Album Results

Items 1 – 20 of 133 shown.

Aaron Siegel
Aaron Siegel Ensemble: Every Morning, A History

John Luther Adams
Adams/Cox/Fink/Fox

Aldo Clementi
Aldo Clementi: Works With Guitar

Nick Didkovsky
Alternative Schubertiade

Alvin Lucier
Alvin Lucier: Almost New York

Alvin Lucier
Alvin Lucier: Broken Line
albums (133) works (50) tracks (528)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Aaron Siegel Ensemble: Every Morning, A History Aaron Siegel Aaron Siegel, vibraphone; Sabrina Schroeder, Conductor; Jessica Pavone, viola; Leah Paul, flute; Emily Manzo, piano play
Adams/Cox/Fink/Fox John Luther Adams Dan Smith, cello; Valerie Dimond, viola; Peter Kent, violin; Maria Newman, violin; Marty Walker, bass clarinet; Marty Walker, clarinet; Amy Knoles, marimba; Amy Knoles, vibraphone; Bryan Pezzone, piano; Greg Gottlieb, cello play
Aldo Clementi: Works With Guitar Aldo Clementi Susan Pierotti, violin; Stephen Robinson, oboe; Peter Morrison, cello; Peter Neville, percussion; Benjamin Marks, trombone; Peter Neville, vibraphone; Marshall McGuire, harp; Dorit Herskovits, contrabass; Ken Murray, mandolin; Garth O'Rafferty, trumpet; Deborah Kayser, voice; Geoffrey Morris, guitar; ELISION Ensemble; Brian Catchlove, clarinet; Erkki Veltheim, viola; Carl Rosman, Conductor; Paula Rae, flute; Andrew Uren, clarinet play
Alternative Schubertiade Nick Didkovsky Phil Kline, synthesizer; Hester Laten, sumnumbuguitar; Kitty Brazelton, alto; Evelyne Luest; Nick Didkovsky, computer; Annie Gosfield, keyboard sampler; Phil Kline, computer; Chien Yin Chen, piano; Jonathan Bepler, baritone; Roger Kleier, electric guitar; Jed Distler, piano; Dafna Naphtali, mezzo-soprano; Renée Santer, soprano; Kitty Brazelton, voice; Danny Tunick, vibraphone; David First, electric guitar; Carla Lother, piano; Gordon Minette, piano; D.J. Firehorse; Hester Laten, guitar; John Myers, electric guitar play
Alvin Lucier: Almost New York Alvin Lucier Charles Curtis, cello; Joseph Kubera, piano; Robert Dick, flute; Danny Tunick, vibraphone; Robin Hayward, tuba play
Alvin Lucier: Broken Line Alvin Lucier Trio Nexus; Eric Drescher; Sebastian Berweck; Martin Lorenz; Eric Drescher, glissando flute; Sebastian Berweck, piano; Martin Lorenz, vibraphone play
Alvin Singleton: Sing to the Sun Alvin Singleton Anne-Marie McDermott, piano; Charles Neidich, clarinet; Richard Faria, clarinet; Michael Lowenstern, clarinet; Marianne Gythfeldt, clarinet; Barbara Cook, oboe; Laura Gordy, piano; Spivey Hall Children's Choir; Ashley Bryan, narrator; Peggy Benkeser, percussion; Amy Leventhal, viola; Ted Gurch, clarinet; Sara Vargas-Barritt, flute; Teresa McCollough, piano; Peggy Benkeser, vibraphone; David Shifrin, clarinet play
Andrei Eshpai Edition, Vol. 2 Andrei Eshpai Rodion Azarhin, double bass; Anatoly Maksimenko, trumpet; Boris Stepanov, vibraphone; Evgeny Svetlanov, Conductor; USSR State Large Symphony Orchestra; Piotr Meshaninov, piano; Andrei Eshpai, piano play
Andy Laster's Lessness: Window Silver Bright Andy Laster Andy Laster, baritone saxophone; Bryan Carrott, marimba; Bryan Carrott, vibraphone; Erik Friedlander, cello; Michael Sarin, drums; Michael Sarin, temple blocks; Cuong Vu, trumpet play
Anthony Braxton: 9 Compositions (Iridium) 2006 Anthony Braxton Andrew Raffo Dewar, clarinet; Nicole Mitchell, piccolo; Anthony Braxton, clarinet; Jessica Pavone, viola; Reut Regev, flugelbone; Taylor Ho Bynum, trumpbone; Nicole Mitchell, bass flute; Nicole Mitchell, alto flute; Andrew Raffo Dewar, c-melody saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, voice; Andrew Raffo Dewar, soprano saxophone; Mary Halvorson, electric guitar; Anthony Braxton, sopranino saxophone; James Fei, clarinet; Stephen H. Lehman, sopranino saxophone; Nicole Mitchell, flute; Jay Rozen, euphonium; Anthony Braxton, contra-alto clarinet; Aaron Siegel, vibraphone; Jessica Pavone, violin; Anthony Braxton, soprano saxophone; James Fei, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Sara Schoenbeck, suona; Stephen H. Lehman, alto saxophone; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Aaron Siegel, percussion; Jay Rozen, tuba; Carl Testa, double bass; James Fei, soprano saxophone; Sara Schoenbeck, bassoon; Taylor Ho Bynum, shell; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; James Fei, alto saxophone; Carl Testa, bass clarinet; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Anthony Braxton, alto saxophone; The Anthony Braxton 12+1tet; Reut Regev, trombone play
Armand Qualliotine: Music for Vibraphone, Marimba and Piano Armand Qualliotine Sarah Bob, piano; James Russell Smith, vibraphone; John McDonald, piano; Aaron Trant, vibraphone; Shoko Yamamiya, piano; Hsin-yi Chen, marimba; Pei-Chun Lin, piano; Armand Qualliotine, piano play
Arthur Levering: Still Raining, Still Dreaming Arthur Levering Donald Berman, piano; Dinosaur Annex Chamber Orchestra; John McDonald, piano; Donald Berman, celesta; Fumito Nunoya, vibraphone; Nicholas Kitchen, violin; Scott Wheeler, Conductor; Dinosaur Annex Music Ensemble; Scott Woolweaver, viola play
Barbara Benary: Sun On Snow Barbara Benary Jody Kruskal, gamelan; Jon Gibson, soprano saxophone; Barbara Benary, violin; Daniel Goode, clarinet; Nick Didkovsky, electric guitar; Jody Kruskal, concertina; Phyllis Clark, percussion; Phyllis Clark, soprano; Chris Nappi, marimba; Barbara Benary, vibraphone; Chris Nappi, drums; Peter Zummo, trombone; Peter Thompson, clarinet; Barbara Benary, gamelan; Chris Nappi, vibraphone; Steven Silverstein, clarinet; David Simons, gamelan; Daniel Goode, gamelan; David Demnitz, gamelan; Lisa Karrer, gamelan; Joseph Kubera, piano; Laura Liben, gamelan; Patrick Grant, gamelan; Bill Ruyle, marimba; Marcus Rojas, tuba play
Barbara Kolb - Millefoglie and Other Works Barbara Kolb Gerard Schwarz, Conductor; Le Nouvel Ensemble Moderne; Music Today; Lorraine Vaillancourt, Conductor; Harrie Starreveld, flute; Taco Kooistra, cello; Ray Reinhardt, narrator; Edmund Niemann, piano; Jonathan Haas, vibraphone; Gerard Schwarz, Conductor play
Barbara Monk Feldman: Soft Horizons Barbara Monk Feldman Aki Takahashi, piano; FLUX Quartet; Tom Chiu, violin; Conrad Harris, violin; Max Mandel, viola; Felix Fan, cello; DownTown Ensemble; Margaret Lancaster, flute; Daniel Goode, clarinet; Larry Polansky, guitar; Larry Polansky, mandolin; Joseph Kubera, piano; Chris Nappi, vibraphone play
Bebop Red Norvo Sonny Rollins, tenor saxophone; Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra; Dodo Marmarosa, piano; Woody Herman and His Orchestra; Red Callender, bass; Bud Powell, piano; Tadd Dameron Septet; Duke Jordan, piano; Howard McGhee, trumpet; Don Lamond, drums; John Simmons, bass; George Morrow, bass; Shadow Wilson, drums; Milt Jackson, vibraphone; Thelonious Monk, piano; Clifford Brown, trumpet; Horace Silver Quintet; Richie Powell, piano; Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet; Tommy Potter, bass; Sarah Vaughan, voice; Tadd Dameron's Orchestra; Teddy Wilson, piano; Dizzy Gillespie, trumpet; J.C. Heard, drums; Red Norvo, vibraphone; Charlie Parker, alto saxophone; Red Norvo and His Selected Sextet; Flip Phillips, tenor saxophone; Max Roach, drums; Barney Kessel, guitar; Wardell Gray, tenor saxophone; Miles Davis, trumpet; Dizzy Gillespie, piano; Curly Russell, bass; Charlie Parker All Stars; Al Haig, piano; Dizzy Gillespie All Star Quintet; John Lewis, piano; Sid Catlett, drums; Slam Stewart, bass play
Beth Anderson - Peachy Keen-O Beth Anderson Wharton Tiers, percussion; Linda Collins, voice; Beth Anderson, voice; Beth Anderson, piano; Marjorie Anderson, voice; Michael Blair, percussion; Ana Perez, voice; Ana Perez, electric guitar; Kitty Mraw, voice; Kitty Mraw, vibraphone; Linda Collins, organ; Linda Collins, electronics; Beth Anderson, percussion play
Bill Dixon: Tapestries for Small Orchestra Bill Dixon Warren Smith, marimba; Taylor Ho Bynum, piccolo trumpet; Warren Smith, vibraphone; Warren Smith, tympani; Stephen Haynes, cornet; Warren Smith, gongs; Ken Filiano, double bass; Michel Côté, bass clarinet; Warren Smith, drums; Graham Haynes, electronics; Stephen Haynes, flugelhorn; Bill Dixon, trumpet; Bill Dixon, electronics; Graham Haynes, flugelhorn; Rob Mazurek, electronics; Graham Haynes, cornet; Glynis Lomon, violoncello; Taylor Ho Bynum, cornet; Taylor Ho Bynum, flugelhorn; Rob Mazurek, cornet; Stephen Haynes, trumpet; Ken Filiano, electronics; Taylor Ho Bynum, bass trumpet; Michel Côté, contrabass clarinet play
Bill Plake: South Bill Plake Anders Swanson, bass; Craig Fundyga, vibraphone; Jeanette Wrate, drums; Bill Plake, tenor saxophone; Craig Fundyga, marimba; Jeanette Wrate, percussion play
Brad Dutz: Railroads Brad Dutz Brad Dutz, marimba; Brad Dutz, xylophone; Brad Dutz, vibraphone; Brad Dutz, bells; Brad Dutz, glass marimba; Brad Dutz, zarb; Jim Hershman, mandolin; Jim Hershman, banjo; Jim Hershman, electric guitar; Jim Hershman, acoustic guitar; Trey Henry, bass; Trey Henry, tuba; Kim Richmond, soprano saxophone; Kim Richmond, alto saxophone; Kim Richmond, clarinet; Kim Richmond, bass clarinet; Kim Richmond, flute play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page