; Susan Nowicki, piano; William Newman, guitar; John Koen, cello; Mary Wheelock Javian, double bass; Marshall Taylor, soprano saxophone; Hirono Oka, violin; Linda Reichert, piano; Burchard Tang, viola; Arne Running, clarinets; Jan Krzywicki, Conductor; Marshall Taylor, baritone saxophone; Ohad Bar-David, cello play
Bill Dixon: Tapestries for Small Orchestra Bill Dixon Warren Smith, marimba; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Warren Smith, vibraphone; Warren Smith, tympani; Stephen Haynes, cornet; Warren Smith, gongs; Ken Filiano, double bass; Michel Côté, bass clarinet; Warren Smith, drums; Graham Haynes, electronics; Stephen Haynes, flugelhorn; Bill Dixon, trumpet; Bill Dixon, electronics; Graham Haynes, flugelhorn; Rob Mazurek, electronics; Graham Haynes, cornet; Glynis Lomon, violoncello; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; Rob Mazurek, cornet; Stephen Haynes, trumpet; Ken Filiano, electronics; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Michel Côté, contrabass clarinet play
Burkhard Schlothauer: ChamberEvents Burkhard Schlothauer Jongah Yoon, piano; Manuel Moser, violoncello; Craig Shepard, trombone; Reinhold Friedl, percussion; Franz Hautzinger, trumpet; Alexander Frangenheim, double bass; Melvyn Poore, tuba; Luca Venitucci, accordion; Burkhard Schlothauer, violin; Raymond Kaczynski, percussion; Jürg Frey, bass clarinet; Ulrich Krieger, saxophone; Zeitkratzer; Antoine Beuger, flute; Burkhard Schlothauer, clarinet; Jürg Frey, bass clarinet play
Caldara: The Card Game Antonio Caldara Judith Pannill, soprano; Stephen Alltop, Conductor; Queen's Chamber Band; Elaine Comparone, harpsichord; Diane Bruce, violin; April Johnson, violin; Karla Moe, flute; Laura Heimes, soprano; Patrice Djerejian, contralto; Arthur Fiacco Jr., cello; Matthew Fieldes, double bass; Pauline Kim, violin; Julianne Baird, soprano; Conrad Harris, violin; Lori Miller, violin; Jerry Willard, lute play
Chaya Czernowin: Afatsim - Chamber Music Chaya Czernowin Rohan de Saram, cello; Garth Knox, viola; Mayumi Miyata, u; Keizo Misoiri, double bass; Takashi Saito, alto saxophone; Fumio Tamura, Conductor; Ulfar Haraldsson, double bass; Mary Oliver, viola; Erik Ulman, violin; Conrad Bruderer, viola; Arun Bharali, violin; Arditti String Quartet; Irvine Arditti, violin; Graeme Jennings, violin; Bertram Turetzky, double bass; Robert Zelickman, clarinet; Päivikki Nykter, viola; Sonor Ensemble; János Négyesy, violin; John Fonville, flute; Steven Schick, percussion; Susan Barrett, oboe; Ivan Raykoff, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Hugh Livingston, cello; Frank Cox, cello play
Christian Wolff: (Re) Making Music- Works 1962-99 Christian Wolff Elisabeth Smalt, viola; Alex Geller, cello; Jos Zwaanenburg, flute; Charles van Tassel, bass-baritone; Nicola Walker-Smith, soprano; James Fulkerson, trombone; Jos Tieman, double bass; Frank Denyer, melodica; James Fulkerson, valve trombone; John Anderson, clarinet; Jos Zwaanenburg, Conductor; Barton Workshop; John Anderson, bass clarinet; James Fulkerson, Conductor; Eleanore Pameijer, flute; Marieke Keser, violin; Judith van Swaay, cello; Tobias Liebezeit, percussion; Frank Denyer, piano; Krijn van Arnhem, bassoon play
Christopher Roberts: Trios for Deep Voices Christopher Roberts James Bergman, double bass; Mark Morton, double bass; Christopher Roberts, double bass play
Chrysalis: Orchestral Music of Brian Fennelly Brian Fennelly Chris Gekker, trumpet; Roland Orlik, violin; Polish National Radio Orchestra; Joel Eric Suben, Conductor; Boguslaw Furtok, double bass play
Dallapiccola & Petrassi: Musica Da Camera Goffredo Petrassi Alessandro Tomassetti, percussion; Cristina Zavalloni, mezzo-soprano; Arturo Viola, clarinet; Tommaso Rossi, flute; Ciro Longobardi, celesta; Gaetano Russo, clarinet; Antonella Valenti, harp; Daniele Colombo, violin; Ciro Longobardi, piano; Avi Avital, mandolin; Ensemble Dissonanzen; Francesco Solombrino, viola; Marco Cappelli, guitar; Manuela Albano, cello; Antonio Sciancalepore, double bass; Claudio Lugo, Conductor; Silvia Bellio, flute play
Dancing with The Ramblers Morgan Powell Armand Beaudoin, cello; Steve Butters, percussion; Jim Staley, trombone; Phoebe Legere, voice; Eric Mandat, clarinets; John Fonville, flutes; Armand Beaudoin, double bass; Jim Staley, didjeridu; Morgan Powell, trombone; Ray Sasaki, trumpet; Dorothy Martirano, violin; Tone Road Ramblers; Howie Smith, alto saxophone play
Dashow, Saylor & Sims: Vocal Works James Dashow James Orleans, double bass; Joan Logue, soprano; Mario Buffa, violin; Giancarlo Simonacci, piano; Constance Beavon, mezzo-soprano; David Abramovitz, piano; Miles Hoffman, viola; Janice Felty, mezzo-soprano; Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble; Thomas Hannton, French horn; Ian Greitzer, clarinet; Suellen Hershman, alto flute; James Orleans, bass; Anne Black, viola; Donald Davis, trombone; David Hoose, Conductor play
David Taylor - Past Tells Johann Sebastian Bach Fred Sherry, cello; Ted Rosenthal, harpsichord; David Taylor, bass trombone; Jon Kass, violin; Paul Smoker, flugelhorn; Andy Laster, clarinet; Marty Ehrlich, tenor saxophone; Jay Branford, alto saxophone; Andy Laster, baritone saxophone; Phil Haynes, percussion; Paul Smoker, trumpet; Lindsey Horner, double bass; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Louise Schulman, viola; Mark Helias, bass; Marty Ehrlich, bass clarinet; Emily Mitchell, harp; Gary M. Schneider, Conductor; Rolf Schulte, violin; Herb Robertson, valve trombone; Jay Branford, baritone saxophone; Phil Haynes, drums; Herb Robertson, trumpet play
Dectet The Music of David Sampson David Sampson Jan Schulmeister, violin; Jana Brožková, oboe; Richard Ormrod, piano; Ondřej Roskovec, bassoon; Leoš Ćepický, violin; Radomil Žalud, double bass; Aleš Kaspřik, cello; Ondřej Vrabec, horn; Voytĕch Nýdl, clarinet; John D. Rojak, bass trombone; Kevin Cobb, trumpet; Czech Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra; Scott Brubaker, horn; Paul Polivnick, Conductor; Raymond Mase, flugelhorn; Ron Levy, piano; Raymond Mase, trumpet; Michael Powell, tenor trombone; David Wakefield, horn; American Brass Quintet; Jiří Žigmund, viola play
Descansos, past Jim Fox Barry Newton, double bass; Erika Duke Kirkpatrick, cello; Jessica Catron, cello; Aniela Perry, cello; Rachel Arnold, cello play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page