Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 23 shown.

Arthur Berger
Berger/Wolpe-FORM

John Harbison
John Harbison: Early Works

Milton Babbitt
Milton Babbitt: Philomel

Charles Wuorinen
Music of Charles Wuorinen

Claudio Spies
Music of Claudio Spies

Harold Farberman
The Music of Harold Farberman
albums (23) works (13) tracks (75)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Arel/Wilson/Stern Olly Wilson Joel Krosnick, cello; Bertram Turetzky, bass; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Robert Miller, piano; Dorothy Ornest, soprano; Robert Stern, piano; Robert Willoughby, flute; Joseph Schwartz, piano; Gene Young, trumpet play
Bazelon/Lansky/Pleskow/Zuckerman/Cross Paul Lansky Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Robert Miller, piano; Ursula Oppens, piano; Glenn Jacobson, piano; James Winn, flute; Paul Sperry, tenor; Judith Allen, soprano; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Linda Quan, violin; Patricia Spencer, flute; Karen Phillips, viola; Fred Sherry, cello play
Berger/Wolpe-FORM Arthur Berger Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Jacob Glick, viola; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Paul Lustig Dunkel, flute; Rose Mary Harbison, violin; Russell Sherman, piano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; Robert Miller, piano; Jeanne Benjamin Ingraham, violin play
Columbia-Princeton Electronic Music Center 10th Anniversary Alice Shields Gerard Schwarz, trumpet; George Boberg, percussion; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; James Biddlecome, trombone; Richard Fitz, percussion; Lawrence Fishkind, tuba; Thomas Lisenbee, trumpet; John Bergamo, percussion; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Frank Donaruma, horn; Donald Butterfield, tuba; Jack Kreiselman, bass clarinet; Barry Benjamin, horn; Group for Contemporary Music; Efrain Guigui, clarinet; Robert Miller, piano; Harvey Sollberger, Conductor; Robert Biddlecome, trombone; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Thomas Nyfenger, flute; Robert Hauck, trombone; Donald Marcone, percussion play
Contemporary Piano Music Yehudi Wyner Robert Miller, piano play
Davidovsky/Street/Trythall Mario Davidovsky Paul Jacobs, piano; Jacob Glick, viola; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Claire Heldrich, percussion; Joel Krosnick, cello; Howard van Hyning, percussion; Gerardo Levy, flute; John Kochanowski, viola; Gordon Gottlieb, percussion; Karl Kraber, flute; Concord String Quartet; Allen Blustine, clarinet; Richard Trythall, piano; Andrew Jennings, violin; Robert Miller, piano; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Fortunato Arico, cello; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Mark Sokol, violin; David Gilbert, Conductor; Alvin Brehm, bass; Norman Fischer, cello; Porter Poindexter, trombone play
Frank/Olan Andrew Frank Linda Quan, violin; Rolf Schulte, violin; Robert Miller, piano; Laura Flax, clarinet; Paul Dunkel, flute play
Group for Contemporary Music – 20th Anniversary Celebration Charles Wuorinen Group for Contemporary Music; Harvey Sollberger, flute; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Starobin, guitar; Benjamin Hudson, violin; Raymond DesRoches, vibraphone; Robert Miller, piano; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Aleck Karis, piano; The Manhattan Chorus; Daniel Paget, Conductor play
Harbison/Johnson/Pleskow Roger Johnson Jerry Kirkbride, clarinet; Arthur Weisberg, Conductor; Walter Ponce, piano; Gilbert Kalish, piano; Charles Kuskin, oboe; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Karl Kraber, flute; Lewis Kaplan, violin; Fred Sherry, cello; Frederic Rzewski, celesta; Barry Benjamin, horn; Robert Miller, piano; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Paul Dunkel, flute; Jane Taylor, bassoon; Contemporary Chamber Ensemble; Alvin Brehm, bass; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Allan Dean, trumpet play
Harbison/Stock John Harbison American Composers Orchestra; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Robert Miller, piano play
John Harbison: Early Works John Harbison D'Anna Fortunato, mezzo-soprano; Jay Humeston, cello; William Wiley, percussion; Rose Mary Harbison, violin; Jane Bryden, soprano; Karl Dan Sorensen, tenor; Betty Hauck, viola; Erica Miner, violin; Mark Baker, bass; Benjamin Carriel, percussion; Helen Harbison, electric cello; American Composers Orchestra; Robert Miller, piano; Gunther Schuller, Conductor; Cantata Singers and Ensemble; John Harbison, Conductor; Robert D. Levin, electric organ; Albert Regni, tenor saxophone; Helen Harbison, cello play
Korte/Seeger/Orbon: Chamber Works Karl Korte Arthur Weisberg, bassoon; Arthur Bloom, clarinet; Samuel Rhodes, viola; Fred Sherry, cello; Robert Parris, harpsichord; Group for Contemporary Music; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Robert Miller, harmonium; Lewis Kaplan, violin; Joan Tower, celesta; Howard T. Howard, horn; Humbert Lucarelli, oboe; Alan Brown, bassoon; David Glazer, clarinet; Samuel Baron, flute; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; New York Woodwind Quintet; Ronald Roseman, oboe; Elizabeth Korte, piano; Albert Hamme, saxophone; Ralph Froelich, French horn; The Lark Quintet; John Wion, flute; Raymond Des Roches, vibraphone play
Layton/Spies/Whittenberg: Chamber Works Billy Jim Layton Matthew Raimondi, violin; Yehudi Wyner, piano; Robert Miller, piano; Samuel Rhodes, viola; Robert Miller, harpsichord; Michael Rudiakov, cello; Jean Dupouy, viola; Anahid Ajemian, violin; Composers Quartet play
Milton Babbitt: Philomel Milton Babbitt Bethany Beardslee, soprano; Lynne Webber, soprano; Robert Miller, piano; Jerome Kuderna, piano play
Modern Choral Music Solomon Pimsleur Robert Spalding, percussion; Robert Miller, percussion; Myron Fink, piano; Ronald Roxbury, piano; Gregg Smith Singers; Peabody Concert Singers; Peabody Chamber Ensemble; Craig Seaman, trumpet; Kenneth Kennedy, trombone; Richard Nahatzki, tuba; Martin Berkofsky, piano; Charles A. Lewis Jr., trumpet; James Ryon, trombone; Greg Miller, trombone; Ronald Bange, trumpet; Gregg Smith, Conductor play
Music for Computers, Electronic Sounds and Players Charles Dodge David Gilbert, flute; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Michele Gallien, viola; George Haas, English horn; Jeanne Benjamin, violin; Robert Miller, piano; Jacques-Louis Monod, Conductor; Raymond Des Roches, percussion; Allen Blustine, bass clarinet; Richard Fitz, percussion; Donald Butterfield, tuba play
Music of Charles Wuorinen Charles Wuorinen Patricia Spencer, flute; Karl Kraber, flute; Sophie Sollberger, flute; David Jolley, horn; Edward Birdwell, horn; Ronald Sell, horn; Josef Marx, oboe; Barry Benjamin, horn; Susan Barrett, oboe; Leonard Hindell, bassoon; Kenneth Fricker, contrabass; Donald MacCourt, bassoon; David Jolley, horn; American Composers Orchestra; Dennis Russell Davies, Conductor; Group for Contemporary Music; David Braynard, tuba; Charles Wuorinen, Conductor; Royal Philharmonic Orchestra; Charles Wuorinen, piano; James Dixon, Conductor; George Boberg, percussion; John Bergamo, percussion; Stanley Silverman, guitar; Kenneth Fricker, bass; Cheryl Seltzer, harpsichord; Susan Jolles, harp; Raymond DesRoches, percussion; Richard Fitz, percussion; Robert Miller, piano; Joan Tower, celesta; Harvey Sollberger, flute play
Music of Claudio Spies Claudio Spies Nathaniel Watson, baritone; Margaret Kampmeier, piano; Andrew May, violin; Elizabeth McNutt, flute; Alan Feinberg, piano; Jan Opalach, bass; Henry Martin, piano; David Ronis, tenor; Christine Whittlesey, soprano; Claudio Spies, Conductor; Johanna Arnold, alto; Matthew Sullivan, English horn; Matthew Sullivan, oboe; Brian Greene, oboe; Brian Greene, English horn; Samuel Rhodes, viola; Robert Miller, piano play
The Music of Harold Farberman Harold Farberman Robert Miller, piano; New York Brass Quintet; Corinne Curry, soprano; Hubert Laws, flute; Gerald Tarack, violin; Harold Farberman, percussion; Charles McCracken, cello; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Dorian Woodwind Quintet play
Music of Yehudi Wyner Yehudi Wyner Musical Elements; Susan Davenny Wyner, soprano; Keith Underwood, flute; James MacElwaine, clarinet; Yehudi Wyner, Conductor; Boston Symphony Chamber Players; Chris Gekker, trumpet; Syoko Aki, violin; Matthew Raimondi, violin; Yehudi Wyner, piano; Lois Martin, viola; Robert Miller, piano; Julie Green, cello; Peter Standaart, flute; Julie Lustman, piano; Daniel Asia, Conductor; Jonathan Drexler, flute; Mary Posses, flute play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page