Album Results

Items 1 – 12 of 12 shown.

Al Jolson
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930)

S. Lesser
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931)

Henry Hamilton
Dan W. Quinn Anthology

Stoddard King
The Great War

Frederic E. Weatherly
Henry Burr Anthology

Grant Clarke
Irving Kaufman Anthology
albums (12) works (0) tracks (15)
title composer artists/ensemble play
Come Josephine in My Flying Machine: Inventions and Topics in Popular Songs 1910-1929 Stanley Murphy Belle Baker; Isham Jones and His Orchestra; Lewis James, voice; Vernon Dalhart, voice; Al Jolson, voice; Harris, Frank [pseudonym of Irving Kaufman], voice; Nora Bayes, voice; Howard Lanin and his Orchestra; Bert Williams, voice; Blosson Seeley, voice; American Quartet; Blanche Ring, voice; Billy Murray, voice; Will Halley, voice; Happiness Boys; Elida Morris, voice; Sam Ash, voice; Eddie Morton, voice; Harry MacDonough, voice play
Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 1 (1930) The 3-minute 1000 Series Al Jolson Hit of the Week Orchestra; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; Joe Tarto, tuba; (not credited), trumpet; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; (not credited), violin; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; (not credited), voice; Bert Lown and His Hotel Biltmore Music; Ed Farley, trumpet; (not credited), tuba; Al Philburn, trombone; Paul Mason, saxophone; Chauncey Gray, piano; Tommy Felline, guitar; Adrian Rollini, vibraphone; Stan King, drums; Smith Ballew, voice; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Ben Pollack Orchestra; Rudy Weinstein, trumpet; Charlie Teagarden, trumpet; Jack Teagarden, trombone; Harry Goodman, tuba; Gil Roden, clarinet; Gil Roden, saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; Matty Matlock, clarinet; Matty Matlock, tenor saxophone; Ed Bergman, violin; Alex Beller, violin; Vic Briedis, piano; Dick Morgan, banjo; Dick Morgan, guitar; Adrian Rollini, bass saxophone; Ray Bauduc, drums; Ben Pollack, voice; Frank Cush, trumpet; Merrill Kline, tuba; Lou Bode, clarinet; Lou Bode, alto saxophone; Fletcher Hereford, clarinet; Fletcher Hereford, alto saxophone; Paul Mason, clarinet; Paul Mason, tenor saxophone; Mac Ceppos, violin; Frank Munn, voice; Hotel Pennsylvania Music; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Phil Spitalny, Conductor; Statler Pennsylvanians; New York Twelve; Jan Garber's Orchestra; Jan Garber, violin; Jan Garber, Conductor; Harlem Hot Chocolates; Arthur Whetsel, trumpet; Freddy Jenkins, trumpet; Cootie Williams, trumpet; Joe "Tricky Sam" Nanton, trombone; Juan Tizol, trombone; Johnny Hodges, clarinet; Johnny Hodges, saxophone; Barney Bigard, clarinet; Barney Bigard, saxophone; Harry Carney, clarinet; Harry Carney, saxophone; Edward Kennedy "Duke" Ellington, piano; Fred Guy, banjo; Braud Wellman, bass; Sonny Greer, drums; Sonny Greer, vibraphone; Irving Mills, voice; Phil Spitalny's Music; Bill Coty, voice; Bobby Dixon's Broadcasters; Mannie Klein, trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; Pee Wee Russell, clarinet; Pee Wee Russell, tenor saxophone; (not credited), alto saxophone; (not credited), drums; Bobby Dixon, voice; Happy-Rose Orchestra; Irving Kaufman, voice; Bert Hirsch, Conductor; Dick Robertson, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Elmer Feldkamp, clarinet; Elmer Feldkamp, alto saxophone; Larry Tice, clarinet; Larry Tice, alto saxophone; Frank Luther, voice; Bill Trone, trombone; Dick McDonough, banjo; Hotel Pennsylvania Orchestra play
The Complete Hit of the Week Recordings, Vol. 2 (1930 - 1931) S. Lesser Hit of the Week Orchestra; Dick Robertson, voice; Carson Robison, voice; Carson Robison, steel guitar; Ted Fio-Rito's Orchestra; Frank Luther, voice; Ted Fio Rito, Conductor; Lew White, organ; Dick Robertson's Collegians; Sam Lanin's Dance Ensemble; Mannie Klein, trumpet; (not credited), trumpet; Tommy Dorsey, trombone; (not credited), tuba; (not credited), clarinet; (not credited), saxophone; Larry Binyon, clarinet; Larry Binyon, saxophone; (not credited), violin; Arthur Schutt, piano; Tony Colucci, banjo; Tony Colucci, guitar; (not credited), drums; Sam Lanin, Conductor; Benrus Radio Orchestra; Vincent Lopez Orchestra; Jack Parker (pseudonym of Smith Ballew) , voice; New York Twelve; Harry Reser, banjo; Harry Reser, guitar; Harry Reser, Conductor; Reser's Radio Band; Paul Small, voice; Lew Conrad, voice; Scrappy Lambert, voice; Bunny Berigan, trumpet; Eddie Lang, guitar; Harry Reser's Radio Band; Dick Robertson's Orchestra; (not credited), trombone; (not credited), guitar; (not credited), flute; Smith Ballew, voice; Don Voorhees Orchestra; Fred "Fuzzy" Farrar, trumpet; Bill Trone, tuba; Charlie Butterfield, trombone; (not credited), piano; (not credited), banjo; Cal Carson [pseudonym of Frank Luther], voice; Gid Carson [pseudonym of Carson Robison], voice; Eva Taylor, voice; Leola Felton, voice play
Dan W. Quinn Anthology The King of Comic Singers, 1894-1917 Henry Hamilton Dan W. Quinn play
The Great War An American Musical Fantasy Stoddard King John McCormack, tenor; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Robert Armour, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Cal Stewart; Morton Harvey, tenor; Manhattan Quartet; Arion Singing Society of Brooklyn; Eugen Klee, Conductor; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Sam Ash, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; John Meyer, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Prince's Band; Columbia Male Quartette; Raymond Dixon, tenor; Orpheus Quartet; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Charles Hart, tenor; Elizabeth Spencer, soprano; Enrico Caruso, tenor; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; Shannon Four; Farber Sisters; Al Jolson; Noble Sissle; Lieutenant Jim Europe's 369th Infantry "Hell Fighters" Band; Gitz Rice; George Gordon, tenor; Robert Bruce, tenor; Arthur Pryor's Band; Avon Comedy Four; Dixie Stars; Al Bernard; J. Russel Robinson play
Henry Burr Anthology The Original King of Pop Frederic E. Weatherly Henry Burr, tenor; Irving Gillette [pseudonym of Henry Burr], tenor; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; Frank C. Stanley, bass; Ada Jones, soprano; Will Oakland, countertenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Sterling Trio; Billy Murray, tenor; Carl Mathieu, tenor; Frank Banta, piano play
Irving Kaufman Anthology The Last Recording Pioneer Grant Clarke Irving Kaufman, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Columbia Quartette; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; The Three Kaufields; Jack Kaufman, tenor; Arthur Fields, baritone; Eubie Blake, piano; Bailey's Lucky Seven; Harris, Frank [pseudonym of Irving Kaufman], tenor; The Dandies; Belle Brooks, piano play
Phonographic Yearbook: 1916 "The Country Found Them Ready" Lena Guilbert Ford Frederick Wheeler, baritone; John McCormack, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; James Reed [pseudonym of Reed Miller], tenor; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; Prince's Band; Orpheus Quartet; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Lambert Murphy, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Al Jolson, tenor; Anna Chandler, mezzo-soprano; American Quartet; ____ Redmond, tenor; Steve Porter, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Albert Campbell, tenor; Charles W. Harrison, tenor; Marguerite Farrell, soprano; Joseph Cawthorn; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Columbia Mixed Double Quartette play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1917 "Yankees to the Ranks" L. Wolfe Gilbert Rene Dietrich, soprano; Rene Dietrich, ukulele; Horace Wright, tenor; Horace Wright, ukulele; Helen Louise, guitar; Frank Ferera, guitar; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; American Quartet; Billy Murray, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; John Meyer, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; James F. Harrison [pseudonym of Frederick Wheeler], baritone; Knickerbocker Male Quartette; George Eldred, tenor; Robert Lewis [pseudonym of Lewis James], tenor; William Morgan, baritone; Glenn Howard, bass; Edna Brown [pseudonym of Elsie Baker], contralto; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; Ada Jones, soprano; Emerson Symphony Orchestra; Victor Military Band; Marion Harris; Anna Wheaton, soprano; James Harrod, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; John McCormack, tenor; Harry MacDonough, tenor; Lambert Murphy, tenor; Reinald Werrenrath, baritone; Shannon Four; Charles Hart, tenor; Harvey Hindermyer, tenor; Elliott Shaw, baritone; Wilfred Glenn, bass; Sterling Trio; Francis J. Lapitino, harp; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; Henry Ragas, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Arthur Fields, baritone; Nora Bayes, soprano play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1918 "Like the Sunshine After Rain" Louis Weslyn John McCormack, tenor; Peerless Quartet; Albert Campbell, tenor; Henry Burr, tenor; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Arthur Fields, tenor; Billy Murray, tenor; Joseph C. Smith's Orchestra; Al Jolson; Arthur Collins, baritone; Byron G. Harlan, tenor; American Quartet; John Meyer, baritone; William F. Hooley, bass; Charles Harrison, tenor; Columbia Stellar Quartette; Lambert Murphy, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; Henry Ragas, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Elliott Shaw, baritone; Charles Hart, tenor; Irving Kaufman, tenor; Columbia Quartette; Enrico Caruso, tenor play
The Phonographic Yearbook: 1921 "Make Believe and Smile" Henry Busse Paul Whiteman and His Ambassador Orchestra; Paul Whiteman, violin; Henry Busse, trumpet; Theron E. "Buster" Johnson, trombone; Gus Mueller, clarinet; Ferde Grofé, piano; Mike Pingitore, banjo; Sammy Heiss, tuba; Harold McDonald, drums; Al Jolson; Joe Schenck, tenor; Gus Van, baritone; Marion Harris; Paul Whiteman and His Orchestra; Sam M. Lewis, trombone; Russ Gorman, clarinet; Aileen Stanley; Eddie Cantor; Henry Burr, tenor; Zez Confrey, piano; Benson Orchestra of Chicago; Roy Bargy, piano; Rick Adkins, trumpet; Guy Carey, trombone; Matthew Amaturo, soprano saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, alto saxophone; Matthew Amaturo, clarinet; Thomas Thatcher, tenor saxophone; Joe Baum, violin; Joe Miller, banjo; William Foeste, bass saxophone; (not credited), drums; (not credited), xylophone; Paul Biese Trio; Paul Biese, saxophone; Arnold Johnson, piano; Ralph Williams, banjo; Frank Crumit, tenor; Albert Campbell, tenor; Rudy Wiedoeft, saxophone; Nora Bayes, soprano; Ted Lewis Jazz Band; Ted Lewis, alto saxophone; Walter Kahn, clarinet; Dave Klein, clarinet; Harry Raderman, trombone; Dick Reynolds, piano; John Lucas, drums; Isham Jones Orchestra; Louis Panico, cornet; Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds; Mamie Smith, voice; Peerless Quartet; Arthur Collins, baritone; John Meyer, bass; Fred Van Eps, banjo; Vernon Dalhart, tenor; Criterion Quartet; John Young, tenor; Frank Mellor, tenor; George Reardon, baritone; Donald Chalmers, bass; Leo Reisman and his Orchestra; Original Dixieland Jazz Band; Nick LaRocca, cornet; Eddie Edwards, trombone; Larry Shields, clarinet; J. Russel Robinson, piano; Tony Sbarbaro, drums; Benny Krueger, saxophone play
Van and Schenck Pennant-Winning Battery of Songland L. Wolfe Gilbert Gus Van, baritone; Joe Schenck, tenor; Helena & Palakiko; Helen Louise, ukulele; Frank Ferera, guitar; Malvin M. Franklin, piano play
Previous PagePrevious Page    Next PageNext Page