Items 21 – 40 of 83 shown.
title |
composer |
artists/ensemble |
play |
The Floating Box
|
Catherine Filloux, Librettist
|
Wang Guowei, goohu ; Min Xiao-fen, pipa; Michiyo Suzuki, clarinet; Satoshi Takeishi, percussion; Scott Chan; Wai Ching Ho; Ryu-Kyung Kim, mezzo-soprano; Sandia Ang, soprano; Patti Monson, flute; Patti Monson, piccolo; Diana Herold, vibraphone; Mona Chiang; Patti Monson, alto flute; Wang Guowei, erhu; Wang Guowei, zhonghu; Henry Yuk; William Schimmel, accordion; Zheng Zhou, baritone; Juan Carlos Rivas, Conductor; Diana Herold, percussion; Michiyo Suzuki, bass clarinet; Chiv Charlee; Tomas Ulrich, violoncello |
|
Francis Thorne: Mario and the Magician
|
Francis Thorne
|
Richard Marshall, Conductor; Richard Cassell; Justin Vickers; Isai Jess Muñoz; Beata Safari; Eric Jordan; Jessica Grigg; Center for Contemporary Opera; Sankofa Sarah Wade; Larry Small; Jim Gaylord; Nathan Resika |
|
Frank Lewin: Burning Bright
Opera in Three acts, based on the novel and play by John Steinbeck
|
Frank Lewin
|
Sherry Overholt, soprano; Rinde Eckert, tenor; Lee Velta, baritone; Scott Altman, bass-baritone; New Symphony Orchestra of Sofia; Rossen Milanov, Conductor |
|
George Enescu: Oedipe
|
George Enescu
|
Harold Gray Meers, tenor; Ricardo Herrera, bass; Stefan Ignat, baritone; Jennifer Proulx, mezzo-soprano; Bradley Robinson, baritone; Michael York, baritone; Darren T. Anderson, tenor; Sinfonia da Camera; Ben Jones, tenor; Stephanie Chigas, mezzo-soprano; Jan Patrice Helms, soprano; Ian Hobson, Conductor; Ashmani Jha, mezzo-soprano; University of Illinois Chamber Singers |
|
Gian Carlo Menotti: The Old Maid and the Thief
|
Gian Carlo Menotti
|
Jon Morehouse, narrator; Natalie Arduino, mezzo-soprano; Victoria Bond, Conductor; Lone Spring Arts Orchestra; Nicole Franklin, soprano; Blake Davidson, baritone; Lynn Parr Mock, soprano |
|
Gilbert & Sullivan: The Gondoliers
|
Arthur Sullivan
|
Anne Marie Frohnmayer; Jack Beetle; Donata Cucinotta; Ohio Light Opera Orchestra; Sahara Glasener-Boles; Jessie Wright Martin; Sandra Ross; Gary Moss; Ted Christopher; Ohio Light Opera; J. Lynn Thompson, Conductor; Adam Lloyd; Joseph Valone; Kemper LeCroy-Florin; Nicholas Hartley |
|
Gilbert & Sullivan: The Grand Duke
|
Arthur Sullivan
|
Oliver Henderson, "Grand Duke Rudolph"; Betha Curtis, "Bertha"; Lauren Beatty, "Gretchen"; Breanna Sheffler, "Martha"; Justin Legris, "Costumier"; Julie Wright, "Julia"; Jonathan Stinson, "Herald"; Candice Coffey, "Elsa "; Aline Carnes, "Princess"; Sandra Ross, "Lisa "; Ted Christopher, "Ludwig"; Arlene Simmonds, "Olga"; Ohio Light Opera; Grant Knox, "Ernest Dummkopf"; J. Lynn Thompson, Conductor; Nicholas Wuehrmann, "Notary"; Wade Woodward, "Pronce of Monte Carlo"; Jami Rhodes, "Baroness von Krakenfeldt" |
|
Gilbert & Sullivan: The Yeomen of the Guard
|
Arthur Sullivan
|
Julie Wright; Jonathan Stinson; Sandra Ross; Lauren Pastorek; Jeffrey Miller; Ted Christopher; Ohio Light Opera; John Sumners; J. Lynn Thompson, Conductor; John Musick; Brian Woods; Ohio Light Opera Orchestra |
|
The Good Soldier Schweik
|
Robert Kurka
|
Chicago Opera Theater; Alexander Platt, Conductor; Jason Collins, tenor; Kelli Harrington, soprano; Buffy Baggott, contralto; Timothy Sharp, baritone; Mark Calvert, tenor; Robert Boldin, tenor; Stephen Noon, tenor; Aaron Judisch, baritone; Christian Elser, baritone; Alvaro Ramirez, bass |
|
Handel: Deidamia
|
George Frederic Handel
|
Edward Brewer, harpsichord; Rudolph Palmer, Conductor; Brewer Chamber Orchestra; Julianne Baird, soprano; Máire O'Brien, soprano; Peter Castaldi, baritone; John Cheek, bass-baritone; Brenda Harris, soprano; D'Anna Fortunato, mezzo-soprano; Palmer Singers; D'Anna, mezzo-soprano |
|
Happy Endings
|
Paul Hindemith
|
David Rosi, bass; Daniel Grabois, horn; Janet Lantz, horn; Carl Albach, trumpet; Jon Nelson, trumpet; Tom Hutchinson, trombone; Julie Rosenfeld, violin; Deborah Redding, violin; Francesca Martin Silos, viola; Timothy Ries, saxophone; William Moersch, percussion; Erik Charlston, percussion; Barbara Mort, harmonium; Yves Abel, piano; Robert Cassidy, piano; Stacey Shames, harp; Diane Chaplin, violoncello; Barbara Mort, piano; Stephen Rogers Radcliffe, Conductor; New York Chamber Ensemble; Jeanne Ommerlé, soprano; Richard Holmes, baritone; Robert Osborne, bass-baritone; Austin Wright Moore, tenor; Carl Halvorson, tenor; Julia Parks, mezzo-soprano; Margaret Bishop, soprano; Elizabeth Brown, flute; Martin Riseley, violin; Susan Rotholz, flute; Marcia Butler, oboe; Alan R. Kay, clarinet; Michael Finn, bassoon |
|
The Haymakers: An Operatic Cantata
|
George F. Root
|
Erma Rose, piano; Frank McKinley, Conductor; University of North Texas Grand Chorus; Mark Myers, tenor; Linda Brannon; Carolyn Finley, soprano; Chris Hodges, baritone; Burr Phillips, bass; Patti Abasolo, soprano; Phyllis Bush; Marc Much, tenor; Gary Petersen, bass |
|
Henry Mollicone: The Face on the Barroom Floor
|
Henry Mollicone
|
George Banks, cello; Alice Weir, flute; David Holloway, baritone, "Tom/John"; Barry McCauley, tenor, "Larry/Matt"; Leanne McGiffin, soprano, "Isabelle/Madeline"; Henry Mollicone, piano; Central City Opera |
|
Hugo Weisgall: Six Characters in Search of an Author
|
Hugo Weisgall
|
Jeff Taylor, voice, "Gluttony (Chorus)"; Jenna Heffernan, voice, "The Child"; Paula LoVerne, contralto, "Madame Pace"; Beverly Thiele, voice, "Pride (Chorus)"; Carol Chickering, voice, "Envy (Chorus)"; Bryan Miller, voice, "Sloth (Chorus)"; Tracy Mould Watson, voice, "Lust (Chorus)"; Paul Jacobsen, voice, "Anger (Chorus)"; Bruce Wallace, voice, "Avarice (Chorus)"; Victor Rooney, voice, "The Boy"; Brad Cresswell, voice, "Unnamed Sin (Chorus)"; Jayne Siemens, voice, "Chorus Mistress (Chorus)"; Deborah Fair, voice, "Wardrobe Assistant (Chorus)"; Melissa Lentz, voice, "Wardrobe Assistant (Chorus)"; Lawrence Montgomery, voice, "Carpenter (Chorus)"; Tom Sillitti, voice, "Carpenter (Chorus)"; Robert Prindle, voice, "Prop Man (Chorus)"; Robert Miles, voice, "Prop Man (Chorus)"; Michael Wadsworth, bass-baritone, "The Basso Cantante"; Lyric Opera of Chicago Orchestra; Andrew Schroeder, baritone, "The Accompanist"; Philip Zawisza, baritone, "The Stage Manager"; Joslyn King, mezzo-soprano, "The Mezzo"; Bruce Fowler, tenor, "The Tenore Buffo"; Susan Foster, soprano, "The Prompter"; Lee Schaenen, Conductor; Kevin Anderson, tenor, "The Director"; Dianne Pritchett, alto, "The Wardrobe Mistress"; Elizabeth Futral, soprano, "The Coloratura"; Robert Orth, baritone, "The Father"; Elizabeth Byrne, soprano, "The Stepdaughter"; Nancy Maultsby, mezzo-soprano, "The Mother"; Gary Lehman, baritone, "The Son" |
|
Hugo Weisgall: Two Operas and Two Song Cycles
|
Hugo Weisgall
|
Doris Young, soprano; Chester Ludgin, baritone; John Kuhn, tenor; Richard Cassilly, tenor; Vienna State Opera Orchestra; Herbert Grossman, Conductor; Dorothy Coulter, soprano; Richard Cross, bass-baritone; Doris Young, soprano; Johanna Meier, soprano; Aeolian Chamber Players; Walter Ponce, piano; Jonathan Abramowitz, cello; Lloyd Green, clarinets; Lewis Kaplan, violin; David Walter, bass; Albert Regni, saxophone; John Graham, viola; Ronald Anderson, trumpet; Hugo Weisgall, Conductor; Judith Raskin, soprano; Morey Ritt, piano; Carolyn Heafner, soprano; Dixie Ross Neill, piano |
|
The Indian Princess/The Ethiop
|
Raynor Taylor
|
John Baldon, Conductor; Alan G. Moore, Conductor; Federal Music Society Opera Company |
|
Jack Beeson: Lizzie Borden
|
Jack Beeson
|
Anton Coppola, Conductor; New York City Opera; Brenda Lewis, mezzo-soprano, "Elizabeth Andrew Borden"; Herbert Beattie, bass-baritone, "Andrew Borden"; Richard Krause, tenor, "Reverend Harrington"; Brenda Lewis; Richard Krause; Ann Elgar; Ellen Faull; Richard Fredricks; Ann Elgar, soprano, "Margret Borden"; Ellen Faull, soprano, "Abigail Borden"; Richard Fredricks, baritone, "Captain Jason MacFarlane" |
|
Jacques Offenbach: Bluebeard
|
Jacques Offenbach
|
Ohio Light Opera Orchestra; Michael Borowitz, Conductor; Christopher Betha; Michael Denos; Ohio Light Opera; Jessie Wright Martin; Jacob Allen; Patrick Howle; Peter Foltz; Gary Moss; Sahara Glasener-Boles; Anthony Buck |
|
Jerré Tanner: The Kona Coffee Cantata
|
Jerré Tanner
|
Prague Chamber Orchestra; Timm Rolek, Conductor; Vaclav Kunt, flute; Karel Stadherr, violin; Pavel Belousek, cello; Ludmila Chermakova, harpsichord; Jiri Krob, ipu; David Small, baritone; William Livingston, tenor; Marilyn Taylor, soprano |
|
Laugh Regardless of Creed
|
Alla Borzova
|
Gerald Robins, piano; Harvey, Boatwright, flute; Maxine Neuman, cello; New York Virtuosi; Peter Martin-Weimar, violin; Mary Barranger, piano; Robert Xavier Rodríguez, Conductor; Sarah Tuck, flute; Paul Sundfor, clarinet; Mary Szanto, cello; Jon Szanto, percussion; Mark Danishovzsky, accordion; Nick Grant, violin; Barbara Hustis, viola; Ross Powell, clarinet; Paul Sperry, tenor; Rosanna Weinberger, viola; Dominic Derasse, trumpet; Lisa Moore, piano; Jo-Ann Sternberg, clarinet; Gabriel Kovach, French horn; André Emelianoff, cello; Dale Stuckenbruck, violin; Frank Foerster, viola; Bill Ruyle, cymbalom; Eva Gruesser, violin; Kenneth Klein, Conductor; Bill Ruyle, percussion; Naomi Drucker, clarinet; Dean Witten, percussion |
|