Album Results

Items 1 – 11 of 11 shown.

Milton Ager
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound, Vol. 2

Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921

Lew Brown
Brother, Can You Spare a Dime?

Al Jolson
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930)

Ray Klages
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931)

Walter Donaldson
Isham Jones, Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides
albums (11) works (0) tracks (17)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Art Hickman's Orchestra - The San Francisco Sound, Vol. 2 Milton Ager Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Clyde Doerr, baritone saxophone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Clyde Doerr, saxophone; Bert Ralton, saxophone; Bert Ralton, oboe; Hickman Trio; Walter Beban, tenor saxophone; Art Hickman, piano play
Benson Orchestra of Chicago, Vol. 1 1920-1921 Charles Luckeyth (Luckey) Roberts Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Arthur Layfield, drums; Albert Walthall, violin; Charley Straight, piano play
Brother, Can You Spare a Dime? Lew Brown Glen Gray and the Casa Loma Orchestra; Bing Crosby, voice; Kenny Baker, voice; David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, voice; Woody Guthrie, guitar; Woody Guthrie, harmonica; Gene Autry, voice; Woody Guthrie, voice; Pete Seeger, voice; Glenn Miller and His Orchestra; Almanac Singers; Glenn Miller; Delmore Brothers; Glen Gray; Bill Cox, voice; Evening Breezes Sextet; Bill Cox, harmonica; David Harrison ("Uncle Dave") Macon, banjo; Harry Sosnik; Lennie Hayton and His Orchestra; Bill Cox, guitar; Rudy Vallee and His Connecticut Yankees; Dick Powell, voice; Rudy Vallee, voice; Deane Janis, voice; Big Bill Broonzy, voice; Anon.; Shirley Temple, voice play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930) The 3-minute 1000 Series Al Jolson Hit of the Week Orchestra; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Joe Tarto, tuba; (not credited), trumpet; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; (not credited), violin; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; (not credited), voice; Bert Lown and His Hotel Biltmore Music; Ed Farley, trumpet; (not credited), tuba; Al Philburn, trombone; Paul Mason, saxophone; Chauncey Gray, piano; Tommy Felline, guitar; Adrian Rollini, vibraphone; Stan King, drums; Smith Ballew, voice; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Ben Pollack Orchestra; Rudy Weinstein, trumpet; Charlie Teagarden, trumpet; Jack Teagarden, trombone; Harry Goodman, tuba; Gil Roden, clarinet; Gil Roden, saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; Matty Matlock, clarinet; Matty Matlock, tenor saxophone; Ed Bergman, violin; Alex Beller, violin; Vic Briedis, piano; Dick Morgan, banjo; Dick Morgan, guitar; Adrian Rollini, bass saxophone; Ray Bauduc, drums; Ben Pollack, voice; Frank Cush, trumpet; Merrill Kline, tuba; Lou Bode, clarinet; Lou Bode, alto saxophone; Fletcher Hereford, clarinet; Fletcher Hereford, alto saxophone; Paul Mason, clarinet; Paul Mason, tenor saxophone; Mac Ceppos, violin; Frank Munn, voice; Hotel Pennsylvania Music; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Statler Pennsylvanians; New York Twelve; Jan Garber's Orchestra; Jan Garber, violin; Jan Garber, Conductor; Harlem Hot Chocolates; Arthur Whetsel, trumpet; Freddy Jenkins, trumpet; Cootie Williams, trumpet; Joe "Tricky Sam" Nanton, trombone; Juan Tizol, trombone; Johnny Hodges, clarinet; Johnny Hodges, saxophone; Barney Bigard, clarinet; Barney Bigard, saxophone; Harry Carney, clarinet; Harry Carney, saxophone; Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington, piano; Fred Guy, banjo; Braud Wellman, bass; Sonny Greer, drums; Sonny Greer, vibraphone; Irving Mills, voice; Phil Spitalny's Music; Bill Coty, voice; Bobby Dixon's Broadcasters; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Pee Wee Russell, clarinet; Pee Wee Russell, tenor saxophone; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), drums; Bobby Dixon, voice; Happy-Rose Orchestra; Irving Kaufman, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; Dick Robertson, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Elmer Feldkamp, clarinet; Elmer Feldkamp, alto saxophone; Larry Tice, clarinet; Larry Tice, alto saxophone; Frank Luther, voice; Bill Trone, trombone; Dick McDonough, banjo; Hotel Pennsylvania Orchestra play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 3 (1931) Ray Klages Sam Lanin's Orchestra; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Arthur Schutt, piano; Paul Small, voice; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Hit of the Week Orchestra; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; College Humor Trio; Scrappy Lambert's Collegians; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, trombone; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Alwyn Bach, announcer; Freddie Rich's Radio Orchestra; Tommy Gott, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Cornell Smelser, accordion; Joe Venuti, violin; Eddie Lang, guitar; Men About Town Trio; Tony Wons, announcer; Phil Spitalny's Orchestra; Bob Effros, trumpet; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Red Book Magazine Orchestra; Phil Spitalny's Music; Eddie Cantor, voice; Walter Gross, piano; Ben Alley, voice; The Paull Sisters; Julia Paull, voice; Ruth Paull, voice; The Eton Boys; Earl Smith, tenor; Art Gentry, tenor; Jack Day, baritone; Charles Day, bass; Gene Austin, voice; Helen Rowland, voice; Guy Lombardo and His Royal Canadians; Bill Coty, voice; Rudy Vallee and His Connecticut Yankees; Joe Miller, saxophone; Manny Lowy, violin; Jules de Vorzon, violin; Cliff Burwell, piano; Charles Peterson, banjo; Harry Patent, bass; Roy Toland, drums; Rudy Vallee, voice; Rudy Vallee Orchestra; Richard Himber, Conductor; Erno Rapée's Orchedtra; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Jimmy Dorsey, saxophone; Erno Rapée, Conductor play
Isham Jones, Happy: The 1920 Rainbo Orchestra Sides Walter Donaldson Isham Jones Rainbo Orchestra; Isham Jones, saxophone; Carroll Martin, trombone; Leo Murphy, violin; Alfred Eldridge, piano; Charles McNeill, banjo; John Kuhn, tuba; Joe Frank, drums; (not credited), xylophone; Carl Fenton [pseudonym of Gus Haenschen], piano; R. N. Putnam, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Isham Jones Orchestra; (not credited), trumpet play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1915 "They'd Sooner Sleep on Thistles" Gene Buck Alice Green [pseudonym of Olive Kline], soprano; Edward Hamilton [pseudonym of Reinald Werrenrath], baritone; Alma Gluck, soprano; Morton Harvey, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Harry MacDonough, tenor; James Reed [pseudonym of Reed Miller], tenor; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; George MacFarlane, baritone; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; John McCormack, tenor; Al Jolson, tenor; Raymond Dixon, tenor; Alice Nielsen, soprano; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Prince's Band; Lyric Quartet; Olive Kline, soprano; Elsie Baker, contralto; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1919 "Jazzin' Around and Paintin' the Town" J. Turner Layton Marion Harris; Selvin's Novelty Orchestra; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Fields, tenor; Nora Bayes; Al Jolson; Bert Williams; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Jack Kaufman, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; John Steel, tenor; Charles Hart, tenor; Lewis James, tenor; Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Billy Murray, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Dance Orchestra; John McCormack, tenor; Elliott Shaw, baritone; Nicholas Orlando's Orchestra play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1920 "Even Water's Getting Weaker" Irving Berlin Al Jolson; Billy Murray, tenor; Selvin's Novelty Orchestra; Bert Williams; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Charles Hart, tenor; Art Hickman's Orchestra; Steve Douglas, violin; Walter Roesner, trumpet; Fred Kaufman, trombone; Clyde Doerr, alto saxophone; Bert Ralton, tenor saxophone; Frank Ellis, piano; Vic King, tenor banjo; Ben Black, banjo; Bela Spiller, bass; Art Hickman, percussion; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, clarinet; Marion Harris; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Edith Day, soprano; Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Harry Raderman, trombone; Al Jolson, baritone; Bert Ralton, soprano saxophone; Art Hickman, slide whistle; Nora Bayes, soprano; Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, alto saxophone; Hale Byers, soprano saxophone; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Warren Luse, slide whistle; Kentucky Serenaders; John Steel, tenor; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Eddie Cantor; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, voice play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1921 "Make Believe and Smile" Henry Busse Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, clarinet; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Al Jolson; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Marion Harris; Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Sam M. Lewis, trombone; Russ Gorman, clarinet; Aileen Stanley; Eddie Cantor; Henry Burr, tenor; Zez Confrey, piano; Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Rudy Wiedoeft, saxophone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, alto saxophone; Walter Kahn, clarinet; Dave Klein, clarinet; Harry Raderman, trombone; Dick Reynolds, piano; John Lucas, drums; Isham Jones Orchestra; Louis Panico, cornet; Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds; Mamie Smith, voice; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Criterion Quartet; John Young, tenor; Frank Mellor, tenor; George Reardon, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Leo Reisman and his Orchestra; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; J. Russel Robinson, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Benny Krueger, saxophone play
Songs of the Night Dance Recordings, 1916-1925 by Joseph C. Smith’s Orchestra Stuart James Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Harry MacDonough, tenor; George Hamilton Green, xylophone; Hugo Frey, piano; Frank Banta, piano; Joseph C. Smith Trio; Henry Burr, tenor; Joseph C. Smith, voice; Billy Murray, tenor; Harry Akst, piano; Harry Raderman, trombone; Rudy Wiedoeft, saxophone; William Bergé, piano; Teddy Brown, xylophone play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page